Policy and Practice Working Paper. April 2007 Volume 1 Issue 4. State Creditor Protections for 529 Plans. Written by Barbara Rosen
[…] This exemption, however, may not be enforceable or available to exempt an individual s interest in such an Account in such individual s bankruptcy proceedings in other states where other laws may apply. 7 4 Bart, Susan. Creditor Protection for 529 Accounts. November 18, 2005, p.3. Online: 5 Gift College Investing Plan, Program Description and Participant Agreement. February 2005, p.30 6 Bart, Susan. Creditor Protection for 529 Accounts. November 18, 2005, p.4, Online: 7 Oklahoma College Savings Plan, Disclosure Booklet and Participant Agreements, July 19, 2006, p.29.
5 Kentucky Section 164A.350(9) provides that for all purposes of Kentucky law: (9) Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, contributions and earnings on contributions held by the trust shall be exempt from levy of execution, attachment, garnishment, distress for rent, or fee bill by a creditor of the participant or the beneficiary. No interest of the participant or beneficiary in the trust shall be pledged or otherwise encumbered as security for a debt. Ky. Rev. Stat. 164A Plan Program Description reads: Bankruptcy and Related Matters Kentucky law generally provides an exemption from execution or attachment by creditors of a Participant or a Beneficiary on contributions and earnings on contributions in an educational savings plan account. Pursuant to Kentucky law, contributions and earnings on contributions in an Account shall be exempt from execution, attachment, garnishment, distress for rent, or fee bill by a creditor of the Participant or the Beneficiary of the Account who are resident in Kentucky for the payment of a debt owed to such creditor. This exemption, however, may not be enforceable or available to exempt an individual s interest in the Account in such individual s bankruptcy proceedings in other states where other laws may apply.