Limited Conservatorships: Systematic Denial of Access to Justice
[…] (Cal. Const. Art. 2, Sec. 2.) The California Constitution also states: The Legislature shall prohibit improper practices that affect elections and shall provide for the disqualification of electors while mentally incompetent or imprisoned or on parole for the conviction of a felony. (Cal. Const. Art. 2, Sec. 4.) The Legislature has passed statutes on competency for voting. Mental incompetency is mentioned in the Elections Code and in the Probate Code. Elections Code Section 2208 states: A person shall be deemed mentally incompetent, and therefore disqualified from voting if, during the course of any of the proceedings set forth below, the court finds that the person is not capable of completing an affidavit of voter registration in accordance with Section 2150 and [if the following applies]: (1) a conservator of the person or the person and estate is appointed pursuant to Division 4 (commencing with Section 1400) of the Probate Code. Probate Code Section 1823 (b) (3) states: The proposed conservatee may be disqualified from voting if not capable of completing an affidavit of voter registration.