The Long and Winding Road
[…] Reg , n.3 (Aug. 3, 2010); 75 Fed. Reg , (Oct. 14, 2010). 41. For facilities handling milk, the deadline will be one year from the date of the final rule addressing milk and milk product containers. 75 Fed. Reg. at (to be codified at 112.3(c)). 42. Specifically, Section 112.3(a)(1) now provides: Except as otherwise provided in this section, if your facility, or mobile or portable facility, was in operation on or before Aug. 16, 2002, you must maintain your Plan, but must amend it, if necessary to ensure compliance with this part, and implement the amended Plan no later than Nov. 10, If such a facility becomes operational after Aug. 16, 2002 through Nov. 10, 2011, and could reasonably be expected to have a discharge as described in 112.1(b), you must prepare and implement a Plan on or before Nov. 10, Fed. Reg. at One legal analyst summarized the situation: Delays of the compliance deadline for the SPCC Plans have resulted in a bifurcated enforcement arena in which the owner or operator of an oil production facility that was in operation prior to Aug. 16, 2002, is subject to enforcement sanctions if she has not prepared and implemented an SPCC Plan that complies with the 1973 requirements. But the owner or operator of a facility that began operating after that date would not be subject to similar sanctions because such activities have not yet been required to prepare or implement any SPCC Plan. B. Jeffery, Oops!