HIPAA Privacy. September 21, 2013

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "HIPAA Privacy. September 21, 2013"

Transcription

1 HIPAA Privacy September 21, 2013

2 HIPAA Privacy Workforce Training The Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act (HIPAA) requires that the University train all workforce members (faculty, staff, residents and students) about the University s HIPAA policies and those specific HIPAA required procedures that may affect the work you do for the University. 2

3 Overview This presentation provides a brief summary of the HIPAA Privacy Rule. It lists basic principles that all LSUHSC-NO faculty, staff, residents and students must understand and follow. 3

4 What Does HIPAA Do? HIPAA is the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, a federal law that - protects the privacy and confidentiality of a patient s personal and health information. - provides for electronic and physical security of personal and health information. - simplifies billing and other transactions. 4

5 The Purpose of HIPAA To protect and enhance the rights of consumers by providing them with: access to their health information control of the inappropriate use of that information The Rule s goal is to maintain the trust in the health care system and improve the quality, efficiency and effectiveness of health care delivery. Promotes the balance of: the use of an individual s health care information to advance economically prudent health care while protecting the privacy of the individual seeking medical care and treatment. 5

6 HIPAA Provides for the Following: Implementation of administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to ensure privacy of patient Protected Health Information (PHI). Policies and procedures for the protection of health information and individual patient rights. Mandatory faculty, staff, resident and student education on privacy policies and practices. Complaint process that accepts, records, and investigates patient complaints about the entity's privacy practices. Designation of a Privacy Official. 6

7 LSUHSC-NO and HIPAA LSUHSC-NO has a commitment to protect the privacy of the patient s health information, in all situations. The privacy policies and procedures affect the tasks an employee performs and provides guidance in addressing situations where employees and students encounter PHI unexpectedly.

8 Training Methods Offered at LSUHSC-NO Online Training (KDS) Presentation/Classroom training Informational packets (Self-Study) for users who do not have network accounts 8

9 Who is Covered Under HIPAA? LSUHSC-NO, as a health care provider is a covered entity under HIPAA. This means that LSUHSC-NO must abide by the requirements of the Privacy Rule. One of the requirements is for LSUHSC-NO faculty, staff, residents and students to safeguard a patient s PHI.

10 Who Has to Follow the HIPAA Law? EVERYONE!!!! 10

11 What Patient Information Must We Protect? We must protect an individual s personal and health information that: Is created, received or maintained by a health care provider, health plan, employer, or health care clearinghouse. Is written, spoken, or electronic. Includes at least one of the 18 personal identifiers. Could be combined with other readily available information to identify a patient. HIPAA says that this information is Protected Health Information (PHI). 11

12 Examples of Patient Identifiers -Patient name -Date of birth -Social Security number -Driver s license number -Phone and fax numbers -Mailing address - address -Hospital account number -Insurance identification number -Medicare/Medicaid ID numbers -Certificate/License numbers -Device identifiers and serial numbers -Vehicle identifiers and serial numbers -Pictures that identify a patient as a patient -Biometric identifiers, etc. -Medical record number 12

13 What is Protected Health Information (PHI)? Protected Health Information (PHI) is when Patient Identifiers are combined with: Information about a patient s health or condition. Information about a patient s health care. Information about payment for health care services. Genetic information about a patient, including genetic information about a patient s relatives. Ex. Patient s name and health diagnosis.

14 Examples of What PHI is NOT Company proprietary information: - Business plans and strategy - Pricing strategies - Operating costs Student health records Information regarding a person who has been deceased for more than 50 years. Information kept by an Employer: - Name - Addresses - Salaries - Performance Evaluations - Medical Information - Workman s compensation records - Criminal background checks 14

15 Points to Remember about PHI PHI can be written (paper, computer printout, printout, or paper to paper fax, electronic ( or fax), or verbal/sign language. PHI reveals the state of a person s health. PHI identifies individuals in such a way that it gives a reasonable basis for determining a person s identity. PHI is created or received by a health care organization. Protecting a patient s PHI is everyone s responsibility.

16 Protecting a Patient s Privacy Treat all information as if it were about you or your family. Do not discuss confidential patient information in elevators, hallways, cafeteria, restrooms, or other public places, etc. Shred documents and disks with PHI before discarding. Do not allow unauthorized visitors or patients in staff areas, dictating rooms, chart storage areas, etc. Do not discuss patient information with your family, friends, or people in your facility who are not directly involved in the patient's treatment, payment, or operations. Do not share your passwords with anyone. Set an idle time out on your local workstation. Always Log off of your computer when you leave your work area. 16

17 Protecting a Patient s Privacy (cont.) Do not leave charts, schedules, or open documents on computer screens that may contain patient information in plain view. Conduct telephone conversations or dictation regarding confidential patient information in a discreet manner. Access only the information you are officially authorized to access. To view the related Privacy Policy (Administrative, Technical, and Physical Safeguards Patient Safeguards), click here. Located in Chancellor s Memorandum-53, Privacy Policies and Procedures, letter M. 17

18 Protecting a Patient s Privacy (cont.) Each of us only has authorization to access PHI based on a need to know basis for the purpose of fulfilling our job responsibilities. Unfortunately, some take advantage of various sources of PHI to satisfy curiosity or other motives instead. LSUHSC-NO faculty, staff and students may find themselves working and/or training in facilities that use electronic health record systems that are shared by multiple, independent health care providers. An example of such a system is the PELICAN electronic health record. In such cases, an individual must be granted permission to access the electronic record in writing by the facility that owns the record, in addition to having a job related need to view the information before accessing the electronic record.

19 Protecting a Patient s Privacy (cont.) No matter why an employee or physician accesses PHI, if there is not a job specific reason to do so, the access is prohibited by hospital policy, LSU policy, and HIPAA regulations! - This includes access to family members information, including spouses, parents, adult children, siblings, significant others, coworkers, etc. Any such unauthorized access would be a direct violation of HIPAA regulations, and expose the person who violated them not only to disciplinary action, but also to possible legal action. 19

20 Where Can I find The Privacy Policies and Procedures? The HIPAA Privacy Policies and Procedures are contained in Chancellor s Memorandum 53 available at:

21 What is a Breach? A breach of PHI is the unauthorized access, use, or disclosure of PHI that compromises the security of that information.

22 What Happens if there is a BREACH of PHI? It should be reported immediately to: the Compliance/Privacy Officer in the Office of Compliance Programs at LSUHSC-NO. the appropriate official at the institution where the breach occurred if other than LSUHSC-NO.. Compliance will conduct a risk assessment to determine if the breach must be reported to the patient and the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services. 22

23 Things to Remember about Breaches. The Breach Notification Rule establishes notification requirements for the Breach of unsecured PHI. - (PHI that is unencrypted.) Breaches Happen!! Breaches can be deliberate or accidental. You can report them anonymously. Timely notification of any known Breach is CRITICAL as we only have 60 days from the discovery of the Breach to take the necessary action required by the Breach Notification Rule. If you are unsure whether or not an incident is a breach, call the Compliance Office. 23

24 Some Examples of a Breach of PHI include, but are not limited to: PHI from discarded paper documents, computer hard drives, flash drives, backup tapes and optical disks. PHI included in s sent to the wrong recipient or PHI inappropriately attached to an . PHI stolen and sold for monetary gain PHI obtained and disclosed by hackers. PHI contained in lost or stolen paper documents, laptops, flash drives, backup tapes or optical disks. PHI that is disclosed due to the actions of a computer virus. PHI inappropriately posted or to which access is provided on a web server. 24

25 Privacy Complaints If anyone suspects or knows of mishandling or misuse of patient PHI, a complaint can be made to: The LSUHSC-NO Privacy Officer The Office of Compliance Programs The Office of Civil Rights of Department Health and Human Services The appropriate Privacy Officer at the institution if other than LSUHSC- NO 25

26 How to Report a HIPAA Violation Contact the LSUHSC-NO Privacy Officer or the Office of Compliance Programs via: - Telephone at: - Office: (504) Confidential reporting hotline: (504) or, - at: Contact the Privacy Officer or the Compliance department at the LSUHCSD hospital/facility where you work via: Telephone at: - HCSD Confidential reporting hotline- (866)

27 Penalties for HIPAA Violations There is a tiered system for assessing the level and penalty of each violation: - Tier A- violations that are accidental not intentional-fines of $100 per violation up to $25,000 for violations of an identical type per calendar year. - Tier B- violations due to reasonable cause and not willful neglect- fines of $1000 per violation up to $50,000 for violations of an identical type per calendar year. - Tier C- violations that the hospital corrected, but were due to willful neglect of the policies/procedures-fines $10,000 per violation up to $250,000 for violations of an identical type per calendar year. - Tier D- violations due to willful neglect that the hospital did not correct-fines $50,000 per violation up to $1.5 million for violations of an identical type per calendar year. 27

28 Additional Penalties Loss of your job or student status. Individuals and health care providers (hospitals, etc.) can also face civil and criminal prosecution, depending on the facts of the case. 28

29 As a Recap - HIPAA provides for the rights of patients in relation to their Protected Health information. It also provides for the privacy and security of that information. - It is everyone s responsibility to protect PHI. - Violations of any of the HIPAA regulations may result in fines from the federal government. Violations of HIPAA privacy regulations can also include civil and even criminal penalties. - Report breaches of PHI to Compliance immediately. - If you are found to be deliberately accessing PHI for reasons other than related to performing your job, you will face disciplinary action, up to and including termination your employment or student status. - Be familiar with the HIPAA Privacy policies wherever you work as they differ from institution to institution. 29

30 Resources To view HCSD s HIPAA Privacy Policies 7500-HIPAA Policies, click here. To view HCSD s Compliance Policies 8500-Compliance Policies, click here. To view LSUHSC-N.O.s HIPAA Policies CM 53 HIPAA Policies, click here. To view LSU-HCSD s webpage, click here. To view LSUHSC-NO s webpage, click here. 30

31 Any Questions? We Are Here to Help! Office of Compliance Programs OCP 433 Bolivar St. Suite 807 New Orleans, LA

HIPAA Privacy. Revised November 13, 2015

HIPAA Privacy. Revised November 13, 2015 HIPAA Privacy Revised November 13, 2015 1 HIPAA Privacy Workforce Training The Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act (HIPAA) requires that the University train all workforce members (faculty,

More information

Reporting of HIPAA Privacy/Security Breaches. The Breach Notification Rule

Reporting of HIPAA Privacy/Security Breaches. The Breach Notification Rule Reporting of HIPAA Privacy/Security Breaches The Breach Notification Rule Objectives What is the HITECH Act? An overview-what is Protected Health Information (PHI) and can I protect patient s PHI? What

More information

HIPAA Orientation. Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act

HIPAA Orientation. Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act HIPAA Orientation Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act HIPAA Federal legislation enacted in 1996 to improve the efficiency and effectiveness of electronic information transfers used in the

More information

Patient Privacy and HIPAA/HITECH

Patient Privacy and HIPAA/HITECH Patient Privacy and HIPAA/HITECH What is HIPAA? Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 Implemented in 2003 Title II Administrative Simplification It s a federal law HIPAA is mandatory,

More information

SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH. HIPAA Privacy Training

SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH. HIPAA Privacy Training SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH HIPAA Privacy Training Public Health and HIPAA This presentation will address the HIPAA Privacy regulations as they effect the activities of the School of Public Health. It is imperative

More information

PHI- Protected Health Information

PHI- Protected Health Information HIPAA Policy 2014 The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act is a federal law that protects the privacy and security of patients health information and grants certain rights to patients. Clarkson

More information

PRIVACY AND INFORMATION SECURITY INCIDENT REPORTING

PRIVACY AND INFORMATION SECURITY INCIDENT REPORTING PRIVACY AND INFORMATION SECURITY INCIDENT REPORTING PURPOSE The purpose of this policy is to describe the procedures by which Workforce members of UCLA Health System and David Geffen School of Medicine

More information

Protecting Patient Privacy It s Everyone s Responsibility

Protecting Patient Privacy It s Everyone s Responsibility Protecting Patient Privacy It s Everyone s Responsibility Observation & Student Learning Packet 1. Read packet Instructions for Self-Study Module 2. Complete post-test. A score of 80% must be achieved.

More information

HIPAA Compliance. 2013 Annual Mandatory Education

HIPAA Compliance. 2013 Annual Mandatory Education HIPAA Compliance 2013 Annual Mandatory Education What is HIPAA? Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act Federal Law enacted in 1996 that mandates adoption of Privacy protections for health

More information

HIPAA Education Level One For Volunteers & Observers

HIPAA Education Level One For Volunteers & Observers UK HealthCare HIPAA Education Page 1 September 1, 2009 HIPAA Education Level One For Volunteers & Observers ~ What does HIPAA stand for? H Health I Insurance P Portability A And Accountability A - Act

More information

HIPAA Privacy & Breach Notification Training for System Administration Business Associates

HIPAA Privacy & Breach Notification Training for System Administration Business Associates HIPAA Privacy & Breach Notification Training for System Administration Business Associates Barbara M. Holthaus privacyofficer@utsystem.edu Office of General Counsel University of Texas System April 10,

More information

HIPAA Privacy & Security Training for Clinicians

HIPAA Privacy & Security Training for Clinicians HIPAA Privacy & Security Training for Clinicians Agenda This training will cover the following information: Overview of Privacy Rule and Security Rules Using and disclosing Protected Health Information

More information

HIPAA TRAINING. A training course for Shiawassee County Community Mental Health Authority Employees

HIPAA TRAINING. A training course for Shiawassee County Community Mental Health Authority Employees HIPAA TRAINING A training course for Shiawassee County Community Mental Health Authority Employees WHAT IS HIPAA? HIPAA is an acronym that stands for Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act.

More information

Guadalupe Regional Medical Center

Guadalupe Regional Medical Center Guadalupe Regional Medical Center Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act (HIPAA) By Debby Hernandez, Compliance/HIPAA Officer HIPAA Privacy & Security Training Module 1 This module will address

More information

Protected Health Information (PHI) which is comprised of two elements:

Protected Health Information (PHI) which is comprised of two elements: September 15, 2013 Who Does it apply to? As a healthcare provider of LSUHSC-NO, you are required to follow the requirements of the HIPAA Privacy Rule. CM-53 explains all the requirements LSUHSC-NO healthcare

More information

HIPAA Compliance for Students

HIPAA Compliance for Students HIPAA Compliance for Students The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) was passed in 1996 by the United States Congress. It s intent was to help people obtain health insurance benefits

More information

Welcome to ChiroCare s Fourth Annual Fall Business Summit. October 3, 2013

Welcome to ChiroCare s Fourth Annual Fall Business Summit. October 3, 2013 Welcome to ChiroCare s Fourth Annual Fall Business Summit October 3, 2013 HIPAA Compliance Regulatory Overview & Implementation Tips for Providers Agenda Green packet Overview of general HIPAA terms and

More information

HFS DATA SECURITY TRAINING WITH TECHNOLOGY COMES RESPONSIBILITY

HFS DATA SECURITY TRAINING WITH TECHNOLOGY COMES RESPONSIBILITY HFS DATA SECURITY TRAINING WITH TECHNOLOGY COMES RESPONSIBILITY Illinois Department of Healthcare and Family Services Training Outline: Training Goals What is the HIPAA Security Rule? What is the HFS Identity

More information

HIPAA and Privacy Policy Training

HIPAA and Privacy Policy Training HIPAA and Privacy Policy Training July 2015 1 This training addresses the requirements for maintaining the privacy of confidential information received from HFS and DHS (the Agencies). During this training

More information

HIPAA Happenings in Hospital Systems. Donna J Brock, RHIT System HIM Audit & Privacy Coordinator

HIPAA Happenings in Hospital Systems. Donna J Brock, RHIT System HIM Audit & Privacy Coordinator HIPAA Happenings in Hospital Systems Donna J Brock, RHIT System HIM Audit & Privacy Coordinator HIPAA Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 Title 1 Title II Title III Title IV Title

More information

The Basics of HIPAA Privacy and Security and HITECH

The Basics of HIPAA Privacy and Security and HITECH The Basics of HIPAA Privacy and Security and HITECH Protecting Patient Privacy Disclaimer The content of this webinar is to introduce the principles associated with HIPAA and HITECH regulations and is

More information

Community First Health Plans Breach Notification for Unsecured PHI

Community First Health Plans Breach Notification for Unsecured PHI Community First Health Plans Breach Notification for Unsecured PHI The presentation is for informational purposes only. It is the responsibility of the Business Associate to ensure awareness and compliance

More information

Privacy and Security of Health Information Information in New York State

Privacy and Security of Health Information Information in New York State Privacy and Security of Health Information Information in New York State 2015 Privacy and Security of Health Information in New York State Welcome Hello, my name is Roger, and I'm here to talk with you

More information

HIPAA Privacy & Security Rules

HIPAA Privacy & Security Rules HIPAA Privacy & Security Rules HITECH Act Applicability If you are part of any of the HIPAA Affected Areas, this training is required under the IU HIPAA Privacy and Security Compliance Plan pursuant to

More information

HIPAA PRIVACY AND SECURITY TRAINING P I E D M O N T COMMUNITY H EA LT H P L A N

HIPAA PRIVACY AND SECURITY TRAINING P I E D M O N T COMMUNITY H EA LT H P L A N HIPAA PRIVACY AND SECURITY TRAINING P I E D M O N T COMMUNITY H EA LT H P L A N 1 COURSE OVERVIEW This course is broken down into 4 modules: Module 1: HIPAA Omnibus Rule - What you need to know to remain

More information

HIPAA Training for Hospice Staff and Volunteers

HIPAA Training for Hospice Staff and Volunteers HIPAA Training for Hospice Staff and Volunteers Hospice Education Network Objectives Explain the purpose of the HIPAA privacy and security regulations Name three patient privacy rights Discuss what you

More information

What is HIPAA? The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996

What is HIPAA? The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 What is HIPAA? The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 BASIC QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS What Does HIPAA do? Creates national standards to protect individuals' medical records and other

More information

HIPAA PRIVACY AND SECURITY AWARENESS

HIPAA PRIVACY AND SECURITY AWARENESS HIPAA PRIVACY AND SECURITY AWARENESS Introduction The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (known as HIPAA) was enacted by Congress in 1996. HIPAA serves three main purposes: To protect

More information

HIPAA and You The Basics

HIPAA and You The Basics HIPAA and You The Basics The Purpose of HIPAA Privacy Rules 1. Provide strong federal protections for privacy rights Ensure individual trust in the privacy and security of his or her health information

More information

Clinical Solutions. 2 Hour CEU

Clinical Solutions. 2 Hour CEU 1 2 Hour CEU 2 Course Objectives The purpose of this program is to provide nurses with information about the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA), especially as it relates to protected

More information

Page 1. NAOP HIPAA and Privacy Risks 3/11/2014. Privacy means being able to have control over how your information is collected, used, or shared;

Page 1. NAOP HIPAA and Privacy Risks 3/11/2014. Privacy means being able to have control over how your information is collected, used, or shared; Page 1 National Organization of Alternative Programs 2014 NOAP Educational Conference HIPAA and Privacy Risks Ira J Rothman, CPHIMS, CIPP/US/IT/E/G Senior Vice President - Privacy Official March 26, 2014

More information

HIPAA 101: Privacy and Security Basics

HIPAA 101: Privacy and Security Basics HIPAA 101: Privacy and Security Basics Purpose This document provides important information about Kaiser Permanente policies and state and federal laws for protecting the privacy and security of individually

More information

HIPAA and Health Information Privacy and Security

HIPAA and Health Information Privacy and Security HIPAA and Health Information Privacy and Security Revised 7/2014 What Is HIPAA? H Health I Insurance P Portability & A Accountability A - Act HIPAA Privacy and Security Rules were passed to protect patient

More information

Annual Compliance Training. HITECH/HIPAA Refresher

Annual Compliance Training. HITECH/HIPAA Refresher Annual Compliance Training HITECH/HIPAA Refresher January 2015 Sisters of Charity of Leavenworth Health System, Inc. All rights reserved. 1 Annual Refresher Training Welcome to the SCL Health System Compliance

More information

UNDERSTANDING THE HIPAA/HITECH BREACH NOTIFICATION RULE 2/25/14

UNDERSTANDING THE HIPAA/HITECH BREACH NOTIFICATION RULE 2/25/14 UNDERSTANDING THE HIPAA/HITECH BREACH NOTIFICATION RULE 2/25/14 RULES Issued August 19, 2009 Requires Covered Entities to notify individuals of a breach as well as HHS without reasonable delay or within

More information

By the end of this course you will demonstrate:

By the end of this course you will demonstrate: 1 By the end of this course you will demonstrate: 1. that HIPAA privacy rules protect privacy and security of confidential information. 2. your responsibility for use and protection of protected health

More information

What You Need to Know About the New HIPAA Breach Notification Rule 1

What You Need to Know About the New HIPAA Breach Notification Rule 1 What You Need to Know About the New HIPAA Breach Notification Rule 1 New regulations effective September 23, 2009 require all physicians who are covered by HIPAA to notify patients if there are breaches

More information

COMPLIANCE ALERT 10-12

COMPLIANCE ALERT 10-12 HAWAII HEALTH SYSTEMS C O R P O R A T I O N "Touching Lives Every Day COMPLIANCE ALERT 10-12 HIPAA Expansion under the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 The American Recovery and Reinvestment

More information

Privacy Compliance Health Occupations Students

Privacy Compliance Health Occupations Students Privacy Compliance Health Occupations Students Health Occupations Students The information in this power point is the same information provided to new SCHS caregivers at their orientation. We cannot stress

More information

HIPAA Training for Staff and Volunteers

HIPAA Training for Staff and Volunteers HIPAA Training for Staff and Volunteers Objectives Explain the purpose of the HIPAA privacy, security and breach notification regulations Name three patient privacy rights Discuss what you can do to help

More information

Statement of Policy. Reason for Policy

Statement of Policy. Reason for Policy Table of Contents Statement of Policy 2 Reason for Policy 2 HIPAA Liaison 2 Individuals and Entities Affected by Policy 2 Who Should Know Policy 3 Exclusions 3 Website Address for Policy 3 Definitions

More information

PROTECTING PATIENT PRIVACY and INFORMATION SECURITY

PROTECTING PATIENT PRIVACY and INFORMATION SECURITY PROTECTING PATIENT PRIVACY and INFORMATION SECURITY 2 PROTECTING PATIENT PRIVACY AND INFORMATION SECURITY PROTECTING PATIENT PRIVACY AND INFORMATION SECURITY 3 INTRODUCTION As an agency employee, student,

More information

HIPAA Privacy and Security. Rochelle Steimel, HIPAA Privacy Official Judy Smith, Staff Development January 2012

HIPAA Privacy and Security. Rochelle Steimel, HIPAA Privacy Official Judy Smith, Staff Development January 2012 HIPAA Privacy and Security Rochelle Steimel, HIPAA Privacy Official Judy Smith, Staff Development January 2012 Goals and Objectives Course Goal: To introduce the staff of Munson Healthcare to the concepts

More information

HIPAA Self-Study Module Patient Privacy at Unity Health Care, Inc hipaa@unityhealthcare.org 202-667-0016 - HIPAA Hotline

HIPAA Self-Study Module Patient Privacy at Unity Health Care, Inc hipaa@unityhealthcare.org 202-667-0016 - HIPAA Hotline HIPAA Self-Study Module Patient Privacy at Unity Health Care, Inc hipaa@unityhealthcare.org 202-667-0016 - HIPAA Hotline Self-Study Module Requirements Read all program slides and complete test. Complete

More information

Grand Rapids Medical Education Partners Mercy Health Saint Mary s Spectrum Health. Pam Jager, GRMEP Director of Education & Development

Grand Rapids Medical Education Partners Mercy Health Saint Mary s Spectrum Health. Pam Jager, GRMEP Director of Education & Development Grand Rapids Medical Education Partners Mercy Health Saint Mary s Spectrum Health Pam Jager, GRMEP Director of Education & Development To understand the requirements of the federal Health Information Portability

More information

HIPAA In The Workplace. What Every Employee Should Know and Remember

HIPAA In The Workplace. What Every Employee Should Know and Remember HIPAA In The Workplace What Every Employee Should Know and Remember What is HIPAA? The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 Portable Accountable Rules for Privacy Rules for Security

More information

INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF OPTOMETRY HIPAA COMPLIANCE PLAN TABLE OF CONTENTS. I. Introduction 2. II. Definitions 3

INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF OPTOMETRY HIPAA COMPLIANCE PLAN TABLE OF CONTENTS. I. Introduction 2. II. Definitions 3 INDIANA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF OPTOMETRY HIPAA COMPLIANCE PLAN TABLE OF CONTENTS I. Introduction 2 II. Definitions 3 III. Program Oversight and Responsibilities 4 A. Structure B. Compliance Committee C.

More information

INFORMATION SECURITY & HIPAA COMPLIANCE MPCA

INFORMATION SECURITY & HIPAA COMPLIANCE MPCA INFORMATION SECURITY & HIPAA COMPLIANCE MPCA Annual Conference August 5, 201 Agenda 1 HIPAA 2 The New Healthcare Paradigm Internal Compliance 4 Conclusion 2 1 HIPAA 1 Earning Their Trust 4 HIPAA 5 Health

More information

HIPAA Policy, Protection, and Pitfalls ARTHUR J. GALLAGHER & CO. BUSINESS WITHOUT BARRIERS

HIPAA Policy, Protection, and Pitfalls ARTHUR J. GALLAGHER & CO. BUSINESS WITHOUT BARRIERS HIPAA Policy, Protection, and Pitfalls Overview HIPAA Privacy Basics What s covered by HIPAA privacy rules, and what isn t? Interlude on the Hands-Off Group Health Plan When does this exception apply,

More information

HIPAA SELF STUDY TRAINING GUIDE

HIPAA SELF STUDY TRAINING GUIDE HIPAA SELF STUDY TRAINING GUIDE I have received the LifeWays HIPAA SELF STUDY TRAINING GUIDE. I understand that I will be accountable for the information contained in the guide. If I have questions I may

More information

This questionnaire is designed for the consumer to test their knowledge of electronic health records.

This questionnaire is designed for the consumer to test their knowledge of electronic health records. GA e Secure. Private. Accessible. GA Secure. Private. Accessible. Test ehealthinfo Your Knowledge! This questionnaire is designed for the consumer to test their knowledge of electronic health records.

More information

Privacy for Beginners: What Every Healthcare Worker Needs to Know About HIPAA and Privacy

Privacy for Beginners: What Every Healthcare Worker Needs to Know About HIPAA and Privacy Privacy for Beginners: What Every Healthcare Worker Needs to Know About HIPAA and Privacy What is HIPAA? Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) is broad federal legislation that includes

More information

Privacy and Security For Managers

Privacy and Security For Managers Privacy and Security For Managers This self directed learning module contains information all CHS Teammates are expected to know in order to protect our patients, our guests, and ourselves. Target Audience:

More information

HIPAA Update Focus on Breach Prevention

HIPAA Update Focus on Breach Prevention HIPAA Update Focus on Breach Prevention Objectives By the end of this program, participants should be able to: Identify top reasons why breaches occur Review the breach definition and notification process

More information

Approved By: Agency Name Management

Approved By: Agency Name Management Policy Title: Effective Date: Revision Date: Approval(s): LASO: CSO: Agency Head: Media Protection Policy Every 2 years or as needed Purpose: The intent of the Media Protection Policy is to ensure the

More information

Heather L. Hughes, J.D. HIPAA Privacy Officer U.S. Legal Support, Inc. hhughes@uslegalsupport.com www.uslegalsupport.com

Heather L. Hughes, J.D. HIPAA Privacy Officer U.S. Legal Support, Inc. hhughes@uslegalsupport.com www.uslegalsupport.com Heather L. Hughes, J.D. HIPAA Privacy Officer U.S. Legal Support, Inc. hhughes@uslegalsupport.com www.uslegalsupport.com HIPAA Privacy Rule Sets standards for confidentiality and privacy of individually

More information

Information Security and Privacy. WHAT is to be done? HOW is it to be done? WHY is it done?

Information Security and Privacy. WHAT is to be done? HOW is it to be done? WHY is it done? Information Security and Privacy WHAT is to be done? HOW is it to be done? WHY is it done? 1 WHAT is to be done? O Be in compliance of Federal/State Laws O Federal: O HIPAA O HITECH O State: O WIC 4514

More information

HIPAA Privacy Keys to Success Updated January 2010

HIPAA Privacy Keys to Success Updated January 2010 HIPAA Privacy Keys to Success Updated January 2010 HIPAA Job Specific Education 1 HIPAA and Its Purpose What is HIPAA? Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 Title II Administrative

More information

NC DPH: Computer Security Basic Awareness Training

NC DPH: Computer Security Basic Awareness Training NC DPH: Computer Security Basic Awareness Training Introduction and Training Objective Our roles in the Division of Public Health (DPH) require us to utilize our computer resources in a manner that protects

More information

HIPAA Omnibus Rule Overview. Presented by: Crystal Stanton MicroMD Marketing Communication Specialist

HIPAA Omnibus Rule Overview. Presented by: Crystal Stanton MicroMD Marketing Communication Specialist HIPAA Omnibus Rule Overview Presented by: Crystal Stanton MicroMD Marketing Communication Specialist 1 HIPAA Omnibus Rule - Agenda History of the Omnibus Rule What is the HIPAA Omnibus Rule and its various

More information

HHS Issues Rule Requiring Individuals Be Notified of Breaches of Their Health Information

HHS Issues Rule Requiring Individuals Be Notified of Breaches of Their Health Information HHS Issues Rule Requiring Individuals Be Notified of Breaches of Their Health Information New regulations requiring health care professionals, health plans, and other entities covered by the Health Insurance

More information

HIPPA and HITECH NOTIFICATION Effective Date: September 23, 2013

HIPPA and HITECH NOTIFICATION Effective Date: September 23, 2013 HIPPA and HITECH NOTIFICATION Effective Date: September 23, 2013 Orchard Creek Health Care is required by law to maintain the privacy of protected health information (PHI) of our residents. If you feel

More information

Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) Overview

Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) Overview Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) Overview Agency, Contract and Temporary Staff Orientation Initiated: 5/04, Reviewed: 7/10, Revised: 10/10 Prepared by SHS Administration & Samaritan

More information

Everett School Employee Benefit Trust. Reportable Breach Notification Policy HIPAA HITECH Rules and Washington State Law

Everett School Employee Benefit Trust. Reportable Breach Notification Policy HIPAA HITECH Rules and Washington State Law Everett School Employee Benefit Trust Reportable Breach Notification Policy HIPAA HITECH Rules and Washington State Law Introduction The Everett School Employee Benefit Trust ( Trust ) adopts this policy

More information

Section 2: HIPAA and the HITECH Act

Section 2: HIPAA and the HITECH Act Section 2: HIPAA and the HITECH Act 1 Introduction to HIPAA and the HITECH Act The Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health (HITECH) Act was signed on February 17, 2009 as part of

More information

Copyright 2016 State Volunteer Mutual Insurance Company. HIPAA Training for the Medical Office

Copyright 2016 State Volunteer Mutual Insurance Company. HIPAA Training for the Medical Office Copyright 2016 State Volunteer Mutual Insurance Company HIPAA Training for the Medical Office Disclaimer The information and any commentary contained in these training materials is for informational purposes

More information

Topics. What are privacy and security all about? How can I protect confidential information? What should I do if I see a problem?

Topics. What are privacy and security all about? How can I protect confidential information? What should I do if I see a problem? Federal: Privacy And Security 1 Topics What are privacy and security all about? What s confidential here? How can I protect confidential information? What should I do if I see a problem? How can I get

More information

Compliance Training for Medicare Programs Version 1.0 2/22/2013

Compliance Training for Medicare Programs Version 1.0 2/22/2013 Compliance Training for Medicare Programs Version 1.0 2/22/2013 Independence Blue Cross is an independent licensee of the Blue Cross and Blue Shield Association. 1 The Compliance Program Setting standards

More information

HIPAA: Privacy/Info Security

HIPAA: Privacy/Info Security HIPAA: Privacy/Info Security Jeff Jones HIPAA Privacy Officer HIPAA Information Security Officer KY Region What you should know Discussion Topics Protected Health Security Awareness Information(PHI) Disclosure

More information

HIPAA PRIVACY AND SECURITY AWARENESS. Covering Kids and Families of Indiana April 10, 2014

HIPAA PRIVACY AND SECURITY AWARENESS. Covering Kids and Families of Indiana April 10, 2014 HIPAA PRIVACY AND SECURITY AWARENESS Covering Kids and Families of Indiana April 10, 2014 GOALS AND OBJECTIVES The goal is to provide information to you to promote personal responsibility and behaviors

More information

HIPAA/ HITECH HEALTH INSURANCE PORTABILITY ACCOUNTABILITY ACT. and. Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act.

HIPAA/ HITECH HEALTH INSURANCE PORTABILITY ACCOUNTABILITY ACT. and. Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act. HIPAA/ HITECH HEALTH INSURANCE PORTABILITY and ACCOUNTABILITY ACT Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act Revised 4/4/14 1 Your Accountability Quality Care Compliance Reputation

More information

HIPAA Update. Presented by: Melissa M. Zambri. June 25, 2014

HIPAA Update. Presented by: Melissa M. Zambri. June 25, 2014 HIPAA Update Presented by: Melissa M. Zambri June 25, 2014 Timeline of New Rules 2/17/09 - Stimulus Package Enacted 8/24/09 - Interim Final Rule on Breach Notification 10/7/09 - Proposed Rule Regarding

More information

Welcome to the University of Utah Health Sciences HIPAA Privacy and Security Training Program

Welcome to the University of Utah Health Sciences HIPAA Privacy and Security Training Program Welcome to the University of Utah Health Sciences HIPAA Privacy and Security Training Program You cannot have Privacy without Security. Requirements of All UUHS Workforce Members ALL University of Utah

More information

Why Lawyers? Why Now?

Why Lawyers? Why Now? TODAY S PRESENTERS Why Lawyers? Why Now? New HIPAA regulations go into effect September 23, 2013 Expands HIPAA safeguarding and breach liabilities for business associates (BAs) Lawyer is considered a business

More information

Virginia Commonwealth University Information Security Standard

Virginia Commonwealth University Information Security Standard Virginia Commonwealth University Information Security Standard Title: Scope: Data Classification Standard This document provides the classification requirements for all data generated, processed, stored,

More information

HEALTH INSURANCE PORTABILITY & ACCOUNTABILITY ACT OF 1996 HIPAA

HEALTH INSURANCE PORTABILITY & ACCOUNTABILITY ACT OF 1996 HIPAA TRAINING MANUAL HEALTH INSURANCE PORTABILITY & ACCOUNTABILITY ACT OF 1996 HIPAA Table of Contents INTRODUCTION 3 What is HIPAA? Privacy Security Transactions and Code Sets What is covered ADMINISTRATIVE

More information

Violation Become a Privacy Breach? Agenda

Violation Become a Privacy Breach? Agenda How Does a HIPAA Violation Become a Privacy Breach? Karen Voiles, MBA, CHC, CHPC, CHRC Senior Managing Consultant, Compliance Agenda Differentiating between HIPAA violation and reportable breach Best practices

More information

HIPAA. Developed by The University of Texas at Dallas Callier Center for Communication Disorders

HIPAA. Developed by The University of Texas at Dallas Callier Center for Communication Disorders HIPAA Developed by The University of Texas at Dallas Callier Center for Communication Disorders Purpose of this training Everyone with access to Protected Health Information (PHI) must comply with HIPAA

More information

11/5/2014 PRESENTER HIPAA OBJECTIVES PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION BREACH DEFINITION

11/5/2014 PRESENTER HIPAA OBJECTIVES PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION BREACH DEFINITION PRESENTER HIPAA BREACH: It s not a Matter of If, but WHEN Chrisann Lemery, MSE, RHIA, CHPS, FAHIMA Senior Health Solutions Consultant & Privacy Officer clemery@avastonetech.com Telephone: 608 449 7207

More information

Protecting Privacy & Security in the Health Care Setting

Protecting Privacy & Security in the Health Care Setting 2013 Compliance Training for Contractors and Vendors Module 3 Protecting Privacy & Security in the Health Care Setting For Internal Training Purposes Only. After completing this training, learners will

More information

Information Security Handbook for Employees

Information Security Handbook for Employees Information Security Handbook for Employees Providing our patients with excellence in healthcare includes protecting their information This handbook was prepared by Tom Walsh Consulting, LLC for the Kansas

More information

Information Security Policy

Information Security Policy Information Security Policy Touro College/University ( Touro ) is committed to information security. Information security is defined as protection of data, applications, networks, and computer systems

More information

FEDERAL AND STATE BREACH NOTIFICATION LAWS FOR CALIFORNIA

FEDERAL AND STATE BREACH NOTIFICATION LAWS FOR CALIFORNIA APPENDIX PR 12-A FEDERAL AND STATE BREACH NOTIFICATION LAWS FOR CALIFORNIA LEGAL CITATION California Civil Code Section 1798.82 California Health and Safety (H&S) Code Section 1280.15 42 U.S.C. Section

More information

ELECTRONIC HEALTH RECORDS

ELECTRONIC HEALTH RECORDS ELECTRONIC HEALTH RECORDS Understanding and Using Computerized Medical Records CHAPTER TEN LESSON ONE Privacy and Security of Health Records Understanding HIPAA HIPAA: acronym for Health Insurance Portability

More information

Updated HIPAA Regulations What Optometrists Need to Know Now. HIPAA Overview

Updated HIPAA Regulations What Optometrists Need to Know Now. HIPAA Overview Updated HIPAA Regulations What Optometrists Need to Know Now The U.S. Department of Health & Human Services Office for Civil Rights recently released updated regulations regarding the Health Insurance

More information

Trust 9/10/2015. Why Does Privacy and Security Matter? Who Must Comply with HIPAA Rules? HIPAA Breaches, Security Risk Analysis, and Audits

Trust 9/10/2015. Why Does Privacy and Security Matter? Who Must Comply with HIPAA Rules? HIPAA Breaches, Security Risk Analysis, and Audits HIPAA Breaches, Security Risk Analysis, and Audits Derrick Hill Senior Health IT Advisor Kentucky REC Why Does Privacy and Security Matter? Trust Who Must Comply with HIPAA Rules? Covered Entities (CE)

More information

QUEST, INC BREACH NOTIFICATION POLICY

QUEST, INC BREACH NOTIFICATION POLICY QUEST, INC BREACH NOTIFICATION POLICY Dev September 2012 Page Number I. Breach Notification Template HIPAA Breach Notification Policy Table of Contents 1 A. Generally 1 B. When a Breach is Considered to

More information

8/3/2015. Integrating Behavioral Health and HIV Into Electronic Health Records Communities of Practice

8/3/2015. Integrating Behavioral Health and HIV Into Electronic Health Records Communities of Practice Integrating Behavioral Health and HIV Into Electronic Health Records Communities of Practice Monday, August 3, 2015 1 How to ask a question during the webinar If you dialed in to this webinar on your phone

More information

OCR Reports on the Enforcement. Learning Objectives 4/1/2013. HIPAA Compliance/Enforcement (As of December 31, 2012) HCCA Compliance Institute

OCR Reports on the Enforcement. Learning Objectives 4/1/2013. HIPAA Compliance/Enforcement (As of December 31, 2012) HCCA Compliance Institute OCR Reports on the Enforcement of the HIPAA Rules HCCA Compliance Institute April 22, 2013 David Holtzman Sr. Health IT & Privacy Specialist U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Office for Civil

More information

OCR Reports on the Enforcement. Learning Objectives

OCR Reports on the Enforcement. Learning Objectives OCR Reports on the Enforcement of the HIPAA Rules HCCA Compliance Institute April 22, 2013 David Holtzman Sr. Health IT & Privacy Specialist U.S. Department of Health and Human Services Office for Civil

More information

Security Is Everyone s Concern:

Security Is Everyone s Concern: Security Is Everyone s Concern: What a Practice Needs to Know About ephi Security Mert Gambito Hawaii HIE Compliance and Privacy Officer July 26, 2014 E Komo Mai! This session s presenter is Mert Gambito

More information

8.03 Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA)

8.03 Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) Human Resource/Miscellaneous Page 1 of 5 8.03 Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) Policy: It is the policy of Licking/Knox Goodwill Industries, Inc., to maintain the privacy of

More information

HIPAA Omnibus Rule Practice Impact. Kristen Heffernan MicroMD Director of Prod Mgt and Marketing

HIPAA Omnibus Rule Practice Impact. Kristen Heffernan MicroMD Director of Prod Mgt and Marketing HIPAA Omnibus Rule Practice Impact Kristen Heffernan MicroMD Director of Prod Mgt and Marketing 1 HIPAA Omnibus Rule Agenda History of the Rule HIPAA Stats Rule Overview Use of Personal Health Information

More information

TABLE OF CONTENTS. University of Northern Colorado

TABLE OF CONTENTS. University of Northern Colorado TABLE OF CONTENTS University of Northern Colorado HIPAA Policies and Procedures Page # Development and Maintenance of HIPAA Policies and Procedures... 1 Procedures for Updating HIPAA Policies and Procedures...

More information

Privacy & Security Standards to Protect Patient Information

Privacy & Security Standards to Protect Patient Information Privacy & Security Standards to Protect Patient Information Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act (HIPAA) 12/16/10 Topics An An Introduction to to HIPAA HIPAA Patient Rights Rights Routine

More information

HIPAA AND COMPLIANCE

HIPAA AND COMPLIANCE HIPAA AND COMPLIANCE LEARNING MODULE #2 For Clinical Students and Instructors HWCA- South Central- Southwest Member Clinical Sites HEALTH CARE WORKFORCE ALLIANCE Revised August 2011 Objectives 2 At the

More information

2014 Core Training 1

2014 Core Training 1 2014 Core Training 1 Course Agenda Review of Key Privacy Laws/Regulations: Federal HIPAA/HITECH regulations State privacy laws Privacy & Security Policies & Procedures Huntsville Hospital Health System

More information

Whitefish School District. PERSONNEL 5510 page 1 of 5 HIPAA

Whitefish School District. PERSONNEL 5510 page 1 of 5 HIPAA Whitefish School District R PERSONNEL 5510 page 1 of 5 HIPAA Note: (1) Any school district offering a group health care plan for its employees is affected by HIPAA. School districts offering health plans

More information

HIPAA and Mental Health Privacy:

HIPAA and Mental Health Privacy: HIPAA and Mental Health Privacy: What Social Workers Need to Know Presenter: Sherri Morgan, JD, MSW Associate Counsel, NASW Legal Defense Fund and Office of Ethics & Professional Review 2010 National Association

More information

HIPPA Goes HITECH. Data Protection for Agents

HIPPA Goes HITECH. Data Protection for Agents HIPPA Goes HITECH Data Protection for Agents For agent information only. this material should not be distributed to the public or used in any solicitation. 13-0127 Course objectives Agents will be able

More information