_ I,! 773. i \N~. THE COMPTROLLER GENERAL DECIS1ON`> h.i-a F T H. U N I TE D S TAT E S WASHINGTO N. D. C Herman I. Kamp
[…] It further states that the aerial fly-by was performed as part of the deceased pilot's training under 32 U.S. C In such training, the United States pays training costs and the pilot's salary,

2 although the mission is controlled by the State Governrnent. The Air Force indicates that this is the usual "weekend raining" in which the vast majority of Air National Guard flight activity falls, and that the mission in this case was performed under the command and control of the State of Montana. The Air Force considered Mr. Kamp's claim under the National Guard Claims Act, 32 U.S.C. 715, which provides in part: "(a) Under such regulations as the Secretary of the Air Force may prescribe, he or, subject to appeal to him, the Judge Advocate General of the armed force under his jurisdiction, if designated by him, may settle, and pay in an amount not more than $25, 000 a claim against the United States for-- "(1) damage to, or loss of, real property, including damage or loss incident to use and occupancy; "(2) damage to, or loss of, personal property *** either caused by a member of the Army National Guard or the Air National Guard, as the case may be, while engaged in training or duty under section