AN INTRODUCTION TO INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW IN HAWAII
[…] 15 2. Copyright Ownership and the Concept of Authorship Copyright protection is an incident of the process of authorship. The copyright immediately becomes the property of the author who created it. Only the author or those deriving their rights through the author can rightfully claim copyright. The concept of authorship is often clear, but it can be confusing in a work for hire, a joint work, or a collective work. Section 201(a) of the Copyright Act provides that: "Copyright in a work protected under this title vests initially in the author or authors of the work." For purposes of copyright law, the word "author" is a legal term of art whose interpretation can vary depending upon the circumstances involved.