SPECIAL FUNDS UNDER THE NEW YORK WORKMEN'S COMPENSATION LAW
[…] "All fines imposed under this chapter, except as herein otherwise provided, shall be paid directly and immediately by the officer collecting the same to the industrial commissioner for the benefit of the special fund created under subdivision eight of section fifteen of this chapter." The Second Injury Fund is also entitled to receive one-half of the fines for failure to notify the Industrial Commissioner of the cessation of payments within sixteen days after the date on which compensation has been paid. See Section 25 of the Compensation Law which provides in part as follows: "Whenever for any reason compensation payments cease, the employer or his insurance carrier shall within sixteen days thereafter, send to the commissioner a notice on a form prescribed by the commissioner that such payment has been stopped, which notice shall contain the name of the injured employee or his principal dependent, the date of accident, the date to which compensation has been paid and the whole amount of compensation paid, and in case the employer or his insurance ca~'rier fail so to notify the commissioner of the cessation of payments within sixteen days after the date on which compensation has been paid, the commissioner may, after a hearing, impose a penalty upon such employer or his insurance carrier in an amount in his discretion not exceeding