_ I,! 773. i \N~. THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL DECIS1ON`> h.i-a F T H. U N I TE D S TAT E S WASHINGTO N. D. C Herman I. Kamp
[…] Pub. L. No (March 7, 1978), 92 Stat. 107, 1t6. Based on our review of the material submitted by the Air Force, the claim appears properly cognizable under the National Guard Claims -3-

4 Act, it was presented within two years after its accrual (32 U.S. C. 715(b)(1)), and the damage was not caused "wholly or partly by a negligent or wrongful act of the claimant" (32 U.S.C. 715(b)(4)). Accordingly, the only question presented is whether we can certify the partial settlement for payment in view of the finality requirement in the permanent judgment appropriation, 31 U.S.C. 724a.