ASSAULT AND BATTERY BY MEANS OF A DANGEROUS WEAPON. The defendant is charged with having committed an intentional
[…] Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "ASSAULT AND BATTERY BY MEANS OF A DANGEROUS WEAPON. The defendant is charged with having committed an intentional"

Transcription

1 Page 1 Instruction ASSAULT AND BATTERY BY MEANS OF A DANGEROUS WEAPON I. INTENTIONAL ASSAULT AND BATTERY BY MEANS OF A DANGEROUS WEAPON The defendant is charged with having committed an intentional assault and battery by means of a dangerous weapon, specifically a [alleged dangerous weapon], upon [alleged victim]. Section 15A of chapter 265 of our General Laws provides as follows: Whoever commits assault and battery upon another by means of a dangerous weapon shall be punished.... In order to prove the defendant guilty of this offense, the Commonwealth must prove three things beyond a reasonable doubt: First: That the defendant touched the person of [alleged victim], however slightly, without having any right or excuse for doing so; Second: That the defendant intended to touch [alleged victim] ; and Third: That the touching was done with a dangerous weapon.

2 Instruction Page 2 ASSAULT AND BATTERY BY MEANS OF A DANGEROUS WEAPON 2009 Edition If additional language on intent is appropriate.