S T A T E O F M I C H I G A N WORKER'S COMPENSATION APPELLATE COMMISSION V DOCKET #
[…] III. The employer s liability is not limited to $25, In its brief, however, the Fund recognizes that should the Supreme Court reverse the pending case of Alston v Chrysler, 464 Mich 864 (2001), considering whether employers not involved in the mining, quarrying and grinding industries must prove financial impact on their businesses, then its argument is moot and it must reimburse the employer pursuant to MCL (1). 2
3 We address the parties arguments in order. Defendant employer and carrier s first argument concerns section 222, which reads in relevant part: (3) The application for mediation or hearing shall be as prescribed by the bureau and shall contain factual information regarding the nature of the injury, the date of injury, the names and addresses of any witnesses, except employees currently employed by the employer, the names and addresses of any doctors, hospitals, or other health care providers who treated the employee with regard to the personal injury, the name and address of the employer, the dates on which the employee was unable to work because of the personal injury, whether the employee had any other employment at the time of, or subsequent to, the date of the personal injury and the names and addresses of the employers, and any other information required by the bureau. (6) The willful failure of a party to comply with this section shall prohibit that party from proceeding under this act. In his application, plaintiff claimed as the nature of the disability and the manner in which the injury or disablement occurred : Lungs and sequelae, pneumoconiosis as a result of exposure to asbestos. Plaintiff listed as the names and addresses of doctors, hospitals, and other health care providers who treated [him] for this disability Henry Ford Hospital in Wyandotte, Taylor and Detroit, as well as a Dr. John Paesano of Southgate. At trial, the employer and carrier established that plaintiff treated for 20 years (since approximately 1977 until the mid-1990 s 4 ) with a Dr.