SAFE HARBOR PRIVACY NOTICE EFFECTIVE: July 1, 2005 AMENDED: July 15, 2014

Save this PDF as:
Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "SAFE HARBOR PRIVACY NOTICE EFFECTIVE: July 1, 2005 AMENDED: July 15, 2014"

Transcription

1 SAFE HARBOR PRIVACY NOTICE EFFECTIVE: July 1, 2005 AMENDED: July 15, 2014 This Notice sets forth the principles followed by United Technologies Corporation and its operating companies, subsidiaries, divisions or groups (hereinafter UTC ), located in the United States with respect to transfers of Personal Information (as defined below) to the United States from locations within the Member States of the European Economic Area ( EEA ) and Switzerland. Personal Information may relate to data concerning a UTC director, officer, employee, retiree, temporary employee, contractor, leased laborer, contract laborer, customer, supplier, or other third party. Personal Information includes data collected by UTC and by UTC s predecessors that may come into UTC s possession. UTC adheres to the U.S. Department of Commerce s Safe Harbor Principles approved by the European Commission (Decision 520/2000/EC, dated 26 July 2000). UTC complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of Personal Information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. UTC has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Safe Harbor Principles or to view UTC s certification, go to As used in this Notice: Personal Information means information that, when associated with an individual, can be used to identify him or her. Anonymous aggregate information used for statistical, historic, and scientific or other purposes is excluded. The term also excludes information lawfully obtained from publicly available information, or from government records lawfully made available to the general public. Sensitive Personal Information is Personal Information that constitutes medical records or identifies racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, or sex life. "Agent" means any third party that uses Personal Information provided by UTC to perform tasks on behalf of and under the instructions of UTC. SCOPE This Notice applies to all transmissions of UTC Personal Information in whatever format (including but not limited to electronic, paper, or verbal) to the United States from locations within the EEA and Switzerland, whether via telecommunications lines, computer lines, or in hard copy, whether provided to UTC, generated by UTC and its operating companies, or otherwise provided by Agents or third parties. Page 1

2 COLLECTION, USE, AND RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION UTC collects, uses, and retains Personal Information only if such information is necessary and appropriate for legitimate business and legal purposes. When UTC collects Personal Information directly from individuals in the EEA and Switzerland, it will inform them about the purposes for which it collects and uses Personal Information about them, the types of non-agent third parties to which UTC discloses that information, and the choices and means UTC offers for limiting its use and disclosure. Notice will be provided in clear and conspicuous language when individuals are first asked to provide such information to UTC, or as soon as practicable thereafter, and in any event before UTC uses the information for a purpose other than that for which it was originally collected. When UTC receives Personal Information from its subsidiaries, affiliates, Agents and other entities in the EEA and Switzerland, it will use such information in accordance with the notices provided by such entities and the choices made by the individuals to whom such information relates. Personal Information is used by and shared among UTC divisions, subsidiaries, and affiliates, Agents (e.g., IT and other professional and nonprofessional services, benefit plan sponsors and administrators, etc.), applicable government organizations and agencies, and third parties as permitted or required by law, regulation, or court order. Depending on the location in which the data subject lives, local laws may require that the data subject provides specific consent for the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information for some of the purposes listed below. Where required, UTC may ask for such consent by appropriate and permitted means. The examples of uses described below are illustrative and not all-inclusive. Uses by UTC of employee Personal Information include: Management and employee communications and notices; Maintenance of officer and employee biographies, curriculum vitae, and similar information; Emergency contacts; Global enterprise headcount and demographics; Career development, performance feedback, and progression; Staffing planning; Succession planning; Compensation and benefits; Establishment and administration of employee benefits and benefit plans; Rewards and recognition; Travel and expense reimbursement, including travel and/or credit card administration; Training; Relocation; Page 2

3 Tax reporting and withholdings; Payroll administration, including deductions, contributions, etc.; Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP) systems; Industrial relations, including grievance proceedings; Planning and provision of health services, including drug screening, processing of workers compensation or similar health and safety programs; Personal security, including access controls and security for computer and other systems; Reporting and statistical analyses; Related personnel transactions; Legal and regulatory reporting and other requirements, including right-to-work screening, workplace environment, health and safety reporting, and administration; Visas, licenses and other right-to- work authorizations; Management of litigation and related discovery/e-discovery issues; Import, export, and other trade compliance controls, including automated information technology controls; Sanctions screening, including screening of the U.S. Entity List, Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List, Denied Persons List, and the Unverified List, and similar lists maintained by the U.S. and other countries; Internal and external investigations, including Legal, Global Ethics & Compliance, and International Trade Compliance reviews; Contacts with UTC Ombuds and DIALOG programs; Internet, intranet, , social media, and other electronic screening; Law enforcement and other government inquiries; Business planning, including prosecution of mergers, acquisitions, and divestitures, including acquisition of Personal Information from an acquired company and transfers of Personal Information to a divested company; Identification of persons via photographs or other likenesses, including facial recognition; Location tracking, duration, and other telematics of certain UTC assets; Time collection and allocation; Data mining for internal company management purposes; Biometrics; Forensics analysis; Data supplied to vendors providing benefits; Physical and information technology security monitoring; Data backup and recovery; and Automated information technology threat assessments and response. The types of Personal Information UTC collects (directly from the data subject or from public or third party information sources) and shares depends on the nature of the individual s relationship with UTC and the provisions/restrictions of applicable laws. Examples of this information may include, among other things: Given and Family names, including suffixes; Middle name(s); Preferred name; Page 3

4 Country of birth; Citizenships held (past and present); U.S. and other country permanent resident and/or asylee status; SMTP address; Place of work, including street address, city, state or other subdivision, country, postal code; Work postal address; Work telephone number; Home address (including street, city, state, province, or other subdivision, postal code); Home telephone number; Mobile telephone number; Pager telephone number; Fax number; Supervisor identifier; Job title; Department; Assistant s name; Company name; Company country of incorporation Job function; Job title; Compensation; Training and development; Other data collected to support human resources applications; Dispatching UTC personnel to or from customer sites, including measuring location, time, and services performed; Management reports and data mining (usually anonymized and not containing individually identifying data); Computer asset location & billing data, including computer location; For third parties on UTC sites, identification of persons via photographs or other likenesses, including facial recognition; location tracking, duration, and other telematics; biometric data; forensics analysis; physical and information technology security monitoring; sanctions screening and automated information technology threat assessments and response. Time collection and allocation; message content (end-user controlled); Message attachments (end-user controlled); Public folder content (local administrator supplies folder permissions); Web page address; Instant Messaging address; and Calendar data (meeting and conference room information, including any-user-supplied attachments to calendar entries and meeting notices). Page 4

5 Uses by UTC of Personal Information of third parties, Personal Information collected online, and any information other than employee Personal Information include: Authorizing, granting, administering, monitoring and terminating access to or use of UTC systems, facilities, records, property and infrastructure; Administration of customer and supplier contracts and agreements, joint ventures, and other business combinations; Support of marketing efforts; Budget planning and administration; Invoice processing and payment-related purposes; Training and certification of customer and supplier personnel; Data collected as part of job application and hiring processes; Background checks and sanctions screening; Performance evaluation; Problem resolution, internal investigations, auditing, compliance, risk management and security; Project management; Conflict of interest reporting; Company communications; On-site injury and illness evaluation and reporting, for those who access UTC facilities; Monitoring and surveillance for industrial hygiene, public health and safety; Legal proceedings and government investigations, including preservation of relevant data; and As required or expressly authorized by laws or regulations applicable to our business globally or by government agencies that oversee our business globally. The types of Personal Information UTC collects (directly from the data subject or from public or third party information sources) and shares depends on the nature of the individual s relationship with UTC and the provisions/restrictions of applicable laws. Examples of this information may include, among other things: Contact information (e.g., name, home and business addresses, telephone, fax and pager numbers, addresses); Personal data (e.g., date of birth, day or year of birth, citizenship(s), preferred language); Biographies, curriculum vitae, and similar information; Organizational and institutional affiliations; Professional credentials; The individual s role in or positions held with customers, suppliers, etc.; Agreements, programs, and activities in which the data subject participates(d); Agreements entered into with UTC; Payment-related information, including social security number or tax identification number and bank account number; Communications preferences; Education and training; Industrial hygiene exposure assessment and monitoring information: Page 5

6 Computer or facilities access and authentication information (e.g., identification codes, passwords, address lists, etc.); and Photographs and other visual images of the data subject. CHOICE UTC offers individuals the opportunity to choose (opt-out) whether their Personal Information may be (a) disclosed to a non-agent third party, or (b) used for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized. UTC may occasionally inform individuals of offers available from selected non-agent third parties; however, UTC will not transfer Personal Information to such parties without the individual s consent. For Sensitive Personal Information, UTC gives individuals the opportunity to affirmatively and explicitly consent (opt-in) prior to (a) disclosure of the information to a non-agent third party, or (b) use of the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which it was originally collected or subsequently authorized. Individuals who elect to opt-in will be notified of the process to follow in exercising this choice. DATA INTEGRITY UTC will use Personal Information only in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or subsequently authorized. UTC will take reasonable steps to ensure that Personal Information is relevant to its intended use, accurate, complete, and current. TRANSFERS TO AGENTS AND OTHER THIRD PARTIES UTC typically shares Personal Information with external partners, outsourced providers, consultants, contractors, and others who are granted routine access to UTC facilities or systems, including Personal Information obtained from companies UTC acquires and transfers to effect the divestiture of companies UTC divests. UTC has implemented reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect Personal Information in accordance with the degree of protection afforded by law and the company s assessment of the sensitivity of the information and the ramifications of the information s loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration or destruction. UTC obtains assurances from the transferee(s) that they will safeguard Personal Information consistently with this Notice. Examples of appropriate assurances include: a contract, agreement, or relevant provision obligating the Agent to provide at least the same level of protection as is required by the relevant Safe Harbor Principles; Safe Harbor certification by the Agent; or being subject to an adequacy finding by the European Commission or Switzerland. Where UTC has knowledge that a transferee is using or disclosing Personal Information in a manner contrary to this Notice, UTC will take reasonable steps to prevent or stop the use or disclosure, up to and including termination of our contractual or other business relationship with the Agent. Page 6

7 ACCESS AND CORRECTION Upon request, UTC will grant individuals reasonable access to their Personal Information. In addition, UTC will take reasonable steps to permit individuals to correct, amend, or delete information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete. SECURITY UTC maintains systems and procedures to assure the security and integrity of Personal Information, whether provided by employees, generated by UTC and its operating companies, or otherwise provided by Agents or third parties. UTC will take reasonable precautions to protect Personal Information in its possession from loss, misuse, and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. Pursuant to UTC Information Technology Security Policies, UTC computer networks and systems, including ESS and its Internet- and Intranet-based applications, are designed to protect Personal Information from unauthorized access, loss, disclosure, or use. Personal Information is made available within UTC only to those persons who possess a business need-to-know. UTC sees the Internet and the use of other technologies as valuable tools for communicating and interacting with employees, customers, business partners, and others. UTC recognizes the importance of maintaining the privacy of information collected online and has created a specific Internet Privacy Policy (the "IPP") governing the treatment of Personal Information collected through web sites that it operates. With respect to Personal Information that is transferred from the EEA and Switzerland, the IPP is subordinate to this Notice. ENFORCEMENT UTC shall conduct assurance reviews in the form of periodic audits and has mechanisms in place for the receipt of confidential reports of violations of this Notice. This is to verify adherence to this Notice and to support annual Safe Harbor compliance certifications to the U.S. Department of Commerce. Any person who violates this Notice is subject to disciplinary action, up to and including termination of employment or a contractual relationship. CONTACT INFORMATION & DISPUTE RESOLUTION Any questions or concerns regarding this Notice and its application should be directed to the UTC Vice President, Global Ethics & Compliance, at the address given below. UTC will investigate and attempt to resolve questions, complaints, and disputes in accordance with the principles contained in this Notice. For complaints that cannot be resolved by UTC, UTC participates in the dispute resolution procedures of the panel established by European data protection authorities to resolve disputes pursuant to the Safe Harbor Principles. UTC will comply with specific actions ordered by the panel when necessary to comply with the Safe Harbor Principles. Page 7

8 Questions or comments regarding this Notice may be submitted to the UTC Vice President, Global Ethics & Compliance by regular mail or as follows: United Technologies Corporation 1 Financial Plaza Hartford, Connecticut United States of America Attention: Global Ethics & Compliance, Mail Stop CHANGES TO THIS NOTICE This Notice may be amended from time to time, as needed to conform to the Safe Harbor Principles or to reflect accurately any changes in UTC s practices and policies. Appropriate public notice will be given concerning such amendments. Page 8

RPM INTERNATIONAL INC. AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES AND OPERATING COMPANIES SAFE HARBOR PRIVACY NOTICE. EFFECTIVE AS OF: August 12, 2015

RPM INTERNATIONAL INC. AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES AND OPERATING COMPANIES SAFE HARBOR PRIVACY NOTICE. EFFECTIVE AS OF: August 12, 2015 RPM INTERNATIONAL INC. AND ITS SUBSIDIARIES AND OPERATING COMPANIES SAFE HARBOR PRIVACY NOTICE EFFECTIVE AS OF: August 12, 2015 This Notice sets forth the principles followed by RPM International Inc.,

More information

AlixPartners, LLP. General Data Protection Statement

AlixPartners, LLP. General Data Protection Statement AlixPartners, LLP General Data Protection Statement GENERAL DATA PROTECTION STATEMENT 1. INTRODUCTION 1.1 AlixPartners, LLP ( AlixPartners ) is committed to fulfilling its obligations under the data protection

More information

DASSAULT SYSTEMES GROUP HUMAN RESOURCES DATA PRIVACY POLICY

DASSAULT SYSTEMES GROUP HUMAN RESOURCES DATA PRIVACY POLICY DASSAULT SYSTEMES GROUP HUMAN RESOURCES DATA PRIVACY POLICY The following provisions make up Dassault Systèmes Group HR Data Privacy Policy (the Policy ). This Policy applies to our employees, applicants

More information

LATISYS SAFE HARBOR POLICY

LATISYS SAFE HARBOR POLICY LATISYS SAFE HARBOR POLICY Latisys Corporation ( Latisys or Company ), a wholly-owned subsidiary of Zayo Group, LLC, is a global provider of bandwidth infrastructure services, including dark fiber, wavelengths,

More information

CPA Global North America LLC SAFE HARBOR PRIVACY POLICY. Introduction

CPA Global North America LLC SAFE HARBOR PRIVACY POLICY. Introduction CPA Global North America LLC SAFE HARBOR PRIVACY POLICY Introduction CPA Global North America LLC ( CPA Global ) is the US affiliate of the world's leading intellectual property (IP) management and IP

More information

Privacy Statement. What Personal Information We Collect. Australia

Privacy Statement. What Personal Information We Collect. Australia Privacy Statement Kelly Services, Inc. and its subsidiaries ("Kelly Services" or Kelly ) respect your privacy and we acknowledge that you have certain rights related to any personal information we collect

More information

Privacy Policy. February, 2015 Page: 1

Privacy Policy. February, 2015 Page: 1 February, 2015 Page: 1 Revision History Revision # Date Author Sections Altered Approval/Date Rev 1.0 02/15/15 Ben Price New Document Rev 1.1 07/24/15 Ben Price Verify Privacy Grid Requirements are met

More information

This Applicant Privacy Notice Continental Europe is dated: July 2012 WILLIS.COM: PRIVACY NOTICE

This Applicant Privacy Notice Continental Europe is dated: July 2012 WILLIS.COM: PRIVACY NOTICE Applicant Privacy Notice for Positions in Willis Companies Located in the European Union and European Economic Area Excluding the United Kingdom ( Applicant Privacy Notice Continental Europe ) This Applicant

More information

1. TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT.

1. TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT. PRIVACY POLICY GLOBAL ASSESSOR POOL, LLC, DBA PINSIGHT ( Company or we or us ) is committed to protecting your privacy. We prepared this Privacy Policy to describe our practices regarding the information

More information

University of Liverpool Online Programmes - Privacy Policy for Visitors and Students

University of Liverpool Online Programmes - Privacy Policy for Visitors and Students University of Liverpool Online Programmes - Privacy Policy for Visitors and Students PLEASE NOTE: The following privacy terms relate to the University of Liverpool s online programmes and not The University

More information

FIRST DATA CORPORATION SUMMARY: BINDING CORPORATE RULES FOR DATA PRIVACY AND PROTECTION

FIRST DATA CORPORATION SUMMARY: BINDING CORPORATE RULES FOR DATA PRIVACY AND PROTECTION FIRST DATA CORPORATION SUMMARY: BINDING CORPORATE RULES FOR DATA PRIVACY AND PROTECTION SUMMARY: BINDING CORPORATE RULES FOR DATA PRIVACY AND PROTECTION v 1.3 Supersedes: v 1.2 Summary Owner: Corporate

More information

GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY EMPLOYMENT DATA PROTECTION STANDARDS

GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY EMPLOYMENT DATA PROTECTION STANDARDS GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY EMPLOYMENT DATA PROTECTION STANDARDS December 2005 2 GENERAL ELECTRIC COMPANY EMPLOYMENT DATA PROTECTION STANDARDS I. OBJECTIVE... 1 II. SCOPE... 1 III. APPLICATION OF LOCAL LAWS...

More information

7.08.2 Privacy Rules for Customer, Supplier and Business Partner Data. Directive 7.08 Protection of Personal Data

7.08.2 Privacy Rules for Customer, Supplier and Business Partner Data. Directive 7.08 Protection of Personal Data Akzo Nobel N.V. Executive Committee Rules 7.08.2 Privacy Rules for Customer, Supplier and Business Partner Data Source Directive Content Owner Directive 7.08 Protection of Personal Data AkzoNobel Legal

More information

Privacy Policy for Data Collected by Blue State Digital s Clients

Privacy Policy for Data Collected by Blue State Digital s Clients Privacy Policy for Data Collected by Blue State Digital s Clients Blue State Digital LLC. ("Blue State Digital", BSD or "we") provides various services to nonprofits and business entities ("Clients"),

More information

Corporate Guidelines for Subsidiaries (in Third Countries ) *) for the Protection of Personal Data

Corporate Guidelines for Subsidiaries (in Third Countries ) *) for the Protection of Personal Data Corporate Guidelines for Subsidiaries (in Third Countries ) *) for the Protection of Personal Data *) For the purposes of these Corporate Guidelines, Third Countries are all those countries, which do not

More information

Johnson Controls Privacy Notice

Johnson Controls Privacy Notice Johnson Controls Privacy Notice Johnson Controls, Inc. and its affiliated companies (collectively Johnson Controls, we, us or our) care about your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal

More information

POLICY ON DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY OF PERSONAL DATA

POLICY ON DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY OF PERSONAL DATA PURPOSE: POLICY ON DATA PROTECTION AND PRIVACY OF PERSONAL DATA This Policy sets forth how the Company will manage the Personal Data that it collects in the normal course of business. SCOPE: This Policy

More information

Corporate Policy. Data Protection for Data of Customers & Partners.

Corporate Policy. Data Protection for Data of Customers & Partners. Corporate Policy. Data Protection for Data of Customers & Partners. 02 Preamble Ladies and gentlemen, Dear employees, The electronic processing of virtually all sales procedures, globalization and growing

More information

PRIVACY POLICY. What Information Is Collected

PRIVACY POLICY. What Information Is Collected PRIVACY POLICY This Privacy Policy applies to Web.com Group, Inc. (along with all subsidiaries, affiliates, successors and assigns thereof, referred to hereinafter collectively as Web.com, "we", "our"

More information

Privacy Policy for Data Collected by Blue State Digital

Privacy Policy for Data Collected by Blue State Digital Privacy Policy for Data Collected by Blue State Digital Overview Blue State Digital LLC. ( Blue State Digital, BSD or we ) provides various services to non- profit entities and other related businesses

More information

2. A Note about Children. We do not intentionally gather Personal Data from visitors who are under the age of 13.

2. A Note about Children. We do not intentionally gather Personal Data from visitors who are under the age of 13. PRIVACY POLICY Macromeasures Inc. ("Macromeasures") is committed to protecting your privacy. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to describe to you our practices regarding the Personal Data (as defined

More information

Credit Union Board of Directors Introduction, Resolution and Code for the Protection of Personal Information

Credit Union Board of Directors Introduction, Resolution and Code for the Protection of Personal Information Credit Union Board of Directors Introduction, Resolution and Code for the Protection of Personal Information INTRODUCTION Privacy legislation establishes legal privacy rights for individuals and sets enforceable

More information

VES Privacy Policy Effective Date: June 25, 2015

VES Privacy Policy Effective Date: June 25, 2015 VES Privacy Policy Effective Date: June 25, 2015 1. Privacy Statement 2. Information Collected by VES (i) Information that you Knowingly and Willingly Provide (ii) Student Information from Partner Schools.

More information

Office 365 Data Processing Agreement with Model Clauses

Office 365 Data Processing Agreement with Model Clauses Enrollment for Education Solutions Office 365 Data Processing Agreement (with EU Standard Contractual Clauses) Amendment ID Enrollment for Education Solutions number Microsoft to complete 7392924 GOLDS03081

More information

Privacy Policy documents for

Privacy Policy documents for Privacy Policy documents for Praendex Incorporated doing business as PI Worldwide Product User Privacy Policy - For Customers, as well as those invited to our websites to complete a PI Survey or SSAT General

More information

Privacy Rules for Customer, Supplier and Business Partner Data

Privacy Rules for Customer, Supplier and Business Partner Data Privacy Rules for Customer, Supplier and Business Partner Data Contact details Philips Privacy Office c/o Philips International BV, Amstelplein 2, 1096 BC, the Netherlands. E-mail: Philips_Privacy_Office@philips.com

More information

The U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Guide to Self-Certification

The U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Guide to Self-Certification U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework A Guide to Self-Certification Table of Contents Introduction.............................................................1 Overview...............................................................3

More information

FIRST DATA CORPORATION PROCESSOR DATA PROTECTION STANDARDS

FIRST DATA CORPORATION PROCESSOR DATA PROTECTION STANDARDS FIRST DATA CORPORATION PROCESSOR DATA PROTECTION STANDARDS As a world leader in electronic commerce and payment services, First Data Corporation and its subsidiaries ( First Data entity or entities ),

More information

Privacy Policy Last Modified: April 3, 2015 1

Privacy Policy Last Modified: April 3, 2015 1 Privacy Policy Last Modified: April 3, 2015 1 Introduction Jamberry Nails, LLC, a Utah limited liability company, U.S.A., (referred to herein as Jamberry, we, us and our ) understands the importance of

More information

Data Protection. Processing and Transfer of Personal Data in Kvaerner. Binding Corporate Rules Public Document

Data Protection. Processing and Transfer of Personal Data in Kvaerner. Binding Corporate Rules Public Document Data Protection Processing and Transfer of Personal Data in Kvaerner Binding Corporate Rules Public Document 1 of 19 1 / 19 Table of contents 1 Introduction... 4 1.1 Scope... 4 1.2 Definitions... 4 1.2.1

More information

Data Processing Agreement for Oracle Cloud Services

Data Processing Agreement for Oracle Cloud Services Data Processing Agreement for Oracle Cloud Services Version December 1, 2013 1. Scope and order of precedence This is an agreement concerning the Processing of Personal Data as part of Oracle s Cloud Services

More information

Guidelines on Data Protection. Draft. Version 3.1. Published by

Guidelines on Data Protection. Draft. Version 3.1. Published by Guidelines on Data Protection Draft Version 3.1 Published by National Information Technology Development Agency (NITDA) September 2013 Table of Contents Section One... 2 1.1 Preamble... 2 1.2 Authority...

More information

Binding Corporate Rules ( BCR ) Summary of Third Party Rights

Binding Corporate Rules ( BCR ) Summary of Third Party Rights Binding Corporate Rules ( BCR ) Summary of Third Party Rights This document contains in its Sections 3 9 all provision of the Binding Corporate Rules (BCR) for Siemens Group Companies and Other Adopting

More information

GSK Public policy positions

GSK Public policy positions Safeguarding Personally Identifiable Information A Summary of GSK s Binding Corporate Rules The Issue The processing of Personally Identifiable Information (PII) 1 and Sensitive Personally Identifiable

More information

<Choose> Addendum Windows Azure Data Processing Agreement Amendment ID M129

<Choose> Addendum Windows Azure Data Processing Agreement Amendment ID M129 Addendum Amendment ID Proposal ID Enrollment number Microsoft to complete This addendum ( Windows Azure Addendum ) is entered into between the parties identified on the signature form for the

More information

CW Government Travel Inc. Data Protection and Privacy Policy

CW Government Travel Inc. Data Protection and Privacy Policy CW Government Travel Inc. Data Protection and Privacy Policy Last updated 25 August 2014 Why do we collect personal data? This Data Protection and Privacy Policy explains how CW Government Travel, Inc.,

More information

GUESTBOOK REWARDS, INC. Privacy Policy

GUESTBOOK REWARDS, INC. Privacy Policy GUESTBOOK REWARDS, INC. Privacy Policy Welcome to Guestbook Rewards, Inc. the online and mobile service of Guestbook Rewards, Inc. ( The Guestbook, we, or us ). Our Privacy Policy explains how we collect,

More information

International Data Protection Policy

International Data Protection Policy International Data Protection Policy Revised April 2013 Table of Contents Statement from the President and CEO... 5 Visteon International Data Protection Policy... 6 1.0 Purpose... 6 2.0 Scope... 6 3.0

More information

QUEENSLAND COUNTRY HEALTH FUND. privacy policy. Queensland Country Health Fund Ltd ABN 18 085 048 237. better health cover shouldn t hurt

QUEENSLAND COUNTRY HEALTH FUND. privacy policy. Queensland Country Health Fund Ltd ABN 18 085 048 237. better health cover shouldn t hurt QUEENSLAND COUNTRY HEALTH FUND privacy policy Queensland Country Health Fund Ltd ABN 18 085 048 237 better health cover shouldn t hurt 1 2 contents 1. Introduction 4 2. National Privacy Principles 5 3.

More information

Credit Union Code for the Protection of Personal Information

Credit Union Code for the Protection of Personal Information Introduction Canada is part of a global economy based on the creation, processing, and exchange of information. The technology underlying the information economy provides a number of benefits that improve

More information

Align Technology. Data Protection Binding Corporate Rules Controller Policy. 2014 Align Technology, Inc. All rights reserved.

Align Technology. Data Protection Binding Corporate Rules Controller Policy. 2014 Align Technology, Inc. All rights reserved. Align Technology Data Protection Binding Corporate Rules Controller Policy Contents INTRODUCTION 3 PART I: BACKGROUND AND ACTIONS 4 PART II: CONTROLLER OBLIGATIONS 6 PART III: APPENDICES 13 2 P a g e INTRODUCTION

More information

FIDELITY APPLICANT PRIVACY AND PROTECTION NOTICE

FIDELITY APPLICANT PRIVACY AND PROTECTION NOTICE FIDELITY APPLICANT PRIVACY AND PROTECTION NOTICE Last Updated: November 2012 FMR LLC and its affiliated entities ( Fidelity ) value your trust and are committed to the responsible management, use and protection

More information

AIRBUS GROUP BINDING CORPORATE RULES

AIRBUS GROUP BINDING CORPORATE RULES 1 AIRBUS GROUP BINDING CORPORATE RULES 2 Introduction The Binding Corporate Rules (hereinafter BCRs ) of the Airbus Group finalize the Airbus Group s provisions on the protection of Personal Data. These

More information

Data Protection Policy.

Data Protection Policy. Data Protection Policy. Data Protection Policy Foreword 2 Foreword Ladies and Gentlemen, In the information age, we offer customers the means to be always connected, even in their cars. This requires data

More information

INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY FOR WORKERS

INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY FOR WORKERS INFORMATION PRIVACY POLICY FOR WORKERS February 2015 INFORMATION PRICACY FEBRUARY 2014 Information Privacy Policy for Workers SITA Australia Pty Ltd (ACN 002 902 650) This Information Privacy Policy for

More information

Mobilebits Inc. Privacy Policy

Mobilebits Inc. Privacy Policy Mobilebits Inc. Privacy Policy Notice: We have updated our Privacy Policy as of February 1, 2016 Protection of your privacy is of the utmost importance to the Mobilebits Inc. ( MI, us, or we ). Please

More information

SERVICE TERMS AND CONDITIONS

SERVICE TERMS AND CONDITIONS SERVICE TERMS AND CONDITIONS Last Updated: April 19th, 2016 These Service Terms and Conditions ( Terms ) are a legal agreement between you ( Customer or you ) and Planday, Inc., a Delaware corporation

More information

Troy Cablevision, Inc. Subscriber Privacy Policy

Troy Cablevision, Inc. Subscriber Privacy Policy Troy Cablevision, Inc. Subscriber Privacy Policy Troy Cablevision, Inc. ( Troy Cable ) is committed to protecting and securely maintaining our customers privacy. The following privacy policy applies to

More information

Catalyst Consulting & Events (CCE) takes seriously its commitment to preserve the privacy of the personal information that we collect.

Catalyst Consulting & Events (CCE) takes seriously its commitment to preserve the privacy of the personal information that we collect. PRIVACY POLICY 1. Introduction Catalyst Consulting & Events (CCE) takes seriously its commitment to preserve the privacy of the personal information that we collect. We will only collect information that

More information

The supplier shall have appropriate policies and procedures in place to ensure compliance with

The supplier shall have appropriate policies and procedures in place to ensure compliance with Supplier Instructions for Processing of Personal Data 1 PURPOSE SOS International has legal and contractual obligations on the matters of data protection and IT security. As a part of these obligations

More information

MyNextConsultant.com Privacy Policy. Last updated: October 01, 2013

MyNextConsultant.com Privacy Policy. Last updated: October 01, 2013 MyNextConsultant.com Privacy Policy Last updated: October 01, 2013 1. About this Privacy Policy Thank you for using MyNextConsultant and visiting our website. Your privacy is important to us, and we have

More information

ADMINISTRATIVE MANUAL Policy and Procedure

ADMINISTRATIVE MANUAL Policy and Procedure ADMINISTRATIVE MANUAL Policy and Procedure TITLE: Privacy NUMBER: CH 100-100 Date Issued: April 2010 Page 1 of 7 Applies To: Holders of CDHA Administrative Manual POLICY 1. In managing personal information,

More information

Hong Leong Asia Ltd.

Hong Leong Asia Ltd. Hong Leong Asia Ltd. Personal Data Protection Policy The protection of your Personal Data is important to us. This Personal Data Protection Policy ( PDP Policy ) outlines how we manage your personal data,

More information

University of Limerick Data Protection Compliance Regulations June 2015

University of Limerick Data Protection Compliance Regulations June 2015 University of Limerick Data Protection Compliance Regulations June 2015 1. Purpose of Data Protection Compliance Regulations 1.1 The purpose of these Compliance Regulations is to assist University of Limerick

More information

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION Definitions Privacy Officer - The person within the Goderich Community Credit Union Limited (GCCU) who is responsible for ensuring compliance with privacy obligations,

More information

AN INTRODUCTION TO THE EU DIRECTIVE ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

AN INTRODUCTION TO THE EU DIRECTIVE ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA AN INTRODUCTION TO THE EU DIRECTIVE ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA By Peter K. Yu Introduction The Internet and new communications technologies have made shopping more convenient than ever. Online

More information

The Manitoba Child Care Association PRIVACY POLICY

The Manitoba Child Care Association PRIVACY POLICY The Manitoba Child Care Association PRIVACY POLICY BACKGROUND The Manitoba Child Care Association is committed to comply with the legal obligations imposed by the federal government's Personal Information

More information

ARYZTA PRIVACY POLICY

ARYZTA PRIVACY POLICY ARYZTA PRIVACY POLICY TABLE OF CONTENTS 1. Privacy Statement 2. Consent 3. Consent to Share and Disclose Information, Including International Data Transfers 4. Consent to Electronic Notice If There is

More information

Information Security and Electronic Communications Acceptable Use Policy (AUP)

Information Security and Electronic Communications Acceptable Use Policy (AUP) Policy No.: AUP v2.0 Effective Date: August 16, 2004 Revision Date: January 17, 2013 Revision No.: 1 Approval jwv / mkb Information Security and Electronic Communications (AUP) 1. INTRODUCTION Southwestern

More information

The Anti-Corruption Compliance Platform

The Anti-Corruption Compliance Platform The Anti-Corruption Compliance Platform DATA COLLECTION RISK IDENTIFICATION SCREENING INTEGRITY DUE DILIGENCE CERTIFICATIONS GIFTS, TRAVEL AND ENTERTAINMENT TRACKING SECURITY AND DATA PROTECTION The ComplianceDesktop

More information

Processor Binding Corporate Rules (BCRs), for intra-group transfers of personal data to non EEA countries

Processor Binding Corporate Rules (BCRs), for intra-group transfers of personal data to non EEA countries Processor Binding Corporate Rules (BCRs), for intra-group transfers of personal data to non EEA countries Sopra HR Software as a Data Processor Sopra HR Software, 2014 / Ref. : 20141120-101114-m 1/32 1.

More information

Data Compliance. And. Your Obligations

Data Compliance. And. Your Obligations Information Booklet Data Compliance And Your Obligations What is Data Protection? It is the safeguarding of the privacy rights of individuals in relation to the processing of personal data. The Data Protection

More information

JOB APPLICANT PRIVACY NOTICE

JOB APPLICANT PRIVACY NOTICE JOB APPLICANT PRIVACY NOTICE Table of Contents 1. Purpose... 3 2. What Personal Information ADM Collects... 3 3. How ADM Uses Your Personal Information... 4 4. How ADM Protects Your Personal Information...

More information

PACIFIC EXPLORATION & PRODUCTION CORPORATION (the Corporation )

PACIFIC EXPLORATION & PRODUCTION CORPORATION (the Corporation ) PRIVACY POLICY (Initially adopted by the Board of Directors on November 16, 2007) PACIFIC EXPLORATION & PRODUCTION CORPORATION (the Corporation ) The Corporation is committed to controlling the collection,

More information

PINAL COUNTY POLICY AND PROCEDURE 2.50 ELECTRONIC MAIL AND SCHEDULING SYSTEM

PINAL COUNTY POLICY AND PROCEDURE 2.50 ELECTRONIC MAIL AND SCHEDULING SYSTEM PINAL COUNTY POLICY AND PROCEDURE 2.50 Subject: ELECTRONIC MAIL AND SCHEDULING SYSTEM Date: November 18, 2009 Pages: 1 of 5 Replaces Policy Dated: April 10, 2007 PURPOSE: The purpose of this policy is

More information

Disclosure is the action of making new or secret information known.

Disclosure is the action of making new or secret information known. /PURPOSE OF POLICY Pty Limited (Momentum) is required and committed to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (Privacy Act). The APPs regulate the manner in

More information

Information Handling Policy

Information Handling Policy Information Handling Policy 10 December 2015 Information Handling Policy 1. Who We Are 1.1 In this Information Handling Policy, references to we, our, us and ClearView are to ClearView Wealth Limited and

More information

Access Control Policy

Access Control Policy Version 3.0 This policy maybe updated at anytime (without notice) to ensure changes to the HSE s organisation structure and/or business practices are properly reflected in the policy. Please ensure you

More information

Information Security Handbook

Information Security Handbook Information Security Handbook Adopted 6/4/14 Page 0 Page 1 1. Introduction... 5 1.1. Executive Summary... 5 1.2. Governance... 5 1.3. Scope and Application... 5 1.4. Biennial Review... 5 2. Definitions...

More information

U. S. EU SAFE HARBOR FRAMEWORK GUIDE TO SELF-CERTIFICATION MARCH 2009

U. S. EU SAFE HARBOR FRAMEWORK GUIDE TO SELF-CERTIFICATION MARCH 2009 U. S. EU SAFE HARBOR FRAMEWORK GUIDE TO SELF-CERTIFICATION MARCH 2009 U.S.- EU Safe Harbor Framework A Guide to Self-Certification Table of Contents Introduction... 1 Overview... 3 Helpful Hints Guide...

More information

Our collection of information

Our collection of information The Lakeland Companies are committed to protecting your privacy. This statement details the steps we take to protect your personal information when you visit our websites. It describes the personal information

More information

Microsoft Online Subscription Agreement/Open Program License Amendment Microsoft Online Services Security Amendment Amendment ID MOS10

Microsoft Online Subscription Agreement/Open Program License Amendment Microsoft Online Services Security Amendment Amendment ID MOS10 Microsoft Online Subscription Agreement/Open Program License Amendment Microsoft Online Services Security Amendment Amendment ID This Microsoft Online Services Security Amendment ( Amendment ) is between

More information

South Dakota Parental Rights and Procedural Safeguards

South Dakota Parental Rights and Procedural Safeguards South Dakota Parental Rights and Procedural Safeguards Special Education Programs Revised July 2011 Prior Written Notice... 1 Definition of Parental Consent... 3 Definition of a Parent... 3 Parental Consent...

More information

PRESIDENT S DECISION No. 40. of 27 August 2013. Regarding Data Protection at the European University Institute. (EUI Data Protection Policy)

PRESIDENT S DECISION No. 40. of 27 August 2013. Regarding Data Protection at the European University Institute. (EUI Data Protection Policy) PRESIDENT S DECISION No. 40 of 27 August 2013 Regarding Data Protection at the European University Institute (EUI Data Protection Policy) THE PRESIDENT OF THE EUROPEAN UNIVERSITY INSTITUTE, Having regard

More information

The Winnipeg Foundation Privacy Policy

The Winnipeg Foundation Privacy Policy The Winnipeg Foundation Privacy Policy The http://www.wpgfdn.org (the Website ) is operated by The Winnipeg Foundation (the Foundation ). The Winnipeg Foundation Privacy Policy Foundation is committed

More information

Personal information, for purposes of this Policy, includes any information which relates to an identified or an identifiable person.

Personal information, for purposes of this Policy, includes any information which relates to an identified or an identifiable person. PART I: INTRODUCTION AND BACKGROUND Purpose This Data Protection Binding Corporate Rules Policy ( Policy ) establishes the approach of Fluor to compliance with European data protection law and specifically

More information

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this privacy policy for information on how to contact us.

If you have any questions about our privacy practices, please refer to the end of this privacy policy for information on how to contact us. c4m Privacy Policy Last Modified: July 20, 2015 Colbette II Ltd., Block 1, 195-197 Old Nicosia-Limassol Road, Dali Industrial Zone, Cyprus 2540 (hereinafter "c4m", Colbette we", "our" or "us") is always

More information

Estée Lauder Companies Global Jobs Website Privacy Policy

Estée Lauder Companies Global Jobs Website Privacy Policy Effective Date: August 14, 2014 Estée Lauder Companies Global Jobs Website Privacy Policy The Estée Lauder Companies ( we, us, or our ) respects your concerns about privacy and value the relationship we

More information

PRIVACY POLICY. The effective date of this Privacy Policy is December 15, 2010. Last Updated September 29, 2014. Overview

PRIVACY POLICY. The effective date of this Privacy Policy is December 15, 2010. Last Updated September 29, 2014. Overview PRIVACY POLICY The effective date of this Privacy Policy is December 15, 2010 Last Updated September 29, 2014 Overview The Bay Area Toll Authority (BATA) is committed to ensuring customer privacy and security.

More information

Advanced AMC, Inc. Appraiser Services Agreement (Independent Contractor Agreement)

Advanced AMC, Inc. Appraiser Services Agreement (Independent Contractor Agreement) Advanced AMC, Inc.. Appraiser Services Agreement (Independent Contractor Agreement) This Appraiser Services Agreement ( Agreement ) shall be effective as of the Effective Date by and between Advanced AMC,

More information

Privacy at Staples and Coastwide Laboratories. Customer Personal Information Privacy Policy (Effective Date: October 20, 2009)

Privacy at Staples and Coastwide Laboratories. Customer Personal Information Privacy Policy (Effective Date: October 20, 2009) Privacy at Staples and Coastwide Laboratories Customer Personal Information Privacy Policy (Effective Date: October 20, 2009) At Staples your privacy is as important to us as it is to you. Our Customer

More information

Article 29 Working Party Issues Opinion on Cloud Computing

Article 29 Working Party Issues Opinion on Cloud Computing Client Alert Global Regulatory Enforcement If you have questions or would like additional information on the material covered in this Alert, please contact one of the authors: Cynthia O Donoghue Partner,

More information

3Degrees Group, Inc. Privacy Policy

3Degrees Group, Inc. Privacy Policy 3Degrees Group, Inc. Privacy Policy Your privacy is important to 3Degrees Group, Inc. ( 3Degrees ). The following Privacy Policy discloses the information practices followed by 3Degrees with respect to

More information

Enrollment for Education Solutions Addendum Microsoft Online Services Agreement Amendment 10 EES17 --------------

Enrollment for Education Solutions Addendum Microsoft Online Services Agreement Amendment 10 EES17 -------------- w Microsoft Volume Licensing Enrollment for Education Solutions Addendum Microsoft Online Services Agreement Amendment 10 Enrollment for Education Solutions number Microsoft to complete --------------

More information

EU Data Protection Directive and U.S. Safe Harbor Framework: An Employer Update. By Stephen H. LaCount, Esq.

EU Data Protection Directive and U.S. Safe Harbor Framework: An Employer Update. By Stephen H. LaCount, Esq. EU Data Protection Directive and U.S. Safe Harbor Framework: An Employer Update By Stephen H. LaCount, Esq. Overview The European Union Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC ( Directive ) went effective in

More information

BERKELEY COLLEGE DATA SECURITY POLICY

BERKELEY COLLEGE DATA SECURITY POLICY BERKELEY COLLEGE DATA SECURITY POLICY BERKELEY COLLEGE DATA SECURITY POLICY TABLE OF CONTENTS Chapter Title Page 1 Introduction 1 2 Definitions 2 3 General Roles and Responsibilities 4 4 Sensitive Data

More information

DEALERSHIP IDENTITY THEFT RED FLAGS AND NOTICES OF ADDRESS DISCREPANCY POLICY

DEALERSHIP IDENTITY THEFT RED FLAGS AND NOTICES OF ADDRESS DISCREPANCY POLICY DEALERSHIP IDENTITY THEFT RED FLAGS AND NOTICES OF ADDRESS DISCREPANCY POLICY This Plan we adopted by member, partner, etc.) on Our Program Coordinator (date). (Board of Directors, owner, We have appointed

More information

Synapse Privacy Policy

Synapse Privacy Policy Synapse Privacy Policy Last updated: April 10, 2014 Introduction Sage Bionetworks is driving a systems change in data-intensive healthcare research by enabling a collective approach to information sharing

More information

ACA is committed to protecting your privacy. ACA ( we, us or our ) safeguards your personal information to maintain member trust.

ACA is committed to protecting your privacy. ACA ( we, us or our ) safeguards your personal information to maintain member trust. Privacy Policy Introduction Your access to the ACA site is subject to the privacy policy as well as all applicable laws. By accessing and using the ACA site, you accept and agree to this Privacy Policy

More information

DESTINATION MELBOURNE PRIVACY POLICY

DESTINATION MELBOURNE PRIVACY POLICY DESTINATION MELBOURNE PRIVACY POLICY 2 Destination Melbourne Privacy Policy Statement Regarding Privacy Policy Destination Melbourne Limited recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally

More information

SCHOOL DISTRICT OF BLACK RIVER FALLS HIPAA PRIVACY AND SECURITY POLICY

SCHOOL DISTRICT OF BLACK RIVER FALLS HIPAA PRIVACY AND SECURITY POLICY SCHOOL DISTRICT OF BLACK RIVER FALLS HIPAA PRIVACY AND SECURITY POLICY School Board Policy 523.5 The School District of Black River Falls ( District ) is committed to compliance with the health information

More information

Introduction PriorFX LTD Right to Privacy Information

Introduction PriorFX LTD Right to Privacy Information Privacy Policy 1.Introduction 1.1 PriorFX LTD ( PriorFx or we ) is a Cyprus Investment Firm regulated by the Cyprus Securities and Exchange Commission (License No. 221/13). 1.2 PriorFX is operating under

More information

Compliance Document for Holland Public Schools, G-768

Compliance Document for Holland Public Schools, G-768 Compliance Document for Holland Public Schools, G-768 Employers sponsoring a group health plan are required by law to provide certain notices to individuals within a set time frame. ASR Health Benefits

More information

This Amendment consists of two parts. This is part 1 of 2 and must be accompanied by and signed with part 2 of 2 (Annex 1) to be valid.

This Amendment consists of two parts. This is part 1 of 2 and must be accompanied by and signed with part 2 of 2 (Annex 1) to be valid. Microsoft Online Subscription Agreement Amendment adding Office 365 Data Processing Agreement (with EU Standard Contractual Clauses) Amendment ID Proposal ID MOSA number Microsoft to complete This Amendment

More information

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council. Data Protection Policy

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council. Data Protection Policy Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council Data Protection Policy 2014 Cyfarthfa High School is a Rights Respecting School, we recognise the importance of ensuring that the United Nations Convention of the

More information

HIPAA Privacy & Security White Paper

HIPAA Privacy & Security White Paper HIPAA Privacy & Security White Paper Sabrina Patel, JD +1.718.683.6577 sabrina@captureproof.com Compliance TABLE OF CONTENTS Overview 2 Security Frameworks & Standards 3 Key Security & Privacy Elements

More information

Elo Touch Solutions Privacy Policy

Elo Touch Solutions Privacy Policy Elo Touch Solutions Privacy Policy Your privacy is very important to us. At Elo Touch Solutions, Inc. ( Elo, we or us which includes any of our worldwide direct and indirect subsidiaries), we recognize

More information

HEALTH INSURANCE PORTABILITY & ACCOUNTABILITY ACT OF 1996 HIPAA

HEALTH INSURANCE PORTABILITY & ACCOUNTABILITY ACT OF 1996 HIPAA TRAINING MANUAL HEALTH INSURANCE PORTABILITY & ACCOUNTABILITY ACT OF 1996 HIPAA Table of Contents INTRODUCTION 3 What is HIPAA? Privacy Security Transactions and Code Sets What is covered ADMINISTRATIVE

More information

tell you about products and services and provide information to our third party marketing partners, subject to this policy;

tell you about products and services and provide information to our third party marketing partners, subject to this policy; WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY FOR RUBE GOLDBERG As of 09-25-2012 Rube Goldberg has created this Privacy Policy in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to protecting personal information. The following discloses

More information

M E M O R A N D U M. The Policy provides for blackout periods during which you are prohibited from buying or selling Company securities.

M E M O R A N D U M. The Policy provides for blackout periods during which you are prohibited from buying or selling Company securities. M E M O R A N D U M TO: FROM: All Directors, Officers and Covered Persons of Power Solutions International, Inc. and its Subsidiaries Catherine Andrews General Counsel and Insider Trading Compliance Officer

More information