Streaming into the Future: Music and Video Online
[…] L. No , 106 Stat. 4242, 4248 (1992). 93. See 17 U.S.C (1994). 94. See 17 U.S.C. 1003(a) (1994). 95. See 17 U.S.C (1994 & Supp. IV 1998). The Act defines "digital audio recording device" as: any machine or device of a type commonly distributed to individuals for use by individuals, whether or not included with or as part of some other machine or device, the digital recording function of which is designed or marketed for the primary purpose of, and that is capable of, making a digital audio copied recording for private use U.S.C. 1001(3) (1994). However, the AHRA sets forth two explicit exceptions to this definition: "(A) professional model products and (B) dictation machines, answering machines, and other audio recording equipment that is designed and marketed primarily for the creation of sound recordings resulting from the fixation of nonmusical sounds." See 17 U.S.C. 1001(3)(A)-(B) (1994). Finally, the AHRA defines a digital audio recording medium as "any material object in a form commonly distributed for use by individuals, that is primarily marketed or most commonly used by consumers for the purpose of making digital audio copied recordings by use of a digital audio recording device." 17 U.S.C. 1001(4)(A) (1994). 96. See 17 U.S.C (1994). 97. See 17 U.S.C (1994 & Supp. IV 1998).