Fr ebornip FREEBORN & PETERS LLP
[…] See Section 59.2(l)(f)(ii). Any reorganization undertaken pursuant to Section 59.2 is subject to the approval of the Director of Insurance of the State of Illinois (the "Illinois Director"). Before approving a conversion, the Illinois Director must conduct a public hearing at which policyholders and other interested parties may appear and be heard. The Il1inois Director will approve the conversion upon ilnding that the provisions of Section 59.2 have been complied with and that "the plan is fair and equitable as it relates to the interests of the members." See Section 59.2(5)(a)(ii). The Illinois Director's approval may be made conditional "whenever he determines that such conditions are reasonably necessary to protect policyholder interests." See Section 59.2(5)(c).