Transit Cooperative Research Program Sponsored by the Federal Transit Administration LEGAL RESEARCH DIGEST September Number 2
[…] Motor Carrier Regulation West Virginia's ridesharing act addresses the issue of common carrier liability for ridesharing arrangements. Sections 17C-22-2(a) and (c) provide that code sections pertaining to the regulation of common carriers and "[l]aws imposing a greater standard of care on common carriers or commercial vehicles than imposed on other drivers or owners of motor vehicles" do not apply to ridesharing arrangements. The advantage of West Virginia's approach is that it clearly exempts rideshare arrangements from the regulatory standard applied to commercial vehicles, as well as the higher standard of care applied to common carriers.