UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT EASTERN DISTRICT OF LOUISIANA
[…] Finally, the Court will discuss standing. Although standing is generally a threshold question, in this case it is

9 more appropriately analyzed last because RICO standing is dependant upon first finding a violation of section 1962, and then determining whether that violation caused plaintiffs' injuries. IV. Elements Common to All RICO Claims A. RICO Person A RICO person is the defendant. Crowe v. Henry, 43 F.3d 198, 204 (5th Cir. 1995); In re Burzynski, 989 F.2d 733, 742 (5th Cir. 1993). 18 U.S.C. 1961(3) defines a RICO person as "any individual or entity capable of holding a legal or beneficial interest in property." Recognizing that the statute provides a very broad definition, the United States Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit has added a gloss to that definition, requiring that "the RICO person must be one that either poses or has posed a continuous threat of engaging in the acts of racketeering."