Limited Liability Companies. Course #5135G/QAS5135G Course Material
[…] Most, if not all, states make the process simple by providing fill-in-the blank sample forms. The following example is for companies organized in Texas, provided by the Texas Secretary of State. Establishment of a Limited Liability Company 2-1

21 Establishment of a Limited Liability Company 2-2

22 Establishment of a Limited Liability Company 2-3

23 Each state also spells out in statute the specific information that must be included in the Articles of Organization, as well as the information it has the option to include. Pursuant to Code of Corporations Section 17051, California requires articles to include all of the following: The name of the limited liability company. This following statement: The purpose of the limited liability company is to engage in any lawful act or activity for which a limited liability company may be organized under the Beverly-Killea Limited Liability Company Act. The name and address of the initial agent for service of process on the limited liability company who meets certain statutory qualifications or, in the alternative, a designated corporate agent. Establishment of a Limited Liability Company 2-4

24 If the limited liability company is to be managed by one or more managers and not by all its members, the articles of organization must contain a statement to that effect. Neither the names nor numbers of the managers need to be included. If the limited liability company is to be managed by only one manager, the articles of organization shall contain a statement to that effect. California, like many other states, does not require the articles to set forth any specific powers of a limited liability company. California also provides that, at their election, organizers may include any other information not specifically prohibited by law, including the following: A provision limiting or restricting the business in which the limited liability company may engage or the powers that the limited liability company may exercise or both. Provisions governing the admission of members to the limited liability company. The time at which the limited liability company is to dissolve. Any events that will cause a dissolution of the limited liability company. A statement of whether there are limitations on the authority of managers or members to bind the limited liability company, and, if so, what the limitations are. The names, numbers and qualification of the managers of the limited liability company. Other information can be included, including provisions governing the admission of members into the limited liability company, at the election of the organizers.