How To Determine What Is A No Fault Accident Compensation
[…] This particular benefit is the one that distinguishes the Michigan No-Fault Act from any other no-fault system currently in effect in this country. 22 Section 3107(1)(a) creates a system that pays lifetime medical, rehabilitation, and 13. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN (West 2002 & Supp. 2009). 14. See ,.3103, See Id (1)(a) (1)(b) (1)(c) See SINAS & MILLER, supra note 2, at 5.

5 2010] DECIPHERING TWO RELATED CONCEPTS 109 related benefits to accident victims without any monetary cap. 23 These unlimited, lifetime medical and rehabilitation benefits are set forth in one simple sentence contained in section 3107(1)(a), which states: Sec. 3107(1)... personal protection insurance benefits are payable for the following: (a) Allowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person s care, recovery, or rehabilitation. 24 The no-fault statute does not set forth any definitions regarding the scope and extent of the allowable expense benefit.