AN INTRODUCTION TO INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY LAW IN HAWAII
[…] From a practical standpoint, loss of these important rights significantly diminishes the value of the protection afforded in the absence of registration. Therefore, it is recommended that all works of value be registered as soon as possible. Copyright registration forms can be downloaded at < loc.gov/copyright>. The software needed can be downloaded from this site for free. (1) Prerequisite to Infringement Suit. First and foremost, registration is a prerequisite to the filing of an infringement action. 17 U.S.C. 411(a) provides, with some exceptions concerning foreign artists, that "no action for infringement of the copyright in any work shall be instituted until registration of the copyright claim has been made [in the Copyright Office]." In other words, a lawsuit for U.S.C

24 infringement of a work may not be brought unless and until the work is registered with the copyright office.