The Once and Future Equal Protection Doctrine?
[…] 14 2011] THE ONCE AND FUTURE EQUAL PROTECTION DOCTRINE? Amendment provides "Congress shall have power to enforce this article by appropriate legislation." 5 ' Similarly, the Fourteenth Amendment includes Section 5, which directs, "[t]he Congress shall have power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article."s 2 This power was rendered somewhat limited, however, when the Court determined that the Fourteenth Amendment applied to only state action. 53 Not only did the text of the Fourteenth Amendment fail to specify the breadth of the equality it sought to protect, but the courts have only