Transit Cooperative Research Program Sponsored by the Federal Transit Administration LEGAL RESEARCH DIGEST September Number 2
[…] The advantage of West Virginia's approach is that it clearly exempts rideshare arrangements from the regulatory standard applied to commercial vehicles, as well as the higher standard of care applied to common carriers. Again, the application of the exemption is somewhat muddied by the preceding section's definition of "ridesharing arrangement," but the exemption itself can do nothing but encourage ridesharing arrangements. c. Application of Workers' Compensation Law Section 17C-22-3 of the West Virginia Code provides that workers' compensation benefits shall not apply to those injured while participating in a ridesharing arrangement unless the employer "owns, leases or contracts for the motor vehicle used in such an arrangement."