GENERAL LICENSING REQUIREMENTS
[…] MANUAL LETTER NO. CCL Effective 7/16/03 Page 14

20 80001 (Cont.) GENERAL LICENSING REQUIREMENTS Regulations DEFINITIONS (Continued) (g) (1) "Group Home" means any facility of any capacity which provides 24-hour care and supervision to children in a structured environment, with such services provided at least in part by staff employed by the licensee. The care and supervision provided by a group home shall be nonmedical except as permitted by Welfare and Institutions Code Section 17736(b). HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE Welfare and Institutions Code Section 17736(b) reads in pertinent part: Counties, regional centers and foster family agencies shall permit...the licensee and other personnel meeting the requirements of paragraphs (3), (5), and (6) of subdivision (c) of Section to provide, in a group home, specialized in-home health care to a chil d, a s described in his or her individualized health care plan provided that the child was placed as of November 1, HANDBOOK ENDS HERE (2) "Guardian" means a person appointed by the Superior Court pursuant to the provisions of Sections 1500 et seq. of the Probate Code to care for the person, or estate, or the person and estate of another.