GENERAL LICENSING REQUIREMENTS
[…] The civil penalty shall be imposed if an unlicensed facility is operated and the operator refuses to seek licensure or the licensure application is denied and the operator continues to operate the unlicensed facility. HANDBOOK ENDS HERE (e) Sections 80006(c) and (d) shall be applied pursuant to Section 1549 of the Health and Safety Code. HANDBOOK BEGINS HERE (1) Section 1549 of the Health and Safety Code states: The civil, criminal, and administrative remedies available to the department pursuant to this article are not exclusive, and may be sought and employed in any combination deemed advisable by the department to enforce this chapter. HANDBOOK ENDS HERE (f) The licensing agency shall notify the appropriate placement or protective service agency if either of the following conditions exist: (1) There is an immediate threat to the clients' health and safety.