Disgruntled Parents, Intrusive Legal Proceedings, and Overly Aggressive Lawyers:
[…] Consent to Services With regard to services provided, the court in Nyquist looked to the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act, 750 ILCS 5/101 et seq., and Section 608, which specifically discusses judicial supervision, and differentiates between a custodial and non-custodial parent. This section states: Except as otherwise agreed by the parties in writing at the time of the custody judgment or as otherwise ordered by the court, the custodian may determine the child s upbringing, including but not limited to, his education, health care and religious training, unless the court, after hearing, finds upon motion of the noncustodial parent, that the absence of a specific limitation of the custodian s authority would clearly be contrary to the best interests of the child. 750 ILCS 5/608(a) (Emphasis added.) As such, the issue of consent for services is more complicated. The decisional case law generally requires that the custodial parent authorize services, as in Nyquist.