APPLICATION OF THE FEDERAL DEATH PENALTY ACT TO PUERTO RICO: A NEW TEST FOR THE LOCALLY INAPPLICABLE STANDARD
[…] This interpretation of the "locally inapplicable" language and the idea of deferring to "local interests" where a statute is silent or ambiguous comport with the fact that numerous cultural and political differences between Puerto Rico and the rest of the United States have been enshrined in law. While any federal system, to a certain extent, must recognize different "local interests," Puerto Rico has been U.S.C. 734 (2000) ("The statutory laws of the United States not locally inapplicable, except as hereinbefore or hereinafter otherwise provided, shall have the same force and effect in Puerto Rico as in the United States Brief of Commonwealth, supra note 20, at Elective Governor's Act, ch. 490, 6, 61 Stat. 770, 772 (1947); Exec. Order No. 10,005, 13 Fed. Reg (Oct. 5, 1948) (establishing presidential commission to examine federal laws potentially inapplicable to Puerto Rico by virtue of local conditions).