Learning Objectives: Quick answer key: Question # Multiple Choice True/False

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Learning Objectives: Quick answer key: Question # Multiple Choice True/False"

Transcription

1 0

2 Learning Objectives: 11.1 Describe the advantages and disadvantages of the most common forms of business ownership Identify the stakeholders of a business and describe why they are important Discuss the impact of environmental forces on a business Understand the purpose of a business plan and identify its key components Describe how a business obtains competitive advantage Explain the manager s role in monitoring business profits. Quick answer key: Question # Multiple Choice True/False 1 B False 2 B True 3 C True 4 C False 5 D True 6 A False 7 C True 8 C True 9 B False 10 A False 1

3 11 B True 12 C True 13 B True 14 C True 15 D False 16 D False 17 A False 18 B True 19 D False 20 C True 21 C True 22 B False 23 A True 24 C 25 A 26 C 27 D 28 A 29 C 30 B 2

4 Multiple Choice Questions: 1. Why is it important for managers to possess an understanding of basic business principles? A) to protect intellectual property B) to make better decisions C) to strengthen interpersonal skills D) to be able to write a business plan Answer B 2. An advantage of the corporate form of business ownership is, while a disadvantage is? A) ease of entry; unlimited liability B) limited liability; double taxation C) shared ownership; long hours D) favorable taxation; regulation Answer B 3. Which group represents external stakeholders of a business? A) employees B) governing board of directors C) customers D) executives Learning Objective

5 4. Why are business processes continuously monitored for improvement? A) to maintain the transformation of inputs into outputs B) to maintain the flow of goods and services C) to maintain competitive advantage D) to fulfill the business plan Learning Objective Which of the following are key components of a business plan? A) facilities, equipment and maintenance plans B) strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats C) assets, liabilities, capital and financial ratios D) management, finance, capital, and market research Learning Objective 11.4 Answer D 6. Improvement in which of the following will result in greater efficiencies in the supply chain? A) forecasting demand B) identifying stakeholders C) business planning D) economic forces Learning Objective 11.5 Answer A 7. What type of industries offer intangible products, such as banking, transportation, and utilities? A) manufacturing industries B) exploration industries C) service industries D) agricultural industries 4

6 Learning Objective Which term represents the amount of money a business earns above what it spends for goods, services, salaries, expenses, and taxes? A) revenues B) expenses C) profits D) losses Learning Objective 11.6 Answer - C 9. Which business tool facilitates the objective evaluation of new products or business ventures? A) root cause analysis B) feasibility analysis C) cost/benefit analysis D) strategic analysis Learning Objective 11.6 Answer B 10. Which would be most appropriate to use to protect the unique brand of a well-known athletic shoe? A) trademark B) service mark C) copyright D) patent Learning Objective 11.5 Answer A 5

7 11. Which of the following forms of business is most used by home and web-based businesses? A) partnership B) sole proprietorship C) corporation D) franchise Answer B 12. Which of the following best defines a form of business that is owned and controlled by the people who use it, and who pool their resources for mutual gain? A) partnership B) franchise C) cooperative D) joint venture 13. Which of the following best defines a partnership with one or more general partners and one or more limited partners? A) general partnership B) limited partnership C) master limited partnership D) limited liability partnership Answer B 6

8 14. Which of the following best defines a partnership that acts like a corporation and is traded on a stock exchange, but is taxed like a partnership? A) general partnership B) limited partnership C) master limited partnership D) limited liability partnership 15. What is the difference between a joint venture and a strategic alliance? A) A joint venture is a long-term partnership between two or more companies established to help each company build competitive market advantage. A strategic alliance is a partnership between two or more companies to undertake a major project. B) A joint venture is a partnership where all partners possess unlimited liability and share in managing the business. A strategic alliance is a partnership that limits the liability of an individual partner to the mistakes they or people under their supervision make. C) A joint venture is a partnership that limits the liability of an individual partner to the mistakes they or people under their supervision make. A strategic alliance is a partnership where all partners possess unlimited liability and share in managing the business. D) A joint venture is a partnership between two or more companies to undertake a major project. A strategic alliance is a long-term partnership between two or more companies established to help each company build competitive market advantage. Answer D 16. What are the three types of corporations? A) C corporations, S corporations, LLP corporations B) C corporations, LLP corporations, LLC corporations C) S corporations, LLP corporations, LLC corporations D) C corporations, S corporations, LLC corporations Answer D 7

9 17. Which of the following is a disadvantage of a franchise? A) large start-up costs B) double taxation C) reliant on board of directors D) unlimited personal liability Answer A 18. Which of the following is an internal stakeholder? A) competitors B) stockholders C) allies D) customers Learning Objective 11.2 Answer B 19. Which of the following best defines sociocultural economic forces? A) Forces that are influences on an organization from changes in the characteristics of the population. B) Forces that result in new methods and innovations for doing business and transforming resources into goods and services. C) Forces that consist of general economic conditions and trends. D) Forces that are influences and trends in human relationships and values. Learning Objective 11.3 Answer D 8

10 20. Which of the following best defines demographic forces? A) Forces that are changes in the global economic, political, legal, and technological systems. B) Forces that are changes in the way politics shape laws and laws shape the opportunities for and threats to an organization. C) Forces that are influences on an organization from changes in the characteristics of the population. D) Forces that are influences and trends in human relationships and values. Learning Objective Which of the following falls into the category of a service industry? A) agriculture B) mining C) advertising D) construction Learning Objective Which of the following is the first section of a business plan? A) company background B) executive summary C) location analysis D) capital required Learning Objective 11.4 Answer - B 9

11 23. Which of the following is NOT a part of a business plan? A) technology plan B) financial plan C) marketing plan D) manufacturing plan Learning Objective 11.4 Answer A 24. Which type of business should have a business plan? A) Large corporations require a business plan for funding, while small businesses can get by without a business plan. B) Small businesses require a business plan for funding, and for long term objectives. Large corporations don t need a business plan because of already being established. C) Both new and existing business, large and small should have a business plan, and update it consistently. D) Business that require funding are the only businesses the truly require a business plan. Learning Objective Which of the following best defines the feature of a product or service which offers customers greater value than similar offerings from competitors? A) competitive advantage B) corporate advantage C) first-mover advantage D) strategic advantage Learning Objective 11.5 Answer A 10

12 26. Which three common tools do managers use to analyze competitive intelligence and develop competitive advantage? A) Five Forces Model, three generic strategies, supply chain analysis B) Competitive Forces Model, three generic strategies, value chain analysis C) Five Forces model, three generic strategies, value chain analysis D) Competitive Forces Model, three generic strategies, supply chain analysis Learning Objective What are the key components of the Five Forces Model? A) rivalry among new competitors, threat of substitute products or services, threat of new entrants, supplier power, buyer power B) rivalry among existing competitors, threat of economic forces, threat of new entrants, supplier power, buyer power C) rivalry among new competitors, threat of economic forces, threat of new entrants, supplier power, buyer power D) rivalry among existing competitors, threat of substitute products or services, threat of new entrants, supplier power, buyer power Learning Objective 11.5 Answer D 28. What are the three generic business strategies for entering a new market? A) broad cost leadership, broad differentiation, focused strategy B) broad cost leadership, focused differentiation, focused strategy C) focused leadership, broad differentiation, focused strategy D) broad cost leadership, focused differentiation, broad strategy Learning Objective 11.5 Answer A 11

13 29. Which of the following best defines the total amount of money a business takes in during a given period as a result of selling its goods or services? A) expenses B) profit C) revenue D) cost Learning Objective Which of the following best defines a decision making tool that involves gathering and objectively evaluating data about the strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats of a new product or business venture? A) cost/benefit analysis B) feasibility analysis C) competitive analysis D) forecast modeling Learning Objective 11.6 Answer B 12

14 True/false Questions: 1. A sole proprietorship is a business operated by a single individuals, often called an entrepreneur which carries no risk of personal loss. 2. A partnership is a legal form of business with two or more owners. 3. A limited partnership is partnership with one or more general partners and one or more limited partners. 4. A master limited partnership is a partnership that limits a partners risk of losing their personal assets to only their own acts and omissions and to the acts and omissions of people under their supervision. 5. A joint venture is a partnership in which two or more companies join to undertake a major project. 13

15 6. There are three types of corporations, C corporations, S corporations, and LLS corporations. 7. Double taxation affects corporations in the US, as they are taxed at the business level and individual level. 8. A cooperative is a business owned and controlled by the people who use it. 9. External staked holders are from outside the organization and include employees, owners, stockholders, and the board of directors. Learning Objective Economic forces arise from changes in the characteristics of a population, such as age, gender, family size and ethnic origin. Learning Objective Sociocultural forces are influences and trends in human relationships and values that may affect an organization s products and services. Learning Objective

16 12. The products of business fall into two broad categories goods and services. Learning Objective A business plan is a written document that describes the nature of a business in very specific terms. Learning Objective The first part of a business plan is its cover letter. Learning Objective Information on a company s background is the first section of a business plan. Learning Objective Competitive intelligence is the ability of a company to increase its market share by being first with a new competitive advantage. Learning Objective Three generic business strategies include broad cost leadership, broad differentiation, and broad strategy. Learning Objective A value chain analysis is a business tool used to determine how to create the greatest possible value for customers. Learning Objective

17 19. The main goal of a business is for a business to make revenue so that the business can continue to be operational. Learning Objective 11.6 Note: The main goal is for a business to make a profit, not just earn revenue. 20. Forecast modeling is the managerial practice of predicting future sales revenues based on past performance and current conditions. Learning Objective A feasibility analysis is a decision making tool that involves gathering and objectively evaluating data about strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats. Learning Objective Trademarks are applied to products, while service marks are applied to logos, phrases, and designs. Learning Objective Patents are similar to copyrights and are used to protect inventions. Learning Objective

18 Short Answer questions: 1. List and explain the four types of business partnerships. Answer The four types of partnerships are general partnership, limited partnership, master limited partnership (MLP), and limited liability partnership (LLP). A general partnership is where all partners possess unlimited liability and share in actively managing the business. A limited liability is a partnership with one or more general partners and one or more limited partners. A master limited partnership is a partnership that acts like a corporation and is traded on a stock exchange, but is taxed like a partnership. A limited liability partnership is a partnership that limits a partners risk of losing their personal assets to only their own acts and omissions, and to the acts and omissions of people under their supervision. 2. What is the difference between a joint venture and a strategic alliance? Answer A joint venture is a partnership between two companies who join to undertake a major project. A strategic alliance is a long-term partnership between two or more companies established to help build a competitive market advantage. 3. What are the six environment forces that impact businesses? Answer economic, technological, sociocultural, demographic, political-legal, and global forces all effect businesses day-to-day operations. 4. What are the three common tools used to analyze competitive intelligence and develop competitive advantage. Answer The three common tools are The Five Forces Model, the three generic strategies, and the value chain analysis. 17

19 5. Explain the differences between profit, revenue, and expenses. Answer Profit is the amount of money a business earns above and beyond what it spends for goods, services, salaries, and other expenses. Revenue is the total amount of money a business takes in during a given period as a result of selling its goods or services. Expenses are the costs of making or purchasing the goods and services that are needed to operate a business. 18

whatmakesagoodleader.com

whatmakesagoodleader.com Table of Contents (Click headings to Navigate) 1. Executive Summary...3 1.1. Preferred Option...3 1.2. Alternatively...3 2. Analysis...4 2.1. Vision / Mission Analysis...4 2.2. Objectives...4 2.3. Macro

More information

ESSENTIALS OF ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND SMALL BUSINESS MANAGEMENT Chapter 4: Conducting a Feasibility Analysis and Designing a Business Model

ESSENTIALS OF ENTREPRENEURSHIP AND SMALL BUSINESS MANAGEMENT Chapter 4: Conducting a Feasibility Analysis and Designing a Business Model Copyright 2016 Pearson Education, Inc. Copyright 2016 Pearson Education Inc 1 4-1 Section 2: The Entrepreneurial Journey Begins 4 Conducting a Feasibility Analysis and Designing a Business Model Copyright

More information

What type of business should I start?

What type of business should I start? LESSON 13 What type of business should I start? TIME REQUIRED: Two Class Periods CONCEPTS: Economic Institutions Sole Proprietorship Partnership Corporation INSTRUCTIONAL OBJECTIVES: Students will: Describe

More information

Shaping. Business Strategy. Through. Competitive Intelligence. Strategic Use of. Intellectual Property Information

Shaping. Business Strategy. Through. Competitive Intelligence. Strategic Use of. Intellectual Property Information Shaping This project is funded by the EU Business Strategy Through Competitive Intelligence Strategic Use of Intellectual Property Information Strategic Planning Process Business Strategy Definition This

More information

K-12 Entrepreneurship Standards

K-12 Entrepreneurship Standards competitiveness. The focus will be on business innovation, change and issues related to the United States, which has achieved its highest economic performance during the last 10 years by fostering and

More information

Subject: Business Studies. www.bized.co.uk www.theguardian.com/uk/business

Subject: Business Studies. www.bized.co.uk www.theguardian.com/uk/business www.bized.co.uk www.theguardian.com/uk/business Autumn Term Spring Term Summer Term understand customer How can new businesses sport a gap in the market? How can business add value to their products or

More information

Chapter 1 The Scope of Corporate Finance

Chapter 1 The Scope of Corporate Finance Chapter 1 The Scope of Corporate Finance MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. One of the tasks for financial managers when identifying projects that increase firm value is to identify those projects where a. marginal benefits

More information

Edexcel GCSE Business Studies. Unit 1- Introduction to Small Business. Revision Guide

Edexcel GCSE Business Studies. Unit 1- Introduction to Small Business. Revision Guide Edexcel GCSE Business Studies Unit 1- Introduction to Small Business Revision Guide Student:. Form:. Overview of content This unit contains five topics: Spotting a business opportunity Showing enterprise

More information

Strategic Elements of Competitive Advantage. PPT 6 (First ppt slides after the mid-term) Assist. Prof. Dr. Ayşen Akyüz

Strategic Elements of Competitive Advantage. PPT 6 (First ppt slides after the mid-term) Assist. Prof. Dr. Ayşen Akyüz Strategic Elements of Competitive Advantage PPT 6 (First ppt slides after the mid-term) Assist. Prof. Dr. Ayşen Akyüz Industry Analysis: Forces Influencing Competition Industry group of firms that produce

More information

SMALL BUSINESS MANAGEMENT Vanguard University School for Professional Studies Degree Program

SMALL BUSINESS MANAGEMENT Vanguard University School for Professional Studies Degree Program SMALL BUSINESS MANAGEMENT Vanguard University School for Professional Studies Degree Program Weekly Quiz -- Small Business Management: Entrepreneurship and Beyond, 5th Edition. Each correct multiple-choice

More information

Organizational Types and Considerations FOR A SMALL BUSINESS

Organizational Types and Considerations FOR A SMALL BUSINESS Organizational Types and Considerations FOR A SMALL BUSINESS Welcome 1. Agenda 2. Ground Rules 3. Introductions ORGANIZATIONAL TYPES and CONSIDERATIONS 2 Objectives Identify general characteristics, advantages,

More information

Assessing Viability and Feasibility of Business Ideas. Dr. Neeraj Pandey Assistant Professor LM Thapar School of Management

Assessing Viability and Feasibility of Business Ideas. Dr. Neeraj Pandey Assistant Professor LM Thapar School of Management Assessing Viability and Feasibility of Business Ideas Dr. Neeraj Pandey Assistant Professor LM Thapar School of Management WHY NEW VENTURES FAIL Lack of Objective Evaluation No Real Insight into the Market

More information

Contents. Legal structures 3-4

Contents. Legal structures 3-4 Legal Issues 1 Contents Legal structures 3-4 1.1 Sole trader 1.2 Partnership 1.3 Limited liability partnership (LLP) 1.4 Limited liability Company 1.5 Franchise 1.6 Social enterprises Intellectual property

More information

Before You Start a Business A Basic Checklist

Before You Start a Business A Basic Checklist Before You Start a Business A Basic Checklist The following is a list of questions that every entrepreneur should answer before going into business. These questions are all yes or no answers. There is

More information

Types of Business. Part II S Corporations and LLCs

Types of Business. Part II S Corporations and LLCs Types of Business Part II S Corporations and LLCs Student Learning Objectives Describe features of the alternative forms of ownership such as S corporations and limited liability company. Alternative Forms

More information

Case Interview - Frameworks

Case Interview - Frameworks WWW.MCONSULTINGPREP.COM Case Interview - Frameworks For more free and detailed materials on Management Consulting Preparation, visit www.mconsultingprep.com 2014 MConsultingPrep, Inc. COMPLETE FRAMEWORKS

More information

SAMPLE COURSE OUTLINE ECONOMICS GENERAL YEAR 11

SAMPLE COURSE OUTLINE ECONOMICS GENERAL YEAR 11 SAMPLE COURSE OUTLINE ECONOMICS GENERAL YEAR 11 Copyright School Curriculum and Standards Authority, 2014 This document apart from any third party copyright material contained in it may be freely copied,

More information

Forms of Ownership and Franchising. Chapter 4: Forms of Ownership & Franchising Copyright 2002 Prentice Hall Publishing Company

Forms of Ownership and Franchising. Chapter 4: Forms of Ownership & Franchising Copyright 2002 Prentice Hall Publishing Company Forms of Ownership and Franchising 1 Factors Affecting the Choice Tax considerations Liability exposure Start-up capital requirements Control Business goals Management succession plans Cost of formation

More information

To Incorporate or Not to Incorporate? That is the Question. By Julia Sylva, Esq.

To Incorporate or Not to Incorporate? That is the Question. By Julia Sylva, Esq. To Incorporate or Not to Incorporate? That is the Question. By Julia Sylva, Esq. There are many avenues that a company, new or old, may take in the formation of a business. This paper will discuss the

More information

Unit guide for Unit 1-Introduction to Small Business

Unit guide for Unit 1-Introduction to Small Business Introduction Business Studies EDEXCEL GCSE in Business Studies Unit guide for Unit 1-Introduction to Small Business This unit is measured by examination and is worth 25% of your qualification This guide

More information

Accounts Payable are the total amounts your business owes its suppliers for goods and services purchased.

Accounts Payable are the total amounts your business owes its suppliers for goods and services purchased. Accounts Payable are the total amounts your business owes its suppliers for goods and services purchased. Accounts Receivable are the total amounts customers owe your business for goods or services sold

More information

Overview. Modules. Programme Structure

Overview. Modules. Programme Structure Overview The Entrepreneurship & Innovation Asia Programme is conducted by Nanyang Technopreneurship Center, the dedicated center offering Entrepreneurship Education to NTU students. The programme consists

More information

BUS 478: Seminar on Business Strategy SYNOPSIS PROJECT: AMAZON.COM. Group G. Group Members: Tristan Landrecht. Jessica Zhang. John Chen.

BUS 478: Seminar on Business Strategy SYNOPSIS PROJECT: AMAZON.COM. Group G. Group Members: Tristan Landrecht. Jessica Zhang. John Chen. BUS 478: Seminar on Business Strategy SYNOPSIS PROJECT: AMAZON.COM Group G Group Members: Tristan Landrecht Jessica Zhang John Chen Jin Can Chen Jae Kim 0 Company Background When Amazon was founded in

More information

GLOSSARY OF STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT TERMS

GLOSSARY OF STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT TERMS GLOSSARY OF STRATEGIC MANAGEMENT TERMS Acquisition: When one company, the acquirer, purchases and absorbs the operations of another, the acquired. Barriers to Entry/Exit: Economic or other characteristics

More information

A primer in Entrepreneurship

A primer in Entrepreneurship Prof. Dr. Institute for Strategy and Business Economics Spring semester2008 Chapter 5: Industry and Competitor Analysis Table of Contents I. Industry Analysis II. IV. The Importance of Industry Versus

More information

FIN 3000. Chapter 1: Principles of finance. Liuren Wu

FIN 3000. Chapter 1: Principles of finance. Liuren Wu FIN 3000 Chapter 1: Principles of finance Liuren Wu Overview 1. What is finance? 2. Three types of business organizations 3. The goal of the financial manager 4. The four basic principles of finance Learning

More information

1. Planning - Establishing organizational goals and deciding how to accomplish them

1. Planning - Establishing organizational goals and deciding how to accomplish them 1 : Understanding the Management Process Basic Management Functions 1. Planning - Establishing organizational goals and deciding how to accomplish them SWOT analysis - The identification and evaluation

More information

Case Analysis Framework - Strategic Management Ian Lee, Ph.D Carleton University Ottawa, Canada ianlee@ibm.net

Case Analysis Framework - Strategic Management Ian Lee, Ph.D Carleton University Ottawa, Canada ianlee@ibm.net Case Analysis Framework - Strategic Management Ian Lee, Ph.D Carleton University Ottawa, Canada ianlee@ibm.net Stratrategic Management National/Macro Context Industry Context Company Resources, Capabilities,

More information

Legal Needs for Emerging Growth Companies Presented to UF Small Business Mentoring Program June 9, 2015 by Maxwell L. Minch Gray Robinson P.A.

Legal Needs for Emerging Growth Companies Presented to UF Small Business Mentoring Program June 9, 2015 by Maxwell L. Minch Gray Robinson P.A. Legal Needs for Emerging Growth Companies Presented to UF Small Business Mentoring Program June 9, 2015 by Maxwell L. Minch Gray Robinson P.A. About Me Former Navy submariner (nuclear electronics technician)

More information

Learning Objectives: Quick answer key: Question # Multiple Choice True/False. 14.1 Describe the important of accounting and financial information.

Learning Objectives: Quick answer key: Question # Multiple Choice True/False. 14.1 Describe the important of accounting and financial information. 0 Learning Objectives: 14.1 Describe the important of accounting and financial information. 14.2 Differentiate between managerial and financial accounting. 14.3 Identify the six steps of the accounting

More information

Incorporating Startups

Incorporating Startups Incorporating Startups HBS Rock Center February 12, 2014 Paul Sweeney, Esq. Meredith Haviland, Esq. 2014 Foley Hoag LLP. All Rights Reserved. 2014 Foley Hoag LLP. All Rights Reserved. Incorporating your

More information

BASIC LEGAL CONSIDERATIONS WHEN STARTING YOUR OWN BUSINESS

BASIC LEGAL CONSIDERATIONS WHEN STARTING YOUR OWN BUSINESS BASIC LEGAL CONSIDERATIONS WHEN STARTING YOUR OWN BUSINESS By: Susan A. Keller, Esq. Edwards & Angell, LLP Starting your own business can be very exciting, for it allows you the opportunity to shape a

More information

Starting Your Business :: Checklist

Starting Your Business :: Checklist Starting Your Business :: Checklist Business Startup Introduction Starting a business can be an overwhelming task, but approaching it in a thoughtful, thorough way can help to make the process less daunting.

More information

Blackblot PMTK Marketing Review.

Blackblot PMTK Marketing Review. <Comment: Replace the Blackblot logo with your company logo.> Company Name: Product Name: Date: Contact: Department: Location: Email: Telephone: Blackblot PMTK Marketing Review Document Revision History:

More information

THE COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGE THEORY AS A GROWTH STRATEGY

THE COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGE THEORY AS A GROWTH STRATEGY THE COMPETITIVE ADVANTAGE THEORY AS A GROWTH STRATEGY Management Marketing - Tourism Ec. Ecaterina Nicoleta Ciurez Ph.D University of Craiova, Faculty of Economics and Business Administration, Craiova,

More information

THE LEGAL ASPECTS OF GOING INTO BUSINESS

THE LEGAL ASPECTS OF GOING INTO BUSINESS THE LEGAL ASPECTS OF GOING INTO BUSINESS Copyright 1997 Board of Regents, University of Wisconsin System Mark Stover, Vicki Lobermeier, Kathy Bartelt, Editors Small Business Development Center This publication

More information

Organizational Types and Considerations for a Small Business

Organizational Types and Considerations for a Small Business Table of Contents Welcome... 3 What Do You Know? Organizational Types and Considerations for a Small Business... 4 Pre-Test... 5 Factors for Choosing an Organizational Type... 7 Discussion Point #1: Organizational

More information

Business Plan Guide. 4. What are the advantages and disadvantages of the legal form you have chosen?

Business Plan Guide. 4. What are the advantages and disadvantages of the legal form you have chosen? Business Plan Guide Name: Company Name: Department: Address: Phone: E-Mail: Description of business 1. What exactly is your product or service? Be specific. 2. Why do you want to start or expand your own

More information

A primer in Entrepreneurship

A primer in Entrepreneurship Prof. Dr. Institutefor Strategy and Business Economics Where we are: Step 1 Step 2 Developing Successful Business Ideas 2008 Prentice Hall Chapter 5: Industry and Competitor Analysis Table of Contents

More information

New Organizational Form for Human Capital Power - Discussion on Introducing LLC in Japan -

New Organizational Form for Human Capital Power - Discussion on Introducing LLC in Japan - New Organizational Form for Human Capital Power - Discussion on Introducing LLC in Japan - 2004.2. Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry Industrial Organization Division Organizational forms affect enterprises

More information

Quiz Review 2 - Chapter 5-7

Quiz Review 2 - Chapter 5-7 Quiz Review 2 - Chapter 5-7 Matching Complete the following using the terms listed. a. entrepreneur b. globalization c. angel investor d. turnaround entrepreneur e. debt financing f. intrapreneur g. equity

More information

How to Write a Business Plan

How to Write a Business Plan How to Write a Business Plan Small Business Development Center (SBDC) A well-written comprehensive business plan forms the basis for the success of any business venture. The business plan is a written

More information

Georgia Department of Education

Georgia Department of Education Marketing Career Cluster Marketing and Entrepreneurship Course Number 08.44100 Course Description: Marketing and Entrepreneurship is the second course in the Marketing and Management Career Pathway. Marketing

More information

Business Plan Guide. NYS Small Business Development Center. Small Business Development Center. Farmingdale State College

Business Plan Guide. NYS Small Business Development Center. Small Business Development Center. Farmingdale State College NYS Small Business Development Center Farmingdale State College Business Plan Guide Small Business Development Center The SBDC is a program supported by the U.S. Small business administration and extended

More information

Forms of Business Ownership

Forms of Business Ownership Forms of Business Ownership Chapter 6 Better Business 2nd Edition Solomon (Contributing Editor) Poatsy Martin 6 1 Learning Objectives 1. What are the strengths and weaknesses of a sole proprietorship?

More information

4321 Queen Street, Niagara Falls, ON L2E 2K9 905.356.7521 x 5004 biz@niagarafalls.ca. Business Plan Guide. Overview

4321 Queen Street, Niagara Falls, ON L2E 2K9 905.356.7521 x 5004 biz@niagarafalls.ca. Business Plan Guide. Overview 4321 Queen Street, Niagara Falls, ON L2E 2K9 905.356.7521 x 5004 biz@niagarafalls.ca Business Plan Guide Overview A business plan is used for more than just securing financing it is a key document that

More information

CHOICE OF ENTITY 2010 TENNESSEE AGRITOURISM CULTIVATING FARM REVENUE CONFERENCE

CHOICE OF ENTITY 2010 TENNESSEE AGRITOURISM CULTIVATING FARM REVENUE CONFERENCE 2010 TENNESSEE AGRITOURISM CULTIVATING FARM REVENUE CONFERENCE CHOICE OF ENTITY Presented by Jill Bartee Nolan Batson, Nolan, Pearson, Miller & Joiner, PLC 121 S. Third Street, Clarksville, TN 37040 931-647-1501

More information

Chapter 2: Analyzing a Dealership s Financial Statements & Operations

Chapter 2: Analyzing a Dealership s Financial Statements & Operations Chapter 2: Analyzing a Dealership s Financial Statements & Operations To analyze a dealership s operations, a close look must be taken at the day to day operations as well as examining the dealership s

More information

Module 7 8/12/2010. What types of strategies are used by organizations? How are strategies formulated and

Module 7 8/12/2010. What types of strategies are used by organizations? How are strategies formulated and Module 7 Module 7 Strategy and Strategic Management What types of strategies are used by organizations? How are strategies formulated and implemented? 7.1 Types of organizational strategies Comprehensive

More information

Availability of substitute products places limits on the prices market leaders can charge High prices induce buyers to switch to the substitute

Availability of substitute products places limits on the prices market leaders can charge High prices induce buyers to switch to the substitute Strategic Elements of Competitive Advantage Industry Analysis: Forces Influencing Competition Power of Suppliers Global Marketing Chapter 15 Power of Buyers Substitute Products Barriers to Entry Industry

More information

N08/3/BUSMT/SP2/ENG/TZ0/XX/M MARKSCHEME. November 2008 BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT. Standard Level. Paper 2. 16 pages

N08/3/BUSMT/SP2/ENG/TZ0/XX/M MARKSCHEME. November 2008 BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT. Standard Level. Paper 2. 16 pages N08/3/BUSMT/SP2/ENG/TZ0/XX/M MARKSCHEME November 2008 BUSINESS AND MANAGEMENT Standard Level Paper 2 16 pages 2 N08/3/BUSMT/SP2/ENG/TZ0/XX/M This markscheme is confidential and for the exclusive use of

More information

BUSINESS PLAN TEMPLATE MANUFACTURING

BUSINESS PLAN TEMPLATE MANUFACTURING BUSINESS PLAN TEMPLATE MANUFACTURING COVER SHEET (This highlights how you can be contacted. numbers and email addresses listed are operational.) Ensure that telephone 1. Identify the Business 2. Identify

More information

MKTG 680. Chapter 15 Strategic Elements of Competitive Advantage. Porter s Five Forces. Industry Analysis: Forces Influencing Competition

MKTG 680. Chapter 15 Strategic Elements of Competitive Advantage. Porter s Five Forces. Industry Analysis: Forces Influencing Competition MKTG 680 Chapter 15 Strategic Elements of Industry Analysis: Forces Influencing Competition Industry group of firms that produce products that are close substitutes for each other Porter s Five forces

More information

Checklist. davies.com.au

Checklist. davies.com.au IP Checklist davies.com.au Introduction Commercialising ideas and developing a business requires consideration of intellectual property laws. If you don t you might be wasting money or risking the very

More information

S CORPORATION VS. LLC: THE BEST STRUCTURE FOR YOUR CALIFORNIA BUSINESS? (OWNERSHIP, OPERATION, AND EMPLOYMENT TAX) (Business Advisory No.

S CORPORATION VS. LLC: THE BEST STRUCTURE FOR YOUR CALIFORNIA BUSINESS? (OWNERSHIP, OPERATION, AND EMPLOYMENT TAX) (Business Advisory No. S CORPORATION VS. LLC: THE BEST STRUCTURE FOR YOUR CALIFORNIA BUSINESS? (OWNERSHIP, OPERATION, AND EMPLOYMENT TAX) (Business Advisory No. 11) Choosing the proper legal entity to hold and operate your California

More information

Starting New Ventures -64-361.202 Chap 14. Strategies for Firm Growth

Starting New Ventures -64-361.202 Chap 14. Strategies for Firm Growth Starting New Ventures -64-361.202 Chap 14. Strategies for Firm Growth Dr. Jack M. Wilson Distinguished Professor of Higher Education, Emerging Technologies, and Innovation PhoneHalo Keychain Sensor alerts

More information

8 TH GRADE VOCABULARY TERM Ms. pratt

8 TH GRADE VOCABULARY TERM Ms. pratt 8 TH GRADE VOCABULARY TERM Ms. pratt Term Purposes of Business Profit Profit motive Competition Needs Wants Consumer Goods Services Money that remains after a business has paid for the expenses of running

More information

INCORPORATING YOUR BUSINESS IS POTENTIALLY THE SINGLE MOST IMPORTANT THING A BUSINESS OWNER CAN DO

INCORPORATING YOUR BUSINESS IS POTENTIALLY THE SINGLE MOST IMPORTANT THING A BUSINESS OWNER CAN DO INCORPORATING YOUR BUSINESS IS POTENTIALLY THE SINGLE MOST IMPORTANT THING A BUSINESS OWNER CAN DO Mark D. Klein, Esq. KLEIN LAW CORPORATION 15615 Alton Parkway, Suite 175 Irvine, CA 92618 (949) 453-7979

More information

Courses in Business and Administrative Services (C4)

Courses in Business and Administrative Services (C4) Courses in Business and Administrative Services (C4) PATHWAY COURSES SUBJECT CODE Business Foundations 1 141000 Fundamentals of Business and Administrative Services 2 142000 Management Principles 141025

More information

Choosing an Entity for Startups

Choosing an Entity for Startups Nutter McClennen & Fish LLP Attorneys at Law Choosing an Entity for Startups Prepared by: Jeremy Halpern Nutter McClennen & Fish LLP Jeremy Halpern Biography Nutter, McClennen & Fish, LLP - Partner; Director

More information

Bluebird Business Plan

Bluebird Business Plan Bluebird Business Plan Table of Contents Table of Contents 1 Executive Summary 2 Description of the Business. 3 The Problem 3 The Solution 3 Mission 3 Product Description 4 Intellectual Property 4 Marketing

More information

CHOICE OF BUSINESS ENTITY

CHOICE OF BUSINESS ENTITY CHOICE OF BUSINESS ENTITY Presented by James M. Jimenez, Esq. Pacific Business Law Group A Professional Corporation 1601 Cloverfield Boulevard Suite 200 South Tower Santa Monica, California 90401 July

More information

ENTREPRENEURSHIP I Curriculum Content Frameworks

ENTREPRENEURSHIP I Curriculum Content Frameworks ENTREPRENEURSHIP I Curriculum Content Frameworks Please note: All assessment questions will be taken from the knowledge portion of these frameworks. Prepared by Joyce Martindale, El Dorado High School

More information

Step by Step Guide. Where Do I Start? What ownership structure choices do I have?

Step by Step Guide. Where Do I Start? What ownership structure choices do I have? DCEO Small Business Assistance Begin Here Step by Step Guide This guide will inform you of various legal requirements and direct you to additional resources. If you have any questions contact the Business

More information

Business Plan Guide for a Small Business

Business Plan Guide for a Small Business Business Plan Guide for a Small Business A Business Plan is a written document that describes the path of your business venture. It describes what you want to do and how you plan to do it, usually covering

More information

MANAGEMENT. MGMT 0021 THE MANAGEMENT PROCESS 3 cr. MGMT 0022 FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING 3 cr. MGMT 0023 MANAGERIAL ACCOUNTING 3 cr.

MANAGEMENT. MGMT 0021 THE MANAGEMENT PROCESS 3 cr. MGMT 0022 FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING 3 cr. MGMT 0023 MANAGERIAL ACCOUNTING 3 cr. MANAGEMENT MGMT 0021 THE MANAGEMENT PROCESS 3 cr. An introduction designed to emphasize the basic principles, practices, and terminology essential to the understanding of contemporary business and its

More information

Types of Business Organisation

Types of Business Organisation Types of Business Organisation Revision Presentations 2004 Introduction A business is always owned by someone. This can just be one person, or thousands. So a business can have a number of different types

More information

Running an Engineering Company. By: Scott Lindelow

Running an Engineering Company. By: Scott Lindelow Running an Engineering Company By: Scott Lindelow Caveats I m not an attorney I m not a CPA I m not a business consultant Why do you want to run your own company? Personal satisfaction Greater income (or

More information

Course Title: Entrepreneurship

Course Title: Entrepreneurship Course Title: Entrepreneurship Unit: Career Opportunities Content Standard(s) and 16. Determine career opportunities, responsibilities, and educational and credentialing requirements related to various

More information

SAMPLE BUSINESS PLAN TEMPLATE <> <> BUSINESS PLAN. <> <>

SAMPLE BUSINESS PLAN TEMPLATE <<COMPANY LOGO>> <<COMPANY NAME>> BUSINESS PLAN. <<Prepared by: >> <<Date>> SAMPLE BUSINESS PLAN TEMPLATE BUSINESS PLAN Table of Contents Page Confidentiality Agreement ii 1) Executive Summary 1 2) Company Description

More information

Business Subject Matter Requirements. Part I: Content Domains for Subject Matter Understanding and Skill in Business

Business Subject Matter Requirements. Part I: Content Domains for Subject Matter Understanding and Skill in Business Business Subject Matter Requirements Part I: Content Domains for Subject Matter Understanding and Skill in Business Domain 1. Business Management Candidates demonstrate an understanding of the purpose

More information

Business Management and Administration Career Cluster Entrepreneurship Course Number: 06.41610

Business Management and Administration Career Cluster Entrepreneurship Course Number: 06.41610 Business Management and Administration Career Cluster Entrepreneurship Course Number: 06.41610 Course Description: How do you turn an idea into a business? Experience just that in this course! Entrepreneurship

More information

Finance 331 Corporate Financial Management Week 1 Week 3 Note: For formulas, a Texas Instruments BAII Plus calculator was used.

Finance 331 Corporate Financial Management Week 1 Week 3 Note: For formulas, a Texas Instruments BAII Plus calculator was used. Chapter 1 Finance 331 What is finance? - Finance has to do with decisions about money and/or cash flows. These decisions have to do with money being raised or used. General parts of finance include: -

More information

Creating a Comprehensive Business Plan

Creating a Comprehensive Business Plan Creating a Comprehensive Business Plan Although most people know that it is wise to have a well calculated Business Plan before starting a company, many people do not know how to properly prepare one.

More information

The sole proprietor is free to make any decision he or she wishes to concerning the business. The major disadvantage is

The sole proprietor is free to make any decision he or she wishes to concerning the business. The major disadvantage is Chapter 11 Corporate Governance & Business Organizations An entrepreneur is one who initiates and assumes the financial risks of a new enterprise and undertakes to provide or control its management. One

More information

BUSINESS FORMATION QUESTIONNAIRE

BUSINESS FORMATION QUESTIONNAIRE BUSINESS FORMATION QUESTIONNAIRE 1. Do you know what type of entity you want to form? If Yes was checked, please select one of the following: _ Corporation _ Limited Liability Company (LLC) _ General Partnership

More information

New York StartUP! 2013 Business Plan Competition Company Profile

New York StartUP! 2013 Business Plan Competition Company Profile New York StartUP! 2013 Business Plan Competition Company Profile Company Name: Year Founded: Contact Name: Address: City State Zip: Target Market: Customer Problem: Email: p: f: URL: Industry: # Employees:

More information

Small Business Entrepreneurship Lesson Objectives

Small Business Entrepreneurship Lesson Objectives Small Business Entrepreneurship Lesson Unit 1: OVERVIEW OF SMALL BUSINESS ENTREPRENEURSHIP What Is Entrepreneurship? Define and list examples of entrepreneurs. Explain the difference between a product-based

More information

SAALFELD GRIGGS DENTAL INDUSTRY TEAM WHITE PAPER: CHOICE OF ENTITY FOR DENTISTS

SAALFELD GRIGGS DENTAL INDUSTRY TEAM WHITE PAPER: CHOICE OF ENTITY FOR DENTISTS SAALFELD GRIGGS DENTAL INDUSTRY TEAM WHITE PAPER: CHOICE OF ENTITY FOR DENTISTS BY Th AMY GEERHART & DAVID MYERS I. Introduction Dentists may operate their practices through several forms of entities,

More information

Writing a business plan

Writing a business plan Writing a business plan Many potential start-up businesses are daunted by the prospect of writing a business plan. But it is not a difficult process - and a good business plan focuses the mind as well

More information

LLC OR CORPORATION: WHICH FORM WILL PROVIDE THE MOST VALUE FOR MY COMPANY?

LLC OR CORPORATION: WHICH FORM WILL PROVIDE THE MOST VALUE FOR MY COMPANY? LLC OR CORPORATION: WHICH FORM WILL PROVIDE THE MOST VALUE FOR MY COMPANY? Prepared for the Virginia Ship Repair Association Contracts Committee Presented By: Stephen W. Burke Robert E. Korroch February

More information

NEW YORK STATE TEACHER CERTIFICATION EXAMINATIONS

NEW YORK STATE TEACHER CERTIFICATION EXAMINATIONS NEW YORK STATE TEACHER CERTIFICATION EXAMINATIONS TEST DESIGN AND FRAMEWORK September 2014 Authorized for Distribution by the New York State Education Department This test design and framework document

More information

Top Ten Legal Mistakes Made By Entrepreneurs

Top Ten Legal Mistakes Made By Entrepreneurs Top Ten Legal Mistakes Made By Entrepreneurs J. Matthew Lyons Andrews Kurth LLP 512.320.9284 mlyons@akllp.com April 8, 2015 Copyright 2015 Andrews Kurth LLP and J. Matthew Lyons. All rights reserved. Andrews

More information

Masters in Engineering and Management of Technology Masters in engineering Design Introduction to Entrepreneurship and New Venture Creation

Masters in Engineering and Management of Technology Masters in engineering Design Introduction to Entrepreneurship and New Venture Creation Masters in Engineering and Management of Technology Masters in engineering Design Introduction to Entrepreneurship and New Venture Creation Rui Baptista The Structural Analysis of Industries What is Strategy?

More information

Corporation, Limited Liability Company, or Partnership: What Type of Business Entity Should I Form?

Corporation, Limited Liability Company, or Partnership: What Type of Business Entity Should I Form? Corporation, Limited Liability Company, or Partnership: What Type of Business Entity Should I Form? Kandace P. Watson, Partner Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP kwatson@ktslaw.com February 27, 2013 2012

More information

TYPES OF BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS

TYPES OF BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS CHOOSING THE RIGHT TYPE OF BUSINESS ORGANIZATION LESSON 4 ACTIVITY 1 TYPES OF BUSINESS ORGANIZATIONS Sole Proprietorship A sole proprietorship is a business with one owner, and is relatively easy to form.

More information

A Guide to Incorporating Your Business

A Guide to Incorporating Your Business A Guide to Incorporating Your Business Forming a C or S Corporation Advantages of Incorporating Operating and Maintaining a Corporation Comparing C Corps., S Corps. and LLCs Table of Contents INTRODUCTION....................................................

More information

Forms of Ownership. Entrepreneurship. Mr. Rodrigues

Forms of Ownership. Entrepreneurship. Mr. Rodrigues Forms of Ownership Entrepreneurship Mr. Rodrigues Objectives Identify the significance of business ownership to the entrepreneurial process. Identify and discuss forms of business ownership Identify and

More information

Growing Forward 2 In Newfoundland and Labrador

Growing Forward 2 In Newfoundland and Labrador Growing Forward 2 In Newfoundland and Labrador Business Plan Minimum Requirements Version1.0 Growing Forward 2 in Newfoundland and Labrador - 1 - Business Plan Minimum Requirements Minimum Requirements

More information

KEY GUIDE. Selling a business the key issues

KEY GUIDE. Selling a business the key issues KEY GUIDE Selling a business the key issues Key issues There are a variety of reasons why you might want to sell your business. Probably the most common situation is when you want to retire, but maybe

More information

Entrepreneur, business activity

Entrepreneur, business activity Entrepreneur, business activity Entrepreneur = an individual, who organizes production, that means who combines factors of production (land, labour, capital) to produce goods and services, who takes risks

More information

APPLE INC. BUS 478: Group Written Case Synopsis

APPLE INC. BUS 478: Group Written Case Synopsis APPLE INC. BUS 478: Group Written Case Synopsis Xiaoyi Zhuang Kelvin Cheung Edith Tang Jessica Xu Helen Li INTRODUCTION Background in Brief Apple is an American corporation that develops and sells computer

More information

BUSINESS NAME. Applicant Name. You ve had the idea, that s the first step. But starting a good business will take persistence, enthusiasm and a lot of

BUSINESS NAME. Applicant Name. You ve had the idea, that s the first step. But starting a good business will take persistence, enthusiasm and a lot of BUSINESS NAME Applicant Name You ve had the idea, that s the first step. But starting a good business will take persistence, enthusiasm and a lot of hard work. A clear business plan is essential for all

More information

The Selection of an Appropriate Business Organizationcan Impact Liability, Taxes, Owner s Rights and Future Ability to Sell an Ownership Interest

The Selection of an Appropriate Business Organizationcan Impact Liability, Taxes, Owner s Rights and Future Ability to Sell an Ownership Interest CHOOSING THE RIGHT TYPE OF BUSINESS ORGANIZATION IN ARIZONA The Selection of an Appropriate Business Organizationcan Impact Liability, Taxes, Owner s Rights and Future Ability to Sell an Ownership Interest

More information

Planning, Strategy, and Competitive Advantage

Planning, Strategy, and Competitive Advantage Planning, Strategy, and Competitive Advantage Chapter 6 website Mark Gosling Office: D404 Phone: 5417 Learning Objectives LO1 Identify the three main steps of the planning process and explain the relationship

More information

Entrepreneurship. Third Edition. William D. Bygrave Babson College. Andrew Zacharakis Babson College WILEY

Entrepreneurship. Third Edition. William D. Bygrave Babson College. Andrew Zacharakis Babson College WILEY Entrepreneurship Third Edition William D. Bygrave Babson College Andrew Zacharakis Babson College WILEY CONTENTS Preface vii 1 The 1 ' Entrepreneurship and Small Business in the United States 2 Entrepreneurial

More information

Fundamentals of Information Systems, Seventh Edition

Fundamentals of Information Systems, Seventh Edition Chapter 1 An Introduction to Information Systems in Organizations 1 Principles and Learning Objectives The value of information is directly linked to how it helps decision makers achieve the organization

More information

Writing a Successful Business Plan

Writing a Successful Business Plan Writing a Successful Business Plan Introduction Applying for funding from banks, venture capitalists, business angels, grant providers or potential partners will, in most cases, require the submission

More information

Grooming Your Business for Sale

Grooming Your Business for Sale PRIVATE COMPANIES Grooming Your Business for Sale Plan for the Future but Be Prepared for the Unexpected KPMG ENTERPRISE 2 Grooming Your Business for Sale Grooming Your Business for Sale Plan for the Future

More information