DOCKET CALL IN PROBATE COURT
[…] App-Dallas, 1995, no writ) (no credit allowed because agreement did not expressly provide for the credit). Effective September 1, 2001, child support payment obligations are reduced by disability benefits and social security old age benefits paid to or for the benefit of the child. Tex. Fam. Code , Debts Due to the United States. Amounts owed to the United States Government must be addressed before the representative can pay any of the claims which are classified under 322 of the Code. The Probate Code does not mention amounts which may be owing to the United States Government. Under 31 U.S.C.A. 3713(a), a claim of the United States Government must be paid before other claims against the estate. Section 3713(a) provides as follows: (a)(1) A claim of the United States Government shall be paid first when - (A) a person indebted to the Government is insolvent and (i) the debtor is without enough property to pay all debts makes a voluntary assignment of property; (ii) property of the debtor, if absent, is attached, or (iii) an act of bankruptcy is committed; or (B) the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or administrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor. (b) A representative of a person or an estate... paying any part of a debt of the person or estate before paying a claim of the Government is liable to the extent of the payment for unpaid claims of the Government. The cases have interpreted Section 3713 to require payment to the IRS above other debts of the estate; however, family allowances, administration expenses and funeral expenses have been determined not to be debts and therefore not subject to the superior priority of the United States claims.