in THE COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA FIRST APPELLATE DISTRICT DIVISION FOUR COUNTY OF ALAMEDA, Petitioner, A135889
[…] Diablo Unfled School Dist. v. Workers Comp. Appeals Bd. (2008) 165 Cal.App.4th 1154 (Mt. Diablo) that payments to injured workers under Education Code section triggered the 104-week limit on disability benefits. Given the differences in language between those statutes and section 4850 (see Brooks, at pp ; Mt. Diablo, at p. 1161), Brooks and Mt. Diablo are not particularly instructive here, but they do illustrate that aggregate disability payments can include benefits other than temporary disability indemnity paid pursuant to sections Section 4656, subdivision (c)(1), provides: Aggregate disability payments for a single injury occurring on or after April 19, 2004, causing temporary disability shall not extend for more than 104 compensable weeks within a period of two years from the date of commencement of temporary disability payment. 6
7 2008, the 104 weeks does not run from a specific date, nor is the limit triggered by the payment of a specific type of workers compensation benefit. Knittel argues the 2007 amendment of section 4656 was not intended to change the WCAB s prior interpretation of the statute. (See Thornton v.