TABLE OF CONTENTS. 4. Daniel Markov 1 173

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "TABLE OF CONTENTS. 4. Daniel Markov 1 173"

Transcription

1 TABLE OF CONTENTS 1. Survival A. Time of Death for a Person Aged x 1 B. Force of Mortality 7 C. Life Tables and the Deterministic Survivorship Group 19 D. Life Table Characteristics: Expectation of Life 27 E. Other Life Table Characteristics 39 F. Different Mortality Rates 47 G. Assumptions for Fractional Ages: Uniform Distribution 53 H. Assumptions for Fractional Ages: Balducci and Constant Force 61 I. De Moivre s Law of Mortality 73 J. Other Laws of Mortality: Gompertz, Makeham, and Weibull Multiple Lives A. Joint Distributions of Future Lifetimes and the Joint Life Status 95 B. The Last Survivor Status 111 C. Expectation and Probabilities Multiple Decrements A. Multiple Random Variables: Basic Probabilities 137 B. Multiple Random Variables: Other Problems 145 C. Random Survivorship Groups: Basic Problems Involving Double-Decrement Tables Daniel Markov Daniel Poisson A. Definition of a Poisson Process 191 B. Calculating Poisson Probabilities and Moments 193 C. Waiting Times 207 D. Probabilities of Compound Poisson Distributions 213 E. Moments of the Compound Poisson Distribution 219 F. Approximations: Compound Poisson 233 G. Thinning 243 H. Sums of Poisson Processes 253 I. Mixture Distributions: Gamma and Negative Binomials 263 J. Mixture Distributions: Other Distributions 273 K. Nonhomogeneous Poisson Processes 279

2 ii 6. Insurance A. Whole Life and Term Insurance at the Moment of Death: Calculating Expected Values 285 B. Whole Life and Term Insurance at the Moment of Death: Calculating Variances 291 C. Endowment Insurance Payable at the Moment of Death 301 D. Deferred Insurance Payable at the Moment of Death 313 E. Varying Benefit Insurance Payable at the Moment of Death 323 F. Nonvariable Insurance Payable at the End of the Year of Death: Expected Values 331 G. Nonvariable Insurance Payable at the End of the Year of Death: Variances 347 H. Variable Insurance Payable the End of the Year 355 I. Relationships Between Insurances at the Moment of Death and End of the Year of Death Annuities A. Continuous Life Annuities: Expected Values 373 B. Continuous Life Annuities: Other Problems 385 C. Annuities: Calculating Probabilities 395 D. Discrete Whole Life Annuities 405 E. Discrete Temporary Life Annuities 415 F. Deferred Discrete Life Annuities 427 G. Other Discrete Life Annuities 433 H. Reinsurance and Reserves Premiums A. Fully Continuous Level Annual Benefit Premiums 455 B. Fully Continuous Premiums: Loss-At-Issue Random Variable 463 C. Fully Discrete Level Annual Benefit Premiums 477 D. Fully Discrete Whole Life Premiums: Loss-At-Issue Random Variable 493 E. Fully Discrete Term and Endowment Premiums: Loss-at-Issue Random Variable 507 F. Semicontinuous, Variable, and Other Premiums Reserves A. Fully Continuous Benefit Reserves: Prospective Formulas 523 B. Fully Continuous Benefit Reserves: Variance of Prospective Loss 533 C. Fully Continuous Benefit Reserves: Retro, Paid-Up, and Premium Difference Formulas 537 D. Fully Continuous Benefit Reserves: Special Formulas 543 E. Fully Discrete Benefit Reserves: Prospective Formulas 547 F. Fully Discrete Benefit Reserves: Prospective Loss 559 G. Fully Discrete Benefit Reserves: Retro, Paid-Up, and Premium Difference Formulas 569 H. Fully Discrete Benefit Reserves: Special Formulas 581 I. Recursive Relations for Fully Discrete Benefit Reserves Insurances/Annuities A. Multilife Survival Statuses 607 B. Special Annuity Benefits 619 C. Multiple Decrement Insurances and Annuities Daniel Markov 2 659

3 iii 12. Statistics A. Maximum Likelihood Estimation 679 B. Method-of-Moments Estimation 713 C. Measures of Quality 729 D. Hypothesis Testing: Normal Distributions 741 E. Hypothesis Testing: Other Questions 759 F. Order Statistics 773 G. The t, F, and Chi-Square Distributions 785 H. Least-Squares Estimation 809 I. Likelihood Ratio Tests 827

4 iv NOTES Questions and parts of some solutions have been taken from material copyrighted by the Casualty Actuarial Society and the Society of Actuaries. They are reproduced in this study manual with the permission of the CAS and SoA solely to aid students studying for the actuarial exams. Some editing of questions has been done. Students may also request past exams directly from both societies. I am very grateful to these organizations for their cooperation and permission to use this material. They are, of course, in no way responsible for the structure or accuracy of the manual. Exam questions are identified by numbers in parentheses at the end of each question. CAS questions have four numbers separated by hyphens: the year of the exam, the number of the exam, the number of the question, and the points assigned. SoA or joint exam questions usually lack the number for points assigned. W indicates a written answer question; for questions of this type, the number of points assigned are also given. A indicates a question from the afternoon part of an exam. MC indicates that a multiple choice question has been converted into a true/false question. Page references refer to Bowers et al., Actuarial Mathematics (1997), Cunningham et al. Models for Quantifying Risk (2008); Daniel, Multi-state Transition Models with Actuarial Applications (2007); Daniel Poisson Processes (and mixture distributions) (2008); Hoel, Introduction to Mathematical Statistics (1971), Hogg et al., Introduction to Mathematical Statistics, (2004); Hogg/Tanis, Probability and Statistical Inference (2006): Larsen/Marx, An Introduction to Mathematical Statistics and Its Applications (2006); and Mood, Introduction to the Theory of Statistics (1974). Although I have made a conscientious effort to eliminate mistakes and incorrect answers, I am certain some remain. I am very grateful to students who discovered errors in the past and encourage those of you who find others to bring them to my attention. Please check our web site for corrections subsequent to publication. I would also like to thank Chip Cole, Graham Lord, and Katy Murdza for their help in preparation of the manual. Hanover, NH 7/15/11 PJM

5 Insurance 313 D. Deferred Insurance Payable at the Moment of Death D1. You are given the following for (40): i) Mortality follows de Moivre's law with 100, ii) Z is the present value random variable for a five-year deferred life insurance of 1. iii) M is the mode of Z. Which of the following are true? 1. F Z (0) > 0 2. M v 5 3. P(Z < v 30 ).5 A. 1, 2 B. 1,3 C. 2,3 D. 1,2,3 E. None of these answers are correct. (86S 4 21) D2. Z A is the present value random variable for a whole life insurance issued to (x) that pays 2 at the moment of death if death occurs within n years and 1 at the moment of death if death occurs after n years. Z B is the present value random variable for a whole life insurance issued to (x) that pays 1 at the moment of death if death occurs within n years and 2 at the moment of death if death occurs after n years. You are given that E[Z A ] E[Z B ]. a. Write expressions for Z A and Z B in terms of v T where T T(x). b. Determine E[Z A ] in terms of net single premiums. c. Determine E[(Z A ) 2 ] and E[(Z B ) 2 ] in terms of net single premiums. d. Demonstrate that Var(Z A ) Var(Z B ) 3( 2 A _ 1 45 : 20 2 n A _ x) (87F 150 A6 4) D3. A five-year deferred whole life policy pays $10,000 at the moment of death for a person aged 30. Assume a constant force of mortality.05 and a force of interest.10. What is the standard deviation of the present value of the benefit payment? You may use: e e e e A. < $1,820 B. $1,820 but < $1,840 C. $1,840 but < $1,860 D. $1,860 but < $1,880 E. $1,880 ( ) D4. A twenty-year endowment policy is purchased by a man who just turned 30 years old. The policy will pay $10,000 at the moment of death, if he dies within 20 years, or $20,000 if he survives for twenty years. The force of mortality is.01 until age 40 and at age 40 jumps to.02. The force of interest is.10. What is the actuarial present value at policy issue of the benefit payment? A. < $3,100 B. $3,100 but < $3,200 C. $3,200 but < $3,300 D. $3,300 but < $3,400 E. $3,400 ( )

6 314 Insurance Solutions are based on Cunningham, pp , and the pages from Bowers listed below. D1. 1. T, p. 104 For deferred insurance, there is no payout during the deferral period so F Z (0) > F, p. 104 The mode is 0 since this is the probability mass for the deferral period. 3. F, pp. 78, Z < v 30 over two intervals: when t is between 0 and 5, the deferral period, and when t is between 30 and 60. Since probability is uniform under de Moivre's law, their combined probability equals (5 + 30)/60 >.5. Answer: E D2. a. When 0 T < n, Z A 2v T and Z B v T. When T n, Z A v T and Z B 2v T. b. E[Z A ] 2A _ 1 _ x:n + n A _ x c. E[(Z A ) 2 ] 4( 2 A _ 1 _ n:x ) + 2 n A _ x E[(Z B ) 2 ] 2 A _ 1 _ n:x + 4( 2 n A _ x) d. Since (E[Z A ]) 2 (E[Z B ]) 2, we get: Var(Z A ) Var(Z B ) E[(Z A ) 2 ] E[(Z B ) 2 ] 4( 2 A _ 1 _ n:x ) + 2 n A _ x 2 A _ 1 _ n:x 4( 2 n A _ x) D3. 5 A _ 30 e-(5)( + Var(Z A ) Var(Z B ) 3( 2 A _ 1 _ n:x ) 3( 2 n A _ x), pp , A_ 30 e-(5)( e-(5)( ) e-(5)( ) e e (10,000) 2 Var( 5 A _ 30) (10,000) 2 [ 2 5 A_ 30 ( 5 A _ 30) 2 ] [(10,000) 2 ][ (.15746) 2 ] (10,000) 2 Var( 5 A _ 30) 3,250,635 Aggregate SD 1,803, p Answer: A D4. The present value has three components: a ten-year term component, a ten-year term component, deferred ten years, and a pure endowment: A _ 1 (1 e ) 30:10 (.01)(1 e-(10)(.01+.1) ) A_ 1 (e ' 1 e -(10)( ' ) 40:10 10 A_ 1 40:10 (.33287)(1/6)( ) A 30: A 30: (1/11)( ) (e-(10)(.01+.1) )(.02)(1 e -(10)(.02+.1) ) (e -(10)( )(e -(10)( '+ ) 2(e -(10)(.01+.1) )(e -(10)(.02+1) ) (2)(.33287)(.30119) APV [10,000][A _ 1 30: A _ :10 + 2A30: ] APV [10,000] [ ] 2,999, pp Answer: A 20

7 Insurance 315 D5. n A x n+1 A x vq x+n n E x (89F MC) D6. You are given: i) X is the present value random variable for the 25-year term insurance of 7 on (35). ii) Y is the present value random variable for the 25-year deferred, 10-year term insurance of 4 on the same life. iii) E[X] 2.80 and E[Y].12 iv) Var(X) 5.76 and Var(Y).10 Calculate Var(X + Y). A B C D E (90S ) D7. A life aged x is subject to a constant force of mortality, (x).06, and a constant force of interest ( ). A whole life insurance with a death benefit of $20 payable at the moment of death is purchased. The actuarial present value is $12. Determine the actuarial present value if a ten-year deferred whole life insurance with a $20 death benefit was purchase instead. A. < $5 B. $5 but < $6 C. $6 but < $7 D. $7 but < $8 E. $8 (94F 4A 19 2) D8. For a life aged 35, you are given a force of interest,.10, and a force of mortality,.06. This life purchases a ten-year deferred whole life insurance with a benefit of one payable at the moment of death. Z is the present value at policy issue of the benefit for this insurance. Determine the 90th percentile of Z. A. <.30 B..30 but <.40 C..40 but <.50 D..50 but <.60 E..60 (95F 4A 14 2) D9. An endowment insurance has the following provisions: i) ii) A benefit of $0 if the insured dies within five years of policy issue. A benefit of $1 if the insured survives five years but dies within the subsequent seven years. iii) A benefit of $2 at the end of twelve years if the insured survives at least twelve years after policy issue. The death benefit is payable at the moment of death. You also are given the following values with t equal to the number of years from policy issue: t (t) t 0 t t > Determine the actuarial present value for this insurance. A. <.25 B..25 but <.35 C..35 but <.45 D..45 but <.55 E..55 (95F 4A 17 2)

8 316 Insurance D5. T, pp. 101, 118 The expression on the left-hand side of the equation provides term coverage for age (x + n) discounted n years. The term coverage equals vq x+n and the discount factor is n E x, which together comprise the right-hand side. D6. Since X and Y are mutually exclusive, E[XY] 0. E[X 2 ] Var(X) + (E[X]) (2.8) E[Y 2 ] Var(Y) + (E[Y]) (.12) Var(X + Y) E[(X + Y) 2 ] (E[X + Y]) 2 E[X 2 ] + 2 E[XY] + E[Y 2 ] (E[X] + E[Y]) 2 Var(X + Y) (2)(0) ( ) , p. 96. Answer: B D7. (20 20A_ x) 20A _ x (20 12)(.06) A _ x (20)(.06)e-(10)( ) Answer: A 4.41, pp. 99, 103. D8. 1) Calculate the probability Z equals 0: 10 P(Z 0) P(T 10) e -.06t.06 dt 1 e ) Calculate the probability Z is greater than zero but less than the 90th percentile: P(0 < Z.9 ) ) Calculate the 90th percentile, using the same procedure as in A11. log.9 log log.9 / log (.44881).10/ , pp , Answer: A D9. The present value has three components: a three-year term component deferred five years, a four-year term component deferred eight years, and a pure endowment: 5 3A _ x v 5 5p x A _ 1 _ x:3 e -(5)( + ) ( )(1 e-(3)( + ) ) 5 3A _ x (.47237)(1/3)( ) A _ x v 8 8p x A _ 1 _ x:4 e -(8)( + ) '(1 e-(4)( '+ ') ) ' + ' e -(5)( ) (.05)(1 e-(3)( ) ) e -(8)( ).10(1 e-(4)( ) ) A _ x (.30119)(1/2)( ) A 2v 12 x :12 12px 2e -(8)( + ) e -(4)( '+ ') 2e -(8)( ) e -(4)( ) 1 2A (2)(.30119)(.44933) x :12 APV 5 3 A _ x A _ x + Answer: C 1 2A , pp , x :12

9 Insurance 317 D10. For a special whole life insurance on (x), you are given: i) (x + t), t 0 ii) t, t 0 iii) The death benefit, payable at the moment of death, is 1 for the first ten years and.5 thereafter. iv) The single benefit premium is v) Z is the present value random variable at issue of the death benefit. Calculate Var (Z). A. <.07 B..07 but.08 C..08 but <.09 D..09 but <.10 E..10 (96F ) D11. The benefit payable under an m-year deferred whole life policy, with benefit payable at the moment of death, is twice that of a similar nondeferred whole life insurance. The actuarial present values for these insurances are equal. You may assume constant forces of mortality and interest,.08 and.06. Determine m. A. < 2 B. 2 but < 4 C. 4 but < 6 D. 6 but < 8 E. 8 (97F 4A 10 2) D12. For a special whole life insurance on (t), you are given: i) Benefits are payable at the moment of death. ii) b t 200 for 0 t < 65 iii) b t 100 for t 65 iv) 0 (t).03 for t 0 v) t.01 for 0 t < 65 vi) t.02 for t 65 Calculate the actuarial present value at issue of this insurance. A. 140 B. 141 C. 142 D. 143 E. 144 (98S ) D13. A special insurance program is designed to pay a benefit in the event a product fails. You are given: i) Benefits are payable at the moment of failure. ii) b t 300 and.02 for 0 t < 25 iii) b t 100 and.03 for t 25 iv) (t).04 for t 0 Calculate the actuarial present value of this special insurance. A. 165 B. 168 C. 171 D. 210 E. 213 (Sample 3 11) D14. For a ten-year deferred whole life insurance of 1 payable at the moment of death on a life aged 35, you are given: i) The force of interest is.10. ii) iii) The force of mortality is.06. Z is the present value random variable for this insurance. Determine the 90th percentile of Z. A B C D E (Sample 3 44)

10 318 Insurance D E[Z] A _ 1 _ x:n + (.5)( n A _ x) (1 e-10( + ) ).3324 (1 e-10( + ) ) E[Z 2 ] (1 e-10( +2 ) ) (e-10( + ) ) 2() + (e -10( + ) ) 2() 1/2 e -20 / (e-10( +2 ) ) (2) 2 1/3 e ( + 2 ) (-10)(.06) / Var(Z) E[Z] (E[Z]) (.3324) , pp. 99, 103. Answer: C D11. 2 (e -m( + ) ) 2e -m( +.06) 1 m log , pp. 99, 103. Answer: C D12. A _ 1 ( )(1 e -(65)( + ) ) 0:65 65 A _ 0 e-(65)( + ' APV 200A Answer: D 1 0:25 D13. A _ 1 ( )(1 e -(25)( + ) ) 0:25 25 A _ 0 e-(5)( + ' APV 300A Answer: B 1 (.03)(1 e-(65)( ) ) e-(65)( ) e (3)(1 e-2.6 ) A _ 0 (200)(.69429) + (100)( ) 143, pp , :25 (.04)(1 e-(25)( ) ) e-(25)( ) e (2)(1 e-1.5 ) A _ 0 (300)(.51791) + (100)(.12750) 168, pp , D14. 1) Calculate the probability Z equals 0: 10 P(Z 0) P(T 10) 0 e -.06t.06 dt 1 e ) Calculate the probability Z is greater than zero but less than the 90th percentile: P(0 < Z.9 ) ) Calculate the 90th percentile, using the same procedure as in A11. log.9 log log.9 / log (.44881).10/ , pp , Answer: C

11 Insurance 319 D15. An investment fund is established to provide benefits on 400 independent lives age x. i) On January 1, 2001, each life is issued a 10-year deferred whole life insurance of 1,000, payable at the moment of death. ii) Each life is subject to a constant force of mortality of.05. iii) The force of interest is.07. Calculate the amount needed in the investment fund on January 1, 2001, so that the probability, as determined by the normal approximation, is.95 that the fund will be sufficient to provide these benefits. A. 55,300 B. 56,400 C. 58,500 D. 59,300 E. 60,100 (00S 3 13) D16. Each of 100 independent lives purchases a single premium five-year deferred whole life insurance of 10 payable at the moment of death. You are given: i).04 ii).06 iii) F is the aggregate amount the insurer receives from the 100 lives. Using the normal approximation, calculate F such that the probability the insurer has sufficient funds to pay all claims is.95. A. 280 B. 390 C. 500 D. 610 E. 720 (01F 3 8) D17. Given the following, Calculate 20 A _ x. i) i 5% ii) The force of mortality is constant. iii) e x 16.0 A. <.050 B..050 but <.075 C..075 but <.100 D..100 but <.125 E..125 (03F 3C 7 2) D18. For a whole life insurance of 1,000 on (x) with benefits payable at the moment of death:.04, 0 < t 10 i) t.05, 10 < t.06, 0 < t 10 ii) (x + t).07, 10 < t Calculate the single benefit premium for this insurance. A. 379 B. 411 C. 444 D. 519 E. 594 (03F 3S 2) (Sample M 2) D19. For a five-year deferred whole life insurance of 1, payable at the moment of death of (x), you are given: i) Z is the present value random variable of this insurance. ii).10 iii).04 Calculate Var(Z). A. <.035 B..035 but <.045 C..045 but <.055 D..055 but <.065 E..065 (04F 3C 2 2)

12 320 Insurance D A _ x e-(10)( +.05 e-(10)( ) e E[S] (400)(1,000) 10 A _ x (400)(1,000)(.12550) 50, A_ x e-(10)( e-(10)( ) e Var(Z) (400)(1,000) 2 Var( 10 A _ x) (400)(1,000) 2 [ 2 10 A_ x ( 10 A _ x) 2 ] Var(Z) [400][(1,000) 2 ][ (.12550) 2 ] (1,000) 2 (9.4439) SD(Z) 3,073 APV E[Z] SD(Z) 50,200 + (1.645)(3,073) 55,255, pp. 99, 103. Answer: A D16. 5 A _ x e-(5)( +.04 e-(5)( ) e E[Z] (100)(10) 5 A _ x (100)(10)(.24261) A_ x e-(5)( e-(5)( ) e Var(Z) (100)(10) 2 Var( 5 A _ x) (100)(10) 2 [ 2 5 A_ x ( 5 A _ x) 2 ] Var(Z) [100][(10) 2 ][ (.24261) 2 ] (100) 2 (.05347) SD(Z) F E[Z] SD(Z) (1.645)(23.12) , pp. 99, 103. Answer: A D17. See exercise log / e x 1/ A _ x e-(20)( + pp. 87, 99, 103 Answer: B.0625e-(20)( ) e , D18. A _ 1 x:10 ( ) )(1 e-10( + ) (.06)(1 e-(10)( ) ) A _ x 'e-(10)( +.07e-(10)( ) ' + ' e APV (1,000)( ) , pp. 99, 103. (.6)(1 e -1 ) Answer: E D19. 5 A _ x e-(5)( A_ x e-(5)( e-(5)( ) e-(5)( ) (2/7)e e Var(Z) 2 5 A_ x ( 5 A _ x) (.14188) , p. 99, 103. Answer: A

13 Insurance 321 D20. For a five-year deferred whole life insurance of one on (x), you are given: i).06 ii).04 iii) The benefit is paid at the moment of death. iv) Z is the present value random variable of the insurance benefit. Calculate Var(Z). A. <.05 B..05 but <.06 C..06 but <.07 D..07 but <.08 E..08 (06F ) D21. An appliance store sells microwave ovens with a three-year warranty against failure. At the time of purchase, the consumer may buy a two-year extended warranty that would pay half of the original purchase price at the moment of failure. You are given: i) The extended warranty period begins exactly three years after the time of purchase, but only if the oven has not failed by then. ii) Any failure is considered permanent. iii) 4% iv) Failure of the ovens follows the mortality table below, with uniform distribution of failure within each year: Age (x) q x Calculate the actuarial present value of the extended warranty as a percent of the purchase price. A. < 3.8% B. 3.8% but < 4.1% C. 4.1% but < 4.4% D. 4.4% but < 4.7% E. 4.7% (06F ) D22. For a whole life insurance of 1 on (x) with benefits payable at the moment of death, you are given:.02, t < 12 t {.03, t 12 x (t) {.04, t < 5.05, t 5 Calculate the actuarial present value of this insurance. A..59 B..61 C..64 D..66 E..68 (06F M 12)

14 322 Insurance D20. 5 A _ x e-5( +.04e-(5)( ) A_ x e-5( e-[5][.04+(2)(.06)].04 + (2)(.06) Var(Z) 2 5 A_ x ( 5 A _ x) (.24261) , pp. 99, 103. Answer: B D21. Approximate the answer by assuming that failures occur at time t 3.5 and t A _ x (.5)(1 q 0 )(1 q 1 )(1 q 2 )e -3.5 (q 3 + e - q 4 ) A _ x (.5)(1.008)(1.015)(1.026)e -(.04)(3.5) ( e ) A _ x (.5)(.95171)(.86936)(.10253).04242, pp. 74, 103, 109. Answer: C D22. A _ x A _ 1 _ A _ x + 12 A _ x x:5 A _ x ( ) )(1 e-5( + ) + (e )( -5( + ) ' ) ' + )(1 e-7( '+ ) + (e -5( + ) )(e )( -7( '+ ) ' ) ' + ' A _ x ( )(1 e ) -5( ) + (e )( -5( +.02) )(1 e ) -7( ) + (e -5( ) )(e )( -7( ) ) A _ x (2/3)(.25918) + (.74081)(5/7)(.38737) + (.74081)(.61263)(5/8) A _ x , pp. 99, 103. Answer: D

Practice Exam 1. x l x d x 50 1000 20 51 52 35 53 37

Practice Exam 1. x l x d x 50 1000 20 51 52 35 53 37 Practice Eam. You are given: (i) The following life table. (ii) 2q 52.758. l d 5 2 5 52 35 53 37 Determine d 5. (A) 2 (B) 2 (C) 22 (D) 24 (E) 26 2. For a Continuing Care Retirement Community, you are given

More information

Insurance Benefits. Lecture: Weeks 6-8. Lecture: Weeks 6-8 (STT 455) Insurance Benefits Fall 2014 - Valdez 1 / 36

Insurance Benefits. Lecture: Weeks 6-8. Lecture: Weeks 6-8 (STT 455) Insurance Benefits Fall 2014 - Valdez 1 / 36 Insurance Benefits Lecture: Weeks 6-8 Lecture: Weeks 6-8 (STT 455) Insurance Benefits Fall 2014 - Valdez 1 / 36 An introduction An introduction Central theme: to quantify the value today of a (random)

More information

Manual for SOA Exam MLC.

Manual for SOA Exam MLC. Chapter 4. Life insurance. Extract from: Arcones Fall 2009 Edition, available at http://www.actexmadriver.com/ (#1, Exam M, Fall 2005) For a special whole life insurance on (x), you are given: (i) Z is

More information

Manual for SOA Exam MLC.

Manual for SOA Exam MLC. Chapter 5. Life annuities Extract from: Arcones Fall 2009 Edition, available at http://www.actexmadriver.com/ 1/60 (#24, Exam M, Fall 2005) For a special increasing whole life annuity-due on (40), you

More information

SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES. EXAM MLC Models for Life Contingencies EXAM MLC SAMPLE QUESTIONS

SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES. EXAM MLC Models for Life Contingencies EXAM MLC SAMPLE QUESTIONS SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES EXAM MLC Models for Life Contingencies EXAM MLC SAMPLE QUESTIONS The following questions or solutions have been modified since this document was prepared to use with the syllabus effective

More information

Solution. Let us write s for the policy year. Then the mortality rate during year s is q 30+s 1. q 30+s 1

Solution. Let us write s for the policy year. Then the mortality rate during year s is q 30+s 1. q 30+s 1 Solutions to the May 213 Course MLC Examination by Krzysztof Ostaszewski, http://wwwkrzysionet, krzysio@krzysionet Copyright 213 by Krzysztof Ostaszewski All rights reserved No reproduction in any form

More information

Manual for SOA Exam MLC.

Manual for SOA Exam MLC. Chapter 6. Benefit premiums Extract from: Arcones Fall 2010 Edition, available at http://www.actexmadriver.com/ 1/90 (#4, Exam M, Spring 2005) For a fully discrete whole life insurance of 100,000 on (35)

More information

Fundamentals of Actuarial Mathematics

Fundamentals of Actuarial Mathematics Fundamentals of Actuarial Mathematics S. David Promislow York University, Toronto, Canada John Wiley & Sons, Ltd Contents Preface Notation index xiii xvii PARTI THE DETERMINISTIC MODEL 1 1 Introduction

More information

November 2012 Course MLC Examination, Problem No. 1 For two lives, (80) and (90), with independent future lifetimes, you are given: k p 80+k

November 2012 Course MLC Examination, Problem No. 1 For two lives, (80) and (90), with independent future lifetimes, you are given: k p 80+k Solutions to the November 202 Course MLC Examination by Krzysztof Ostaszewski, http://www.krzysio.net, krzysio@krzysio.net Copyright 202 by Krzysztof Ostaszewski All rights reserved. No reproduction in

More information

Chapter 2. 1. You are given: 1 t. Calculate: f. Pr[ T0

Chapter 2. 1. You are given: 1 t. Calculate: f. Pr[ T0 Chapter 2 1. You are given: 1 5 t F0 ( t) 1 1,0 t 125 125 Calculate: a. S () t 0 b. Pr[ T0 t] c. Pr[ T0 t] d. S () t e. Probability that a newborn will live to age 25. f. Probability that a person age

More information

TABLE OF CONTENTS. GENERAL AND HISTORICAL PREFACE iii SIXTH EDITION PREFACE v PART ONE: REVIEW AND BACKGROUND MATERIAL

TABLE OF CONTENTS. GENERAL AND HISTORICAL PREFACE iii SIXTH EDITION PREFACE v PART ONE: REVIEW AND BACKGROUND MATERIAL TABLE OF CONTENTS GENERAL AND HISTORICAL PREFACE iii SIXTH EDITION PREFACE v PART ONE: REVIEW AND BACKGROUND MATERIAL CHAPTER ONE: REVIEW OF INTEREST THEORY 3 1.1 Interest Measures 3 1.2 Level Annuity

More information

JANUARY 2016 EXAMINATIONS. Life Insurance I

JANUARY 2016 EXAMINATIONS. Life Insurance I PAPER CODE NO. MATH 273 EXAMINER: Dr. C. Boado-Penas TEL.NO. 44026 DEPARTMENT: Mathematical Sciences JANUARY 2016 EXAMINATIONS Life Insurance I Time allowed: Two and a half hours INSTRUCTIONS TO CANDIDATES:

More information

Manual for SOA Exam MLC.

Manual for SOA Exam MLC. Chapter 4. Life Insurance. Extract from: Arcones Manual for the SOA Exam MLC. Fall 2009 Edition. available at http://www.actexmadriver.com/ 1/14 Level benefit insurance in the continuous case In this chapter,

More information

May 2012 Course MLC Examination, Problem No. 1 For a 2-year select and ultimate mortality model, you are given:

May 2012 Course MLC Examination, Problem No. 1 For a 2-year select and ultimate mortality model, you are given: Solutions to the May 2012 Course MLC Examination by Krzysztof Ostaszewski, http://www.krzysio.net, krzysio@krzysio.net Copyright 2012 by Krzysztof Ostaszewski All rights reserved. No reproduction in any

More information

Annuities. Lecture: Weeks 9-11. Lecture: Weeks 9-11 (STT 455) Annuities Fall 2014 - Valdez 1 / 43

Annuities. Lecture: Weeks 9-11. Lecture: Weeks 9-11 (STT 455) Annuities Fall 2014 - Valdez 1 / 43 Annuities Lecture: Weeks 9-11 Lecture: Weeks 9-11 (STT 455) Annuities Fall 2014 - Valdez 1 / 43 What are annuities? What are annuities? An annuity is a series of payments that could vary according to:

More information

SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES. EXAM MLC Models for Life Contingencies EXAM MLC SAMPLE QUESTIONS

SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES. EXAM MLC Models for Life Contingencies EXAM MLC SAMPLE QUESTIONS SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES EXAM MLC Models for Life Contingencies EXAM MLC SAMPLE QUESTIONS The following questions or solutions have been modified since this document was prepared to use with the syllabus effective

More information

**BEGINNING OF EXAMINATION**

**BEGINNING OF EXAMINATION** November 00 Course 3 Society of Actuaries **BEGINNING OF EXAMINATION**. You are given: R = S T µ x 0. 04, 0 < x < 40 0. 05, x > 40 Calculate e o 5: 5. (A) 4.0 (B) 4.4 (C) 4.8 (D) 5. (E) 5.6 Course 3: November

More information

Please write your name and student number at the spaces provided:

Please write your name and student number at the spaces provided: MATH 3630 Actuarial Mathematics I Final Examination - sec 001 Monday, 10 December 2012 Time Allowed: 2 hours (6:00-8:00 pm) Room: MSB 411 Total Marks: 120 points Please write your name and student number

More information

SOA EXAM MLC & CAS EXAM 3L STUDY SUPPLEMENT

SOA EXAM MLC & CAS EXAM 3L STUDY SUPPLEMENT SOA EXAM MLC & CAS EXAM 3L STUDY SUPPLEMENT by Paul H. Johnson, Jr., PhD. Last Modified: October 2012 A document prepared by the author as study materials for the Midwestern Actuarial Forum s Exam Preparation

More information

Manual for SOA Exam MLC.

Manual for SOA Exam MLC. Chapter 6. Benefit premiums. Extract from: Arcones Fall 2010 Edition, available at http://www.actexmadriver.com/ 1/77 Fully discrete benefit premiums In this section, we will consider the funding of insurance

More information

Premium Calculation. Lecture: Weeks 12-14. Lecture: Weeks 12-14 (STT 455) Premium Calculation Fall 2014 - Valdez 1 / 31

Premium Calculation. Lecture: Weeks 12-14. Lecture: Weeks 12-14 (STT 455) Premium Calculation Fall 2014 - Valdez 1 / 31 Premium Calculation Lecture: Weeks 12-14 Lecture: Weeks 12-14 (STT 455) Premium Calculation Fall 2014 - Valdez 1 / 31 Preliminaries Preliminaries An insurance policy (life insurance or life annuity) is

More information

Further Topics in Actuarial Mathematics: Premium Reserves. Matthew Mikola

Further Topics in Actuarial Mathematics: Premium Reserves. Matthew Mikola Further Topics in Actuarial Mathematics: Premium Reserves Matthew Mikola April 26, 2007 Contents 1 Introduction 1 1.1 Expected Loss...................................... 2 1.2 An Overview of the Project...............................

More information

Heriot-Watt University. BSc in Actuarial Mathematics and Statistics. Life Insurance Mathematics I. Extra Problems: Multiple Choice

Heriot-Watt University. BSc in Actuarial Mathematics and Statistics. Life Insurance Mathematics I. Extra Problems: Multiple Choice Heriot-Watt University BSc in Actuarial Mathematics and Statistics Life Insurance Mathematics I Extra Problems: Multiple Choice These problems have been taken from Faculty and Institute of Actuaries exams.

More information

Manual for SOA Exam MLC.

Manual for SOA Exam MLC. Chapter 6. Benefit premiums. Extract from: Arcones Fall 2010 Edition, available at http://www.actexmadriver.com/ 1/24 Non-level premiums and/or benefits. Let b k be the benefit paid by an insurance company

More information

ACTS 4301 FORMULA SUMMARY Lesson 1: Probability Review. Name f(x) F (x) E[X] Var(X) Name f(x) E[X] Var(X) p x (1 p) m x mp mp(1 p)

ACTS 4301 FORMULA SUMMARY Lesson 1: Probability Review. Name f(x) F (x) E[X] Var(X) Name f(x) E[X] Var(X) p x (1 p) m x mp mp(1 p) ACTS 431 FORMULA SUMMARY Lesson 1: Probability Review 1. VarX)= E[X 2 ]- E[X] 2 2. V arax + by ) = a 2 V arx) + 2abCovX, Y ) + b 2 V ary ) 3. V ar X) = V arx) n 4. E X [X] = E Y [E X [X Y ]] Double expectation

More information

TABLE OF CONTENTS. A. Put-Call Parity 1 B. Comparing Options with Respect to Style, Maturity, and Strike 13

TABLE OF CONTENTS. A. Put-Call Parity 1 B. Comparing Options with Respect to Style, Maturity, and Strike 13 TABLE OF CONTENTS 1. McDonald 9: "Parity and Other Option Relationships" A. Put-Call Parity 1 B. Comparing Options with Respect to Style, Maturity, and Strike 13 2. McDonald 10: "Binomial Option Pricing:

More information

ACTUARIAL MATHEMATICS FOR LIFE CONTINGENT RISKS

ACTUARIAL MATHEMATICS FOR LIFE CONTINGENT RISKS ACTUARIAL MATHEMATICS FOR LIFE CONTINGENT RISKS DAVID C. M. DICKSON University of Melbourne MARY R. HARDY University of Waterloo, Ontario V HOWARD R. WATERS Heriot-Watt University, Edinburgh CAMBRIDGE

More information

Manual for SOA Exam MLC.

Manual for SOA Exam MLC. Chapter 4. Life Insurance. Extract from: Arcones Manual for the SOA Exam MLC. Fall 2009 Edition. available at http://www.actexmadriver.com/ 1/44 Properties of the APV for continuous insurance The following

More information

1. Datsenka Dog Insurance Company has developed the following mortality table for dogs:

1. Datsenka Dog Insurance Company has developed the following mortality table for dogs: 1 Datsenka Dog Insurance Company has developed the following mortality table for dogs: Age l Age l 0 2000 5 1200 1 1950 6 1000 2 1850 7 700 3 1600 8 300 4 1400 9 0 Datsenka sells an whole life annuity

More information

Premium Calculation. Lecture: Weeks 12-14. Lecture: Weeks 12-14 (Math 3630) Annuities Fall 2015 - Valdez 1 / 32

Premium Calculation. Lecture: Weeks 12-14. Lecture: Weeks 12-14 (Math 3630) Annuities Fall 2015 - Valdez 1 / 32 Premium Calculation Lecture: Weeks 12-14 Lecture: Weeks 12-14 (Math 3630) Annuities Fall 2015 - Valdez 1 / 32 Preliminaries Preliminaries An insurance policy (life insurance or life annuity) is funded

More information

Fundamentals of Actuarial Mathematics. 3rd Edition

Fundamentals of Actuarial Mathematics. 3rd Edition Brochure More information from http://www.researchandmarkets.com/reports/2866022/ Fundamentals of Actuarial Mathematics. 3rd Edition Description: - Provides a comprehensive coverage of both the deterministic

More information

Math 370/408, Spring 2008 Prof. A.J. Hildebrand. Actuarial Exam Practice Problem Set 2 Solutions

Math 370/408, Spring 2008 Prof. A.J. Hildebrand. Actuarial Exam Practice Problem Set 2 Solutions Math 70/408, Spring 2008 Prof. A.J. Hildebrand Actuarial Exam Practice Problem Set 2 Solutions About this problem set: These are problems from Course /P actuarial exams that I have collected over the years,

More information

Some Observations on Variance and Risk

Some Observations on Variance and Risk Some Observations on Variance and Risk 1 Introduction By K.K.Dharni Pradip Kumar 1.1 In most actuarial contexts some or all of the cash flows in a contract are uncertain and depend on the death or survival

More information

Math 630 Problem Set 2

Math 630 Problem Set 2 Math 63 Problem Set 2 1. AN n-year term insurance payable at the moment of death has an actuarial present value (i.e. EPV) of.572. Given µ x+t =.7 and δ =.5, find n. (Answer: 11) 2. Given: Ā 1 x:n =.4275,

More information

SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES EXAM M ACTUARIAL MODELS EXAM M SAMPLE QUESTIONS

SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES EXAM M ACTUARIAL MODELS EXAM M SAMPLE QUESTIONS SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES EXAM M ACTUARIAL MODELS EXAM M SAMPLE QUESTIONS Copyright 5 by the Society of Actuaries Some of the questions in this study note are taken from past SOA examinations. M-9-5 PRINTED

More information

4. Life Insurance. 4.1 Survival Distribution And Life Tables. Introduction. X, Age-at-death. T (x), time-until-death

4. Life Insurance. 4.1 Survival Distribution And Life Tables. Introduction. X, Age-at-death. T (x), time-until-death 4. Life Insurance 4.1 Survival Distribution And Life Tables Introduction X, Age-at-death T (x), time-until-death Life Table Engineers use life tables to study the reliability of complex mechanical and

More information

b g is the future lifetime random variable.

b g is the future lifetime random variable. **BEGINNING OF EXAMINATION** 1. Given: (i) e o 0 = 5 (ii) l = ω, 0 ω (iii) is the future lifetime random variable. T Calculate Var Tb10g. (A) 65 (B) 93 (C) 133 (D) 178 (E) 333 COURSE/EXAM 3: MAY 000-1

More information

O MIA-009 (F2F) : GENERAL INSURANCE, LIFE AND

O MIA-009 (F2F) : GENERAL INSURANCE, LIFE AND No. of Printed Pages : 11 MIA-009 (F2F) kr) ki) M.Sc. ACTUARIAL SCIENCE (MSCAS) N December, 2012 0 O MIA-009 (F2F) : GENERAL INSURANCE, LIFE AND HEALTH CONTINGENCIES Time : 3 hours Maximum Marks : 100

More information

INSTRUCTIONS TO CANDIDATES

INSTRUCTIONS TO CANDIDATES Society of Actuaries Canadian Institute of Actuaries Exam MLC Models for Life Contingencies Friday, October 31, 2014 8:30 a.m. 12:45 p.m. MLC General Instructions 1. Write your candidate number here. Your

More information

MATH 3630 Actuarial Mathematics I Class Test 2 Wednesday, 17 November 2010 Time Allowed: 1 hour Total Marks: 100 points

MATH 3630 Actuarial Mathematics I Class Test 2 Wednesday, 17 November 2010 Time Allowed: 1 hour Total Marks: 100 points MATH 3630 Actuarial Mathematics I Class Test 2 Wednesday, 17 November 2010 Time Allowed: 1 hour Total Marks: 100 points Please write your name and student number at the spaces provided: Name: Student ID:

More information

Manual for SOA Exam MLC.

Manual for SOA Exam MLC. Chapter 5. Life annuities. Extract from: Arcones Manual for the SOA Exam MLC. Spring 2010 Edition. available at http://www.actexmadriver.com/ 1/114 Whole life annuity A whole life annuity is a series of

More information

1 Cash-flows, discounting, interest rate models

1 Cash-flows, discounting, interest rate models Assignment 1 BS4a Actuarial Science Oxford MT 2014 1 1 Cash-flows, discounting, interest rate models Please hand in your answers to questions 3, 4, 5 and 8 for marking. The rest are for further practice.

More information

SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES EXAM M ACTUARIAL MODELS EXAM M SAMPLE QUESTIONS

SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES EXAM M ACTUARIAL MODELS EXAM M SAMPLE QUESTIONS SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES EXAM M ACTUARIAL MODELS EXAM M SAMPLE QUESTIONS Copyright 005 by the Society of Actuaries Some of the questions in this study note are taken from past SOA examinations. M-09-05 PRINTED

More information

Manual for SOA Exam MLC.

Manual for SOA Exam MLC. Chapter 4. Life Insurance. c 29. Miguel A. Arcones. All rights reserved. Extract from: Arcones Manual for the SOA Exam MLC. Fall 29 Edition. available at http://www.actexmadriver.com/ c 29. Miguel A. Arcones.

More information

Math 370/408, Spring 2008 Prof. A.J. Hildebrand. Actuarial Exam Practice Problem Set 5 Solutions

Math 370/408, Spring 2008 Prof. A.J. Hildebrand. Actuarial Exam Practice Problem Set 5 Solutions Math 370/408, Spring 2008 Prof. A.J. Hildebrand Actuarial Exam Practice Problem Set 5 Solutions About this problem set: These are problems from Course 1/P actuarial exams that I have collected over the

More information

INSTITUTE OF ACTUARIES OF INDIA

INSTITUTE OF ACTUARIES OF INDIA INSTITUTE OF ACTUARIES OF INDIA EXAMINATIONS 17 th November 2011 Subject CT5 General Insurance, Life and Health Contingencies Time allowed: Three Hours (10.00 13.00 Hrs) Total Marks: 100 INSTRUCTIONS TO

More information

Joint Exam 1/P Sample Exam 1

Joint Exam 1/P Sample Exam 1 Joint Exam 1/P Sample Exam 1 Take this practice exam under strict exam conditions: Set a timer for 3 hours; Do not stop the timer for restroom breaks; Do not look at your notes. If you believe a question

More information

Yanyun Zhu. Actuarial Model: Life Insurance & Annuity. Series in Actuarial Science. Volume I. ir* International Press. www.intlpress.

Yanyun Zhu. Actuarial Model: Life Insurance & Annuity. Series in Actuarial Science. Volume I. ir* International Press. www.intlpress. Yanyun Zhu Actuarial Model: Life Insurance & Annuity Series in Actuarial Science Volume I ir* International Press www.intlpress.com Contents Preface v 1 Interest and Annuity-Certain 1 1.1 Introduction

More information

Manual for SOA Exam MLC.

Manual for SOA Exam MLC. Manual for SOA Eam MLC. Chapter 4. Life Insurance. Etract from: Arcones Manual for the SOA Eam MLC. Fall 2009 Edition. available at http://www.actemadriver.com/ Manual for SOA Eam MLC. 1/9 Payments at

More information

INSTITUTE AND FACULTY OF ACTUARIES EXAMINATION

INSTITUTE AND FACULTY OF ACTUARIES EXAMINATION INSTITUTE AND FACULTY OF ACTUARIES EXAMINATION 27 April 2015 (pm) Subject CT5 Contingencies Core Technical Time allowed: Three hours INSTRUCTIONS TO THE CANDIDATE 1. Enter all the candidate and examination

More information

Math 419B Actuarial Mathematics II Winter 2013 Bouillon 101 M. W. F. 11:00 11:50

Math 419B Actuarial Mathematics II Winter 2013 Bouillon 101 M. W. F. 11:00 11:50 Math 419B Actuarial Mathematics II Winter 2013 Bouillon 101 M. W. F. 11:00 11:50 1 Instructor: Professor Yvonne Chueh Office: Bouillon 107G (Tel: 963-2124) e-mail: chueh@cwu.edu Office hours: M-Th 1-1:50

More information

INSTITUTE AND FACULTY OF ACTUARIES EXAMINATION

INSTITUTE AND FACULTY OF ACTUARIES EXAMINATION 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 INSTITUTE AND FACULTY OF ACTUARIES EXAMINATION 8 October 2015 (pm) Subject CT5 Contingencies Core Technical

More information

1. A survey of a group s viewing habits over the last year revealed the following

1. A survey of a group s viewing habits over the last year revealed the following 1. A survey of a group s viewing habits over the last year revealed the following information: (i) 8% watched gymnastics (ii) 9% watched baseball (iii) 19% watched soccer (iv) 14% watched gymnastics and

More information

COURSE 3 SAMPLE EXAM

COURSE 3 SAMPLE EXAM COURSE 3 SAMPLE EXAM Although a multiple choice format is not provided for some questions on this sample examination, the initial Course 3 examination will consist entirely of multiple choice type questions.

More information

EXAM 3, FALL 003 Please note: On a one-time basis, the CAS is releasing annotated solutions to Fall 003 Examination 3 as a study aid to candidates. It is anticipated that for future sittings, only the

More information

Premium Calculation - continued

Premium Calculation - continued Premium Calculation - continued Lecture: Weeks 1-2 Lecture: Weeks 1-2 (STT 456) Premium Calculation Spring 2015 - Valdez 1 / 16 Recall some preliminaries Recall some preliminaries An insurance policy (life

More information

Poisson processes (and mixture distributions)

Poisson processes (and mixture distributions) Poisson processes (and mixture distributions) James W. Daniel Austin Actuarial Seminars www.actuarialseminars.com June 26, 2008 c Copyright 2007 by James W. Daniel; reproduction in whole or in part without

More information

EXAMINATION. 6 April 2005 (pm) Subject CT5 Contingencies Core Technical. Time allowed: Three hours INSTRUCTIONS TO THE CANDIDATE

EXAMINATION. 6 April 2005 (pm) Subject CT5 Contingencies Core Technical. Time allowed: Three hours INSTRUCTIONS TO THE CANDIDATE Faculty of Actuaries Institute of Actuaries EXAMINATION 6 April 2005 (pm) Subject CT5 Contingencies Core Technical Time allowed: Three hours INSTRUCTIONS TO THE CANDIDATE 1. Enter all the candidate and

More information

November 2000 Course 3

November 2000 Course 3 November Course 3 Society of Actuaries/Casualty Actuarial Society November - - GO ON TO NEXT PAGE Questions through 36 are each worth points; questions 37 through 44 are each worth point.. For independent

More information

( ) = 1 x. ! 2x = 2. The region where that joint density is positive is indicated with dotted lines in the graph below. y = x

( ) = 1 x. ! 2x = 2. The region where that joint density is positive is indicated with dotted lines in the graph below. y = x Errata for the ASM Study Manual for Exam P, Eleventh Edition By Dr. Krzysztof M. Ostaszewski, FSA, CERA, FSAS, CFA, MAAA Web site: http://www.krzysio.net E-mail: krzysio@krzysio.net Posted September 21,

More information

SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES. EXAM MLC Models for Life Contingencies EXAM MLC SAMPLE WRITTEN-ANSWER QUESTIONS AND SOLUTIONS

SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES. EXAM MLC Models for Life Contingencies EXAM MLC SAMPLE WRITTEN-ANSWER QUESTIONS AND SOLUTIONS SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES EXAM MLC Models for Life Contingencies EXAM MLC SAMPLE WRITTEN-ANSWER QUESTIONS AND SOLUTIONS Questions February 12, 2015 In Questions 12, 13, and 19, the wording was changed slightly

More information

The Actuary s Free Study Guide for. Second Edition G. Stolyarov II,

The Actuary s Free Study Guide for. Second Edition G. Stolyarov II, The Actuary s Free Study Guide for Exam 3L Second Edition G. Stolyarov II, ASA, ACAS, MAAA, CPCU, ARe, ARC, API, AIS, AIE, AIAF First Edition Published in August-October 2008 Second Edition Published in

More information

Math 370, Spring 2008 Prof. A.J. Hildebrand. Practice Test 2

Math 370, Spring 2008 Prof. A.J. Hildebrand. Practice Test 2 Math 370, Spring 2008 Prof. A.J. Hildebrand Practice Test 2 About this test. This is a practice test made up of a random collection of 15 problems from past Course 1/P actuarial exams. Most of the problems

More information

INSURANCE DEPARTMENT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK REGULATION NO. 147 (11 NYCRR 98) VALUATION OF LIFE INSURANCE RESERVES

INSURANCE DEPARTMENT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK REGULATION NO. 147 (11 NYCRR 98) VALUATION OF LIFE INSURANCE RESERVES INSURANCE DEPARTMENT OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK REGULATION NO. 147 (11 NYCRR 98) VALUATION OF LIFE INSURANCE RESERVES I, Gregory V. Serio, Superintendent of Insurance of the State of New York, pursuant to

More information

Errata and updates for ASM Exam C/Exam 4 Manual (Sixteenth Edition) sorted by page

Errata and updates for ASM Exam C/Exam 4 Manual (Sixteenth Edition) sorted by page Errata for ASM Exam C/4 Study Manual (Sixteenth Edition) Sorted by Page 1 Errata and updates for ASM Exam C/Exam 4 Manual (Sixteenth Edition) sorted by page Practice exam 1:9, 1:22, 1:29, 9:5, and 10:8

More information

Math 370, Spring 2008 Prof. A.J. Hildebrand. Practice Test 2 Solutions

Math 370, Spring 2008 Prof. A.J. Hildebrand. Practice Test 2 Solutions Math 370, Spring 008 Prof. A.J. Hildebrand Practice Test Solutions About this test. This is a practice test made up of a random collection of 5 problems from past Course /P actuarial exams. Most of the

More information

STAT2400 STAT2400 STAT2400 STAT2400 STAT2400 STAT2400 STAT2400 STAT2400&3400 STAT2400&3400 STAT2400&3400 STAT2400&3400 STAT3400 STAT3400

STAT2400 STAT2400 STAT2400 STAT2400 STAT2400 STAT2400 STAT2400 STAT2400&3400 STAT2400&3400 STAT2400&3400 STAT2400&3400 STAT3400 STAT3400 Exam P Learning Objectives All 23 learning objectives are covered. General Probability STAT2400 STAT2400 STAT2400 STAT2400 STAT2400 STAT2400 STAT2400 1. Set functions including set notation and basic elements

More information

Profit Measures in Life Insurance

Profit Measures in Life Insurance Profit Measures in Life Insurance Shelly Matushevski Honors Project Spring 2011 The University of Akron 2 Table of Contents I. Introduction... 3 II. Loss Function... 5 III. Equivalence Principle... 7 IV.

More information

Finance 160:163 Sample Exam Questions Spring 2003

Finance 160:163 Sample Exam Questions Spring 2003 Finance 160:163 Sample Exam Questions Spring 2003 These questions are designed to test your understanding of insurance operations within the context of life and health insurance. Each question is given

More information

**BEGINNING OF EXAMINATION**

**BEGINNING OF EXAMINATION** Fall 2002 Society of Actuaries **BEGINNING OF EXAMINATION** 1. Given: The survival function s x sbxg = 1, 0 x < 1 x d i { }, where s x = 1 e / 100, 1 x < 45. = s x 0, 4.5 x Calculate µ b4g. (A) 0.45 (B)

More information

Premium calculation. summer semester 2013/2014. Technical University of Ostrava Faculty of Economics department of Finance

Premium calculation. summer semester 2013/2014. Technical University of Ostrava Faculty of Economics department of Finance Technical University of Ostrava Faculty of Economics department of Finance summer semester 2013/2014 Content 1 Fundamentals Insurer s expenses 2 Equivalence principles Calculation principles 3 Equivalence

More information

Mathematics of Life Contingencies. Math 3281 3.00 W Instructor: Edward Furman Homework 1

Mathematics of Life Contingencies. Math 3281 3.00 W Instructor: Edward Furman Homework 1 Mathematics of Life Contingencies. Math 3281 3.00 W Instructor: Edward Furman Homework 1 Unless otherwise indicated, all lives in the following questions are subject to the same law of mortality and their

More information

Exam P - Total 23/23 - 1 -

Exam P - Total 23/23 - 1 - Exam P Learning Objectives Schools will meet 80% of the learning objectives on this examination if they can show they meet 18.4 of 23 learning objectives outlined in this table. Schools may NOT count a

More information

SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES/CASUALTY ACTUARIAL SOCIETY EXAM P PROBABILITY EXAM P SAMPLE QUESTIONS

SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES/CASUALTY ACTUARIAL SOCIETY EXAM P PROBABILITY EXAM P SAMPLE QUESTIONS SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES/CASUALTY ACTUARIAL SOCIETY EXAM P PROBABILITY EXAM P SAMPLE QUESTIONS Copyright 005 by the Society of Actuaries and the Casualty Actuarial Society Some of the questions in this study

More information

Institute of Actuaries of India Subject CT3 Probability and Mathematical Statistics

Institute of Actuaries of India Subject CT3 Probability and Mathematical Statistics Institute of Actuaries of India Subject CT3 Probability and Mathematical Statistics For 2015 Examinations Aim The aim of the Probability and Mathematical Statistics subject is to provide a grounding in

More information

Chapter 2 Premiums and Reserves in Multiple Decrement Model

Chapter 2 Premiums and Reserves in Multiple Decrement Model Chapter 2 Premiums and Reserves in Multiple Decrement Model 2.1 Introduction A guiding principle in the determination of premiums for a variety of life insurance products is: Expected present value of

More information

LIFE INSURANCE AND PENSIONS by Peter Tryfos York University

LIFE INSURANCE AND PENSIONS by Peter Tryfos York University LIFE INSURANCE AND PENSIONS by Peter Tryfos York University Introduction Life insurance is the business of insuring human life: in return for a premium payable in one sum or installments, an insurance

More information

EDUCATION AND EXAMINATION COMMITTEE SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES RISK AND INSURANCE. Copyright 2005 by the Society of Actuaries

EDUCATION AND EXAMINATION COMMITTEE SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES RISK AND INSURANCE. Copyright 2005 by the Society of Actuaries EDUCATION AND EXAMINATION COMMITTEE OF THE SOCIET OF ACTUARIES RISK AND INSURANCE by Judy Feldman Anderson, FSA and Robert L. Brown, FSA Copyright 25 by the Society of Actuaries The Education and Examination

More information

GLOSSARY. A contract that provides for periodic payments to an annuitant for a specified period of time, often until the annuitant s death.

GLOSSARY. A contract that provides for periodic payments to an annuitant for a specified period of time, often until the annuitant s death. The glossary contains explanations of certain terms and definitions used in this prospectus in connection with the Group and its business. The terms and their meanings may not correspond to standard industry

More information

Stochastic Analysis of Long-Term Multiple-Decrement Contracts

Stochastic Analysis of Long-Term Multiple-Decrement Contracts Stochastic Analysis of Long-Term Multiple-Decrement Contracts Matthew Clark, FSA, MAAA, and Chad Runchey, FSA, MAAA Ernst & Young LLP Published in the July 2008 issue of the Actuarial Practice Forum Copyright

More information

Mathematics of Life Contingencies MATH 3281

Mathematics of Life Contingencies MATH 3281 Mathematics of Life Contingencies MATH 3281 Life annuities contracts Edward Furman Department of Mathematics and Statistics York University February 13, 2012 Edward Furman Mathematics of Life Contingencies

More information

Math 370, Spring 2008 Prof. A.J. Hildebrand. Practice Test 1 Solutions

Math 370, Spring 2008 Prof. A.J. Hildebrand. Practice Test 1 Solutions Math 70, Spring 008 Prof. A.J. Hildebrand Practice Test Solutions About this test. This is a practice test made up of a random collection of 5 problems from past Course /P actuarial exams. Most of the

More information

Advanced Fixed Income Analytics Lecture 1

Advanced Fixed Income Analytics Lecture 1 Advanced Fixed Income Analytics Lecture 1 Backus & Zin/April 1, 1999 Vasicek: The Fixed Income Benchmark 1. Prospectus 2. Models and their uses 3. Spot rates and their properties 4. Fundamental theorem

More information

Effective 5/10/ A Standard Nonforfeiture Law for Life Insurance.

Effective 5/10/ A Standard Nonforfeiture Law for Life Insurance. Effective 5/10/2016 31A-22-408 Standard Nonforfeiture Law for Life Insurance. (1) (a) This section is known as the "Standard Nonforfeiture Law for Life Insurance." (b) This section does not apply to group

More information

Approximation of Aggregate Losses Using Simulation

Approximation of Aggregate Losses Using Simulation Journal of Mathematics and Statistics 6 (3): 233-239, 2010 ISSN 1549-3644 2010 Science Publications Approimation of Aggregate Losses Using Simulation Mohamed Amraja Mohamed, Ahmad Mahir Razali and Noriszura

More information

Lloyd Spencer Lincoln Re

Lloyd Spencer Lincoln Re AN OVERVIEW OF THE PANJER METHOD FOR DERIVING THE AGGREGATE CLAIMS DISTRIBUTION Lloyd Spencer Lincoln Re Harry H. Panjer derives a recursive method for deriving the aggregate distribution of claims in

More information

Quantitative Methods for Finance

Quantitative Methods for Finance Quantitative Methods for Finance Module 1: The Time Value of Money 1 Learning how to interpret interest rates as required rates of return, discount rates, or opportunity costs. 2 Learning how to explain

More information

3. The Economics of Insurance

3. The Economics of Insurance 3. The Economics of Insurance Insurance is designed to protect against serious financial reversals that result from random evens intruding on the plan of individuals. Limitations on Insurance Protection

More information

SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES EXAM P PROBABILITY EXAM P SAMPLE QUESTIONS

SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES EXAM P PROBABILITY EXAM P SAMPLE QUESTIONS SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES EXAM P PROBABILITY EXAM P SAMPLE QUESTIONS Copyright 015 by the Society of Actuaries Some of the questions in this study note are taken from past examinations. Some of the questions

More information

Multi-state transition models with actuarial applications c

Multi-state transition models with actuarial applications c Multi-state transition models with actuarial applications c by James W. Daniel c Copyright 2004 by James W. Daniel Reprinted by the Casualty Actuarial Society and the Society of Actuaries by permission

More information

APPENDIX 4 - LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES PREMIUMS, RESERVES AND TAX TREATMENT

APPENDIX 4 - LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES PREMIUMS, RESERVES AND TAX TREATMENT APPENDIX 4 - LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES PREMIUMS, RESERVES AND TAX TREATMENT Topics in this section include: 1.0 Types of Life Insurance 1.1 Term insurance 1.2 Type of protection 1.3 Premium calculation for

More information

THE MATHEMATICS OF LIFE INSURANCE THE NET SINGLE PREMIUM. - Investigate the component parts of the life insurance premium.

THE MATHEMATICS OF LIFE INSURANCE THE NET SINGLE PREMIUM. - Investigate the component parts of the life insurance premium. THE MATHEMATICS OF LIFE INSURANCE THE NET SINGLE PREMIUM CHAPTER OBJECTIVES - Discuss the importance of life insurance mathematics. - Investigate the component parts of the life insurance premium. - Demonstrate

More information

SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES/CASUALTY ACTUARIAL SOCIETY EXAM P PROBABILITY EXAM P SAMPLE QUESTIONS

SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES/CASUALTY ACTUARIAL SOCIETY EXAM P PROBABILITY EXAM P SAMPLE QUESTIONS SOCIETY OF ACTUARIES/CASUALTY ACTUARIAL SOCIETY EXAM P PROBABILITY EXAM P SAMPLE QUESTIONS Copyright 007 by the Society of Actuaries and the Casualty Actuarial Society Some of the questions in this study

More information

ADDITIONAL STANDARDS FOR GUARANTEED MINIMUM DEATH BENEFITS for Individual Deferred Variable Annuities

ADDITIONAL STANDARDS FOR GUARANTEED MINIMUM DEATH BENEFITS for Individual Deferred Variable Annuities ADDITIONAL STANDARDS FOR GUARANTEED MINIMUM DEATH BENEFITS for Scope: These standards apply to guaranteed minimum death benefits (GMDB) that are built into individual deferred variable annuity contracts

More information

Math 370/408, Spring 2008 Prof. A.J. Hildebrand. Actuarial Exam Practice Problem Set 3 Solutions

Math 370/408, Spring 2008 Prof. A.J. Hildebrand. Actuarial Exam Practice Problem Set 3 Solutions Math 37/48, Spring 28 Prof. A.J. Hildebrand Actuarial Exam Practice Problem Set 3 Solutions About this problem set: These are problems from Course /P actuarial exams that I have collected over the years,

More information

LIFE INSURANCE. and INVESTMENT

LIFE INSURANCE. and INVESTMENT INVESTMENT SAVINGS & INSURANCE ASSOCIATION OF NZ INC GLOSSARY OF LIFE INSURANCE and INVESTMENT TERMS 2 Accident Benefit A benefit payable should death occur as the result of an accident. It may be a stand-alone

More information

The Impact of the IRS Retirement Option Relative Value

The Impact of the IRS Retirement Option Relative Value University of Connecticut DigitalCommons@UConn Honors Scholar Theses Honors Scholar Program May 2005 The Impact of the IRS Retirement Option Relative Value Robert Folan University of Connecticut Follow

More information

Properties of Future Lifetime Distributions and Estimation

Properties of Future Lifetime Distributions and Estimation Properties of Future Lifetime Distributions and Estimation Harmanpreet Singh Kapoor and Kanchan Jain Abstract Distributional properties of continuous future lifetime of an individual aged x have been studied.

More information

WHAT IS LIFE INSURANCE?

WHAT IS LIFE INSURANCE? UNDERSTANDING LIFE INSURANCE Presented by The Kansas Insurance Department WHAT IS LIFE INSURANCE? a. Insurance Contract issued by an Insurance Company. b. Premiums paid under the contract provide for a

More information

Manual for SOA Exam MLC.

Manual for SOA Exam MLC. Chapter 5 Life annuities Extract from: Arcones Manual for the SOA Exam MLC Fall 2009 Edition available at http://wwwactexmadrivercom/ 1/94 Due n year temporary annuity Definition 1 A due n year term annuity

More information