Anatomy of a Will Contest
[…] a prior hearing before the Register on caveat: PEF 2 Code 776. The parties may raise issues before the Orphans' Court Division not raised before the Register, and they must raise all issues anew without relying on the fact that the issue was raised before the Register; "the scope and the matter to be considered on the hearing of the appeal depend upon what is set forth in the petition which must be filed": Doran Est., 65 D. & C. 227, 229. The best of both worlds to the contestant is to file caveat before the Register and then have the matter certified to the Orphans Court under PEF Code 907. Section 907 provides: Whenever a caveat shall be filed or a dispute shall arise before the register concerning the probate of a will, the grant of letters or the performance of any other function by the register, he may certify, or the court upon petition of any party in interest may direct the register at any stage of the proceedings to certify, the entire record to the court, which shall proceed to a determination of the issue in dispute. No letters of administration pendente lite shall be granted by the register after proceedings have been removed to the court except by leave of court. of the costs and shall enforce obedience to the subpoena or order in the same manner as in cases of subpoenas and orders issued or made by the court. 2 PEF Code 776 provides: On appeal from the register, or in a proceeding removed from the register, the orphans' court division may find, upon the testimony taken before the register, that a substantial dispute of fact exists and grant a jury trial. When upon the testimony taken before the register a jury trial is not granted, the division shall hear the testimony de novo unless all parties appearing in the proceeding agree that the case be heard on the testimony taken before the register. In any event, the division may require witnesses already examined and other witnesses to appear before it. The division, in its discretion, may impanel a jury at any stage of the proceedings. (Emphasis added). -2-

10 Many Orphans Courts will not accept or direct certification, however, until the Register has held an initial hearing, unless there are unique or difficult issues of law presented.