Cisco 10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Cisco 10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix"

Transcription

1 Cisco 10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix This publication contains information about the Cisco platforms and software versions that support the 10-Gigabit Ethernet transceiver modules. Table 1 lists the model numbers and operating wavelengths for the 10-Gigabit Ethernet transceiver modules. Table 2 lists the Cisco platforms that support the 10-Gigabit Ethernet transceiver modules and the minimum software requirements. Table 1 10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Models 10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Model Number XENPAK-10GB-ER= XENPAK-10GB-ER+= XENPAK-10GB-LR= XENPAK-10GB-LR+= XENPAK-10GB-LW= XENPAK-10GB-LX4= XENPAK-10GB-SR= XENPAK-10GB-CX4= XENPAK-10GB-ZR= Transceiver Description 10GBASE-ER XENPAK transceiver module for SMF, 10GBASE-ER XENPAK transceiver module for SMF, (supports DOM) 10GBASE-LR XENPAK transceiver module for SMF, 10GBASE-LR XENPAK transceiver module for SMF, (supports DOM) 10GBASE-LW XENPAK transceiver module for SMF, 10GBASE-LX4 XENPAK transceiver module for MMF, 10GBASE-SR XENPAK transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector 10GBASE-CX4 XENPAK transceiver module for CX4 cable, copper, Infiniband 4X connector 10GBASE-ZR XENPAK transceiver module for SMF, Corporate Headquarters: Cisco Systems, Inc., 170 West Tasman Drive, San Jose, CA USA Cisco Systems, Inc. All rights reserved.

2 Table 1 10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Models (continued) 10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Model Number X2-10GB-LR= = = = = XFP-10GLR-OC192SR= XFP-10GER-OC192IR= XFP-10GZR-OC192LR= Transceiver Description 10GBASE-LR X2 transceiver module for SMF, 10GBASE-ER X2 transceiver module for SMF, 10GBASE-SR X2 transceiver module for MMF, 850-nm wavelength, SC duplex connector 10GBASE-CX4 X2 transceiver module for CX4 cable, copper, Infiniband 4X connector 10GBASE-LX4 X2 transceiver module for MMF, Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-LR Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 short-reach (SR-1) Packet-over-SONET/SDH (POS) applications, SMF, dual LC connector Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-ER Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 intermediate-reach (IR-2) Packet-over-SONET/SDH (POS) applications, SMF, dual LC connector Cisco multirate XFP transceiver module for 10GBASE-LR Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 long-reach Packet-over-SONET/SDH (POS) applications, SMF, dual LC connector Table 2 10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Platform Support and Minimum Software Release Requirements Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Model Minimum Software Release Required Catalyst Operating System Cisco IOS Release Catalyst 3750 Series WS-C3750G-16TD XENPAK-10GB-ER C3-XENPAK10GB-LR 12.2(18)SE 12.2(18)SE Catalyst 4500 Series WS-X GE X2-10GB-LR 2

3 Table 2 10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Platform Support and Minimum Software Release Requirements (continued) Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Model Minimum Software Release Required Catalyst Operating System Cisco IOS Release WS-C GE X2-10GB-LR WS-X GE X2-10GB-LR Cisco ME 4900 Series ME GE X2-10GB-LR 12.2(31)SGA Catalyst 6500 Series WS-X GE XENPAK-10GB-LR XENPAK-10GB-LW XENPAK-10GB-ER XENPAK-10GB-LX4 XENPAK-10GB-SR XENPAK-10GB-CX4 XENPAK-10GB-ZR Catalyst 6500 Series WS-SUP32-10GE-3B XENPAK-10GB-LR XENPAK-10GB-LW XENPAK-10GB-ER XENPAK-10GB-LX4 XENPAK-10GB-SR XENPAK-10GB-CX4 XENPAK-10GB-ZR 8.1(2) 8.2(1) 8.2(1) 8.3(1) 8.3(1) (17a)SX 12.2SX 12.2(17a)SX 12.2(17a)SX 12.2(17a)SX1 12.2(17a)SX1 12.2(18)SXF 12.2SX 12.2(18)SXF 3

4 Obtaining Documentation, Obtaining Support, and Security Guidelines Table 2 10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Platform Support and Minimum Software Release Requirements (continued) Platform Switch or Module Transceiver Model Minimum Software Release Required Catalyst Operating System Cisco IOS Release Catalyst 6500 Series WS-X G-3C X2-10GB-LR WS-X G-3CXL X2-10GB-LR CRS-1 Router 8-10GBE CRS-XENPAK10GB-LR CRS-XENPAK10GB-LR+ Cisco Shared Port Adapter (SPA) SPA-OC192POS-XFP SPA-1XTENGE-XFP XFP-10GLR-OC192SR XFP-10GER-OC192IR XFP-10GZR-OC192LR XFP-10GLR-OC192SR XFP-10GER-OC192IR XFP-10GZR-OC192LR 12.2(18)SXF5 12.2(18)SXF5 XR 3.0 SPA software support is determined by the platform on which the SPA is installed. Refer to the SPA release notes for the correct software release. Obtaining Documentation, Obtaining Support, and Security Guidelines For information on obtaining documentation, obtaining support, providing documentation feedback, security guidelines, and also recommended aliases and general Cisco documents, see the monthly What s New in Cisco Product Documentation, which also lists all new and revised Cisco technical documentation, at: 4

5 Obtaining Documentation, Obtaining Support, and Security Guidelines This document is to be used in conjunction with the publications described in the Obtaining Documentation, Obtaining Support, and Security Guidelines section on page 4. CCVP, the Cisco Logo, and the Cisco Square Bridge logo are trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc.; Changing the Way We Work, Live, Play, and Learn is a service mark of Cisco Systems, Inc.; and Access Registrar, Aironet, BPX, Catalyst, CCDA, CCDP, CCIE, CCIP, CCNA, CCNP, CCSP, Cisco, the Cisco Certified Internetwork Expert logo, Cisco IOS, Cisco Press, Cisco Systems, Cisco Systems Capital, the Cisco Systems logo, Cisco Unity, Enterprise/Solver, EtherChannel, EtherFast, EtherSwitch, Fast Step, Follow Me Browsing, FormShare, GigaDrive, GigaStack, HomeLink, Internet Quotient, IOS, iphone, IP/TV, iq Expertise, the iq logo, iq Net Readiness Scorecard, iquick Study, LightStream, Linksys, MeetingPlace, MGX, Networking Academy, Network Registrar, Packet, PIX, ProConnect, RateMUX, ScriptShare, SlideCast, SMARTnet, StackWise, The Fastest Way to Increase Your Internet Quotient, and TransPath are registered trademarks of Cisco Systems, Inc. and/or its affiliates in the United States and certain other countries. All other trademarks mentioned in this document or Website are the property of their respective owners. The use of the word partner does not imply a partnership relationship between Cisco and any other company. (0612R) Copyright , Cisco Systems, Inc. 5

6 Obtaining Documentation, Obtaining Support, and Security Guidelines 6

Cisco 10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix

Cisco 10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix Cisco 10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix This publication contains information about the Cisco platforms and software versions that support the 10-Gigabit Ethernet transceiver

More information

Cisco Network Planning Solution 2.0.2 Documentation Guide and Supplemental License Agreement

Cisco Network Planning Solution 2.0.2 Documentation Guide and Supplemental License Agreement Cisco Network Planning Solution 2.0.2 Documentation Guide and Supplemental License Agreement June 2007 This documentation guide contains the End User Supplemental License Agreement for Cisco Systems Network

More information

Cisco OC-3/OC-12/OC-48 SFP Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix

Cisco OC-3/OC-12/OC-48 SFP Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix Cisco OC-3/OC-12/OC-48 SFP Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix This publication contains information about the Cisco platforms and software versions that support the OC-3/OC-12/OC-48 Small Form-Factor

More information

Cisco 100-Megabit Ethernet SFP Modules Compatibility Matrix

Cisco 100-Megabit Ethernet SFP Modules Compatibility Matrix Cisco 100-Megabit Ethernet SFP Modules Compatibility Matrix This document contains information about the Cisco platforms and software versions that support the 100-Megabit Ethernet Small Form-Factor Pluggable

More information

CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES

CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES DATA SHEET CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES Figure 1. Cisco 10GBASE X2 and Xenpak Module PRODUCT OVERVIEW The Cisco 10GBASE X2 modules (Figure 1) offers customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity

More information

DHCP Release and Renew CLI in EXEC Mode

DHCP Release and Renew CLI in EXEC Mode DHCP Release and Renew CLI in EXEC Mode The DHCP Release and Renew CLI in EXEC Mode feature provides the ability to perform two independent operations from the command-line interface (CLI): Immediately

More information

Cisco Aironet 5-dBi Omnidirectional Antenna (AIR-ANT2450V-N)

Cisco Aironet 5-dBi Omnidirectional Antenna (AIR-ANT2450V-N) Cisco Aironet 5-dBi Omnidirectional Antenna (AIR-ANT2450V-N) This document describes the Cisco Aironet AIR-ANT2450V-N 5-dBi Omnidirectional Antenna and provides instructions for mounting it. The antenna

More information

Cisco IP Phone 7961G/7961G-GE and 7941G/7941G-GE Enhancements

Cisco IP Phone 7961G/7961G-GE and 7941G/7941G-GE Enhancements Enhancements The purpose of this document is to provide a summary of some of the feature behavior enhancements on the new, and how they differ from the Cisco IP Phone 7960G/7940G. Complete information

More information

How to Register, Start, and Access a Cisco Online Exam

How to Register, Start, and Access a Cisco Online Exam How to Register, Start, and Access a Cisco Online Exam Lifecycle Services and SMB Exams The process for registering and taking a Cisco online exam is different from the process for registering and taking

More information

CISCO SFP OPTICS FOR PACKET-OVER-SONET/SDH AND ATM APPLICATIONS

CISCO SFP OPTICS FOR PACKET-OVER-SONET/SDH AND ATM APPLICATIONS DATA SHEET CISCO SFP OPTICS FOR PACKET-OVER-SONET/SDH AND ATM APPLICATIONS The Cisco industry-standard Small Form-Factor Pluggable Interface Converter (SFP) for packet-over-sonet/sdh (POS), optical networking,

More information

Release Notes for Catalyst 6500 Series and Cisco 7600 Series Router MSFC2A ROMMON Software

Release Notes for Catalyst 6500 Series and Cisco 7600 Series Router MSFC2A ROMMON Software Release Notes for Catalyst 6500 Series and Cisco 7600 Series Router MSFC2A ROMMON Software Current Release:12.2(17r)S6 October 28, 2005 This publication describes how to upgrade the ROMMON on your Catalyst

More information

Data Center Infrastructure Design Guide 2.1 Readme File

Data Center Infrastructure Design Guide 2.1 Readme File Data Center Infrastructure Design Guide 2.1 Readme File Corporate Headquarters Cisco Systems, Inc. 170 West Tasman Drive San Jose, CA 95134-1706 USA http://www.cisco.com Tel: 408 526-4000 800 553-NETS

More information

Upgrading to the Cisco ubr7246vxr Universal Broadband Router

Upgrading to the Cisco ubr7246vxr Universal Broadband Router Upgrading to the Cisco ubr7246vxr Universal Broadband Router This document outlines the process for upgrading an existing Cisco ubr7246 universal broadband router to a Cisco ubr7246vxr chassis, along with

More information

Release Notes for the Cisco WAN Modeling Tools, Release 15.4.00 Patch 1

Release Notes for the Cisco WAN Modeling Tools, Release 15.4.00 Patch 1 Release Notes for the Cisco WAN Modeling Tools, Release 15.4.00 Patch 1 June 2007 Rev. A0 These release notes are for use with the Cisco WAN Modeling Tools, which includes the following subsystems: NMT

More information

Danish Train Operator Gets Customer Service Back On Track

Danish Train Operator Gets Customer Service Back On Track Danish Train Operator Gets Customer Service Back On Track Danish Rail uses Cisco Unified Communications to sharpen its customer focus and revitalise its call centre operation EXECUTIVE SUMMARY Customer

More information

Cisco Router and Security Device Manager File Management

Cisco Router and Security Device Manager File Management Application Note Cisco Router and Security Device Manager File Management Introduction Cisco Router and Security Device Manager (SDM) allows you to view and manage the file system on your Cisco router

More information

CISCO SMALL AND MEDIUM BUSINESS CLASS VOICE SOLUTIONS: CISCO CALLMANAGER EXPRESS BUNDLES

CISCO SMALL AND MEDIUM BUSINESS CLASS VOICE SOLUTIONS: CISCO CALLMANAGER EXPRESS BUNDLES OVERVIEW CISCO SMALL AND MEDIUM BUSINESS CLASS VOICE SOLUTIONS: CISCO CALLMANAGER EXPRESS BUNDLES COMPANY PROFILE Cisco CallManager Express (CME) promotional bundles are appropriate for small businesses

More information

CISCO CATALYST 3750 SERIES SWITCHES

CISCO CATALYST 3750 SERIES SWITCHES AT-A-GLANCE CISCO CATALYST 3750 SERIES SWITCHES Product Part Number Port Speed Number Cisco Catalyst 3750-24TS 3750-24TS 3750-24FS 3750-24PS 3750-24PS 3750-48TS 3750-48TS 3750-48PS WS-C3750-24TS-S 10/100

More information

Constraining IP Multicast in a Switched Ethernet Network

Constraining IP Multicast in a Switched Ethernet Network Constraining IP Multicast in a Switched Ethernet Network This module describes how to configure routers to use the Cisco Group Management Protocol (CGMP) in switched Ethernet networks to control multicast

More information

Smart Care Guide to Troubleshooting Appliance Registration

Smart Care Guide to Troubleshooting Appliance Registration Smart Care Guide to Troubleshooting Appliance Registration Revised: September 2008 Contents Troubleshooting Appliance Registration Verify the registration of the Partner CCO account Verify that the Customer

More information

CISCO AIRONET POWER INJECTOR

CISCO AIRONET POWER INJECTOR DATA SHEET CISCO AIRONET POWER INJECTOR Cisco Aironet Power Injector products increase the deployment flexibility of Cisco Aironet wireless access points and bridges by providing an alternative powering

More information

Figure 1. The Cisco Aironet Power Injectors Provide Inline Power to Cisco Aironet Access Points and Bridges

Figure 1. The Cisco Aironet Power Injectors Provide Inline Power to Cisco Aironet Access Points and Bridges DATA SHEET CISCO AIRONET POWER INJECTOR Cisco Aironet Power Injector products increase the deployment flexibility of Cisco Aironet wireless access points and bridges by providing an alternative powering

More information

White Paper: Active Directory Capacity Planning (Cisco Unity Versions 4.x, 3.1, and 3.0(3) and Later with Microsoft Exchange)

White Paper: Active Directory Capacity Planning (Cisco Unity Versions 4.x, 3.1, and 3.0(3) and Later with Microsoft Exchange) White Paper: Active Directory Capacity Planning (Cisco Unity Versions 4.x, 3.1, and 3.0(3) and Later with Microsoft Exchange) Revised August 10, 2007 Purpose This document provides capacity planning recommendations

More information

Building Your Network Foundation: Routing and Switching Made Simple

Building Your Network Foundation: Routing and Switching Made Simple Building Your Network Foundation: Routing and Switching Made Simple Whatever the size of your organization, a business-class network is within your reach. By understanding and taking some simple steps,

More information

FXO, FXS, and E&M Voice Interface Card Support on Cisco 1700 Series Routers

FXO, FXS, and E&M Voice Interface Card Support on Cisco 1700 Series Routers FXO, FXS, and E&M Voice Interface Card Support on Cisco 1700 Series Routers This document describes the support on the Cisco 1751 and Cisco 1760 routers for the following new voice interface cards (VICs):

More information

Cisco Smart Services for Small and Medium Business: Solutions for Your Success

Cisco Smart Services for Small and Medium Business: Solutions for Your Success Cisco Smart Services for Small and Medium Business: Solutions for Your Success Realize the Full Potential of Your Network Cisco Smart Services for Small and Medium Business help you realize the full potential

More information

L2TP Dial-Out Load Balancing and Redundancy

L2TP Dial-Out Load Balancing and Redundancy L2TP Dial-Out Load Balancing and Redundancy The L2TP Dial-Out Load Balancing and Redundancy feature enables an L2TP network server (LNS) to dial out to multiple L2TP access concentrators (LACs) When the

More information

Connecting Cisco Fast Ethernet ISDN PRI Network Modules to the Network

Connecting Cisco Fast Ethernet ISDN PRI Network Modules to the Network Connecting Cisco Fast Ethernet ISDN PRI Network Modules to the Network Revised: May 1, 2008, OL-12808-01 This guide describes how to connect Cisco Fast Ethernet Integrated Services Digital Network (ISDN)

More information

Connecting Cisco Serial High-Speed WAN Interface Cards

Connecting Cisco Serial High-Speed WAN Interface Cards Connecting Cisco Serial High-Speed WAN Interface Cards Revised: April 5, 008, Overview This document describes Cisco serial and high-speed WAN interface cards (HWICs) and how to connect them to a network.

More information

VPN Device Manager Client for Cisco IOS Software (XSM Configuration)

VPN Device Manager Client for Cisco IOS Software (XSM Configuration) VPN Device Manager Client for Cisco IOS Software (XSM Configuration) Note For the primary documentaiton of the latest version of the VPN Device Manager (version 1.2), see the Installation Guide and Release

More information

Cisco Aironet 1130AG Series

Cisco Aironet 1130AG Series Ordering Guide Cisco Aironet 1130AG Series The Cisco Aironet 1130AG Series IEEE 802.11a/b/g Access Point is a fixed-configuration, dual-band access point. Built in to the access point are two radios each

More information

Cisco Unified Web and Interaction Manager System Requirements

Cisco Unified Web and  Interaction Manager System Requirements Cisco Unified Web and E-Mail Interaction Manager System F Unified Contact Center Express Release 4.2(1) July 2007 Americas Headquarters Cisco Systems, Inc. 170 West Tasman Drive San Jose, CA 95134-1706

More information

Cisco Data Center Infrastructure Design Guide 2.1 Release Notes

Cisco Data Center Infrastructure Design Guide 2.1 Release Notes Cisco Data Center Infrastructure Design Guide 2.1 Release Notes Corporate Headquarters Cisco Systems, Inc. 170 West Tasman Drive San Jose, CA 95134-1706 USA http://www.cisco.com Tel: 408 526-4000 800 553-NETS

More information

Cisco Registered Envelope Recipient Guide

Cisco Registered Envelope Recipient Guide September 8, 2008 Americas Headquarters Cisco Systems, Inc. 170 West Tasman Drive San Jose, CA 95134-1706 USA http://www.cisco.com Tel: 408 526-4000 800 553-NETS (6387) Fax: 408 527-0883 Text Part Number:

More information

Release Notes for Catalyst 6500 Series Switch and Cisco 7600 Series Router Supervisor Engine 720 ROMMON

Release Notes for Catalyst 6500 Series Switch and Cisco 7600 Series Router Supervisor Engine 720 ROMMON Release Notes for Catalyst 6500 Series Switch and Cisco 7600 Series Router Supervisor Engine 720 ROMMON Current Release: 84(2) May 16, 2005 Past Releases: 81(3), 77(1) This publication describes how to

More information

CISCO ISDN BRI S/T WIC FOR THE CISCO 1700, 1800, 2600, 2800, 3600, 3700, AND 3800 SERIES

CISCO ISDN BRI S/T WIC FOR THE CISCO 1700, 1800, 2600, 2800, 3600, 3700, AND 3800 SERIES DATA SHEET CISCO ISDN BRI S/T WIC FOR THE CISCO 1700, 1800, 2600, 2800, 3600, 3700, AND 3800 SERIES Offering a single ISDN BRI S/T interface, this WIC may require an external Network Termination 1 (NT1),

More information

Terminal Services Overview

Terminal Services Overview Terminal Services Overview This chapter provides an overview of Cisco IOS terminal services and includes the following main sections: Cisco IOS Network Access Devices Line Characteristics and s Asynchronous

More information

CISCO IOS SOFTWARE RELEASES 12.4 MAINLINE AND 12.4T FEATURE SETS FOR THE CISCO 3800 SERIES ROUTERS

CISCO IOS SOFTWARE RELEASES 12.4 MAINLINE AND 12.4T FEATURE SETS FOR THE CISCO 3800 SERIES ROUTERS PRODUCT BULLETIN NO. 2877 CISCO IOS SOFTWARE RELEASES 12.4 MAINLINE AND FEATURE SETS FOR THE CISCO 3800 SERIES ROUTERS This product bulletin details changes to the Cisco IOS Software packaging for Cisco

More information

CISCO IOS SOFTWARE RELEASES 12.4 MAINLINE AND 12.4T FEATURE SETS FOR THE CISCO 2800 SERIES ROUTERS

CISCO IOS SOFTWARE RELEASES 12.4 MAINLINE AND 12.4T FEATURE SETS FOR THE CISCO 2800 SERIES ROUTERS PRODUCT BULLETIN NO. 2879 CISCO IOS SOFTWARE RELEASES 12.4 MAINLINE AND FEATURE SETS FOR THE CISCO 2800 SERIES ROUTERS This product bulletin details changes to the Cisco IOS Software packaging for Cisco

More information

CISCO 100BASE-X SFP FOR FAST ETHERNET SFP PORTS

CISCO 100BASE-X SFP FOR FAST ETHERNET SFP PORTS DATA SHEET CISCO 100BASE-X SFP FOR FAST ETHERNET SFP PORTS PRODUCT OVERVIEW The Cisco 100BASE-X Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) is a hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into a Fast Ethernet

More information

What every business needs to know about financing*

What every business needs to know about financing* What every business needs to know about financing* *without the small print Aligning your technology investments with changing business needs Financing is an acquisition strategy that can offer significant

More information

Definition of Financial Terms

Definition of Financial Terms Definition of Financial Terms ACT Advance Corporation Tax. ACTUARIAL METHODS OF ACCOUNTING Accounting methods where cash earned during a lease is periodically removed from the lessor's investment account

More information

CISCO IOS SOFTWARE FEATURE PACKS FOR THE CISCO 1700 SERIES MODULAR ACCESS ROUTERS AND CISCO 1800 SERIES (MODULAR) INTEGRATED SERVICES ROUTERS

CISCO IOS SOFTWARE FEATURE PACKS FOR THE CISCO 1700 SERIES MODULAR ACCESS ROUTERS AND CISCO 1800 SERIES (MODULAR) INTEGRATED SERVICES ROUTERS CISCO IOS SOFTWARE FEATURE PACKS FOR THE CISCO 1700 SERIES MODULAR ACCESS ROUTERS AND CISCO 1800 SERIES (MODULAR) INTEGRATED SERVICES ROUTERS This product bulletin provides details on the Cisco IOS s for

More information

Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7925G Accessory Guide

Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7925G Accessory Guide Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7925G Accessory Guide This guide describes the accessories that you can order for your Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7925G. Contents This document contains these sections:

More information

Cisco GLBP Load Balancing Options

Cisco GLBP Load Balancing Options Data Sheet Cisco GLBP Load Balancing Options Last updated: December 2005 INTRODUCTION The purpose of this document is to discuss the options that Cisco Gateway Load Balancing Protocol (GLBP) one of Cisco

More information

This feature was introduced. This feature was integrated in Cisco IOS Release 12.2(11)T.

This feature was introduced. This feature was integrated in Cisco IOS Release 12.2(11)T. BGP Link Bandwidth The Border Gateway Protocol (BGP) Link Bandwidth feature is used to advertise the bandwidth of an autonomous system exit link as an extended community. This feature is configured for

More information

TelePresence in Education

TelePresence in Education TelePresence in Education Introduction Whether we are talking about teaching or learning, there is no doubt that communication systems are changing. Educational institutions are augmenting the traditional

More information

Configuring Cisco Unified Communications Manager for the NovaTec TransNova S3 Voice Gateway

Configuring Cisco Unified Communications Manager for the NovaTec TransNova S3 Voice Gateway Configuring Cisco Unified Communications Manager for the NovaTec TransNova S3 Voice Gateway This document describes how to configure Cisco Unified Communications Manager systems to use the NovaTec TransNova

More information

Cisco Aironet Dual Band MIMO Low Profile Ceiling Mount Antenna (AIR-ANT2451NV-R)

Cisco Aironet Dual Band MIMO Low Profile Ceiling Mount Antenna (AIR-ANT2451NV-R) Cisco Aironet Dual Band MIMO Low Profile Ceiling Mount Antenna (AIR-ANT2451NV-R) This document outlines the specifications for the AIR-ANT2451NV-R dual band MIMO low profile ceilng mount antenna and provides

More information

Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7925G Accessory Guide

Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7925G Accessory Guide Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7925G Accessory Guide This guide describes the accessories that you can order for your Cisco Unified Wireless IP Phone 7925G. Contents This document contains these sections:

More information

Cisco IronPort Encryption Appliance 6.5.5 Release Notes

Cisco IronPort Encryption Appliance 6.5.5 Release Notes Cisco IronPort Encryption Appliance 6.5.5 Release Notes Published: August 30, 2011 Contents These release notes contain important information about running the latest version of the IronPort Encryption

More information

END-OF-SALE AND END-OF-LIFE ANNOUNCEMENT FOR SELECTIVE CISCO CATALYST 6503, CATALYST 6506 AND CATALYST 6509 CHASSIS

END-OF-SALE AND END-OF-LIFE ANNOUNCEMENT FOR SELECTIVE CISCO CATALYST 6503, CATALYST 6506 AND CATALYST 6509 CHASSIS PRODUCT BULLETIN NO. 3037 END-OF-SALE AND END-OF-LIFE ANNOUNCEMENT FOR SELECTIVE CISCO CATALYST 6503, CATALYST 6506 AND CATALYST 6509 CHASSIS Cisco Systems announces the end-of-sale and end-of-life dates

More information

Cisco Director Class SAN Planning and Design Service

Cisco Director Class SAN Planning and Design Service Cisco Director Class SAN Planning and Design Service Improve data center infrastructure for accessing, managing, and protecting growing information resources. Mitigate risk and accelerate the deployment

More information

Calling Name Delivery (CNAM)

Calling Name Delivery (CNAM) Calling Name Delivery (CNAM) Document Release History Publication Date June 25, 2007 Comments Initial version of the document. Feature History Release Modification 9.7(3) The Calling Name Delivery (CNAM)

More information

SURGE PROTECTION CABLES FOR SMART SERIAL INTERFACES

SURGE PROTECTION CABLES FOR SMART SERIAL INTERFACES DATA SHEET SURGE PROTECTION CABLES FOR SMART SERIAL INTERFACES Surge events, including ElectroStatic Discharge (ESD) and lightning surges, are common in many parts of the world, especially during electrical

More information

Installing and Configuring External Flash Memory Cards in Cisco 3600 Series Routers

Installing and Configuring External Flash Memory Cards in Cisco 3600 Series Routers Installing and Configuring External Flash Memory Cards in Cisco 3600 Series Routers Product Numbers: MEM3600-4FC=, MEM3600-8FC=, MEM3600-16FC=, MEM3600-20FC= This document describes how to install external

More information

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Release Notes for Storage Services Interface Image Release 3.2(1)

Cisco MDS 9000 Family Release Notes for Storage Services Interface Image Release 3.2(1) Cisco MDS 9000 Family Release Notes for Storage Services Interface Image Release 3.2(1) Release Date: October 6, 2007 Text Part Number: B0 This document describes the caveats and limitations for the Storage

More information

Cisco Aironet 5.5-dBi Omnidirectional Antenna (AIR-ANT2455V-N)

Cisco Aironet 5.5-dBi Omnidirectional Antenna (AIR-ANT2455V-N) Cisco Aironet 5.5-dBi Omnidirectional Antenna (AIR-ANT2455V-N) This document describes the Cisco Aironet AIR-ANT2455V-N 5.5-dBi Omnidirectional Antenna and provides instructions for mounting it. The antenna

More information

Cisco Data Center Business Continuity Planning Service

Cisco Data Center Business Continuity Planning Service Cisco Data Center Business Continuity Planning Service Build a Comprehensive Business Continuity Strategy with Cisco Technology and Expertise. The Cisco Data Center Business Continuity Planning Service

More information

Cisco 2-Channel SFP WDM Transponder

Cisco 2-Channel SFP WDM Transponder Data Sheet Cisco 2-Channel SFP WDM Transponder The Cisco 2-Channel SFP WDM Transponder expands the range of applications and platforms supported by coarse wavelength-division multiplexing (CWDM) and dense

More information

NETWORK AVAILABILITY IMPROVEMENT SUPPORT OPERATIONAL RISK MANAGEMENT ANALYSIS

NETWORK AVAILABILITY IMPROVEMENT SUPPORT OPERATIONAL RISK MANAGEMENT ANALYSIS DATA SHEET NETWORK AVAILABILITY IMPROVEMENT SUPPORT OPERATIONAL RISK MANAGEMENT ANALYSIS Operational Risk Management Analysis helps you maintain and improve network availability by evaluating the risks

More information

City Government Improves Caller Service and Cultivates Economic Vitality

City Government Improves Caller Service and Cultivates Economic Vitality Customer Case Study City Government Improves Caller Service and Cultivates Economic Vitality EXECUTIVE SUMMARY CITY OF SACRAMENTO, CALIFORNIA 445,000 residents 97 square miles INDUSTRY Local Government

More information

Transferring Files Using HTTP or HTTPS

Transferring Files Using HTTP or HTTPS Transferring Files Using HTTP or HTTPS First Published: May 5, 2005 Last Updated: May 14, 2009 Cisco IOS Release 12.4 provides the ability to transfer files between your Cisco IOS software-based device

More information

Cisco Smart Care Services Questions and Answers About the Voice Quality Monitor Service

Cisco Smart Care Services Questions and Answers About the Voice Quality Monitor Service Cisco Smart Care Services Questions and Answers About the Voice Quality Monitor Service For Qualified Cisco Partners October 2008 Americas Headquarters Cisco Systems, Inc. 170 West Tasman Drive San Jose,

More information

Enabling and Monitoring NetFlow on Subinterfaces

Enabling and Monitoring NetFlow on Subinterfaces Enabling and Monitoring NetFlow on Subinterfaces This module contains instructions for enabling and monitoring NetFlow on a router subinterface or a Versatile Interface Processor (VIP) controller interface.

More information

End-of-Sale and End-of-Life Announcement for the Cisco Catalyst 2970 Series Switches

End-of-Sale and End-of-Life Announcement for the Cisco Catalyst 2970 Series Switches Product Bulletin No. EOL1092 End-of-Sale and End-of-Life Announcement for the Cisco Catalyst 2970 Series Switches Cisco Systems announces the end-of-sale and end-of-life dates for Cisco Catalyst 2970 Series

More information

CISCO CATALYST 6500 SUPERVISOR ENGINE 32

CISCO CATALYST 6500 SUPERVISOR ENGINE 32 PRODUCT BULLETIN NO. 2678 CISCO CATALYST 6500 SUPERVISOR ENGINE 32 Cisco Systems introduces the Cisco Catalyst 6500 Series Supervisor Engine 32, the next generation of supervisor engine for the Cisco Catalyst

More information

Overview: Cisco Wireless Network Management Suite 1.0

Overview: Cisco Wireless Network Management Suite 1.0 Overview: Cisco Wireless Network Management Suite 1.0 Introduction Cisco Wireless Network Management Suite 1.0 (CWNMS 1.0) is a client/server based network management application suite for Broadband Fixed

More information

CISCO IP PHONE EXPANSION MODULE 7914

CISCO IP PHONE EXPANSION MODULE 7914 DATA SHEET CISCO IP PHONE EXPANSION MODULE 7914 Call coverage is a critical capability for administrative assistants and others who must monitor, manage, and cover the various status of calls. This requires

More information

CISCO 7604 ROUTER. Figure 1. Cisco 7604 Router

CISCO 7604 ROUTER. Figure 1. Cisco 7604 Router DATA SHEET CISCO 7604 ROUTER PRODUCT OVERVIEW The Cisco 7604 Router is one of the smallest, redundant routers to offer n x 10 Gigabit Ethernet performance with services. This router is part of the Cisco

More information

Cisco Unified Communications

Cisco Unified Communications Cisco Unified Communications Brochure Cisco Unified Communications To effectively excel in today s fast-paced world, employees must communicate and collaborate in every imaginable way, including mobile

More information

Integrating CAD with Thin Client and Virtual Desktop Environments

Integrating CAD with Thin Client and Virtual Desktop Environments Integrating CAD with Thin Client and Virtual Desktop Environments CAD for Cisco Unified Contact Center Express, releases 6.2 10.5 CAD for Cisco Unified Contact Center Enterprise, releases 7.0 10.0 First

More information

Cisco IP Phone 7912G. At a Glance

Cisco IP Phone 7912G. At a Glance At a Glance Cisco IP Phone 7912G 1 Overview 2 Connecting Your Phone 3 Introducing Your Cisco IP Phone 7912G 4 Tips for Using Your Phone 5 Using Additional Features 6 Where to Find More Information 7 Safety

More information

PCI Compliance: Improve Payment Security

PCI Compliance: Improve Payment Security PCI Compliance: Improve Payment Security The latest Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standards (DSS) for customer data give you more ways to address an evolving risk environment and meet PCI compliance

More information

CISCO ISDN BRI S/T WIC FOR THE CISCO 1700, 1800, 2600, 2800, 3600, 3700, AND 3800 SERIES

CISCO ISDN BRI S/T WIC FOR THE CISCO 1700, 1800, 2600, 2800, 3600, 3700, AND 3800 SERIES DATA SHEET CISCO ISDN BRI S/T WIC FOR THE CISCO 1700, 1800, 2600, 2800, 3600, 3700, AND 3800 SERIES Offering a single ISDN BRI S/T interface, this WIC may require an external Network Termination 1 (NT1),

More information

CISCO CATALYST EXPRESS 500 SERIES SWITCHES

CISCO CATALYST EXPRESS 500 SERIES SWITCHES Q&A CISCO CATALYST EXPRESS 500 SERIES SWITCHES GENERAL What are the Cisco Catalyst Express 500 Series switches? The Cisco Catalyst Express 500 Series switches deliver Cisco class networking tailored for

More information

Cisco Unified IP Phone 7906G

Cisco Unified IP Phone 7906G Q&A Cisco Unified IP Phone 7906G GENERAL QUESTIONS What is the Cisco IP Phone 7906G? The new Cisco Unified IP Phone 7906G is the latest Cisco Systems full-featured basic set IP phone providing enhanced

More information

Installation Guide for Cisco Unified ICM/Contact Center Enterprise and Hosted Release 9.0(1)

Installation Guide for Cisco Unified ICM/Contact Center Enterprise and Hosted Release 9.0(1) Installation Guide for Cisco Unified ICM/Contact Center Enterprise and Hosted Release 9.0(1) First Published: June 21, 2012 Americas Headquarters Cisco Systems, Inc. 170 West Tasman Drive San Jose, CA

More information

CISCO 7300 SERIES ROUTER CISCO 7304 CHASSIS

CISCO 7300 SERIES ROUTER CISCO 7304 CHASSIS DATA SHEET CISCO 7300 SERIES ROUTER CISCO 7304 CHASSIS Flexible, Modular, Compact Chassis for Edge Routing with Scalable IP/MPLS Service Delivery CISCO 7304 CHASSIS Cisco 7300 Series routers are optimized

More information

Cause Codes and Debug Values

Cause Codes and Debug Values s and Debug Values This chapter contains the following information: Details of s and Debug Values for VoIP, page 1 Internal s for SIP and H.323, page 4 Additional cause code information can be found in

More information

Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable Modules for Gigabit Ethernet Applications

Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable Modules for Gigabit Ethernet Applications Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable Modules for Gigabit Ethernet Applications The industry-standard Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter is a hotswappable input/output device

More information

SERIAL CONNECTIVITY NETWORK MODULES (NM-1HSSI, NM-4T, NM-4A/S, NM-8A/S, NM-16A/S, NM-16A, NM-32A)

SERIAL CONNECTIVITY NETWORK MODULES (NM-1HSSI, NM-4T, NM-4A/S, NM-8A/S, NM-16A/S, NM-16A, NM-32A) DATA SHEET SERIAL CONNECTIVITY NETWORK MODULES (NM-1HSSI, NM-4T, NM-4A/S, NM-8A/S, NM-16A/S, NM-16A, NM-32A) Cisco Multi-Service Access Routers and Integrated Services Routers offer a wide variety of serial

More information

NETFLOW PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS

NETFLOW PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS WHITE PAPER NETFLOW PERFORMANCE ANALYSIS INTRODUCTION The Cisco IOS NetFlow feature set allows for the tracking of individual IP flows as they are received at a Cisco router or switching device. Network

More information

Cisco Unified IP Phone Solutions

Cisco Unified IP Phone Solutions Cisco Unified IP Phone Solutions Cisco delivers communications products, solutions, services, security, and support to organizations of every size that are facing new business challenges and want to be

More information

Incorporating Managed Services into an Enterprise Architecture Strategy

Incorporating Managed Services into an Enterprise Architecture Strategy Incorporating Managed Services into an Enterprise Architecture Strategy One of the major changes taking place today in government management (federal, state, and local) is the shift from the government

More information

CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES

CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES DATA SHEET CISCO 10GBASE X2 MODULES Figure 1. Cisco 10GBASE X2 and Xenpak Module PRODUCT OVERVIEW The Cisco 10GBASE X2 modules (Figure 1) offers customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity

More information

Disaster Recovery System Administration Guide for Cisco Unified Presence Server Release 1.0(3)

Disaster Recovery System Administration Guide for Cisco Unified Presence Server Release 1.0(3) Disaster Recovery System Administration Guide for Cisco Unified Presence Server Release 1.0(3) The Disaster Recovery System Administration Guide provides an overview of the Disaster Recovery System, describes

More information

New Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series Switches Overview

New Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series Switches Overview Product Bulletin No. 2119 New Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series Switches Overview Cisco Systems is pleased to introduce the new Cisco Catalyst 3750 Series switches, an innovative product line that improves LAN

More information

10 GIGABIT ETHERNET SWITCHING FOR ENTERPRISES TECHNOLOGY OVERVIEW AND APPLICATIONS

10 GIGABIT ETHERNET SWITCHING FOR ENTERPRISES TECHNOLOGY OVERVIEW AND APPLICATIONS WHITE PAPER 10 GIGABIT ETHERNET SWITCHING FOR ENTERPRISES TECHNOLOGY OVERVIEW AND APPLICATIONS Important technology advances and significant price and performance improvements have enabled 10 Gigabit Ethernet

More information

Cisco Unified CallConnector for Microsoft Office Troubleshooting Guide

Cisco Unified CallConnector for Microsoft Office Troubleshooting Guide Cisco Unified CallConnector for Microsoft Office Troubleshooting Guide First Published: April 2007 Last Updated: April 2007 OL 13005-01 In this document you will find basic information that will help you

More information

CISCO WAN MANAGER 15.1

CISCO WAN MANAGER 15.1 DATA SHEET CISCO WAN MANAGER 15.1 Cisco WAN Manager is a high-performance, carrier-class element- and network-management product for the Cisco MGX Family, Cisco BPX Family, and Cisco IGX Family of multiservice

More information

Cisco Solution Incentive Program Asia Pacific

Cisco Solution Incentive Program Asia Pacific Channel Incentive Offerings Cisco Solution Incentive Program Asia Pacific User Guide This program will expire on December 31, 2006. Cisco Systems reserves the right to cancel or modify this program at

More information

Cisco Network Assistant 3.0

Cisco Network Assistant 3.0 Overview Cisco Network Assistant 3.0 PRODUCT OVERVIEW Cisco Network Assistant is a PC-based network management application optimized for small- and midsized-business (SMB) networks with up to 250 users.

More information

Cisco CWDM GBIC and SFP Solution

Cisco CWDM GBIC and SFP Solution Data Sheet Cisco CWDM GBIC and SFP Solution OVERVIEW The Cisco Coarse Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (CWDM) Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC)/Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) solution allows enterprise

More information

Cisco ATA 186 Analog Telephone Adaptor

Cisco ATA 186 Analog Telephone Adaptor Data Sheet Cisco ATA 186 Analog Telephone Adaptor The Cisco ATA 186 Analog Telephone Adaptor is a handset-to-ethernet adaptor that turns traditional telephone devices into IP devices. Customers can take

More information

Cisco Unified IP Phone Solutions

Cisco Unified IP Phone Solutions Cisco Unified IP Phone Solutions Cisco provides a complete range of next-generation communications devices that take full advantage of the power of your data network, while providing the convenience and

More information

End-of-Sale and End-of-Life Announcement for Select Cisco Catalyst 2950G and Catalyst 2950T Series Switches

End-of-Sale and End-of-Life Announcement for Select Cisco Catalyst 2950G and Catalyst 2950T Series Switches Product Bulletin No. EOL1094 End-of-Sale and End-of-Life Announcement for Select Cisco Catalyst 2950G and Catalyst 2950T Series Switches Cisco Systems announces the end-of-sale and end-of-life dates for

More information

CISCO NETWORK ANALYSIS SOFTWARE 3.4

CISCO NETWORK ANALYSIS SOFTWARE 3.4 PRODUCT BULLETIN NO. 2764 CISCO NETWORK ANALYSIS SOFTWARE 3.4 Cisco Systems is proud to announce Cisco Network Analysis Module (NAM) Software 3.4 for both the Cisco Catalyst 6500 and Cisco 7600 Series

More information

Cipher Suites and WEP

Cipher Suites and WEP Cipher Suites and WEP This module describes how to configure the cipher suites required for using Wireless Protected Access (WPA) and Cisco Centralized Key Management (CCKM); Wired Equivalent Privacy (WEP);

More information

Cisco Unified Attendant Console Backup and Restore Guide

Cisco Unified Attendant Console Backup and Restore Guide Cisco Unified Attendant Console Backup and Restore Guide Revised: January 28, 2013, 2011, This document describes how to back up Cisco Unified Attendant Console server Version 9.0 (all Editions), and restore

More information