AN INTRODUCTION TO INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW IN HAWAII
[…] 20 31, 2002, will have terms that extend out through the year 2047, even if the author of the (previously unpublished) work died more than 70 years before. 30 would otherwise expire. 31 All terms of copyright end on December 31 of the year in which they 4. Assignment of Copyrights Because a copyright is personal property, it may be transferred from one party to another. However, in order to effect a transfer of copyright that will stand up to the claims of third parties, two things must happen. First, the transfer must be set forth in a writing that complies with Section 204(a) of the Copyright Act. Said section provides that: A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner of the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent. The written assignment must be sufficiently descriptive to allow the court to determine the rights conveyed and the terms of the conveyance with reasonable precision.