Risk Retention and Purchasing Group Handbook
[…] Often, state laws provide that financial responsibility can be demonstrated by coverage provided by a liability insurance policy and that the coverage be provided by an authorized insurer subject to the regulatory authority of that state s insurance department and protected by the insolvency guaranty fund of that state in the event of an insurer insolvency. In other instances, especially when insurance coverage in a particular area may not be readily available, coverage from either an authorized or an unauthorized insurer may be an acceptable demonstration of financial responsibility. Section 3905(d) of the LRRA provides: Subject to the provisions of Section 3902(a)(4) of this title relating to discrimination, nothing in this chapter shall be construed to preempt the authority of a state to specify acceptable means of demonstrating financial responsibility where the State has required a demonstration of financial responsibility as a condition for obtaining a license or permit to undertake specified activities. Such means may include or exclude insurance coverage obtained from an admitted insurance company, an excess lines company, a risk retention group, or any other source regardless of whether coverage is obtained directly from an insurance company or through a broker, agent, purchasing group, or any other person. It is evident from this provision that the LRRA does not preempt, but leaves with the states, the authority to apply existing financial responsibility standards or to set new financial responsibility standards so long as those standards do not discriminate against risk retention groups within the