COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA DEPARTMENT OF BANKING ~ 22?!$ 2: 38 ORDER
[…] C.S (a)(4); and WHEREAS, Section 6139(a)(2) of the MLA, grants the Department with the authority to suspend, revoke or refuse to renew any license issued pursuant to the MLA if a licensee has failed to comply with or violated any provision of the MLA. 7 Pa. C.S (a)(2); and WHEREAS, Riverside Mortgage violated the MLA by failing to submit the Policy to the Department despite repeated requests; and WHEREAS, Section 6140(b) of the MLA provides that "[a] person licensed under this chapter or director, officer, owner, partner, employee or agent of a licensee who violates a provision of this chapter or who commits any action which would subject the licensee to suspension, revocation or nonrenewal under section 6139 may be fined by the department up to $10,000 for each offense." 7 Pa. C.S (b); and AND NOW THEREFORE, because Riverside Mortgage has violated the MLA, the Bureau under the authority cited above, hereby imposes the following Order: