1 WORKERS' COMPENSATION APPEALS BOARD
[…] and defendant made no effort to establish its affirmative defense. 15 III. 16 However, we do not concur with the WCJ's finding that applicant's service of an Application for 17 Adjudication of Claim is the equivalent of the filing of the claim form mandated by Labor Code section (b), and shall grant reconsideration to amend the Findings and Order to find applicant is not entitled 19 to the presumption of compensability. 20 In order for the presumption of compensability to apply, an applicant must file a claim form 21 apprising the employer of his or her claim of injury. 22 Labor Code section 5402(b) provides that: 23 "If liability is not rejected within 90 days after the date the claim form is filed under Section 5401, the injury shall be presumed compensable under 24 this division. The presumption of this subdivision is rebuttable only by evidence discovered subsequent to the 90-day period." 25 The filing of a claim form is a prerequisite for application of the presumption of compensability, 26 as the 90-day period for denial of liability runs from the date the employee files the form, not from the 27 AZBILL, James 3