State of Connecticut. Notary Public Manual
[…] The recording of the oath and appointment must also be confirmed on the certificate by the town clerk. After completing the mandatory recording described above, notaries may also record their certificate with town clerks in other towns. Any secondary recording is optional. The filing fee for recording a notary's commission and oath is ten dollars ($10.00), set by Section 7-34a of the Connecticut General Statutes. The form of the oath prescribed in Section 1-25 of the Connecticut General Statutes is reproduced below, and Section 1-24 of the Connecticut General Statutes identifies who may administer an oath. Oath Taken by the Notary Public "You do solemnly swear (or affirm, as the case may be) that you will support the Constitution of the United States, and the Constitution of the State of Connecticut and that you will faithfully discharge, according to law, the duties of the office of notary public to the best of your abilities. So help you God." 3.3 Application for Renewal of Appointment Three months prior to the expiration date of a notary public appointment, an application for renewal is mailed to each notary to his/her last reported residence address on record with the Secretary of the State's Office.