SOACertifiedProfessional.Braindumps.S90-03A.v by.JANET.100q. Exam Code: S90-03A. Exam Name: SOA Design & Architecture

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "SOACertifiedProfessional.Braindumps.S90-03A.v2014-06-03.by.JANET.100q. Exam Code: S90-03A. Exam Name: SOA Design & Architecture"

Transcription

1 SOACertifiedProfessional.Braindumps.S90-03A.v by.JANET.100q Number: S90-03A Passing Score: 800 Time Limit: 120 min File Version: Exam Code: S90-03A Exam Name: SOA Design & Architecture

2 Exam A QUESTION 1 Which of the following is not a meta abstraction type associated with the Service Abstraction principle? Select the correct answer. A. functional B. technology C. programmatic D. state /Reference: QUESTION 2 Which of the following statements is false? Select the correct answer. A. A sub-controller capability is responsible for composing nested composition logic. B. A sub-controller capability is responsible for composing other service capabilities. C. A sub-controller capability composes other service capabilities while it itself is also composed by other service capabilities. D. A sub-controller can only compose other service capabilities but it cannot itself be composed. /Reference: QUESTION 3 As the quantity of services in service inventories increase, the potential for service compositions to become larger and more complex increases also. Select the correct answer. /Reference: QUESTION 4 Which of the following statements correctly explains the difference between the Service Abstraction and Service Loose Coupling principles? Select the correct answer. A. Service Abstraction is focused on dependencies that exist between the service contract and its underlying logic, whereas Service Loose Coupling is focused on fostering "loose state" in support of runtime state deferral B. Service Abstraction is focused on agnostic service logic only in order to establish an agnostic abstraction layer, whereas Service Loose Coupling is focused on the relationship between the service contract and service consumers. C. Service Abstraction is focused on hiding information about service implementation details, whereas Service Loose Coupling is focused on the positioning of the service contract in relation to the service

3 implementation and service consumers. D. There is no difference between these two principles. One principle name is used instead of the other depending on whether you are building loose or tight service abstraction layers. /Reference: QUESTION 5 Which of the following statements reveal common misunderstandings about service-orientation and SOA? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY A. In order for an enterprise to be successful with SOA, enterprise-wide standardization is required. B. Service-orientation is a revolutionary paradigm that is incompatible with existing paradigms and practices. C. Adoption of service-orientation will return an immediate ROI due to its focus on tactical (short- term) requirements fulfillment. D. In order for an enterprise to be successful with SOA, an understanding of service-orientation is required. BC /Reference: QUESTION 6 The decoupling of a service contract from the service's underlying implementation results in a(n) in the service's level of abstraction because service implementation details helps prevent service consumers from being designed to indirectly couple to the underlying service implementation. Select the correct answer. A. increase, hiding B. increase, publishing C. decrease, hiding D. decrease, publishing /Reference: QUESTION 7 Fill in the blanks for the following definition of the Service Discoverability design principle: "Services are supplemented with communicative metadata by which they can be effectively and." Select the correct answer. A. designed, discovered B. discovered, interpreted C. discovered, refactored D. discovered, deployed

4 /Reference: QUESTION 8 Which of the following is a common reason as to why the Standardized Service Contract principle is not followed in some organizations? Select the correct answer. A. Development tools are used to auto-generate the details of the technical service contract. B. Developers ignore service contract design standards. C. Developers are required to use pre-defined third-party service contracts obtained with the purchase of legacy system adapters. D. All of the above. /Reference: QUESTION 9 Which of the following statements describes service re-composability, as it relates to the Service Composability principle? Select the correct answer. A. I have a service that is part of a service composition. B. I have a service composition with 5 services. C. I have a service that is part of 2 service compositions. D. I have 2 service compositions that are part of 2 service inventories. /Reference: QUESTION 10 Which of the following statements are true? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY A. The adoption of service-orientation can result in an increased overall time and cost for the initial delivery of service logic. B. The adoption of service-orientation can result in increased design complexity due to a constant emphasis on reuse. C. The adoption of service-orientation can result in an emphasis on tactical (short-term) rather than strategic (long-term) planning in order to justify a quick ROI. D. The adoption of service-orientation can result in a need to introduce a governance structure that may introduce new organizational roles and processes. BD

5 /Reference: QUESTION 11 Which of the following is not a state deferral option that is commonly used in support of applying the Service Statelessness principle? Select the correct answer. A. database B. utility service C. messages D. service registry /Reference: QUESTION 12 The design principle most associated with an approach whereby the technical interface or contract of a service is designed prior to its underlying logic is: Select the correct answer. A. Service Autonomy B. Service Reusability C. Service Composability D. Standardized Service Contract /Reference: QUESTION 13 A company is about to release a service for worldwide usage. As a result, the service contract receives a great deal of attention. After a review it is decided to limit the service contract content to only what is deemed absolutely necessary and to further have the service's Service Level Agreement (SLA) translated into several different languages so that the service can be easily located by those who may want to use it. Which pair of service-orientation principles directly supports these design- time considerations? Select the correct answer. A. Service Autonomy, Service Reusability B. Service Statelessness, Standardized Service Contract C. Service Discoverability, Service Abstraction D. Service Reusability, Service Statelessness /Reference: QUESTION 14 Each time our corporate development team makes a change to the service logic it is required to publish a new version of the service contract. Our customers are complaining because their service consumer programs become incompatible with new service contract versions and therefore no longer work. Which of the following service-orientation principles is most likely to help us solve this on-going problem? Select the

6 correct answer. A. Service Reusability B. Service Statelessness C. Service Loose Coupling D. Service Autonomy /Reference: QUESTION 15 When applying the Service Loose Coupling design principle, we want to the coupling of the service logic to the service contract because that allows the service contract to remain from the service logic. Select the correct answer. A. increase, decoupled B. reduce, decoupled C. increase, coupled D. reduce, coupled /Reference: QUESTION 16 Which of the following service-orientation principles support the application of the Service Composability principle? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY A. Standardized Service Contract B. Service Autonomy C. Service Integration D. Service Statelessness BD /Reference: QUESTION 17 The composition member is the runtime role assumed by a service with a capability that is executing the parent composition logic required to compose capabilities within other services. Select the correct answer. /Reference:

7 QUESTION 18 Which of the following characteristics is not a result of the consistent application of service- orientation principles? Select the correct answer. A. reduced dependencies between services B. increased availability and scalability of services C. reduced behavioral predictability of services D. increased awareness of services /Reference: QUESTION 19 A service contract publishes information that makes guarantees about how the service will behave at runtime and when it will be available. These types of guarantees are associated with which service meta information type? Select the correct answer. A. technology B. programmatic C. functional D. quality of service /Reference: QUESTION 20 As a first step toward replacing a corporate customer database, a company attempts to limit access to customer services via an official Customer entity service. However, some time later it is discovered that several applications have been bypassing the Customer service in order to directly access the customer database. As a result, these applications exhibit which negative form of coupling? Select the correct answer. A. Contract-to-Implementation B. Consumer-to-Implementation C. Consumer-to-Contract D. Contract-to-Technology /Reference: QUESTION 21 Which of the following is not a design characteristic that is realized by the application of the Service Reusability principle? Select the correct answer. A. The service is defined by an agnostic functional context. B. The service logic is generic. C. The service is primarily associated with the task service model.

8 D. The service design approach is influenced by commercial product design practices. /Reference: QUESTION 22 The service-oriented architectural model is business-driven so that it can stay in alignment with how the business may change over time. Select the correct answer. /Reference: QUESTION 23 I have a service composition with three services. Service A retrieves a list of country codes from a database and keeps this data in memory while interacting with Service B and Service C. However, because Service A is concurrently invoked many times, and because each instance of Service A loads its own copy of the country code data into memory, the demands on the overall infrastructure become too high and performance and reliability are negatively affected. Which service-orientation principle can be applied to help solve this problem? Select the correct answer. A. Service Reusability B. Service Autonomy C. Service Abstraction D. Service Statelessness /Reference: QUESTION 24 Which service-orientation principle would be used to justify a corporate policy that limits or restricts access to technical specifications that show design and technology details about the underlying implementation of a published service? Select the correct answer. A. Service Discoverability B. Service Statelessness C. Service Autonomy D. Service Abstraction /Reference: QUESTION 25

9 Which of the following are considered characteristics associated with service-oriented technology architecture? Select the correct answer. A. vendor-neutral B. business-driven C. enterprise-centric D. All of the above /Reference: QUESTION 26 Which of the following are runtime roles associated with service compositions? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY A. composition controller B. composition member C. composition sequencer D. composition sub-controller BD /Reference: QUESTION 27 Which of the following statements is true? Select the correct answer. A. The controller service in a service composition automatically loses autonomy because it is required to compose other services that lie outside of its controlled boundary. B. The controller service in a service composition automatically loses autonomy because it is designed as a task service to which service-orientation design principles are not applied. C. The controller service in a service composition loses autonomy only when state deferral logic is not built into the service composition design. D. None of these statements are true. /Reference: QUESTION 28 Which of the following are goals of the Service Reusability design principle? Select the correct answer. A. To support the creation of services based upon agnostic service logic. B. To allow for service logic to be repeatedly leveraged over time so as to achieve an increasingly high return on the initial investment of delivering the service. C. To increase organizational agility by enabling wide-scale service composition from service inventories that contains a high percentage of reusable services. D. All of the above.

10 /Reference: QUESTION 29 When applying the Service Autonomy principle, runtime autonomy and design-time autonomy are related through the following rule of thumb: "The the amount of design-time autonomy, the the amount of attainable runtime autonomy." Select the correct answer. A. lesser, lesser B. greater, lesser C. greater, greater D. lesser, greater /Reference: QUESTION 30 Services with tend to be more. Select the correct answer. A. a stateful context, more stateless B. an agnostic context, reusable C. a non-agnostic context, reusable D. None of the above. /Reference: QUESTION 31 The service-oriented architectural model is ideally designed to be neutral to vendor platforms so that organizations have the freedom to diversify by leveraging multiple vendor technology innovations over time, as required. Select the correct answer. /Reference: QUESTION 32 A service cannot enter the role of composition sub-controller when invoked by a composition initiator. Select the correct answer.

11 /Reference: QUESTION 33 The Service Discoverability principle is supported by the Standardized Service Contract principle in which of the following ways? Select the correct answer. A. The Standardized Service Contract principle advocates using naming conventions for ensuring that the functionality of services is consistently expressed. By making the service easier to understand, it becomes more discoverable. B. The Standardized Service Contract principle supports a design process whereby the service contract is customized and created prior to the service logic. This allows service designers to shape the service contract content in such a manner that it can be effectively discovered. C. The Standardized Service Contract principle requires the use of service contract design standards that can be created to establish conventions that are supportive of the Service Discoverability principle. D. All of the above. /Reference: QUESTION 34 Service-orientation establishes a distinct approach to carrying out a(n). Select the correct answer. A. separation of concerns B. identification of constructs C. inheritance of contracts D. refactoring of code /Reference: QUESTION 35 A(n) in the extent to which the Service Reusability principle is applied to a service can result in a(n) in the potential for the service to be repeatedly composed. SELECT ALL THAT APPLY A. decrease, decrease B. increase, decrease C. decrease, increase D. increase, increase D /Reference:

12 QUESTION 36 Which of the following are not service-orientation design principles? Select the correct answer. A. Service Abstraction B. Service Reliability C. Service Autonomy D. All of the above are service-orientation design principles. /Reference: QUESTION 37 Fill in the blank for the following definition for the Standardized Service Contract design principle: "Services within the same are in compliance with the same contract design standards." Select the correct answer. A. service activity B. service inventory C. state D. message path /Reference: QUESTION 38 To be considered an enterprise resource a service must be non-agnostic in nature. Select the correct answer. /Reference: QUESTION 39 Often it is a requirement to wrap a legacy system with a service. This is typically accomplished by encapsulating calls to the legacy system's Application Programming Interface (API) within the core logic of the service. Care must be taken to not expose details of the underlying API through the service contract as it may unintentionally couple the service consumer to the legacy system. Which pair of service-orientation principles directly addresses this concern? Select the correct answer. A. Service Loose Coupling, Service Abstraction B. Service Statelessness, Service Autonomy C. Service Loose Coupling, Service Statelessness D. Service Autonomy, Standardized Service Contract

13 /Reference: QUESTION 40 When a service is required to manage and hold onto an excessive quantity of state data, it can lead to a decrease in which of the following desirable service characteristics? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY A. maintainability B. availability C. scalability D. discoverability C /Reference: QUESTION 41 The composition controller role is most associated with which of the following service models? Select the correct answer. A. task service B. entity service C. utility service D. data service /Reference: QUESTION 42 Which of the following is not a benefit associated with silo-based application design? Select the correct answer. A. The emphasis on fulfilling tactical (short-term) business requirements allows for a more predictable application delivery lifecycle. B. The analysis and design of applications are easier because strategic (long-term) business requirements don't usually need to be taken into account. C. The latest technology advancements can be leveraged by repeatedly building new applications from the ground up. D. Applications are always inherently built for repeated reuse across silos. /Reference: QUESTION 43 When measuring coupling that exists between a service and a service consumer, you can determine the extent of dependency that exists between the service and service consumer. Select the correct answer.

14 /Reference: QUESTION 44 Which of the following are considered negative forms of coupling: SELECT ALL THAT APPLY? A. Logic-to-Contract B. Contract-to-Logic C. Contract-to-Technology D. Contract-to-Implementation CD /Reference: QUESTION 45 I have a service that is required to access a shared database. When the load on the database is heavy (for example when the billing department is running reports) my service often times-out and returns a fault to the service consumer. Which service-orientation principle should I apply to address this problem? Select the correct answer. A. Service Loose Coupling B. Service Discoverability C. Service Autonomy D. Service Reusability /Reference: QUESTION 46 When applying the Service Loose Coupling principle coupling types are avoided in order to the governance independence of the service. Select the correct answer. A. positive, minimize B. negative, minimize C. negative, maximize D. positive, maximize /Reference:

15 QUESTION 47 The Service Discoverability principle is primarily concerned with increasing the of the information published about a service. Select the correct answer. A. complexity ratio B. scalability ratio C. communications quality D. linear quality /Reference: QUESTION 48 Besides the Standardized Service Contract principle, which of the following service-orientation principles are also primarily focused on the design of the service contract? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY? A. Service Autonomy B. Service Statelessness C. Service Discoverability D. Service Abstraction D /Reference: QUESTION 49 The definition of the Service Composability design principle is as follows: "Services are effective composition participants, regardless of the size and complexity of the composition." What is meant by "regardless of the size and complexity of the composition"? Select the correct answer. A. It means that services need to be designed so that they can participate in different types of compositions, regardless of what type of composition they are initially delivered for. B. It means that services need to be designed for a specific composition with a specific size and level of complexity, regardless of what other compositions may need to use the service for in the future. C. It means that the composition must be large and complex, regardless of the size and complexity of the service itself. These two design aspects need to be kept separate so that service and composition can evolve independently. D. The definition for the Service Composability principle does not include the statement "regardless of the size and complexity of the composition". /Reference:

16 QUESTION 50 Which of the following statements is false? Select the correct answer. A. Increasing the quantity of data model transformation logic within a service composition results in an increase in the development effort required to build the service composition due to an increase in the necessary data model mapping logic. B. Increasing the quantity of data model transformation logic within a service composition results in a decrease in the development effort required to build the service composition due to the fact that the intrinsic data model mapping logic residing within services can be leveraged. C. Increasing the quantity of data model transformation logic within a service composition results in a decrease in the performance of the service composition due to the need to execute the data model mapping logic at runtime. D. Increasing the quantity of data model transformation logic within a service composition results in an increase in the architectural complexity of the service composition due to the incorporation of the additional data model transformation layers. /Reference: QUESTION 51 Which of the following does not represent a typical form of service contract standardization addressed by the Standardized Service Contract principle? Select the correct answer. A. the standardization of a service's functional expression B. the standardization of industry technologies across different service inventories C. the standardization of data models used by service contracts D. All of the above represent typical forms of standardization addressed by the Standardized Service Contract principle. /Reference: QUESTION 52 The Service Loose Coupling principle is concerned with the relationship between the service contract and service consumers but also with the relationship between the service contract and whatever the service encapsulates. Select the correct answer. /Reference: QUESTION 53 Which of the following is not a negative coupling type? Select the correct answer. A. Contract-to-Technology

17 B. Contract-to-Logic C. Contract-to-Implementation D. Consumer-to-Contract /Reference: QUESTION 54 Fundamental to service-orientation is the ability to continually recompose existing services into new compositions with minimal impact. This is why service-oriented technology architectures are required to be composition-centric. Select the correct answer. /Reference: QUESTION 55 The following statement describes the relationship between the Service Reusability principle and which other design principle? "Because of the potentially high performance and concurrent usage demands of reusable services, the extent of control they can exercise over their underlying environment is an important design consideration in guaranteeing an acceptable level of predictable runtime behavior." Select the correct answer. A. Standardized Service Contract B. Service Abstraction C. Service Autonomy D. Service Loose Coupling /Reference: QUESTION 56 Service compositions can only be assembled from services that belong to the same service inventory. Select the correct answer. /Reference: QUESTION 57 My service was consuming too much memory so I chose to persist data between invocations to a database.

18 After doing so, I found that the performance of my service declined significantly due to the fact that my database is shared with other applications. As a result, I further isolated the service by giving it its own dedicated database. Which service-orientation principles were involved in this scenario? Select the correct answer. A. Service Loose Coupling B. Service Reusability C. Service Autonomy D. Service Statelessness D /Reference: QUESTION 58 Which of the following statements is true? Select the correct answer. A. A service inherits its functional context from its capabilities. B. A service capability inherits its functional context from other capabilities within the same service. C. A service inherits its functional context from other services, especially in complex compositions. D. A service capability inherits its functional context from its service. /Reference: QUESTION 59 A composition initiator is a variation of the composition controller role that represents nested composition logic. Select the correct answer. /Reference: QUESTION 60 The enforcement of service contract design standards is required to effectively apply the Standardized Service Contract principle. Select the correct answer. /Reference:

19 QUESTION 61 When applying the Service Loose Coupling design principle, we want to the coupling between the service contract and service consumers and the coupling of the service contract to its underlying logic. Select the correct answer. A. reduce, reduce B. reduce, increase C. increase, reduce D. increase, increase /Reference: QUESTION 62 Which of the following statements is true? Select the correct answer. A. Service compositions can challenge the traditional notion of interoperability because they rely heavily on integration and therefore make integration an intrinsic process of service delivery. B. Service compositions can challenge the traditional notion of integration because services are ideally designed to be intrinsically interoperable and therefore require less integration effort when assembled into service compositions. C. Service compositions can challenge the traditional notion of interoperability because they consist of distributed programs (services) and integration is rarely carried out across applications that are remotely distributed. D. None of the above statements are true. /Reference: QUESTION 63 Which are the three design principles that often act as regulators to ensure that the remaining five principles are properly applied: SELECT ALL THAT APPLY A. Service Loose Coupling B. Service Abstraction C. Service Composability D. Service Reusability BC /Reference: QUESTION 64 The Service Statelessness principle is focused on the design of the service contract because that's where state data is defined and deferred. Select the correct answer.

20 /Reference: QUESTION 65 Project Team A delivered 3 services and a month later Project Team B delivered 5 services. After an audit of the services delivered by these two project teams, it was determined that 3 of the services delivered by Project Team B contained redundant logic that already resides in 2 of the services originally delivered by Project TeamA. The audit results are negative because it is considered undesirable to have redundant logic among services. Which service-orientation principle could have been applied to help avoid this result? Select the correct answer. A. Service Statelessness B. Service Reusability C. Standardized Service Contract D. Service Abstraction /Reference: QUESTION 66 I was discussing my new service with a client who told me that my technical service contract revealed too much information about the underlying service design. For example, based only on the names of my service capabilities, my client could determine that the service was using an Oracle database. What service-orientation principle should I apply to address this problem? Select the correct answer. A. Service Reusability B. Service Discoverability C. Service Autonomy D. Service Abstraction /Reference: QUESTION 67 The Service Composability principle is solely dedicated to making services effective composition controllers. Select the correct answer. /Reference: QUESTION 68 The principle is primarily concerned with ensuring that services exercise a high level

21 of control over their underlying runtime execution environment. Select the correct answer. A. Service Performance B. Service Autonomy C. Service Agility D. Service Abstraction /Reference: QUESTION 69 I built Service Composition A, which is comprised of 4 services. It was very successful in that it fulfilled all of its expected business requirements. I was then assigned a new project that required me to deliver a new service composition called Service Composition B. After studying the new business requirements, I realized that one of the services in Service Composition A could be reused "as is" in Service Composition B. However, when I tried to make it part of Service Composition B, I ran into a number of problems. In the end, it turned out that even though the service was reusable, it was simply not designed to participate in more than one service composition. Which service- orientation principle would have addressed this issue if I would have applied it to the service prior to completing Service Composition A? Select the correct answer. A. Service Composability B. Service Discoverability C. Service Reusability D. There is no service-orientation principle that addresses this issue. /Reference: QUESTION 70 Which service-orientation principle influences the content published about services and further helps avoid the misinterpretation of service contracts? Select the correct answer. A. Service Statelessness B. Service Discoverability C. Service Autonomy D. None of the above. /Reference: QUESTION 71 The scope of a typical SOA initiative is application-specific, thereby fostering reuse primarily within application boundaries. Select the correct answer.

22 /Reference: QUESTION 72 Fill the blank for the following definition of the Service Statelessness design principle: "Services minimize resource consumption by the management of state information when necessary." Select the correct answer. A. increasing B. encapsulating C. deferring D. assuming /Reference: QUESTION 73 Common problems associated with silo-based application design include: SELECT ALL THAT APPLY A. It can result in a significant amount of waste due to the fact that silo-based applications can have significant redundant functionality. B. It can result in bloated, oversized technical environments. C. The integration effort required to make disparate silo-based applications interoperate can be complex and expensive. D. IT operational costs can continue to escalate as more silo-based applications are added to an IT enterprise. BCD /Reference: QUESTION 74 Which of the following statements does not make sense? Select the correct answer. A. By applying the Standardized Service Contract principle, the amount of data model transformation logic required by my solution has been reduced. B. Since the design standards created in support of the Standardized Service Contract principle have been more widely enforced, I've noticed the same data models being shared by more services. C. It is thanks to the Standardized Service Contract principle that we have been able to better isolate our services so as to reduce their dependency on shared databases. D. All of these statements make sense. /Reference: QUESTION 75

23 The "contract first" approach to building services helps realize contract-to-logic coupling. Select the correct answer. /Reference: QUESTION 76 A service's functional context determines its: Select the correct answer. A. purpose and function B. implementation environment and deployment location C. scalability and usage thresholds D. longevity and versioning parameters /Reference: QUESTION 77 The Service Abstraction principle emphasizes the need to reveal as much of the underlying details of a service as possible in order to support the Service Discoverability principle in its goal of maximizing the quantity of published information about a service. Select the correct answer. /Reference: QUESTION 78 Fill in the blank for the following definition of the Service Reusability design principle: "Services contain and express logic and can be positioned as reusable enterprise resources." Select the correct answer. A. non-agnostic B. agnostic C. distinct D. new /Reference:

24 QUESTION 79 Fill in the blank for the following definition of the Service Abstraction design principle: " only contain essential information and information about services is limited to what is published in service contracts." Select the correct answer. A. Service messages B. Service contracts C. Service types D. Service activities /Reference: QUESTION 80 By providing awareness of reusable services available for composition, the principle can greatly benefit the design of service-oriented solutions. Select the correct answer. A. increased, Service Statelessness B. decreased, Service Autonomy C. decreased, Service Discoverability D. None of the above. /Reference: QUESTION 81 A(n) in the extent to which a service needs to share resources with other parts of the IT enterprise will result in a(n) of the service's overall. Select the correct answer. A. decrease, decrease, standardization B. increase, decrease, standardization C. decrease, increase, autonomy D. increase, increase, autonomy /Reference: QUESTION 82 Fill in the blank for the following definition for the Service Loose Coupling design principle: "Service contracts impose low requirements and are themselves decoupled from their surrounding environment." Select the correct answer. A. consumer coupling B. granularity C. legacy encapsulation D. state deferral

25 /Reference: QUESTION 83 When referring to the Service Discoverability principle, the quality of interpretability refers to a service's ability to be effectively discovered at runtime by service consumer programs designed to carry out dynamic runtime discovery. Select the correct answer. /Reference: QUESTION 84 The principle can be applied together with the principle and the principle to establish a service contract that conforms to design standards, does not impose negative dependencies upon service consumers, and does not reveal unnecessary information about its underlying implementation. Select the correct answer. A. Standardized Service Contract, Service Statelessness, Service Reusability B. Standardized Service Contract, Service Abstraction, Service Autonomy C. Standardized Service Contract, Service Loose Coupling, Service Reusability D. None of the above. /Reference: QUESTION 85 A composition member is a service that participates in a service composition by being composed by another service. Select the correct answer. /Reference: QUESTION 86 Which of the following is a common challenge imposed by the adoption of service-orientation? Select the correct answer. A. Service-orientation introduces the need for design standards, which need to be followed and enforced. B. Service-orientation requires that you commit to one vendor platform, which can limit your product

26 options. C. Service-orientation requires that services be protected from repeated reuse, which can reduce potential ROI. D. Service-orientation introduces the need to make all implementation details about each service publicly available, which can lead to the misuse of this information by some project teams. /Reference: QUESTION 87 Which of the following statements is true? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY A. The Service Composability principle is closely associated with the Service Reusability principle because service composition can be seen as a form of reuse. B. The Service Composability principle is highly revolutionary because the concept of aggregating software programs is new to distributed computing. C. The Service Composability principle emphasizes that services need to be designed to participate as effective members of multiple service compositions. D. The Service Composability principle prepares services for immediate and eventual participation in compositions. CD /Reference: QUESTION 88 The Service Reusability principle can demands on infrastructure because services that are reused will typically have security, performance, and reliability requirements. Select the correct answer. A. increase, reduced B. decease, reduced C. eliminate, no D. None of the above. /Reference: QUESTION 89 A service-oriented solution can be comprised of which of the following core architectural elements? Select the correct answer. A. messages B. services C. contracts D. All of the above.

27 /Reference: QUESTION 90 The service-orientation principle primarily concerned with ensuring the runtime behavioral predictability of a service is: Select the correct answer. A. Service Prediction B. Service Loose Coupling C. Service Abstraction D. None of the above. /Reference: QUESTION 91 The principle encourages services within the boundary of a specific service inventory to share messages based on the same data models. This practice directly supports the principle, which is concerned with designing services so that they can be effectively and repeatedly aggregated into different solutions. Select the correct answer. A. Service Abstraction, Service Autonomy B. Service Autonomy, Service Composability C. Standardized Service Contract, Service Composability D. None of the above. /Reference: QUESTION 92 Which of the following characteristics directly supports or enables behavioral predictability within services? Select the correct answer. A. availability (service downtime and periods of unavailability are minimized) B. maintainability (the service is easily evolved over time without disrupting existing relationships with service consumers) C. reliability (the service provides consistent results and performance) D. All of the above. /Reference: QUESTION 93 A service is sometimes referred to as an enterprise resource because: Select the correct answer. A. It establishes itself as a resource that is of use to more than one part of the enterprise.

28 B. It can only be defined by enterprise architects. C. It always depends on the availability of enterprise legacy systems. D. None of the above. /Reference: QUESTION 94 The Service Loose Coupling principle advocates which of the following coupling types? Select the correct answer. A. Contract-to-Implementation B. Consumer-to-Contract C. Logic-to-Contract D. None of the above. /Reference: QUESTION 95 Which of the following statements correctly explains the difference between the Service Reusability and Service Composability principles? Select the correct answer. A. Service Reusability is focused on creating generic, reusable service logic, whereas Service Composability is focused on creating services that are effective participants of multiple service compositions. B. Service Reusability is focused on creating non-agnostic service logic, whereas Service Composability is focused on creating agnostic service logic. C. Service Reusability is focused on creating highly scalable services, whereas Service Composability is focused on creating highly isolated services. D. There is no difference between these two principles. One principle name is used instead of the other depending on whether you are building a task or entity service. /Reference: QUESTION 96 Which of the following statements is true? Select the correct answer. A. A composition initiator must exist as a service. B. A composition initiator can be any type of program capable of invoking a service and therefore does not need to be service-oriented. C. A composition initiator is often associated with the intermediary role. D. None of the above statements are true.

29 /Reference: QUESTION 97 The Service Statelessness principle aims to establish a mechanism for the runtime deferral of state data in order to minimize a condition when the service is. Select the correct answer. A. stateful, passive B. stateless, passive C. stateful, active D. stateless, active /Reference: QUESTION 98 Which of the following statements are true? SELECT ALL THAT APPLY A. The application of service-orientation leads to reduced awareness of underlying service implementation details because the Service Abstraction principle advocates limiting what is published about services. B. The application of service-orientation leads to increased consistency in how functionality is expressed in the service contract because the Service Reusability principle advocates deferring service contract information at runtime. C. The application of service-orientation leads to increased behavioral predictability and increased availability and scalability as a result of applying the Service Autonomy and Service Statelessness design principles. D. The application of service-orientation leads to increased awareness of available services because the Service Discoverability design principle advocates improving the communications quality of published service information. CD /Reference: QUESTION 99 Which of the following is not an influence of service-orientation? Select the correct answer. A. Object-Oriented Analysis and Design (OOAD) B. Business Process Management (BPM) C. Enterprise Application Integration (EAI) D. Fluid Dynamics (FD) /Reference: QUESTION 100 Which of the following statements is true? Select the correct answer.

30 A. A composition member is a service that is not composed by other services. B. A composition member is a service that is composed by another service. C. A composition member is the same as a sub-controller. D. None of the above statements are true. /Reference:

The Service, The Cloud & The Method: The Connection Points

The Service, The Cloud & The Method: The Connection Points The Service, The Cloud & The Method: The Connection Points Thomas Erl SOA Systems Inc. Prentice Hall Service-Oriented Computing Series Started in 2003 Text Books are an Official Part of the SOACP Curriculum

More information

SOA Success is Not a Matter of Luck

SOA Success is Not a Matter of Luck by Prasad Jayakumar, Technology Lead at Enterprise Solutions, Infosys Technologies Ltd SERVICE TECHNOLOGY MAGAZINE Issue L May 2011 Introduction There is nothing either good or bad, but thinking makes

More information

Service-Orientation and Next Generation SOA

Service-Orientation and Next Generation SOA Service-Orientation and Next Generation SOA Thomas Erl, SOA Systems Inc. / SOASchool.com Service-Oriented Linguistics Service-Orientation Service Service Composition Service-Oriented Solution Logic Service

More information

Understanding Service-Orientation Part II: The Principles

Understanding Service-Orientation Part II: The Principles by Raj Balasubramanian, Enterprise IT Architect for IBM Software Group, Benjamin Carlyle, Architect in the Rail industry, Cesare Pautasso Assistant professor in the new Faculty of Informatics at the University

More information

SOA Principles of Service Design

SOA Principles of Service Design 00_0132344823_FM.qxd 6/13/07 5:11 PM Page ix SOA Principles of Service Design Thomas Erl PRENTICE HALL UPPER SADDLE RIVER, NJ BOSTON INDIANAPOLIS SAN FRANCISCO NEW YORK TORONTO MONTREAL LONDON MUNICH PARIS

More information

D. SERVICE ORIENTED ARCHITECTURE PRINCIPLES

D. SERVICE ORIENTED ARCHITECTURE PRINCIPLES D. SERVICE ORIENTED ARCHITECTURE PRINCIPLES 1. Principles of serviceorientation 2. Service exchange lifecycle 3. Service composition 4. Evolution of SOA 212 D.1 Principles of service-orientation 213 HISTORICAL

More information

Service Oriented Architecture 1 COMPILED BY BJ

Service Oriented Architecture 1 COMPILED BY BJ Service Oriented Architecture 1 COMPILED BY BJ CHAPTER 9 Service Oriented architecture(soa) Defining SOA. Business value of SOA SOA characteristics. Concept of a service, Enterprise Service Bus (ESB) SOA

More information

2 (18) - SOFTWARE ARCHITECTURE Service Oriented Architecture - Sven Arne Andreasson - Computer Science and Engineering.

2 (18) - SOFTWARE ARCHITECTURE Service Oriented Architecture - Sven Arne Andreasson - Computer Science and Engineering. Service Oriented Architecture Definition (1) Definitions Services Organizational Impact SOA principles Web services A service-oriented architecture is essentially a collection of services. These services

More information

CT30A8901 Chapter 10 SOA Delivery Strategies

CT30A8901 Chapter 10 SOA Delivery Strategies CT30A8901 Chapter 10 SOA Delivery Strategies Prof. Jari Porras Communications Software Laboratory Contents 10.1 SOA Delivery lifecycle phases 10.2 The top-down strategy 10.3 The bottom-up strategy 10.4

More information

Definition of SOA. Capgemini University Technology Services School. 2006 Capgemini - All rights reserved November 2006 SOA for Software Architects/ 2

Definition of SOA. Capgemini University Technology Services School. 2006 Capgemini - All rights reserved November 2006 SOA for Software Architects/ 2 Gastcollege BPM Definition of SOA Services architecture is a specific approach of organizing the business and its IT support to reduce cost, deliver faster & better and leverage the value of IT. November

More information

SOA CERTIFIED CONSULTANT

SOA CERTIFIED CONSULTANT SOA CERTIFIED CONSULTANT (5 Days) A Certified SOA Consultant is required to obtain proficiency in a cross-section of key SOA topic areas, including both conceptual and technical aspects of service-oriented

More information

Service-Oriented Architectures

Service-Oriented Architectures Architectures Computing & 2009-11-06 Architectures Computing & SERVICE-ORIENTED COMPUTING (SOC) A new computing paradigm revolving around the concept of software as a service Assumes that entire systems

More information

A Quick Introduction to SOA

A Quick Introduction to SOA Software Engineering Competence Center TUTORIAL A Quick Introduction to SOA Mahmoud Mohamed AbdAllah Senior R&D Engineer-SECC mmabdallah@itida.gov.eg Waseim Hashem Mahjoub Senior R&D Engineer-SECC Copyright

More information

Service-Oriented Architecture and Software Engineering

Service-Oriented Architecture and Software Engineering -Oriented Architecture and Software Engineering T-86.5165 Seminar on Enterprise Information Systems (2008) 1.4.2008 Characteristics of SOA The software resources in a SOA are represented as services based

More information

SOA Fundamentals For Java Developers. Alexander Ulanov, System Architect Odessa, 30 September 2008

SOA Fundamentals For Java Developers. Alexander Ulanov, System Architect Odessa, 30 September 2008 SOA Fundamentals For Java Developers Alexander Ulanov, System Architect Odessa, 30 September 2008 What is SOA? Software Architecture style aimed on Reuse Growth Interoperability Maturing technology framework

More information

SOA, Cloud Computing & Semantic Web Technology: Understanding How They Can Work Together. Thomas Erl, Arcitura Education Inc. & SOA Systems Inc.

SOA, Cloud Computing & Semantic Web Technology: Understanding How They Can Work Together. Thomas Erl, Arcitura Education Inc. & SOA Systems Inc. SOA, Cloud Computing & Semantic Web Technology: Understanding How They Can Work Together Thomas Erl, Arcitura Education Inc. & SOA Systems Inc. Overview SOA + Cloud Computing SOA + Semantic Web Technology

More information

Service Oriented Architecture (SOA) An Introduction

Service Oriented Architecture (SOA) An Introduction Oriented Architecture (SOA) An Introduction Application Evolution Time Oriented Applications Monolithic Applications Mainframe Client / Server Distributed Applications DCE/RPC CORBA DCOM EJB s Messages

More information

Introduction to Service Oriented Architecture

Introduction to Service Oriented Architecture Introduction to Service Oriented Architecture CSCI-5828 Foundations of Software Engineering Ming Lian March 2012 Executive Summary This Executive Summary gives the straight word to the fresh that have

More information

SOA + BPM = Agile Integrated Tax Systems. Hemant Sharma CTO, State and Local Government

SOA + BPM = Agile Integrated Tax Systems. Hemant Sharma CTO, State and Local Government SOA + BPM = Agile Integrated Tax Systems Hemant Sharma CTO, State and Local Government Nothing Endures But Change 2 Defining Agility It is the ability of an organization to recognize change and respond

More information

Myths About Service-Oriented Architecture Demystifying SOA. producers can coexist, and still have no dependence on each other.

Myths About Service-Oriented Architecture Demystifying SOA. producers can coexist, and still have no dependence on each other. WSJ: SOA Myths About Service-Oriented Architecture Demystifying SOA Service-oriented architecture (SOA) refers to an architectural solution that creates an environment in which services, service consumers,

More information

Service Oriented Architecture and the DBA Kathy Komer Aetna Inc. New England DB2 Users Group. Tuesday June 12 1:00-2:15

Service Oriented Architecture and the DBA Kathy Komer Aetna Inc. New England DB2 Users Group. Tuesday June 12 1:00-2:15 Service Oriented Architecture and the DBA Kathy Komer Aetna Inc. New England DB2 Users Group Tuesday June 12 1:00-2:15 Service Oriented Architecture and the DBA What is Service Oriented Architecture (SOA)

More information

An Oracle White Paper October 2013. Maximize the Benefits of Oracle SOA Suite 11g with Oracle Service Bus

An Oracle White Paper October 2013. Maximize the Benefits of Oracle SOA Suite 11g with Oracle Service Bus An Oracle White Paper October 2013 Maximize the Benefits of Oracle SOA Suite 11g with Oracle Service Bus Maximize the Benefits of Oracle SOA Suite 11g with Oracle Service Bus Table of Contents Introduction...

More information

Combining Service-Oriented Architecture and Event-Driven Architecture using an Enterprise Service Bus

Combining Service-Oriented Architecture and Event-Driven Architecture using an Enterprise Service Bus Combining Service-Oriented Architecture and Event-Driven Architecture using an Enterprise Service Bus Level: Advanced Jean-Louis Maréchaux (jlmarech@ca.ibm.com), IT Architect, IBM 28 Mar 2006 Today's business

More information

SOA CERTIFIED JAVA DEVELOPER (7 Days)

SOA CERTIFIED JAVA DEVELOPER (7 Days) SOA CERTIFIED JAVA DEVELOPER (7 Days) To achieve this certification, the following exams must be completed with a passing grade: Exam S90.01: Fundamental SOA & Service-Oriented Computing Exam S90.02: SOA

More information

Introduction to Service Oriented Architectures (SOA)

Introduction to Service Oriented Architectures (SOA) Introduction to Service Oriented Architectures (SOA) Responsible Institutions: ETHZ (Concept) ETHZ (Overall) ETHZ (Revision) http://www.eu-orchestra.org - Version from: 26.10.2007 1 Content 1. Introduction

More information

Emerging Technologies Shaping the Future of Data Warehouses & Business Intelligence

Emerging Technologies Shaping the Future of Data Warehouses & Business Intelligence Emerging Technologies Shaping the Future of Data Warehouses & Business Intelligence Service Oriented Architecture SOA and Web Services John O Brien President and Executive Architect Zukeran Technologies

More information

Extend the value of your core business systems.

Extend the value of your core business systems. Legacy systems renovation to SOA September 2006 Extend the value of your core business systems. Transforming legacy applications into an SOA framework Page 2 Contents 2 Unshackling your core business systems

More information

SOA for Healthcare: Promises and Pitfalls

SOA for Healthcare: Promises and Pitfalls SOA for Healthcare: Promises and Pitfalls Dennis B. Smith dbs@sei.cmu.edu SOA in Health Care Conference: Value in a Time of Change Chicago, IL USA June 3, 2009 Agenda Healthcare IT Challenges SOA: The

More information

SOA Architect Certification Self-Study Kit Bundle

SOA Architect Certification Self-Study Kit Bundle SOA Architect Certification Bundle A Certified SOA Architect has demonstrated proficiency in the mechanics of serviceoriented computing through the mastery of patterns, principles, practices, and industry

More information

Service Oriented Architecture (SOA) Architecture, Governance, Standards and Technologies

Service Oriented Architecture (SOA) Architecture, Governance, Standards and Technologies Service Oriented Architecture (SOA) Architecture, Governance, Standards and Technologies 3-day seminar Give Your Business the Competitive Edge SOA has rapidly seized the momentum and center stage because

More information

SOA Myth or Reality??

SOA Myth or Reality?? IBM TRAINING S04 SOA Myth or Reality Jaqui Lynch IBM Corporation 2007 SOA Myth or Reality?? Jaqui Lynch Mainline Information Systems Email jaqui.lynch@mainline.com Session S04 http://www.circle4.com/papers/s04soa.pdf

More information

Table of Contents. 1 Executive Summary... 2 2. SOA Overview... 3 2.1 Technology... 4 2.2 Processes and Governance... 8

Table of Contents. 1 Executive Summary... 2 2. SOA Overview... 3 2.1 Technology... 4 2.2 Processes and Governance... 8 Table of Contents 1 Executive Summary... 2 2. SOA Overview... 3 2.1 Technology... 4 2.2 Processes and Governance... 8 3 SOA in Verizon The IT Workbench Platform... 10 3.1 Technology... 10 3.2 Processes

More information

Integration Architecture & (Hybrid) Cloud Scenarios on the Microsoft Business Platform. Gijs in t Veld CTO BizTalk Server MVP BTUG NL, June 7 th 2012

Integration Architecture & (Hybrid) Cloud Scenarios on the Microsoft Business Platform. Gijs in t Veld CTO BizTalk Server MVP BTUG NL, June 7 th 2012 Integration Architecture & (Hybrid) Cloud Scenarios on the Microsoft Business Platform Gijs in t Veld CTO BizTalk Server MVP BTUG NL, June 7 th 2012 Agenda Integration architecture; what & why? On-premise

More information

Service Oriented Architecture (SOA) Architecture, Governance, Standards and Technologies

Service Oriented Architecture (SOA) Architecture, Governance, Standards and Technologies Service Oriented Architecture (SOA) Architecture, Governance, Standards and Technologies 3-day seminar Give Your Business the Competitive Edge SOA has rapidly seized the momentum and center stage because

More information

California Enterprise Architecture Framework. Service-Oriented Architecture (SOA) Reference Architecture (RA)

California Enterprise Architecture Framework. Service-Oriented Architecture (SOA) Reference Architecture (RA) California Enterprise Architecture Framework Service-Oriented Architecture (SOA) Reference Architecture (RA) Version 1.0 Final January 2, 2014 This Page is Intentionally Left Blank Version 1.0 Final ii

More information

Service Computing: Basics Monica Scannapieco

Service Computing: Basics Monica Scannapieco Service Computing: Basics Monica Scannapieco Generalities: Defining a Service Services are self-describing, open components that support rapid, low-cost composition of distributed applications. Since services

More information

Service Design Essentials

Service Design Essentials Srikanth Inaganti and Srini Chintala Enterprise level SOA transformation involves collaboration and integration across many projects that are critical to a business, with the iterative development of services

More information

How service-oriented architecture (SOA) impacts your IT infrastructure

How service-oriented architecture (SOA) impacts your IT infrastructure IBM Global Technology Services January 2008 How service-oriented architecture (SOA) impacts your IT infrastructure Satisfying the demands of dynamic business processes Page No.2 Contents 2 Introduction

More information

Platform Autonomous Custom Scalable Service using Service Oriented Cloud Computing Architecture

Platform Autonomous Custom Scalable Service using Service Oriented Cloud Computing Architecture Platform Autonomous Custom Scalable Service using Service Oriented Cloud Computing Architecture 1 B. Kamala 2 B. Priya 3 J. M. Nandhini 1 2 3 ABSTRACT The global economic recession and the shrinking budget

More information

Guiding Principles for Modeling and Designing Reusable Services

Guiding Principles for Modeling and Designing Reusable Services Guiding Principles for Modeling and Designing Reusable Services Max Dolgicer Managing Director International Systems Group, Inc. mdolgicer@isg-inc.com http://www.isg-inc.com Agenda The changing notion

More information

Chapter 15. Web services development lifecycle

Chapter 15. Web services development lifecycle Slide 15.1 nology Chapter 15 Web Services Development Lifecycle Web Service es: Princip ples & Tech Mike P. Papazoglou mikep@uvt.nl Slide 15.2 Topics Web services development Properties of service development

More information

Service Oriented Architecture

Service Oriented Architecture Service Oriented Architecture Service Oriented Analysis and Design (SOAD) in Practice Part 4 Adomas Svirskas Vilnius University October 2005 Agenda Service identification and definition Business process

More information

AN APPROACH TO DEVELOPING BUSINESS PROCESSES WITH WEB SERVICES IN GRID

AN APPROACH TO DEVELOPING BUSINESS PROCESSES WITH WEB SERVICES IN GRID AN APPROACH TO DEVELOPING BUSINESS PROCESSES WITH WEB SERVICES IN GRID R. D. Goranova 1, V. T. Dimitrov 2 Faculty of Mathematics and Informatics, University of Sofia S. Kliment Ohridski, 1164, Sofia, Bulgaria

More information

Di 6.1a. Warum naive SOA scheitert Ein Erfahrungsbericht. Adam Bien. January 26-30, 2009, Munich, Germany ICM - International Congress Centre Munich

Di 6.1a. Warum naive SOA scheitert Ein Erfahrungsbericht. Adam Bien. January 26-30, 2009, Munich, Germany ICM - International Congress Centre Munich Di 6.1a January 26-30, 2009, Munich, Germany ICM - International Congress Centre Munich Warum naive SOA scheitert Ein Erfahrungsbericht Adam Bien How To Kill a SOA Project Early? [Warum naive SOA scheitert]

More information

HP SOA Systinet software

HP SOA Systinet software HP SOA Systinet software Govern the Lifecycle of SOA-based Applications Complete Lifecycle Governance: Accelerate application modernization and gain IT agility through more rapid and consistent SOA adoption

More information

The following is intended to outline our general product direction. It is intended for information purposes only, and may not be incorporated into

The following is intended to outline our general product direction. It is intended for information purposes only, and may not be incorporated into The following is intended to outline our general product direction. It is intended for information purposes only, and may not be incorporated into any contract. It is not a commitment to deliver any material,

More information

Applying SOA to OSS. for Telecommunications. IBM Software Group

Applying SOA to OSS. for Telecommunications. IBM Software Group IBM Software Group Applying SOA to OSS for Telecommunications Kevin Twardus Manager of Industry Architecture and Standards IBM Software Group Communications Sector IBM Corporation The Details of SOA depends

More information

41. How Should Services Be Identified or Specified to Maximize Reuse?

41. How Should Services Be Identified or Specified to Maximize Reuse? CHAPTER 5 METHODS 103 41. How Should Services Be Identified or Specified to Maximize Reuse? A key tenet of understanding SOA is the focus on getting the organization to reuse versus a focus on the programmer

More information

SOA : To Do or Not to Do

SOA : To Do or Not to Do Abstract SOA : To Do or Not to Do Gopala Krishna Behara and K.T.R.B Sarma As business moves from Web services to SOA, adoption and successful implementations of SOA become more evident. The goal of SOA

More information

Government's Adoption of SOA and SOA Examples

Government's Adoption of SOA and SOA Examples Government's Adoption of SOA and SOA Examples Presented by : Ajay Budhraja, Chief of Enterprise Services ME (Engg), MS (Management), PMP, CICM, CSM, ECM (Master) AIIM, ITIL-F Copyright 2008 Ajay Budhraja

More information

Service Modeling Process. initial stage that we determine the potential scope of our SOA. Figure 10.1: Common phases of an SOA delivery lifecycle.

Service Modeling Process. initial stage that we determine the potential scope of our SOA. Figure 10.1: Common phases of an SOA delivery lifecycle. Service Modeling Process At this stage, we do not produce services; we create service candidates. Similarly, we do not define service operations; we propose service operation candidates. initial stage

More information

SERVICE-ORIENTED MODELING FRAMEWORK (SOMF ) SERVICE-ORIENTED SOFTWARE ARCHITECTURE MODEL LANGUAGE SPECIFICATIONS

SERVICE-ORIENTED MODELING FRAMEWORK (SOMF ) SERVICE-ORIENTED SOFTWARE ARCHITECTURE MODEL LANGUAGE SPECIFICATIONS SERVICE-ORIENTED MODELING FRAMEWORK (SOMF ) VERSION 2.1 SERVICE-ORIENTED SOFTWARE ARCHITECTURE MODEL LANGUAGE SPECIFICATIONS 1 TABLE OF CONTENTS INTRODUCTION... 3 About The Service-Oriented Modeling Framework

More information

E-Business Suite Oracle SOA Suite Integration Options

E-Business Suite Oracle SOA Suite Integration Options Specialized. Recognized. Preferred. The right partner makes all the difference. E-Business Suite Oracle SOA Suite Integration Options By: Abhay Kumar AST Corporation March 17, 2014 Applications Software

More information

JOURNAL OF OBJECT TECHNOLOGY

JOURNAL OF OBJECT TECHNOLOGY JOURNAL OF OBJECT TECHNOLOGY Online at www.jot.fm. Published by ETH Zurich, Chair of Software Engineering JOT, 2008 Vol. 7, No. 8, November-December 2008 What s Your Information Agenda? Mahesh H. Dodani,

More information

Service Oriented Architecture Professional (SOACP)

Service Oriented Architecture Professional (SOACP) Service Oriented Architecture Professional (SOACP) Training Programme The roots of service-orientation can be traced back to the early days of modern computing. It took several years for Service Oriented

More information

SOA Governance and the Service Lifecycle

SOA Governance and the Service Lifecycle IBM SOA SOA Governance and the Service Lifecycle Naveen Sachdeva sachdeva@us.ibm.com IBM Software Group 2007 IBM Corporation IBM SOA Agenda What is SOA Governance? Why SOA Governance? Importance of SOA

More information

Moving from EAI to SOA An Infosys Perspective

Moving from EAI to SOA An Infosys Perspective Moving from EAI to SOA An Infosys Perspective Manas Kumar Sarkar Over years traditional Enterprise Application Integration (EAI) has provided its benefits in terms of solution re-use, application decoupling

More information

Oracle SOA Reference Architecture

Oracle SOA Reference Architecture http://oraclearchworld.wordpress.com/ Oracle SOA Reference Architecture By Kathiravan Udayakumar Introduction to SOA Service Oriented Architecture is a buzz word in IT industry for few years now. What

More information

Service Oriented Enterprise Architecture

Service Oriented Enterprise Architecture Service Oriented Enterprise Architecture Danny Greefhorst With the e-business explosion of the past few years corporations were, and still are, faced with the challenge of time to market more than ever

More information

Business Integration Architecture for Next generation OSS (NGOSS)

Business Integration Architecture for Next generation OSS (NGOSS) Business Integration Architecture for Next generation OSS (NGOSS) Bharat M. Gupta, Manas Sarkar Summary The existing BSS/OSS systems are inadequate in satisfying the requirements of automating business

More information

JOURNAL OF OBJECT TECHNOLOGY

JOURNAL OF OBJECT TECHNOLOGY JOURNAL OF OBJECT TECHNOLOGY Online at www.jot.fm. Published by ETH Zurich, Chair of Software Engineering JOT, 2008 Vol. 7 No. 7, September-October 2008 Applications At Your Service Mahesh H. Dodani, IBM,

More information

Business Process Management In An Application Development Environment

Business Process Management In An Application Development Environment Business Process Management In An Application Development Environment Overview Today, many core business processes are embedded within applications, such that it s no longer possible to make changes to

More information

Federal Enterprise Architecture and Service-Oriented Architecture

Federal Enterprise Architecture and Service-Oriented Architecture Federal Enterprise Architecture and Service-Oriented Architecture Concepts and Synergies Melvin Greer Chief Strategist, SOA / Cloud Computing Certified Enterprise Architect Copyright August 19, 2010 2010

More information

CSCI 5828 Spring 2010 Foundations of Software Engineering. - Arpit Sud

CSCI 5828 Spring 2010 Foundations of Software Engineering. - Arpit Sud CSCI 5828 Spring 2010 Foundations of Software Engineering - Arpit Sud 1 Agenda What is it? Why to use it? When to use it? How to implement it? Where not to apply it? 2 Service oriented Architecture 3 What

More information

Guiding SOA Evolution through Governance From SOA 101 to Virtualization to Cloud Computing

Guiding SOA Evolution through Governance From SOA 101 to Virtualization to Cloud Computing Guiding SOA Evolution through Governance From SOA 101 to Virtualization to Cloud Computing 3-day seminar The evolution of how companies employ SOA can be broken down into three phases: the initial phase

More information

Using MSBA as the Foundation for SOA

Using MSBA as the Foundation for SOA SOA Challenges Why is Business Architecture Important What is MSBA Using MSBA as the Foundation for SOA SOA in context 1 SOA holds out enormous promise to revitalise the business value of IT... but early

More information

A Step-by-Step Guide to Defining Your Cloud Services Catalog

A Step-by-Step Guide to Defining Your Cloud Services Catalog A Step-by-Step Guide to Defining Your Cloud Services Catalog Table of Contents Introduction Chapter 1 Defining the Services Catalog Chapter 2 Building a Services Catalog Chapter 3 Choosing the Right Solution

More information

SOA: The missing link between Enterprise Architecture and Solution Architecture

SOA: The missing link between Enterprise Architecture and Solution Architecture SOA: The missing link between Enterprise Architecture and Solution Architecture Jaidip Banerjee and Sohel Aziz Enterprise Architecture (EA) is increasingly being acknowledged as the way to maximize existing

More information

Enterprise SOA Strategy, Planning and Operations with Agile Techniques, Virtualization and Cloud Computing

Enterprise SOA Strategy, Planning and Operations with Agile Techniques, Virtualization and Cloud Computing Enterprise SOA Strategy, Planning and Operations with Agile Techniques, Virtualization and Cloud Computing Presented by : Ajay Budhraja, Chief, Enterprise Services ME (Engg), MS (Mgmt), PMP, CICM, CSM,

More information

An Oracle White Paper. Enabling Agile and Intelligent Businesses

An Oracle White Paper. Enabling Agile and Intelligent Businesses An Oracle White Paper Enabling Agile and Intelligent Businesses Disclaimer The following is intended to outline our general product direction. It is intended for information purposes only, and may not

More information

Service Oriented Architecture Based Integration. Mike Rosen CTO, AZORA Technologies, Inc. Mike.Rosen@Azoratech.com

Service Oriented Architecture Based Integration. Mike Rosen CTO, AZORA Technologies, Inc. Mike.Rosen@Azoratech.com Service Oriented Architecture Based Integration Mike Rosen CTO, AZORA Technologies, Inc. Mike.Rosen@Azoratech.com Mike Rosen ACCESS TO THE EXPERTS Consultant Chief Enterprise Architect for service and

More information

L Impatto della SOA sulle competenze e l organizzazione ICT di Fornitori e Clienti

L Impatto della SOA sulle competenze e l organizzazione ICT di Fornitori e Clienti L Impatto della SOA sulle competenze e l organizzazione ICT di Fornitori e Clienti Francesco Maselli Technical Manager Italy Milano, 6 Maggio 2008 Aula magna di SIAM CONFIDENTIALITY STATEMENT AND COPYRIGHT

More information

Service Oriented Architecture

Service Oriented Architecture Service Oriented Architecture Charlie Abela Department of Artificial Intelligence charlie.abela@um.edu.mt Last Lecture Web Ontology Language Problems? CSA 3210 Service Oriented Architecture 2 Lecture Outline

More information

SOA GOVERNANCE MODEL

SOA GOVERNANCE MODEL SOA GOVERNANCE MODEL Matjaz B. Juric University of Ljubljana, Slovenia matjaz.juric@fri.uni-lj.si Eva Zupancic University of Ljubljana, Slovenia Abstract: Service Oriented Architecture (SOA) has become

More information

Software Engineering II

Software Engineering II Software Engineering II Dr. Rami Bahsoon School of Computer Science University of Birmingham r.bahsoon@cs.bham.ac.uk Software Engineering II - Dr R Bahsoon Introduction to Cloud and SOA 1 Service-oriented

More information

BEA AquaLogic Integrator Agile integration for the Enterprise Build, Connect, Re-use

BEA AquaLogic Integrator Agile integration for the Enterprise Build, Connect, Re-use Product Data Sheet BEA AquaLogic Integrator Agile integration for the Enterprise Build, Connect, Re-use BEA AquaLogic Integrator delivers the best way for IT to integrate, deploy, connect and manage process-driven

More information

Service-Oriented Architecture and its Implications for Software Life Cycle Activities

Service-Oriented Architecture and its Implications for Software Life Cycle Activities Service-Oriented Architecture and its Implications for Software Life Cycle Activities Grace A. Lewis Software Engineering Institute Integration of Software-Intensive Systems (ISIS) Initiative Agenda SOA:

More information

Sentinet for BizTalk Server SENTINET

Sentinet for BizTalk Server SENTINET Sentinet for BizTalk Server SENTINET Sentinet for BizTalk Server 1 Contents Introduction... 2 Sentinet Benefits... 3 SOA and APIs Repository... 4 Security... 4 Mediation and Virtualization... 5 Authentication

More information

ITU-T Kaleidoscope Conference Innovations in NGN. Managing NGN using the SOA Philosophy. Y. Fun Hu University of Bradford y.f.hu@bradford.ac.

ITU-T Kaleidoscope Conference Innovations in NGN. Managing NGN using the SOA Philosophy. Y. Fun Hu University of Bradford y.f.hu@bradford.ac. ITU-T Kaleidoscope Conference Innovations in NGN Managing NGN using the SOA Philosophy Y. Fun Hu University of Bradford y.f.hu@bradford.ac.uk Next Generation Network (NGN) A IP/IMS based network Provide

More information

Avoiding the Accidental SOA Cloud Architecture

Avoiding the Accidental SOA Cloud Architecture A UBM WHITE PAPER NOVEMBER 2011 Avoiding the Accidental SOA Cloud Architecture Prior to the hybrid cloud, IT determined how an enterprise infrastructure grew. With the introduction of Software-as-a- Service

More information

Platform Autonomous Custom Scalable Service using Service Oriented Cloud Computing Architecture

Platform Autonomous Custom Scalable Service using Service Oriented Cloud Computing Architecture Platform Autonomous Custom Scalable Service using Service Oriented Cloud Computing Architecture 1 B. Kamala 2 B. Priya 3 J. M. Nandhini - 1 AP-II, MCA Dept, Sri Sai Ram Engineering College, Chennai, kamala.mca@sairam.edu.in

More information

Service-Oriented Computing and Service-Oriented Architecture

Service-Oriented Computing and Service-Oriented Architecture Service-Oriented Computing and Service-Oriented Architecture Week 3 Lecture 5 M. Ali Babar Lecture Outline Service-Oriented Computing (SOC) Service-Oriented Architecture (SOA) Designing service-based systems

More information

Prerequisites for Successful SOA Adoption

Prerequisites for Successful SOA Adoption George Feuerlicht University of Technology, Sydney jiri@it.uts.edu.au 1. INTRODUCTION The adoption of SOA (Service Oriented Architecture) has gained momentum in the past two years, and the predictions

More information

IMPLEMENTATION OF SERVICE ORIENTED ARCHITECTURE USING ITIL BEST PRACTICES

IMPLEMENTATION OF SERVICE ORIENTED ARCHITECTURE USING ITIL BEST PRACTICES Journal of Engineering Science and Technology Vol. 10, No. 6 (2015) 765-770 School of Engineering, Taylor s University IMPLEMENTATION OF SERVICE ORIENTED ARCHITECTURE USING ITIL BEST PRACTICES A. WAHAB

More information

Motivation Definitions EAI Architectures Elements Integration Technologies. Part I. EAI: Foundations, Concepts, and Architectures

Motivation Definitions EAI Architectures Elements Integration Technologies. Part I. EAI: Foundations, Concepts, and Architectures Part I EAI: Foundations, Concepts, and Architectures 5 Example: Mail-order Company Mail order Company IS Invoicing Windows, standard software IS Order Processing Linux, C++, Oracle IS Accounts Receivable

More information

Realizing business flexibility through integrated SOA policy management.

Realizing business flexibility through integrated SOA policy management. SOA policy management White paper April 2009 Realizing business flexibility through integrated How integrated management supports business flexibility, consistency and accountability John Falkl, distinguished

More information

Research on the Model of Enterprise Application Integration with Web Services

Research on the Model of Enterprise Application Integration with Web Services Research on the Model of Enterprise Integration with Web Services XIN JIN School of Information, Central University of Finance& Economics, Beijing, 100081 China Abstract: - In order to improve business

More information

Service Oriented Architectures Using DoDAF1

Service Oriented Architectures Using DoDAF1 1 Service Oriented Architectures Using DoDAF1 Huei-Wan Ang, Fatma Dandashi, Michael McFarren The Mitre Corporation The MITRE Corp. 7515 Colshire Dr. McLean, VA 22102 hwang(at)mitre.org, dandashi(at)mitre.org,

More information

Case Study: Adoption of SOA at the IRS

Case Study: Adoption of SOA at the IRS Case Study: Adoption of SOA at the IRS Nitin S. Naik Director, Enterprise Architecture October 2, 2012 Agenda Overview of IRS IT Shared Services Vision SOA Roadmap and Maturity Levels Where Do We Stand

More information

Introduction to SOA governance and service lifecycle management.

Introduction to SOA governance and service lifecycle management. -oriented architecture White paper March 2009 Introduction to SOA governance and Best practices for development and deployment Bill Brown, executive IT architect, worldwide SOA governance SGMM lead, SOA

More information

Roles for Maintenance and Evolution of SOA-Based Systems

Roles for Maintenance and Evolution of SOA-Based Systems Roles for Maintenance and Evolution of SOA-Based Systems Mira Kajko-Mattsson Stockholm University and Royal Institute of Technology Sweden mira@dsv.su.se Grace A. Lewis, Dennis B. Smith Software Engineering

More information

Microsoft SOA Roadmap

Microsoft SOA Roadmap Microsoft SOA Roadmap Application Platform for SOA and BPM Thomas Reimer Enterprise Technology Strategist, SOA and BPM Microsoft Corporation (EMEA) Trends and Roadmap THE FUTURE OF DYNAMIC IT Market Trends

More information

IBM Information Management

IBM Information Management IBM Information Management January 2008 IBM Information Management software Enterprise Information Management, Enterprise Content Management, Master Data Management How Do They Fit Together An IBM Whitepaper

More information

Improving Agility at PHMSA through Service-Oriented Architecture (SOA)

Improving Agility at PHMSA through Service-Oriented Architecture (SOA) Leveraging People, Processes, and Technology Improving Agility at PHMSA through Service-Oriented Architecture (SOA) A White Paper Author: Rajesh Ramasubramanian, Program Manager 11 Canal Center Plaza,

More information

SOA and API Management

SOA and API Management SOA and API Management Leveraging Your Investment in Service Orientation Version 1.0 December 2013 John Falkl General Manager, Technology, Strategy & Integration Haddon Hill Group, Inc. Contents Introduction...

More information

SOA Planning Guide. 2015 The Value Enablement Group, LLC. All rights reserved.

SOA Planning Guide. 2015 The Value Enablement Group, LLC. All rights reserved. SOA Planning Guide 1 Agenda q SOA Introduction q SOA Benefits q SOA Principles q SOA Framework q Governance q Measurement q Tools q Strategic (long term) View 2 Introduction to SOA q Service-oriented architecture

More information

Methodology for sustainable MDM and CDI success. Kalyan Viswanathan Practice Director, MDM Practice - Tata Consultancy Services

Methodology for sustainable MDM and CDI success. Kalyan Viswanathan Practice Director, MDM Practice - Tata Consultancy Services Methodology for sustainable MDM and CDI success Kalyan Viswanathan Practice Director, MDM Practice - Tata Consultancy Services Agenda Some Definitions - SOA and MDM Transitioning from Legacy to SOA Some

More information

RUP Design Workflow. Michael Fourman Cs2 Software Engineering

RUP Design Workflow. Michael Fourman Cs2 Software Engineering RUP Design Workflow Michael Fourman Introduction Design architecture that can meet all requirements Understand non-functional requirements and constraints related to technologies Identify subsystems (overall

More information

Using SOA to Improve Operational Efficiency A Management Overview. Introducing MIKE2.0 An Open Source Methodology for Information Development

Using SOA to Improve Operational Efficiency A Management Overview. Introducing MIKE2.0 An Open Source Methodology for Information Development Using SOA to Improve Operational Efficiency A Management Overview Introducing MIKE2.0 An Open Source Methodology for Information Development http://www.openmethodology.org org Agenda Service-Oriented Architecture

More information

Developing SOA solutions using IBM SOA Foundation

Developing SOA solutions using IBM SOA Foundation Developing SOA solutions using IBM SOA Foundation Course materials may not be reproduced in whole or in part without the prior written permission of IBM. 4.0.3 4.0.3 Unit objectives After completing this

More information