Auto Liability/PIP Claims
[…] Md. Code Ann., (c)(1)(ii).

71 Maryland: Personal Injury Protection Coverage 71 In Maryland Auto Ins. Fund v. Perry, the court compared Maryland s Statute with the a provision of the Pennsylvania Motor Vehicle Financial Responsibility Law. 741 A.2d 1114, 1118 (Md. 1999). The Pennsylvania statute, 75 Pa. C.S.A. 1714, provides in pertinent part: An owner of a currently registered motor vehicle who does not have financial responsibility... cannot recover first party benefits." In the cases cited by MAIF, the Pennsylvania court sustained the constitutionality of that statute and enforced it in accordance with the legislative intent behind it.