CONNECTICUT BOARD OF EXAMINERS FOR NURSING MEMORANDUM OF DECISION
[…] The registered nurse shall be responsible for determining what aspects of the medical and nursing regimen the registered nurse may delegate to the licensed practical nurse and unlicensed personnel, consistent with this ruling regardless of the setting* in which this occurs. This is consistent with Section 20-87a which states, in part, that licensed nurses execute "...the medical regimen under the direction of a licensed physician or dentist." Therefore, the "Performance of non-nurse delegated and non-nurse supervised nursing activities by unlicensed persons constitutes practicing nursing without a license and is not in the interest of the health, safety, and welfare of the public". (Exhibit E-14, p. 6) 3. The registered nurse retains