Preparing for Next Generation Data Center Infrastructure: Rick Dallmann: Sr. Data Center Architect CABLExpress

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Preparing for Next Generation Data Center Infrastructure: Rick Dallmann: Sr. Data Center Architect CABLExpress"

Transcription

1 Preparing for Next Generation Data Center Infrastructure: Rick Dallmann: Sr. Data Center Architect

2 Over Thirty Years Data Center Experience RCDDs (Registered Communications Distribution Designer ); DCDCs on staff Subject matter expert presenter at AFCOM, FOCE, BICSI, DCD conferences Expert infrastructure data center design, spec and implementation according to TIA standards Large-scale, high reliability data center specialization ISO 00:00 process and design certified qualification documented and verified by third party Brocade Authorized Partner and Solutions Provider

3 0 & Beyond Challenges 0.ba/m 0/00/00G Ethernet, FCOE, Infiniband Standard // Gigabit Fibre Channel Standards Contradictions..Just meeting the standards will make your infrastructure Obsolete. Tight Loss budgets, Infrastructure management Lead times Design; Product Sets; Exceeding the Standards

4 The Cabling Plant

5 Cabling Methodologies Point-tothe wrong way

6 Point-to-Point wiring is difficult to maintain over time Sub-floor cable archaeology layers develop jumpers become tangled

7 History has shown (hundreds of visited data centers) that loss is based on the design, installation, and products choices In switch and patch archaeology, layers develop This mess results in high losses in jumpers under stress

8 Cable stress loss events The results

9 Infrastructure Standards for Data Centers TIA- In 00, the TIA responded: The TIA/EIA- standard addresses an industry-recognized need for infrastructure requirements that can be applied to any data center, independent of size or usage, including small to large single-tenant enterprise data centers and small to large scale multi-tenant Internet hosting data centers.

10 TIA-: Distributed Data Center Topology Centralized/TOP/EOR/Leaf &Spine Main Distribution Area (MDA) Analogy: Equipment Room Horizontal Distribution Area (HDA) Analogy: Telecom Room Zone Distribution Area (ZDA) Analogy: Consolidation Point Equipment Distribution Area (EDA) Analogy: Work Area Tier Data Center!!!

11 R R A B C D E F G H J K L M FC FC FC FC USB Active CP MGMT SERVICE USB Active CP MGMT SERVICE A B C D E F G H J K L M FC FC FC FC USB Active CP MGMT SERVICE USB Active CP MGMT SERVICE R R A B C D E F G H J K L M R A B C D E F G H J K L M R A B C D E F G H J K L M 0 R A B C D E F G H J K L M R R A B C D E F G H J K L M R A B C D E F G H J K L M R A B C D E F G H J K L M R A B C D E F G H J K L M CB TIA-: Distributed Data Center Topology SAN A() port Cards SAN B() port Cards MTP-MTP Fiber (qty PER U ENCLOSURE) A & B Fabrics.,.,.(x) DA.,.,.(x) DD.,.,.(x) CB.0,.,.(x) CH.0,.,.(x) Skinny Trunk Harness MTP-mLC port QTY per director 0 ()u H-Series Loaded () mtp position Fee-thrus;() blanks Recommended Cable Managers 0 0 FAB A RESERVED Space FAB B RESERVED Space () u Hseries Loaded() mtp-lc port Cassettes ( ports each FAB) A & B Ports To floor CK.0,.,.(x) CQ.0,.,.(x) CT.0,.,.(x) CH.,.,.,.,.,.(x) CQ.,.,.,.,.,.(x) () u Replicater Loaded() port mtp-lc Cassettes () Blanks SAN A & B Replication MTP-MTP port trunks; Connect u to u Replicator QTY per Director NOTE: FAB A AND FAB B Ports will be divided in same cassette module in each u enclosure: IE: MTP & will be FAB A( ports) MTP & will be FAB B( ports) NOTE: all glass is Corning Clear Curve Bend Insensitive Om spec;

12 Cisco MDS 0 Cisco 0 Director Chassis Loaded with Eight -Port Line Cards MDA () Skinny-Trunk MTP-MTP fiber OM/OM B C F G H J M R L K E D OR A B C D R E A *U H-Series Enclosure with ()MTP Feed thru Adapter panels F G H J K U Cable Managers L M R 0U H-Series loaded with () Port LC/MTP modules and () blanks U H-Series loaded with () Port LC/MTP modules ()Skinny-Trunk Fiber Harnesses LC-MTP PSU FAN SUP FAB Cisco MDS 0 IOM u Cable Managers Status ID Status ID Status ID Status ID Status ID Status ID Cisco 0 Director Chassis Eight -Port Line Cards Diagram u design /0 Status ID Status ID PS PS PS PS PS MDS 00 GRID A PS PS SERIES PS GRID B logo U Blank

13 TIA- The right way!!! Skinny-Trunk Harnesses

14 Plan Design Execute

15 Fiber Connector Generations Generation Connector Type Density fibers / inch I ESCON /. I ST-Type /. II SC Duplex /.0 III MT-RJ / 0. III LC Duplex / 0. IV MTP / 0.

16 The Optics OFL (Overfilled Launch) LEDs, not lasers Power distributed over 00% of the fiber core PRE GIG Transceivers EMB (Effective Modal Bandwidth) VCSEL s Power distributed in a narrow region More accurate indication of performance in highspeed laser-based systems (,,,, 0 Gb/s and higher) Different VCELS fill a different set of modes in each fiber, which can affect pulse spreading.

17 Generation IV The MT Ferrule LC Duplex Connector Historically, fiber connectors had discrete ferrules for each fiber. Now, fiber MT ferrules are standard in high density connectors. fiber MT ferrule MTP connectors can have to fibers in one MT (mass termination) ferrule. fiber MT ferrules

18 Fibre Channel Speedmap Product Naming Throughput (MBps) Line Rate (GBAUD) T Spec Technically Completed (Year) Market Availability (Year) GFC 00.0 GFC GFC GFC GFC GFC GFCp 00 x GFC 00 TBD 0 Market Demand GFC 00 TBD 0 Market Demand GFC 00 TBD 0 Market Demand GFC 000 TBD 0 Market Demand TFC 000 TBD 0 Market Demand

19 The 0.ba 0/00G Ethernet Standard Standard 0.ba Standards Document Ratified 0//00 Covers Physical Layer OSI Model Electrical characteristics And much more

20 IEEE 0.bm 00G (revised)/00g Ethernet - Publication Planned for CY 0-00GBase-SR to be released - 00G to be released Translation: transceiver speeds will jump from 0 gigs per fiber or lane to gigs on multimode fiber. fibers X G = 00G. This revision will change the required MPO/MTP connector interface from a fiber to fiber for 00G

21 IEEE 0.bm 00G (revised)/00g Ethernet SFP+ (G to 0G) QSFP-BiDi (0G to 00m on OM) *BiDi cannot breakout into 0G links QSFP+ SR (0G to 00m on OM) QSFP+ CSR (0G to 00m on OM) QSFP+ SR0 (00G to 00m on OM) *00G moving to above f MPO/MTP

22 The MTP ferrule: 0 and 00G For data rates of 0G and 00G Ethernet over OM fiber and OM, parallel optics will be the transmission method & fiber MT ferrules Demand Documentation Infrastructure must be SKEW tested

23 FAIL OK N00-PAC-00W NK-C0-FAN NM- ESW- x x x x x x x x FASTETHERNET PORTS x x x x 0x x x x x 0x x 0x 0/ 00/ 000 EN EXT PWR -V GE BASE TX FAN STAT FAIL OK N00-PAC-00W MGMT ID 0 CONSOLE STAT PSU FAN SUP FAB IOM Cisco Nexus 000 Series 0 NK-MGS- 0 Discrete SERIAL vs //? Discrete 0G VS 0G H-Series u 0GBASE-SR SFP: $ 0GBASE-SR QSFP : $ Cisco 0 MTP/MTP Panel ($)- $ = $(%) Savings 0 Gigabit QSFP+ Module MTP FEMALE MTP MALE MTP FEMALE Skinny Trunk MTP-MTP FEMALE Skinny Trunk Harness MTP MALE-LC PORT Cisco NEXUS 0 GIGABIT Ethernet to () Discrete 0 Gigabit Diagram

24 GFCp Replication Parallel to Serial Conversion u H-series Replicator GFCp MTP Parallel Optics Staggered Trunk Ports of QSFP MTP MTP MTP MTP MTP MTP MTP MTP DCX Duplex Ports of /GFC SFP+

25 The Hard Facts % of system outages are related to cabling AFCOM: Data Center Institute / Gartner estimate % SAN Trouble Tickets are caused by cabling Brocade

26 Performance/Reliability EIA/TIA A&B Industry baseline: EIA/TIA A&B; TIA Makes Testing and Durability recommendations No certification requirement or program Left up to the vendor No required documentation Are you thinking downtime?

27 Performance/Reliability Telcordia GR standards Standards Level requirement of many companies and government agencies in order to supply optics to Requires large monetary investment to become certified Approximately month process, outside lab certification, documented testing, and process line control Less than % of the optics companies are certified

28 OEM World Class Qualification Testing Skinny Trunk brand products are the worlds only that are design to and pass qualification testing equal to the highest level OEM s OEM qualification testing and documentation forces connectors, cabling and enclosures products to go through over exhaustive tests that meet and FAR exceed all industry standards Tensile load, core diameter, compressions and impact tests Ship - Shock Temperature & Humidity Crush Mating repeatability, insertion/withdrawal forces Off axis pull And dozens of other tests. Documentation available Maximum Insertion losses far exceed industry standards with STANDARD PRODUCT

29 A Look at Loss Budget Loss Budget Scary? Year Application Data Rate Standard Loss Budget (db) Ethernet 0 Mbps IEEE 0.. Fast Ethernet 00 Mbps IEEE 0..0 Short Wavelength Fast Ethernet 0/00 Mbps TIA/EIA G Ethernet,000 Mbps IEEE 0.z. 00 &0G FC &0G Ethernet 0,000 Mbps IEEE 0.ae.0 00 G FC & 0G Ethernet 0,000 Mbps IEEE 0.ba G Ethernet 00,000 Mbps IEEE 0.ba.

30 A Look at Loss Budget Insertion loss is a critical performance parameter in current data center cabling deployments. Total connector loss impacts the ability to operate over the maximum supportable distance. As total connector loss increases, the supportable distance at that data rate decreases. /0/00G standard OM ; 00m distance; maximum channel loss of. db, which includes. db total connector loss budget. OM; 0m distance maximum channel loss of. db, which includes.0 db total connector loss budget. The maximum cabled fiber attenuation is. db/km at 0 nm. Thus, the insertion loss specifications of connectivity components should be evaluated when designing data center cabling infrastructures. With low-loss connectivity components.

31 A Look at Loss Budget Ethernet channel lengths over multimode fiber G 0G 0G 00G 00G 0 OM m m OM 0 m m OM 00 m 00 m 00 m 00 m 0m* OM 00 m 0 m 0 m 0 m 0m* Distances in red are specified by manufacturers but not in IEEE standards. *IEEE 0.bm Standard for lane 00G target Q0

32 How can I maintain TIA- structure? The Industry Standard EIA/TIA LC 0.dB/mated pair SC 0.dB/mated pair MTP 0.dB/mated pair

33 TIA-Link Challenges - connection points typical

34 Loss and Attenuation Performance (Standard Product) Clear Curve Bend Insensitive Glass Max Loss LC 0. db/mated pair MTP 0. db/mated pair** **WORLD Industry Leader Rest of World Standard R.O.W pay PREMIUM LC 0.dB LC 0. to.db MTP 0.dB MTP 0. to.0db

35 Demand Documentation Standard Specs

36 Manufacturing Capacity 00% USA Manufacturing,000 sq. ft. facility,000 sq. ft. enclosure/assembly testing 0 enclosures per week (current capacity),000 sq. ft. testing/cable labeling 0,000 sq. ft. Copper/Fiber inventory

37 Skinny-Trunk offerings Reduce Installation Costs CLEAR CURVE GLASS o or - plug factor vs discrete o Modular and scalable o Factory performance and guarantee o Low loss optical components Increase Your R.O.I. o Lower energy usage o Reduce installation labor o High reliability B.I.F Standard for multi-mode and single-mode - Industry first Skinny-Trunk assemblies ensure that your optical cabling system will last through generations of hardware.

38 Brocade ICL Cables Made in the USA Available in Standard, 0, 00 meters and Custom lengths ICL stands for Inter-Chassis Link

39 H-Enclosures Managing Increasing Density o &u o &u o 0&u o ZERO u oladder Rack

40 H- World-leading Density & Flexibility Industry s ONLY port director class switch Replication

41 Skinny-Trunk Harnesses, Blade Specific LC Staggers Skinny-Trunk Harnesses MTP Coupler Faceplates and ZERO-U

42 Product Solutions: Fiber Jumpers Easily managed Field Reversible LC Built on mm zipcord Uniboot design Built on mm round Mini LC Built on mm zipcord Maintain loss budgets Low loss optical components Factory termination Increase your R.O.I. High repeatability Reduce installation labor High reliability All jumpers are not created equal. Ensure uptime, our jumpers are the most reliable in the industry. Side Release clip Uniboot Mini LC

43 MINI-CAT Copper Trunking - Half the diameter (0. inches) of standard Cat - Staggered or Even breakouts - Customizable lengths from -0 feet

44 TAP Modules Network Tap Modules Creates a passive split of fibers for use with active tap hardware Integrates into H or RSD Series footprint space savings MM OM/OM and SM 0/0 or 0/0 split

45 Product Solutions: Clean-Inspect

46 Any Questions???

Table of Contents. Fiber Trunking 2. Copper Trunking 5. H-Series Enclosures 6. H-Series Mods/Adapter Panels 7. RSD Enclosures 8

Table of Contents. Fiber Trunking 2. Copper Trunking 5. H-Series Enclosures 6. H-Series Mods/Adapter Panels 7. RSD Enclosures 8 Data Center Guide 1 Our Philosophy As a leader in the enterprise cable industry since our inception over three decades ago, we can help you implement the solution that will work best for your cabling infrastructure,

More information

The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center

The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center The Need for Speed Drives High-Density OM3/OM4 Optical Connectivity in the Data Center Doug Coleman, Manager, Technology & Standards, Corning Cable Systems Optical connectivity with OM3/OM4 laser-optimized

More information

Data Center Optimization: Component Choice. Innovative Design. Enabling Infrastructure

Data Center Optimization: Component Choice. Innovative Design. Enabling Infrastructure Data Center Optimization: Component Choice and Innovative Design Combine to Allow the Creation of an Enabling Infrastructure Data Center Spaces Data Center Spaces as Defined by the TIA 942 Standard Source:

More information

Migration Strategy for 40G and 100G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber

Migration Strategy for 40G and 100G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber Introduction Migration Strategy for 0G and 00G Ethernet over Multimode Fiber There is a need for increased network bandwidth to meet the global IP traffic demand, which is growing at a rate of 0% per year

More information

Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade

Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade Building high-density, high-port-count, structured cabling solutions to scale storage area networks to thousands of ports Contents Executive

More information

Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity

Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity Migration to 40/100G in the Data Center with OM3 and OM4 Optical Connectivity Needs in the Data Center With the continued requirement for expansion and growth in the data center, infrastructures must provide

More information

Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration. Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions

Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration. Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions Data Center: Technology Drivers Infrastructure Trends 40G / 100G Migration Maurice F. Zetena III Vice President Leviton Technology Data Center Group Leviton Network Solutions Technology Drivers Convergence

More information

Data Center Design for 40/100G

Data Center Design for 40/100G Data Center Design for 40/100G With the continued requirement for expansion and scalability in the data center, infrastructures must provide reliability, manageability and flexibility. Deployment of an

More information

The ABC of Direct Attach Cables

The ABC of Direct Attach Cables The ABC of Direct Attach Cables Thomas Ko, RCDD Product Manager TE Connectivity Network Speed and Technology 10/40/100 Gbps the transition is occurring right now What are Customers Saying about their 10/40/100

More information

Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A

Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A Arista 40G Cabling and Transceivers: Q&A 40G Cabling Technical Q&A Document 40Gigabit Cables and Transceivers Q. What 40G cables and transceivers are available from Arista? A. Arista supports a full range

More information

Enterprise Networks EMEA. Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES

Enterprise Networks EMEA. Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES Enterprise Networks EMEA Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES EMEA Data Centre Core Products 1 Data Centres GET IT RIGHT, Right Now. Corning Cable Systems offers tens of thousands of fibre optic products for

More information

Pretium EDGE HD Solutions

Pretium EDGE HD Solutions Pretium EDGE HD Solutions for Enterprise Data Centers and Storage Area Networks Corning Cable Systems Pretium EDGE HD Solutions create a fiber optic tip-to-tip solution for Data Centers and Storage Area

More information

Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade

Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade Corning Cable Systems Optical Cabling Solutions for Brocade Building high-density, high-port-count, structured cabling solutions to scale Storage Area Networks (SANs) to thousands of ports. CONTENTS Executive

More information

Ethernet 301: 40/100GbE Fiber Cabling and Migration Practices

Ethernet 301: 40/100GbE Fiber Cabling and Migration Practices Ethernet 301: 40/100GbE Fiber Cabling and Migration Practices Robert Reid (Panduit) Frank Yang (CommScope, Inc) 1 The Presenters Robert Reid Sr. Product Development Manager at Panduit Frank Yang Marketing

More information

The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity

The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity WP_LowLoss_D_B 10/13/14 2:08 PM Page 2 The Need for Low-Loss Multifiber Connectivity In Today s Data Center Optical insertion loss budgets are now one of the top concerns among data center managers, especially

More information

Zone Distribution in the Data Center

Zone Distribution in the Data Center Zone Distribution in the Data Center By Jennifer Cline, RCDD As data centers face the continued need to expand and grow, the fundamental concerns and needs remain constant. Key concerns of the data cabling

More information

Optimizing Infrastructure Support For Storage Area Networks

Optimizing Infrastructure Support For Storage Area Networks Optimizing Infrastructure Support For Storage Area Networks December 2008 Optimizing infrastructure support for Storage Area Networks Mission critical IT systems increasingly rely on the ability to handle

More information

Enterprise Networks EMEA. Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES

Enterprise Networks EMEA. Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES Enterprise Networks EMEA Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES EMEA Data Centre Core Products 1 Data Centres GET IT RIGHT, Right Now. Corning Cable Systems offers tens of thousands of fibre optic products for

More information

AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions

AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions AMP NETCONNECT Data Center Cabling Solutions Modern business and administrative environments require today more and more sophisticated IT services, what leads to an increasing demand for data provision

More information

Network Monitoring - Fibre TAP Modules

Network Monitoring - Fibre TAP Modules Network Monitoring - Fibre TAP Modules It all started with. Bend insensitive MM fibre Smaller diameter cables Cable with tighter bend radius Less space in the DC, More organised cable management Greater

More information

Optical Fiber. Smart cabling: constructing a cost-effective, reliable and upgradeable cable infrastructure for your enterprise network

Optical Fiber. Smart cabling: constructing a cost-effective, reliable and upgradeable cable infrastructure for your enterprise network Optical Fiber Smart cabling: constructing a cost-effective, reliable and upgradeable cable infrastructure for your enterprise network Carl Roberts robertsc@corning.com Cabling considerations for DCs and

More information

12 Fibre MTP Jumper, MTP (non-pinned) to MTP (pinned)

12 Fibre MTP Jumper, MTP (non-pinned) to MTP (pinned) 1 1 9.41 115 0 Patch cables are used 143 12 Fibre MTP Jumper, MTP (non-pinned) to Patch cables are used for non -permanent connections between patch panels, transmission equipment, etc. Pre -assembled

More information

10G and Beyond in the Data Center with OM3 Fiber

10G and Beyond in the Data Center with OM3 Fiber 10G and Beyond in the Data Center with OM3 Fiber Doug Coleman, Manager Technology and Standards doug.coleman@corning.com Overview Optical Trends in Data Center Networks The time is NOW for 10G optical

More information

Plug & Play Universal Systems

Plug & Play Universal Systems Plug & Play Universal Systems A LANscape Pretium Plug & Play Universal Systems for Data Centers and Storage Area Networks (SANs) Corning Plug & Play universal systems create a fiber optic tip-to-tip solution

More information

Obsolete Fiber Technology? Not in my Data Center!

Obsolete Fiber Technology? Not in my Data Center! Obsolete Fiber Technology? Not in my Data Center! White Paper October 2011 Author: James Young Technical Director, Asia Pacific www.commscope.com Do you remember when people used to say fiber optics are

More information

CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES

CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES DATA SHEET CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES Figure 1. Cisco 10GBASE X2 and Xenpak Module PRODUCT OVERVIEW The Cisco 10GBASE X2 modules (Figure 1) offers customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity

More information

AMP NETCONNECT CABLING SYSTEMS FOR DATA CENTERS & STORAGE AREA NETWORKS (SANS) High-density, High Speed Optical Fiber and Copper Solutions

AMP NETCONNECT CABLING SYSTEMS FOR DATA CENTERS & STORAGE AREA NETWORKS (SANS) High-density, High Speed Optical Fiber and Copper Solutions AMP NETCONNECT CABLING SYSTEMS FOR DATA CENTERS & STORAGE AREA NETWORKS (SANS) High-density, High Speed Optical Fiber and Copper Solutions TABLE OF CONTENTS TABLE OF CONTENTS... 2 INTRODUCTION... 3 CABLING

More information

Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer

Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer tirujo@ofsoptics.com Outline Data Center Market Drivers Data Center Trends Optical Fiber and Related Standards Optical Fiber

More information

Overcoming OM3 Performance Challenges

Overcoming OM3 Performance Challenges White Paper Overcoming OM3 Performance Challenges First Third-Party Test of Pre-terminated OM3 MTP System Demonstrates Flexibility in 10G Network Designs Gary Bernstein, RCDD Director of Product Management

More information

Data Center Cabling Design Trends

Data Center Cabling Design Trends Data Center Cabling Design Trends BICSI Regional Meeting Maurice Zetena Fiber Connect Infrastructure Trends Infrastructure Trends Any to All Trunk Cabling Trends: Data Center Infrastructure Media Choice:

More information

Optical Trends in the Data Center. Doug Coleman Manager, Technology & Standards Distinguished Associate Corning Cable Systems

Optical Trends in the Data Center. Doug Coleman Manager, Technology & Standards Distinguished Associate Corning Cable Systems Optical Trends in the Data Center Doug Coleman Manager, Technology & Standards Distinguished Associate Corning Cable Systems Data Center Environment Data Center Environment Higher speeds Higher density

More information

Data Centre Cabling. 20 August 2015 Stefan Naude RCDD The SIEMON Company

Data Centre Cabling. 20 August 2015 Stefan Naude RCDD The SIEMON Company Data Centre Cabling 20 August 2015 Stefan Naude RCDD The SIEMON Company Agenda 1. Data Centre Standards 2. The Need for Speed 3. Copper in the Data Centre 4. Fibre in the Data Centre 5. Top of Rack vs

More information

www.commscope.com Data Center Topology Guide

www.commscope.com Data Center Topology Guide www.commscope.com Data Center Topology Guide Data Center Areas 1 Network Operations Center (NOC) The network operations center or NOC is the location where control of all data center networking, server

More information

Polymer Coated Fiber Cable (PCF)

Polymer Coated Fiber Cable (PCF) Polymer Coated Fiber Cable (PCF) Panduit has introduced a Polymer Coated Fiber (PCF) to their fiber cable offering available in 50µm and 62.5µm core diameters. Along with this cable having a stronger durability

More information

Reliable, Consistent, Quality

Reliable, Consistent, Quality Reliable, Consistent, Quality 1-877-320-3143 www.fibertronics.com Reliable, Consistent, Quality Welcome To Fibertronics Inc. Reliability, consistency, and quality is what we put behind every Fiber optic

More information

Trends In Data Rate And Link Length In Evolving Optical Standards

Trends In Data Rate And Link Length In Evolving Optical Standards Trends In Data Rate And Link Length In Evolving Optical Standards David Cunningham 22 nd September 2013 Outline Building and Data Centre link lengths Trends for standards-based electrical interfaces Data

More information

DATA CENTER APPLICATIONS REFERENCE GUIDE Networking & Storage

DATA CENTER APPLICATIONS REFERENCE GUIDE Networking & Storage DATA CENTER APPLICATIONS REFERENCE GUIDE Scope This technical paper provides an overview about the most dominant networking and storage applications in modern data centers. Additionally, it offers information

More information

Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer

Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer Specifying Optical Fiber for Data Center Applications Tony Irujo Sales Engineer tirujo@ofsoptics.com Outline Data Center Market Drivers Data Center Trends Optical Fiber and Related Standards 40G & 100G

More information

Fiber in the Data Center

Fiber in the Data Center Fiber in the Data Center A NetClear White Paper Rudy Montgelas Senior Fiber Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand Lisa Huff Data Center Applications Engineer Berk-Tek, A Nexans Company March 2008 A New Generation

More information

Design Guide. SYSTIMAX InstaPATCH 360 Traffic Access Point (TAP) Solution. www.commscope.com

Design Guide. SYSTIMAX InstaPATCH 360 Traffic Access Point (TAP) Solution. www.commscope.com Design Guide SYSTIMAX InstaPATCH 360 Traffic Access Point (TAP) Solution www.commscope.com Contents Introduction 3 How Does a TAP Work? 3 The TAP Ecosystem 4 InstaPATCH 360 TAP Module Family 4 InstaPATCH

More information

High density Fiber Optic connections in the Data Center. Phil Ward Datacenter Product Market Manager. HUBER+SUHNER AG

High density Fiber Optic connections in the Data Center. Phil Ward Datacenter Product Market Manager. HUBER+SUHNER AG High density Fiber Optic connections in the Data Center Phil Ward Datacenter Product Market Manager. HUBER+SUHNER AG How to make fast connections. Phill Ward Bicsi National 2 Conference India Projected

More information

Simplified 40-Gbps Cabling Deployment Solutions with Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switches

Simplified 40-Gbps Cabling Deployment Solutions with Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switches Simplified 40-Gbps Cabling Deployment Solutions with Cisco Nexus 9000 Series Switches Panduit and Cisco Accelerate Implementation of Next-Generation Data Center Network Architecture 2013 Cisco Panduit.

More information

White Paper: 10GbE Fiber A Practical Understanding and Functional Approach

White Paper: 10GbE Fiber A Practical Understanding and Functional Approach White Paper: 10GbE Fiber A Practical Understanding and Functional Approach Dennis Manes, RCDD Senior Applications Engineer Leviton Network Solutions E/8 #2509 Table of Contents Introduction 3 Types of

More information

Patch Cords for Data Center Applications

Patch Cords for Data Center Applications Applications General use of patch cords includes the interconnection of the optical fiber cable plant with opto-electronic equipment, and/or the cross-connection between cable plant segments. Pigtails

More information

Higher Speed Cabling : Data Center Infrastructure Beyond 10...

Higher Speed Cabling : Data Center Infrastructure Beyond 10... Network Cabling Solutions Higher Speed Cabling Data Center Infrastructure Beyond 10 GB Ethernet In July of 2006, YouTube reported 100 million video views per day. In May of 2010 that number climbed to

More information

First Edition. Copyright Optical Connectivity - all rights reserved - 2003 Rev. 2.3 (Doc. # OC0004-2.3)

First Edition. Copyright Optical Connectivity - all rights reserved - 2003 Rev. 2.3 (Doc. # OC0004-2.3) Optical Connectivity Fiber Optic Systems Guide First Edition Rev. 2.3 (Doc. # OC0004-2.3) Emerson Network Power Your Comprehensive resource for Data Communications & Power. Optical Connectivity Division

More information

FOCONEC. Network Connectivity & Cabling Management. Overview: Features: Brighter Future

FOCONEC. Network Connectivity & Cabling Management. Overview: Features: Brighter Future CORDS & CABLE ASSEMBLIES Standard Simplex/Duplex Patch Cords Overview: FOCONEC supplies full series of standard simplex, duplex patch cords or pigtails, designed for interconnection or cross connection

More information

Arista and Leviton Technology in the Data Center

Arista and Leviton Technology in the Data Center Visit: www.leviton.com/aristanetworks Arista and Leviton Technology in the Data Center Customer Support: 1-408-547-5502 1-866-476-0000 Product Inquiries: 1-408-547-5501 1-866-497-0000 General Inquiries:

More information

Plug & Play Gigabit Ethernet Media Conversion Module. Application Note

Plug & Play Gigabit Ethernet Media Conversion Module. Application Note Plug & Play Gigabit Ethernet Media Conversion Module Application Note The Plug & Play Universal Systems Media Converter Module offers the best of both worlds easy fiber optic scalability and future proofing

More information

One Enterprise. One Infrastructure. One Partner. Optical Fiber Loss Testing. Optical loss testing in the field is not as simple as it seems.

One Enterprise. One Infrastructure. One Partner. Optical Fiber Loss Testing. Optical loss testing in the field is not as simple as it seems. Optical loss testing in the field is not as simple as it seems. Abstract Optical Fiber Loss Testing Optical loss testing of multimode fiber can be affected by many variables, including fiber mismatch,

More information

Your Network. Our Connection. 10 Gigabit Ethernet

Your Network. Our Connection. 10 Gigabit Ethernet Your Network. Our Connection. 10 Gigabit Ethernet t Agenda Why 10G? Applicable 10GbE Standards Distance Restrictions Copper Fiber Fiber Repeaters 3R s Fiber Module Types Form Factors of 10G modules Future

More information

Cable Assembly Solutions at the Speed of Light

Cable Assembly Solutions at the Speed of Light Cable Assembly Solutions at the Speed of Light Peggy Kovling ACI Founder Peggy Kovling credits her extensive knowledge of the cable business, along with her abilities in customer relationship management,

More information

PANDUIT is a Technology Developer Partner for Storage Networking Hardware. FIBER OPTIC CABLING SYSTEM SOLUTIONS B EYOND T HE G LASS

PANDUIT is a Technology Developer Partner for Storage Networking Hardware. FIBER OPTIC CABLING SYSTEM SOLUTIONS B EYOND T HE G LASS PANDUIT is a Technology Developer Partner for Storage Networking Hardware. FIBER OPTIC CABLING SYSTEM SOLUTIONS B EYOND T HE G LASS Bandwidth Requirements Push Fiber Optic Solutions Offices, Operations

More information

DATA CENTER NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE. Cable and Connectivity for the Most Demanding Networks. BerkTekLevitonTechnologies.com

DATA CENTER NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE. Cable and Connectivity for the Most Demanding Networks. BerkTekLevitonTechnologies.com DATA CENTER NETWORK INFRASTRUCTURE Cable and Connectivity for the Most Demanding Networks Customer-focused, technology-driven, quality-assured for an unparalleled RETURN ON infrastructure investment DATA

More information

Data Centre & Enterprise Solutions. RapidNet

Data Centre & Enterprise Solutions. RapidNet H E L L E R M A N N T Y T O N Data Centre & Enterprise Solutions RapidNet data centre & Enterprise solutions HellermannTyton is a leading global manufacturer of network cabling solutions which connect,

More information

10Gb Ethernet Cabling Options. SFP+, DAC, and 10GBase-T. Summary. Technology Brief

10Gb Ethernet Cabling Options. SFP+, DAC, and 10GBase-T. Summary. Technology Brief 10Gb Ethernet Cabling Options SFP+, DAC, and 10GBase-T Technology Brief 10GBase-T is taking longer than expected, and cabling with the familiar RJ45 connector and Cat 6A cables is still a year or more

More information

Fibre Optic Solutions for Data Centres

Fibre Optic Solutions for Data Centres LANmark-OF Fibre Optic Solutions for Data Centres Complex Data Centres require fibre solutions CORE SWITCH ACCESS SWITCH SERVER SAN SWITCH LANmark-OF Slimflex Patch Cords LANmark-OF Single Mode LANmark-OF

More information

MIGRATING TO A 40 GBPS DATA CENTER

MIGRATING TO A 40 GBPS DATA CENTER White Paper MIGRATING TO A 40 GBPS DATA CENTER Juniper QSFP+ LX4 technology removes cabling cost barriers for migrating from 10 Gbps to in data center networks Copyright 2014, Juniper Networks, Inc. 1

More information

HP Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cables Overview. Models HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable

HP Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cables Overview. Models HP 50 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable Overview Models HP 0.5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable HP 1 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable HP 2 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable HP 5 m Multimode OM3 LC/LC Optical Cable HP 15 m Multimode OM3

More information

Best Practices for Ensuring Fiber Optic System Performance. David Zambrano

Best Practices for Ensuring Fiber Optic System Performance. David Zambrano Best Practices for Ensuring Fiber Optic System Performance David Zambrano Inspect Before You Connect Optical Connectors in our Networks Contamination and Signal Performance Sources of Contamination Process

More information

Tapping Technology. Just the Facts about the Pretium EDGE Tap Module

Tapping Technology. Just the Facts about the Pretium EDGE Tap Module Just the Facts about the Tap Unlike most passive tap devices, the Tap is fully integrated into the structured cabling physical plant, rather than added as a separate component into the link. This integrated

More information

Top of Rack: An Analysis of a Cabling Architecture in the Data Center

Top of Rack: An Analysis of a Cabling Architecture in the Data Center SYSTIMAX Solutions Top of Rack: An Analysis of a Cabling Architecture in the Data Center White paper Matthew Baldassano, Data Center Business Unit CommScope, Inc, June 2010 www.commscope.com Contents I.

More information

Gigabit Passive Optical Networks

Gigabit Passive Optical Networks White Paper Gigabit Passive Optical Networks Passive Optical LAN Solutions (POLS) Theory, Design, and Installation Considerations Sean McCloud, RCDD Senior Applications Engineer, Leviton Network Solutions

More information

Using a Fabric Extender with a Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switch

Using a Fabric Extender with a Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switch CHAPTER Using a Fabric Extender with a Cisco Nexus 5000 Series Switch This chapter describes the Cisco Nexus 000 Series Fabric Extenders (FEXs) and includes these sections: Information About, page - Cisco

More information

24 fiber MPOptimate Configuration and Ordering Guide

24 fiber MPOptimate Configuration and Ordering Guide -Fiber System Overview -FIBER TRUNKING SOLUTIONS Bandwidth and storage demand is expanding at a breathtaking rate. The environment is rapidly evolving. The impact on data center design and management is

More information

Connector and Cable Specifications

Connector and Cable Specifications APPENDIXB This chapter describes the connector and cable specifications. Connector Specifications, page B-1l Cable and Adapter Specifications, page B-5 Connector Specifications 10/100/1000 Ports, page

More information

The Optical Fiber Ribbon Solution for the 10G to 40/100G Migration

The Optical Fiber Ribbon Solution for the 10G to 40/100G Migration The Optical Fiber Ribbon Solution for the 10G to 40/100G Migration Bill Charuk, SR Product Manager, Data Center Solutions Introduction With the advent of data centers in communication infrastructure, various

More information

PHOENIX OPTIX WIRING AND INTERCONNECT SOLUTIONS

PHOENIX OPTIX WIRING AND INTERCONNECT SOLUTIONS PHOENIX OPTIX WIRING AND INTERCONNECT SOLUTIONS Copper or Fiber...Data & Power Solutions Optimized for Low Loss Performance in Commercial and Military Environments PHOENIX OPTIX Wiring Solutions that Meet

More information

DATA CENTRES POWERED BY EXCEL

DATA CENTRES POWERED BY EXCEL DATA CENTRES POWERED BY EXCEL MAXIMISE EFFICIENCY BOOST PERFORMANCE INCREASE R.O.I. WITHOUT COMPROMISE Excel is a world-class premium performance end-to-end infrastructure solution. Designed, manufactured,

More information

ANSI/TIA-942 Telecommunications Infrastructure Standard for Data Centers

ANSI/TIA-942 Telecommunications Infrastructure Standard for Data Centers ANSI/TIA-942 Telecommunications Infrastructure Standard for Data Centers Jonathan Jew jew@j-and-m.com J&M Consultants, Inc Co-chair TIA TR-42.1.1 data center working group Co-chair BICSI data centers standards

More information

Four Ways To Test Installed Fiber Optic Cables And How The Results Will Differ With Each Method

Four Ways To Test Installed Fiber Optic Cables And How The Results Will Differ With Each Method Four Ways To Test Installed Fiber Optic Cables And How The Results Will Differ With Each Method Jim Hayes, VDV Works, LLC Abstract: We often are asked questions about testing installed fiber optic cables

More information

ORTRONICS FIBER TRUNK CABLE SYSTEM BY LEGRAND. designed to be better.

ORTRONICS FIBER TRUNK CABLE SYSTEM BY LEGRAND. designed to be better. ORTRONICS FIBER TRUNK CABLE SYSTEM BY LEGRAND designed to be better. a streamlined approach to network design THE ORTRONICS FIBER TRUNK CABLE SYSTEM BY LEGRAND TRUNK CABLES With current high bit rate transmission,

More information

Fibre Optics and Avid

Fibre Optics and Avid Fibre Optics and Avid Page 1 Fibre Optics and Avid Date: December 24 th 2007 Product: Avid Unity MediaNet Optical Fibre Channel connections, Avid Unity MediaNet Optical Ethernet connections, Avid Unity

More information

Ideal logo position here DATA CENTRE NETWORKS AND CABLING 2013

Ideal logo position here DATA CENTRE NETWORKS AND CABLING 2013 Ideal logo position here DATA CENTRE NETWORKS AND CABLING 2013 About Cundall Established for nearly 40 years Multi-disciplinary consultancy 20 offices in 11 countries 400+ staff High level of repeat business

More information

What 100G Transceivers and Cables are available from Arista?

What 100G Transceivers and Cables are available from Arista? Arista 100G Transceivers and Cables: Q&A What 100G Transceivers and Cables are available from Arista? Arista supports a full range of copper cables and optical transceivers for 100GbE, compliant to the

More information

Dat Da a t Cen t Cen er t St andar St d andar s d R o R undup o BICSI, TIA, CENELEC CENELE, ISO Steve Kepekci, RCDD

Dat Da a t Cen t Cen er t St andar St d andar s d R o R undup o BICSI, TIA, CENELEC CENELE, ISO Steve Kepekci, RCDD Data Center Standards Roundup BICSI, TIA, CENELEC, ISO Steve Kepekci, RCDD Introduction Regardless of business activity or size, all information technology (IT) groups have similar needs Provide secure,

More information

The Evolution of Copper Cabling Systems from Cat5 to Cat5e to Cat6 Copper Cabling Standards and Technical Aspects

The Evolution of Copper Cabling Systems from Cat5 to Cat5e to Cat6 Copper Cabling Standards and Technical Aspects The Evolution of Copper Cabling Systems from Cat5 to Cat5e to Cat6 Copper Cabling Standards and Technical Aspects White Paper /7/0 Executive Summary Now that the TIA/EIA-568-B.- Category 6 Copper Cabling

More information

Fibre Channel Fiber Cabling

Fibre Channel Fiber Cabling OVERVIEW This paper will discuss the Fibre Channel standards for fiber cables at both 1Gb and 2Gb speeds, and also some discussion of departures from standard. Items discussed will be cable types, plug

More information

Installation Guide for GigaBit Fiber Port Aggregator Tap with SFP Monitor Ports

Installation Guide for GigaBit Fiber Port Aggregator Tap with SFP Monitor Ports Installation Guide for GigaBit Fiber Port Aggregator Tap with SFP Monitor Ports (800-0037) Doc. PUBTPASXSFPU Rev., 07/08 Contents Introduction.... Key Features... Unpacking and Inspection....3 Product

More information

Maintaining Proper Polarity for Modular Pre-terminated Fiber Systems. Rudolph A. Montgelas Fiber Optic Senior Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand

Maintaining Proper Polarity for Modular Pre-terminated Fiber Systems. Rudolph A. Montgelas Fiber Optic Senior Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand Maintaining Proper Polarity for Modular Pre-terminated Fiber Systems Rudolph A Montgelas Fiber Optic Senior Product Manager Ortronics/Legrand November, 006 Introduction: Optical communication systems provide

More information

Network Topologies and Distances

Network Topologies and Distances Network Topologies and Distances Chris Di Minico MC Communications cdiminico@ieee.org 1 Presentation objectives Considerations for 802.3ba fiber link distance objectives 2 HSSG Objectives Support full-duplex

More information

Latest Trends in Data Center Optics

Latest Trends in Data Center Optics Latest Trends in Data Center Optics IX Fórum 9 December 8, 2015 Christian Urricariet Finisar Corporation 1 Finisar Corporation Technology Innovator. Broad Product Portfolio. Trusted Partner. Optics industry

More information

Optical Fiber Data Center Field Testing. ANSI/BICSI 002-2011 Data Center Design and Implementation Best Practices

Optical Fiber Data Center Field Testing. ANSI/BICSI 002-2011 Data Center Design and Implementation Best Practices Optical Fiber Data Center Field Testing ANSI/BICSI 002-2011 Data Center Design and Implementation Best Practices Abstract Data Centers are a growing segment of the enterprise market. Regardless of whether

More information

HIGH QUALITY FOR DATA CENTRES ACCESSORIES AND INFRASTRUCTURE. PRODUCT CATALOG 12/2014 PRO-ZETA a.s.

HIGH QUALITY FOR DATA CENTRES ACCESSORIES AND INFRASTRUCTURE. PRODUCT CATALOG 12/2014 PRO-ZETA a.s. HIGH QUALITY ACCESSORIES AND INFRASTRUCTURE FOR DATA CENTRES PRODUCT CATALOG 12/2014 PRO-ZETA a.s. COMPANY PROFILE PROZETA is a high tech IT company founded in 1991, providing hardware distribution, connectivity

More information

Infrastructure for the next three generations

Infrastructure for the next three generations Infrastructure for the next three generations Demand for bandwidth and storage is expanding at a breathtaking rate within the data center, which means that the environment is rapidly evolving, making the

More information

DATA CENTRES NETWORKS

DATA CENTRES NETWORKS Enterprise Networks EMEA Core Products FOR DATA CENTRES NETWORKS Spring 2014 EMEA Data Centre Core Products 2 Data Centres GET IT RIGHT, Right Now. Corning Optical Communications offers tens of thousands

More information

Modern Data Center needs 10 th of April, 2014. Andrew Sedman, RCDD Head of Training and Technical Service R&M

Modern Data Center needs 10 th of April, 2014. Andrew Sedman, RCDD Head of Training and Technical Service R&M Modern Data Center needs 10 th of April, 2014 Andrew Sedman, RCDD Head of Training and Technical Service R&M From the Classical Data Center to the Cloud Prior to cloud computing, a physical server handled

More information

HUBER+SUHNER AG Phil Ward

HUBER+SUHNER AG Phil Ward The challenges of building and maintaining Fiber Optic connectivity in the modern Data Center HUBER+SUHNER AG Phil Ward What is our common Global Objective? To connect different types of equipment together

More information

Fabrics SDN and Big Data. What this means to your white space

Fabrics SDN and Big Data. What this means to your white space Fabrics SDN and Big Data. What this means to your white space Carrie Higbie RCDD/NTS, CDCP, CDCS Global Director Data Center Solutions and Services Carrie_Higbie@siemon.com TechTarget Ask the Experts and

More information

Low Cost 100GbE Data Center Interconnect

Low Cost 100GbE Data Center Interconnect Low Cost 100GbE Data Center Interconnect Chris Bergey VP Marketing, Luxtera cbergey@luxtera.com February 2012 1 Low Cost 100GbE Data Center Interconnect Where does 100GbE come into the data center Challenges

More information

Fiber Optic Infrastructure Application Guide

Fiber Optic Infrastructure Application Guide Application Guide Fiber Optic Infrastructure Application Guide Deploying Fiber Optic Infrastructure to Support Cisco Nexus Connectivity Application Guide March 2013 2013 Cisco and/or its affiliates. All

More information

Fiber Selection and Standards Guide for Premises Networks

Fiber Selection and Standards Guide for Premises Networks Fiber Selection and Standards Guide for Premises Networks WP1160 Issued: November 2013 Supersedes: November 2012 Authors: Carl Roberts and Dr. Russell Ellis Introduction There are several main types of

More information

Optimized Network Monitoring

Optimized Network Monitoring Optimized Network Monitoring Four ways matrix switching streamlines data center operation, reduces costs and positions IT for growth WHITE PAPER MARCH 2008 APCON, Inc. T 503.682.4050 800.624.6808 F 503.682.4059

More information

Fiber-Optic Cabling Connectivity Guide for 40-Gbps Bidirectional and Parallel Optical Transceivers

Fiber-Optic Cabling Connectivity Guide for 40-Gbps Bidirectional and Parallel Optical Transceivers White Paper Fiber-Optic Cabling Connectivity Guide for 40-Gbps Bidirectional and Parallel Optical Transceivers What You Will Learn As data centers consolidate into more complex systems, they take advantage

More information

ANSI/TIA/EIA - 568-A, Commercial Building Telecommunications Cabling Standard.

ANSI/TIA/EIA - 568-A, Commercial Building Telecommunications Cabling Standard. WIRING STANDARD INTRODUCTION This standard defines a telecommunications wiring system for North Dakota State Agencies, offices or buildings that will support a multi-product environment. The purpose of

More information

ADC-APC Integrated Cisco Data Center Solutions

ADC-APC Integrated Cisco Data Center Solutions Advanced Infrastructure Solution for Cisco Data Center 3.0 Ordering Guide ADC-APC Integrated Cisco Data Center Solutions The evolution of data centers is happening before our eyes. This is due to the

More information

Fibre optic testing best practices

Fibre optic testing best practices Fibre optic testing best practices Adrian Young Senior Technical Support Engineer Fluke Networks November 2011 Singapore Inspecting and cleaning Keeping the output port on your test equipment clean is

More information

Cisco 10GBASE X2 Modules

Cisco 10GBASE X2 Modules Data Sheet Cisco 10GBASE X2 Modules Product Overview The Cisco 10GBASE X2 modules (Figure 1) offer customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring

More information

Data Center. Pre-terminated. Patch Panel System. Cabling Systems Simplified. Patch Panels. 10G + Gigabit. Patch Cords. Plug & Play Installation

Data Center. Pre-terminated. Patch Panel System. Cabling Systems Simplified. Patch Panels. 10G + Gigabit. Patch Cords. Plug & Play Installation Data Center Pre-terminated Patch Panel System Patch Panels Plug & Play Installation 10G + Gigabit Patch Cords Bundled + Labeled Cabling Systems Simplified Our Mission At Cablesys, our mission is to simplify

More information

Cable Management Solutions for Brocade High Density Port Blades

Cable Management Solutions for Brocade High Density Port Blades March 2015 Cable Management Solutions for Brocade High Density Port Blades Solution Design Guide 2015, Brocade Communications Systems, Inc. All Rights Reserved. ADX, Brocade, Brocade Assurance, the B-wing

More information