250 UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI BUSINESS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 23:249
[…] Finally, there are the reporting requirements of 26 U.S.C. 36B(f). 60 Section 36B(f) is a subsection of the same section that contains the established by the State language on which these cases are based. Section 36B(f) is entitled Reconciliation of credit and advance credit and requires the reconciliation of advance premium tax credits provided to enrollees with the actual credits they are due at the end of the tax year. 61 Section 36B(f) provides that: Each Exchange (or any person carrying out 1 or more responsibilities of an Exchange under section 1311(f)(3) or 1321(c) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act) shall provide the following information to the Secretary and to the taxpayer with respect to any health plan provided through the Exchange: (A) The level of coverage described in section 1302(d) of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act and the period such coverage was in effect. (B) The total premium for the coverage without regard to the credit under this section or cost-sharing reductions under section 1402 of such Act. (C) The aggregate amount of any advance payment of such credit or reductions under section 1412 of such Act. (D) The name, address, and TIN of the primary insured and the name and TIN of each other individual obtaining coverage under the policy. available is a critical factor for attaining the affordability exemption of subsection (e)(1). With no such plan extant, that premium amount is either non-existent or zero. Either way it cannot exceed[] any number, which is the condition of the exemption and which Petitioners and all residents of FFE States could not satisfy. Petitioners rely on this affordability exemption to claim standing in this action. Petitioners Brief, supra note 12, at Petitioners Brief, supra note 12, at U.S.C. 36B(f) (2012). 61 Id.

12 260 UNIVERSITY OF MIAMI BUSINESS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 23:249 (E) Any information provided to the Exchange, including any change of circumstances, necessary to determine eligibility for, and the amount of, such credit. (F) Information necessary to determine whether a taxpayer has received excess advance payments. 62 This provision explicitly applies to persons carrying out the responsibilities of FFEs (1321 Exchanges), and thus to States with FFEs, and requires them to report information to the IRS and to taxpayers regarding receipt of premium tax credits.