SPECIAL FUNDS UNDER THE NEW YORK WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION LAW
[…] The second class of payment made from this fund is for the administrative expenses of the Bureau of Rehabilitation of the New York State Education Department and the payments are ordered by the Commissioner of Education. Subdivision 9 (formerly Subdivision 8) of Section 15 of the Compensation Law was added by Chapter 760, Laws of 1920 (effective May 13, 1920). The contribution in each no dependency death case award to this fund was decreased from $900 to $500 by Chapter 615, Laws of 1922 (effective July 1, 1922), at which time the subdivision was also renumbered. Subdivision 9 of Section 15 reads in part as follows : "An employee, who as a result of injury is or may be expected to be totally or partially incapacitated for a remunerative occupation and who, under the direction of the state department of education is being rendered fit, to engage in a remunerative occupation, shall receive additional compensation necessary for his rehabilitation, not more than ten dollars per week of which shall be expended for maintenance. Such expense and such of the administrative expenses of the state department of education as are properly assignable to the expense of rehabilitating employees entitled to compensa-

18 264 FUNDS UNDER NEW YORK WORKMEN'S COI%[I:'ENSATION LAW tion as a result of injuries under this chapter, shall be paid out of a special fund created in the following manner: The employer, or if insured, his insurance carrier, shall pay into the vocational rehabilitation fund for every case of injury causing death, in which there are no persons entitled to compensation the sum of five hundred dollars." The Commissioner of Taxation and Finance is the custodian of the Vocational Rehabilitation Fund. Disbursements from this fund for the additional compensation provided for by Section 15 are paid by the Commissioner of Taxation and Finance on vouchers signed by the Industrial Commissioner.