31 Fordham Urb. L.J. 1067, * Copyright (c) 2004 Fordham University School of Law Fordham Urban Law Journal. May, Fordham Urb. L.J.
[…] Sun, Jan. 6, 2003, at 9A (stating that increased arrests for "low-level" crimes in Baltimore have further strained its courts and jails); Vickie Ferstel, Zero Tolerance Policies Create Court Problems, Advoc. (Baton Rouge), Jun. 13, 2001, at 7B (reporting that zero tolerance policies have further burdened Louisiana's juvenile courts). 44. See Cait Clarke, Taking Alabama v. Shelton to Heart, Champion, Jan-Feb. 2003, at 26 [hereinafter Clarke, Taking Alabama] (quoting correspondence). 45. See 20 U.S.C. 1091(r)(1) (2004) (the suspension of eligibility applies to "a student who has been convicted of any offense under any Federal or State law involving the possession or sale of a controlled substance...."). 46. See, e.g., Ala. Code (c) (2003) (ineligibility for mortgage broker's license if convicted for any offense involving "breach of trust, fraud or dishonesty in any jurisdiction"); Md. Code Ann. Bus.