38464 Federal Register / Vol. 76, No. 126 / Thursday, June 30, 2011 / Rules and Regulations
[…] (See section 1503(8) of the SAFE Act.) Section 103(v) of TILA defines the term dwelling as follows: a residential structure or mobile home which contains one to four family housing units, or individual units of condominiums or cooperatives. Section 103(v) of TILA is implemented in Regulation Z, at 12 CFR 226.2(a)(19), which states as follows: Dwelling means a residential structure that contains 1 to 4 units, whether or not that structure is attached to property. The term includes an individual condominium unit, cooperative unit, mobile home, and trailer, if it is used as a residence. HUD does not have authority to alter the meaning of dwelling in section 103(v) and its implementing regulations.