APPLICATION OF THE FEDERAL DEATH PENALTY ACT TO PUERTO RICO: A NEW TEST FOR THE LOCALLY INAPPLICABLE STANDARD
[…] L. No , 64 Stat. 319 (1950) (codified at 48 U.S.C. 731 (2000)). The term "commonwealth" was adopted by the island with some debate. See Arnold H. Leibowitz, The Applicability of Federal Law to the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, 56 GEO. L.J. 219, 221 n.12 (1967). The creation of the Commonwealth through the legislation also stirred debate over whether the compact created a new status for Puerto Rico that differed from either a state or a territory. See discussion infra notes and accompanying text. 47 Public Law 600, 1, 64 Stat. at 319 (codified as amended at 48 U.S.C. 731b (2000)) ("[R]ecognizing the principle of government by consent, this Act is now adopted in the nature of a compact so that the people of Puerto Rico may organize a government pursuant to a constitution of their own adoption."). The Puerto Rican Constitution establishes a republican form of government.