1:12-cv JES-JEH # 113 Page 1 of 13 UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT CENTRAL DISTRICT OF ILLINOIS
[…] 4 1:12-cv JES-JEH # 113 Page 4 of 13 recovery. Bank of Farmington, 166 F.3d at ; United States ex rel. Lu v. Ou, 368 F.3d 773, 774 (7 Cir. 2004). To establish liability, a plaintiff must show: (1) a false or fraudulent claim; (2) which was presented, or caused to be presented, by e defendant to e United States for payment and approval; (3) wi e knowledge at e claim is false. United States ex rel. Fowler v. Caremark RX, LLC, 496 F.3d 730, 741 (7 Cir. 2007). Section 3730(e)(4) of e Act furer provides: (A) No court shall have jurisdiction over an action under is section based upon e public disclosure of allegations or transactions in a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing, in a congressional, administrative, or Government Accounting Office report, hearing, audit, or investigation, or from e news media, unless e action is brought by e Attorney General or e person bringing e action is an original source of e information. 31 U.S.C. 3730(e)(4)(A); Bank of Farmington, 166 F.3d at 858. It is e original source requirement at is implicated in ese Motions to Dismiss. This determination involves a ree step inquiry: (1) Have e allegations made by e plaintiff been publicly disclosed?