AN INTRODUCTION TO INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW IN HAWAII
[…] 26 7_. Moral Rights On June 1, 1991, the Copyright Act was amended to grant to "authors only" certain additional rights referred to as "moral rights." These rights only apply to works of visual art which exist in single copies or multiples of no more than 200. The artist's moral rights include the rights of: 1) attribution (the right to have the artist's name affixed or removed from the work); and 2) integrity (the right to stop distortion or mutilation of the work). Specifically, the law, which is found at 17 U.S.C. 106A provides: That the author of a work of visual art, subject to the limitations set forth in section 113(d), shall have the right -- (A) to prevent any intentional distortion, mutilation, or other modification of that work which would be prejudicial to his or her honor or reputation, and any intentional distortion, mutilation, or modification of that work is a violation of that right, and (B) to prevent any destruction of a work of recognized stature, and any intentional or grossly negligent destruction of that work is a violation of that right. A "work of visual art" is defined to include paintings, drawings, prints, and sculptures, existing in a single copy or in a limited edition. 43 Works made for hire are specifically excluded from this definition. 44 The rights delineated in 106A subsist for the life of the last surviving author of