PX212CH1516. C MgCO Al(OH) 6. Which of the following acids has the weakest conjugate base in aqueous solution? A) CH 3 COOH B) HOCl C) HF D) HNO 2

Save this PDF as:
 WORD  PNG  TXT  JPG

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "PX212CH1516. C MgCO Al(OH) 6. Which of the following acids has the weakest conjugate base in aqueous solution? A) CH 3 COOH B) HOCl C) HF D) HNO 2"

Transcription

1 C MgCO Al Al(OH) PX212CH Which of the following reactions is not readily explained by the Arrhenius concept of acids and bases? A) HCl(g) + NH 3 (g) NH 4 Cl(s) B) HCl(aq) + NaOH(aq) NaCl(aq) + H 2 O(l) C) HClO 4 (aq) + H 2 O(l) H 3 O + (aq) + ClO 4 (aq) D) HC 2 H 3 O 2 (aq) + H 2 O(l) H 3 O + (aq) + C 2 H 3 O 2 (aq) E) H 3 O + (aq) + OH (aq) 2H 2 O(l) 2. Which of the following species is not capable of acting as an Arrhenius acid in aqueous solution? A) CHCl 3 B) HNO 3 C) H 2 SO 4 D) H 3 O E) HClO 4 3. What is a conjugate acid base pair for the following equilibrium? H 2 O(l) + HPO 4 2 (aq) H 2 PO 4 (aq) + OH (aq) A) H 2 O is an acid and HPO 4 2 is its conjugate base. B) HPO 4 2 is an acid and OH is its conjugate base. C) H 2 O is an acid and OH is its conjugate base. D) HPO 4 2 is an acid and H 2 PO 4 is its conjugate base. E) HPO 4 2 is an acid and H 2 O is its conjugate base. 4. Which of the following species cannot act as a Lewis base? A) H 2 O 2 B) OH C) O 2 D) H 2 O E) Be Which of the following is not an example of an acid base reaction? A) Al(OH) 3 (s) + 3H + (aq) 3+ (aq) + 3H 2 O(l) B) C 2 H 6 (g) 2 H 4 (g) + H 2 (g) C) MgO(s) + CO 2 (g) 3 (s) D) Al(OH) 3 (s) + OH (aq) 4 (aq) E) CN (aq) + H 2 O(l) HCN(aq) + OH (aq) 6. Which of the following acids has the weakest conjugate base in aqueous solution? A) CH 3 COOH B) HOCl C) HF D) HNO 2 E) HClO 4

2 7. Given equal concentrations of the following acids, which exhibits the greatest amount of ionization in water? A) nitrous acid B) chlorous acid C) ascorbic acid D) hydrobromic acid E) citric acid 8. Which solution has the highest ph? A) 0.10 M HBr(aq) B) 0.10 M HI(aq) C) 0.10 M HF(aq) D) 0.10 M HCl(aq) E) 0.10 M HClO 4 (aq) 9. Rank H 3 PO 4, H 2 PO 4, and HPO 4 2 in order of increasing acid strength. A) HPO 4 2 < H 2 PO 4 < H 3 PO 4 B) H 2 PO 4 < HPO 4 2 < H 3 PO 4 C) H 2 PO 4 < H 3 PO 4 < HPO 4 2 D) HPO 4 2 < H 3 PO 4 < H 2 PO 4 E) H 3 PO 4 < H 2 PO 4 < HPO What is the equilibrium concentration of amide ion (NH 2 ) in liquid ammonia at 25 C? ("am" = dissolved in ammonia) 2NH 3 (l) NH 4 + (am) + NH 2 (am); K c = at 25 C A) M B) M C) M D) M E) M 11. What is the hydronium-ion concentration in a solution formed by combining 750 ml of 0.10 M NaOH with 250 ml of 0.30 M HCl? NaOH(aq) + HCl(aq) NaCl(aq) + H 2 O(l) A) M B) M C) M D) 0.30 M E) 0.10 M 12. At 20 C, the ion-product constant of water, K w, is What is the ph of pure water at 20 C? A) B) C) D) 7.081

3 E) none of these 13. What is the hydronium-ion concentration of a M Ba(OH) 2 solution? A) M B) M C) M D) M E) M 14. What is the ph of a M HClO 4 solution? A) B) 2.98 C) D) 1.29 E) What is the poh of a M HI solution? A) 3.12 B) C) D) E) The hydronium-ion concentration of a solution is M. What is the ph of the solution? A) 6.81 B) 3.77 C) 2.00 D) 5.60 E) Which aqueous solution has the lowest ph? A) 0.30 M HCl B) 0.30 M NaOH C) 0.30 M NH 3 D) 0.30 M Ba(OH) 2 E) 0.30 M H 2 SO Which solution has the highest ph? A) 0.1 M Ba(OH) 2 B) 0.1 M CH 3 COOH C) 0.1 M HCl D) 0.1 M NH 3 E) 0.1 M NaOH 19. What is the ph of a M Ba(OH) 2 solution? A) 9.04 B) C) 2.46

4 D) E) A solution has a hydroxide-ion concentration of M. What is its ph? A) B) C) D) 7.00 E) What is the ph of a M LiOH solution? A) 9.24 B) C) 2.07 D) 4.76 E) What is the ph of a solution prepared by dissolving L of HCl(g), measured at STP, in enough water such that the total volume of the solution is 6.00 L? (R = L atm/(k mol)) A) B) C) D) E) What is the poh of a solution prepared by dissolving L of HCl(g), measured at STP, in enough water such that the total volume of the solution is 4.50 L? (R = L atm/(k mol)) A) B) C) D) E) The ph of a solution of a strong base is at 25 C. What is its hydronium-ion concentration? A) M B) M C) M D) M E) M 25. What is the hydroxide-ion concentration in a solution formed by combining 200. ml of 0.15 M HCl with 300. ml of M NaOH at 25 C? HCl(aq) + NaOH(aq) NaCl(aq) + H 2 O(l) A) M B) M C) M D) M

5 E) M 26. For which of the following equilibria does K c correspond to the acid-ionization constant, K a, of HCO 3? A) HCO 3 (aq) + OH (aq) CO 2 3 (aq) + H 2 O(l) B) H 2 CO 3 (aq) + H 2 O(l) HCO 3 (aq) + H 3 O + (aq) C) HCO 3 (aq) + H 2 O(l) H 2 CO 3 (aq) + OH (aq) D) HCO 3 (aq) + H 3 O + (aq) H 2 CO 3 (aq) + H 2 O(l) E) HCO 3 (aq) + H 2 O(l) CO 2 3 (aq) + H 3 O + (aq) 27. For the equilibrium that exists in an aqueous solution of nitrous acid (HNO 2, a weak acid), the equilibrium-constant expression is A) K =. B) K =. C) K =. D) K = [H + ][NO 2 ]. E) none of these 28. Rank acetic acid (HC 2 H 3 O 2 ), hydrocyanic acid (HOCN), and hydrofluoric acid (HF) in order of increasing strength. Acid K a HC 2 H 3 O HOCN HF A) HC 2 H 3 O 2 < HOCN < HF B) HOCN < HC 2 H 3 O 2 < HF C) HOCN < HF < HC 2 H 3 O 2 D) HF < HOCN < HC 2 H 3 O 2 E) HF < HC 2 H 3 O 2 < HOCN 29. At a temperature of 25 C an initally M solution of a weak monoprotic acid is 2.7 % ionized once equilibrium is established. What is the acid-ionization constant, K a, for this acid? (assume C a /K a ) A) B) C)

6 D) E) A 0.10 M solution of a weak monoprotic acid has a hydronium-ion concentration of M. What is the acid-ionization constant, K a, for this acid? A) B) C) D) E) What is the hydronium-ion concentration of a 0.30 M solution of HCN (K a = ) at 25 C? A) M B) M C) M D) M E) M 32. What is the equilibrium concentration of chloroacetic acid, HC 2 H 2 O 2 Cl, in a solution prepared by dissolving mol of HC 2 H 2 O 2 Cl in 1.20 L of water? For chloroacetic acid, K a = A) M B) M C) M D) M E) M 33. Phosphoric acid, H 3 PO 4, will undergo three successive ionization reactions to varying extents in water. What is the balanced equilibrium identified as K a3? A) H 2 PO 4 (aq) + H 2 O(l) H 3 O + (aq) + HPO 2 4 (aq) B) HPO 2 4 (aq) + H 2 O(l) PO 3 4 (aq) + H 3 O + (aq) C) H 2 PO 4 (aq) + H 3 O + (aq) H 3 PO 4 (aq) + H 2 O(l) D) H 3 PO 4 (aq) + H 2 O(l) H 3 O + (aq) + H 2 PO 4 (aq) E) PO 3 4 (aq) + H 2 O(l) HPO 2 4 (aq) + OH (aq) 34. For a 0.10 M solution of glutaric acid, HO 2 C(CH 2 ) 3 CO 2 H (K a1 = , K a2 = ), rank the following species in order of increasing equilibrium concentration. A) H 3 O + < O 2 C(CH 2 ) 3 COO < HO 2 C(CH 2 ) 3 COO < OH < HO 2 C(CH 2 ) 3 CO 2 H B) OH < O 2 C(CH 2 ) 3 COO < H 3 O + < HO 2 C(CH 2 ) 3 COO < HO 2 C(CH 2 ) 3 CO 2 H C) OH < O 2 C(CH 2 ) 3 COO < HO 2 C(CH 2 ) 3 COO < H 3 O + < HO 2 C(CH 2 ) 3 CO 2 H D) H 3 O + < HO 2 C(CH 2 ) 3 CO 2 H < HO 2 C(CH 2 ) 3 COO < O 2 C(CH 2 ) 3 COO < OH E) OH < O 2 C(CH 2 ) 3 COO < HO 2 C(CH 2 ) 3 COO < HO 2 C(CH 2 ) 3 CO 2 H < H 3 O What is the hydronium-ion concentration in a M solution of carbonic acid, H 2 CO 3? For carbonic acid, K a1 = and K a2 = A) M B) M

7 C) M D) M E) M 36. What is the concentration of HC 2 O 4 in a M oxalic acid, H 2 C 2 O 4, solution? For oxalic acid, K a1 = and K a2 = A) M B) M C) M D) M E) M 37. Which of the following reactions is associated with the definition of K b? A) CN (aq) + H + (aq) HCN(aq) B) F (aq) + H 2 O(l) HF(aq) + OH (aq) C) Zn(OH 2 ) 2+ 6 (aq) [Zn(OH 2 ) 5 OH] + (aq) + H + (aq) D) Cr 3+ (aq) + 6H 2 O(l) Cr(OH 2 ) 3+ 6 (aq) E) none of these 38. What is the hydroxide-ion concentration at equilibrium in a 0.17 M solution of ethylamine (C 2 H 5 NH 2, K b = ) at 25 o C? A) M B) M C) M D) M E) M 39. Saccharin is a weak organic base with a K b of A g sample of saccharin dissolved in 25.0 ml of water has a ph of What is the molar mass of saccharin? A) g/mol B) 19.3 g/mol C) 184 g/mol D) 181 g/mol E) 119 g/mol 40. Given the following, what will be the approximate equilibrium ph of an aqueous solution of ammonium acetate, NH 4 CH 3 CO 2? NH 4 + CH 3 CO 2 - K a = 5.69 x10-10 K b = 5.71 x10-10 A) very basic B) very acidic C) nearly neutral 41. Which of the following salts is most likely to form an aqueous solution having the ph shown in the figure below?

8 A) Na 2 CO 3 B) RbF C) NH 4 Cl D) Zn(NO 3 ) 2 E) KCl 42. Consider the reaction NH 3 (aq) + H 2 O(l) NH + 4 (aq) + OH (aq). K b for NH 3 is at 25 C. What is K a for the NH + 4 ion at 25 C? A) B) C) D) E) The two acid-ionization constants for sulfurous acid, H 2 SO 3, are and at 25 C. What is K b for the HSO 3 ion? A) B) C) D) E) What is the ph of a solution prepared by adding g of ammonium iodide to 155 ml of water? K b of NH 3 is A) 5.46 B) 3.21 C) 7.00 D) 8.54 E) Which of the following substances, if added to a 0.10 M HC 2 H 3 O 2 solution, would not increase the hydronium-ion concentration? A) Na 2 CO 3 (s) B) NaHSO 4 (s) C) H 2 C 2 O 4 (s) D) HF(l) E) HCl(g)

9 46. For a solution equimolar in HCN and NaCN, which statement is false? A) [H + ] is equal to K a. B) [H + ] is larger than it would be if only the HCN were in solution. C) Addition of NaOH will increase [CN ] and decrease [HCN]. D) Addition of more NaCN will shift the acid-dissociation equilibrium of HCN to the left. E) Addition of more HCN will shift the acid-dissociation equilibrium of HCN to the right. 47. Calculate the ph of a solution that is 2.00 M HF, 1.00 M NaOH, and M NaF. (K a = ) A) 3.40 B) 2.94 C) 3.17 D) 2.71 E) none of these 48. Which of the following will give a buffer with a ph near 4.76 when the acid and conjugate base are mixed in equimolar proportions? Acid K a NH + 4 (from ammonia) HC 2 H 3 O 2 (acetic acid) HF (hydrofluoric acid) CH 3 CH 2 NH + 3 (from ethylamine) A) acetic acid B) hydrofluoric acid C) ethylamine D) none E) ammonia 49. Which of the following mixtures will be a buffer when dissolved in a liter of water? A) 0.4 mol NH 3 and 0.4 mol HCl B) 0.3 mol NaCl and 0.3 mol HCl C) 0.1 mol Ca(OH) 2 and 0.3 mol HI D) 0.2 mol H 3 PO 4 and 0.1 mol NaOH E) 0.2 mol HBr and 0.1 mol NaOH 50. What is the ph of a solution that is 0.12 M in acetic acid, HC 2 H 3 O 2, and 0.50 M in sodium acetate, NaC 2 H 3 O 2, at 25 C? K a of acetic acid is A) 4.12 B) 1.53 C) 4.74 D) 2.29 E) 5.36

10 51. What is the hydronium-ion concentration in a solution resulting from mixing 173 ml of M HCN and 73 ml of M KOH at 25 C? K a for HCN = at 25 C. A) M B) M C) M D) M E) M 52. What molar ratio of acetic acid to sodium acetate is required to create a buffer solution having a ph of 4.89 at 25 C? K a for HC 2 H 3 O 2 is A) 0.72 B) 1.4 C) 0.56 D) 2.0 E) What is the hydronium-ion concentration of a solution formed by combining 400. ml of 0.21 M HNO 3 with 600. ml of 0.11 M NaOH at 25 C? A) M B) M C) 0.21 M D) M E) 0.11 M 54. What is the ph of a solution that is formed at 25 C by combining 300 ml of M NaOH with 400 ml of M HCl? A) 2.0 B) 3.0 C) 5.0 D) 7.0 E) What is the ph at the equivalence point of the titration of a strong acid with a strong base? A) 3.9 B) 4.5 C) 8.2 D) 7.0 E) none of these 56. A 75.0-mL sample of M HCN (K a = ) is titrated with M NaOH. What is [H + ] in the solution after 3.0 ml of M NaOH has been added? A) M B) 2.0 M C) M D) M E) none of these

11 57. A mL sample of propionic acid, HC 3 H 5 O 2, of unknown concentration was titrated with M KOH. The equivalence point was reached when ml of base had been added. What is the concentration of the propionate ion at the equivalence point? A) M B) M C) M D) M E) M 58. Which acid-base combination is depicted by this titration curve? A) Titration of a weak acid with a strong base. B) Titration of a weak base with a strong acid. C) Titration of a strong acid with a strong base. D) Titration of a strong base with a strong acid. E) Not enough information provided. 59. A sample of ammonia (K b = ) is titrated with 0.1 M HCl. At the equivalence point, what is the approximate ph of the solution? A) 5 B) 1 C) 9 D) 7 E) In the titration of a weak monoprotic acid with a strong base, the ph at the endpoint will be A) equal to the pk a of the weak acid. B) greater than C) equal to D) less than E) less than the pk a of the weak acid.

12 PX212CH1516 Answer Section 1. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: easy REF: 15.1 OBJ: Define acid and base according to the Arrhenius concept. TOP: acids and bases acid-base concepts NOT: REVISED 2. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: easy REF: 15.1 OBJ: Define acid and base according to the Arrhenius concept. TOP: acids and bases acid-base concepts 3. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: moderate REF: 15.2 OBJ: Identify acid and base species. (Example 15.1) TOP: acids and bases acid-base concepts KEY: Brønsted-Lowry concept of acids and bases 4. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: easy REF: 15.3 OBJ: Identify Lewis acid and Lewis base species. (Example 15.2) TOP: acids and bases acid-base concepts KEY: Lewis concept of acids and bases 5. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: moderate REF: 15.3 OBJ: Identify Lewis acid and Lewis base species. (Example 15.2) TOP: acids and bases acid-base concepts KEY: Lewis concept of acids and bases 6. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: easy REF: 15.4 OBJ: Understand the relationship between the strength of an acid and that of its conjugate base. TOP: acids and bases acid and base strength 7. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: easy REF: 15.4 OBJ: Decide whether reactants or products are favored in an acid base reaction. (Example 15.3) TOP: acids and bases acid and base strength 8. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: moderate REF: 15.6 OBJ: Understand the periodic trends in the strengths of the binary acids HX. TOP: acids and bases acid and base strength KEY: molecular structure and acid strength MSC: general chemistry 9. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: easy REF: 15.5 OBJ: Understand the relative acid strengths of a polyprotic acid and its anions. TOP: acids and bases acid and base strength KEY: molecular structure and acid strength MSC: general chemistry 10. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: moderate REF: 15.6 OBJ: Define the ion-product constant for water. TOP: acids and bases self-ionization of water and ph 11. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: difficult REF: 15.6 OBJ: Define the ion-product constant for water. TOP: acids and bases self-ionization of water and ph KEY: self-ionization of water 12. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: moderate REF: 15.8

13 OBJ: Define the ion-product constant for water. TOP: acids and bases self-ionization of water and ph 13. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: moderate REF: 15.7 OBJ: Calculate the concentrations of H3O+ and OH in solutions of a strong acid or base. (Example 15.4) TOP: acids and bases solutions of a strong acid or base 14. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: easy REF: ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: moderate REF: ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: easy REF: ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: moderate REF: ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: moderate REF: ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: moderate REF: ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: moderate REF: ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: moderate REF: ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: difficult REF: ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: difficult REF: 15.8

14 24. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: easy REF: 15.8 OBJ: Calculate the hydronium-ion concentration from the ph. (Example 15.6) 25. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: moderate REF: 15.8 OBJ: Calculate the hydronium-ion concentration from the ph. (Example 15.6) 26. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: moderate REF: 16.1 OBJ: Write the chemical equation for a weak acid undergoing acid ionization in aqueous solution. KEY: acid-ionization equilibria 27. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: moderate REF: 16.1 OBJ: Define acid-ionization constant and degree of ionization. KEY: acid-ionization equilibria 28. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: easy REF: 16.1 OBJ: Define acid-ionization constant and degree of ionization. TOP: acids and bases acid and base strength KEY: relative strengths of acids and bases 29. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: easy REF: 16.1 OBJ: Define acid-ionization constant and degree of ionization. 30. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: easy REF: 16.1 OBJ: Determine Ka from the solution ph. (Example 16.1) KEY: acid-ionization equilibria calculations with Ka 31. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: easy REF: 16.1 OBJ: Calculate concentrations of species in a weak acid solution using Ka (approximation method). (Example 16.2) KEY: acid-ionization equilibria calculations with Ka 32. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: moderate REF: 16.1 OBJ: Calculate concentrations of species in a weak acid solution using Ka (quadratic formula). (Example 16.3) KEY: acid-ionization equilibria calculations with Ka 33. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: easy REF: 16.2 OBJ: State the general trend in the ionization constants of a polyprotic acids. 34. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: moderate REF: 16.2 OBJ: Calculate concentrations of species in a solution of a diprotic acid. (Example 16.4) KEY: acid-ionization equilibria polyprotic acids 35. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: moderate REF: 16.2 OBJ: Calculate concentrations of species in a solution of a diprotic acid. (Example 16.4)

15 KEY: acid-ionization equilibria polyprotic acids 36. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: difficult REF: 16.2 OBJ: Calculate concentrations of species in a solution of a diprotic acid. (Example 16.4) KEY: acid-ionization equilibria polyprotic acids 37. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: easy REF: 16.3 OBJ: Define base-ionization constant. KEY: base-ionization equilibria 38. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: easy REF: 16.3 OBJ: Calculate concentrations of species in a weak base solution using Kb. (Example 16.5) KEY: base-ionization equilibria 39. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: difficult REF: 16.3 OBJ: Calculate concentrations of species in a weak base solution using Kb. (Example 16.5) KEY: base-ionization equilibria 40. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: easy REF: 16.4 OBJ: Predict whether a salt solution is acidic, basic, or neutral. (Example 16.6) 41. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: easy REF: 16.4 OBJ: Predict whether a salt solution is acidic, basic, or neutral. (Example 16.6) KEY: acid-base properties of salt solutions prediction of salt solution acid-base properties 42. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: easy REF: 16.4 OBJ: Obtain Ka from Kb or Kb from Ka. (Example 16.7) KEY: acid-base properties of salt solutions 43. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: easy REF: 16.4 OBJ: Obtain Ka from Kb or Kb from Ka. (Example 16.7) KEY: acid-base properties of salt solutions 44. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: moderate REF: 16.4 OBJ: Calculating concentrations of species in a salt solution. (Example 16.8) KEY: acid-base properties of salt solutions ph of a salt solution 45. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: moderate REF: 16.5 OBJ: Explain the common-ion effect. with another solute KEY: common-ion effect 46. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: easy REF: 16.5 OBJ: Calculate the common-ion effect on acid ionization (effect of a conjugate base). (Example 16.10) with another solute KEY: common-ion effect

16 47. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: difficult REF: 16.5 OBJ: Calculate the common-ion effect on acid ionization (effect of a conjugate base). (Example 16.10) with another solute KEY: common-ion effect 48. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: moderate REF: 16.6 OBJ: Define buffer and buffer capacity. with another solute 49. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: moderate REF: 16.6 OBJ: Define buffer and buffer capacity. with another solute KEY: buffer 50. ANS: E PTS: 1 DIF: easy REF: 16.6 OBJ: Calculate the ph of a buffer from given volumes of solution. (Example 16.11) with another solute KEY: buffer Henderson-Hasselbalch equation 51. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: moderate REF: 16.6 OBJ: Calculate the ph of a buffer when a strong acid or a strong base is added. (Example 16.12) with another solute KEY: buffer ph of a buffer 52. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: moderate REF: 16.6 OBJ: Learn the Henderson Hasselbalch equation. with another solute KEY: buffer Henderson-Hasselbalch equation 53. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: easy REF: 16.7 OBJ: Calculate the ph of a solution of a strong acid and a strong base. (Example 16.13) TOP: acids and bases solutions of a strong acid or base 54. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: easy REF: 16.7 OBJ: Calculate the ph of a solution of a strong acid and a strong base. (Example 16.13) TOP: acids and bases solutions of a strong acid or base 55. ANS: D PTS: 1 DIF: easy REF: 16.7 OBJ: Define equivalence point. with another solute KEY: acid-base titration curve titration of a strong acid by a strong base 56. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: moderate REF: 16.7 OBJ: Describe the curve for the titration of a weak acid by a strong base. with another solute KEY: acid-base titration curve titration of a weak acid by a strong base 57. ANS: C PTS: 1 DIF: easy REF: 16.7 OBJ: Calculate the ph at the equivalence point in the titration of a weak acid by a strong base. (Example 16.14) with another solute KEY: acid-base titration curve titration of a weak acid by a strong base 58. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: easy REF: 16.7

17 OBJ: Describe the curve for the titration of a weak base by a strong acid. with another solute 59. ANS: A PTS: 1 DIF: easy REF: 16.7 OBJ: Calculation of the ph of a solution at several points of a titration of weak base by a strong acid. (Example 16.15) with another solute KEY: acid-base titration curve titration of a weak base by a strong acid 60. ANS: B PTS: 1 DIF: moderate REF: 16.7 OBJ: Calculation of the ph of a solution at several points of a titration of weak base by a strong acid. (Example 16.15) with another solute

1. For the equilibrium that exists in an aqueous solution of nitrous acid (HNO 2, a weak acid), the equilibrium constant expression is:

1. For the equilibrium that exists in an aqueous solution of nitrous acid (HNO 2, a weak acid), the equilibrium constant expression is: 1. For the equilibrium that exists in an aqueous solution of nitrous acid (HNO 2, a weak acid), the equilibrium constant expression is: a) K = [H+ ][NO 2 ] [HNO 2 ] b) K = [H+ ][N][O] 2 [HNO 2 ] c) K =

More information

CHAPTERS 15 FAKE TEST QUESTIONS. 1. According to the Brønsted Lowry definition, which species can function both as an acid and as a base?

CHAPTERS 15 FAKE TEST QUESTIONS. 1. According to the Brønsted Lowry definition, which species can function both as an acid and as a base? You might need to know the following K values: CHAPTERS 15 FAKE TEST QUESTIONS CH 3 COOH K a = 1.8 x 10 5 Benzoic Acid K a = 6.5 x 10 5 HNO 2 K a = 4.5 x 10 4 NH 3 K b = 1.8 x 10 5 HF K a = 7.2 x 10 4

More information

1. Identify the Bronsted-Lowry acids and bases and the conjugate acid base pairs in the following reactions.

1. Identify the Bronsted-Lowry acids and bases and the conjugate acid base pairs in the following reactions. Exercise #1 Brønsted-Lowry s and Bases 1. Identify the Bronsted-Lowry acids and bases and the conjugate acid base pairs in the following reactions. (a) HCl(aq) + H 2 O(l) H 3 O + (aq) + Cl (aq) (b) H 2

More information

Name: Per: Date: Unit 11 - Acids, Bases and Salts Chemistry Accelerated Chemistry I Define each of the following: 1. Acidic hydrogens.

Name: Per: Date: Unit 11 - Acids, Bases and Salts Chemistry Accelerated Chemistry I Define each of the following: 1. Acidic hydrogens. Name: Per: Date: Unit 11 - Acids, Bases and Salts Chemistry Accelerated Chemistry I Define each of the following: 1. Acidic hydrogens 2. Binary acids 3. Oxyacids 4. Carboxylic acid 5. Amines Name the following

More information

AP Chemistry- Acids and Bases General Properties of Acids and Bases. Bases- originally defined as any substance that neutralized an acid

AP Chemistry- Acids and Bases General Properties of Acids and Bases. Bases- originally defined as any substance that neutralized an acid AP Chemistry Acids and Bases General Properties of Acids and Bases Acids Electrolyte Taste Litmus Phenolphthalein React with metals to give off H 2 gas H 2 SO 4 (aq) + Mg (s) MgSO 4 (aq) + H 2 (g) Ionize

More information

Name period Unit 9: acid/base equilibrium

Name period Unit 9: acid/base equilibrium Name period Unit 9: acid/base equilibrium 1. What is the difference between the Arrhenius and the BronstedLowry definition of an acid? Arrhenious acids give H + in water BronstedLowry acids are proton

More information

Answer the following questions on notebook paper, to be collected and graded for correctness.

Answer the following questions on notebook paper, to be collected and graded for correctness. nswer the following questions on notebook paper, to be collected and graded for correctness. 1. Name the following binary acids: a. HCl hydrochloric acid b. HF hydrofluoric acid c. H 2 S hydrosulfuric

More information

CH302 Exam 4 Practice Problems (buffers, titrations, Ksp)

CH302 Exam 4 Practice Problems (buffers, titrations, Ksp) CH302 Exam 4 Practice Problems (buffers, titrations, Ksp) 1 Equilibrium Constants The following equilibrium constants will be useful for some of the problems. Substance Constant Substance Constant HCO

More information

If we write these equations in ionic form, in each case the net ionic equation is the same; H 3 O + (aq) + OH - (aq) H 2H 2 O(l)

If we write these equations in ionic form, in each case the net ionic equation is the same; H 3 O + (aq) + OH - (aq) H 2H 2 O(l) CHEM 1105 ACIDS AND BASES 1. Early Definitions Taste: Effect on Indicators: Neutralization: acids - sour; bases - bitter acids turn blue litmus red; bases turn red litmus blue phenolphthalein is colourless

More information

Lecture 6. Classes of Chemical Reactions

Lecture 6. Classes of Chemical Reactions Lecture 6 Classes of Chemical Reactions Lecture 6 Outline 6.1 The Role of Water as a Solvent 6.2 Precipitation Reactions 6.3 Acid-Base Reactions 1 Electron distribution in molecules of H 2 and H 2 O The

More information

p3 Recognizing Acid/Base Properties when p11 Recognizing Basic versus Nonbasic

p3 Recognizing Acid/Base Properties when p11 Recognizing Basic versus Nonbasic General Chemistry II Jasperse Acid-Base Chemistry. Extra Practice Problems 1 General Types/Groups of problems: Conceptual Questions. Acids, Bases, and p1 K b and pk b, Base Strength, and using K b or p7-10

More information

CHEM 102: Sample Test 5

CHEM 102: Sample Test 5 CHEM 102: Sample Test 5 CHAPTER 17 1. When H 2 SO 4 is dissolved in water, which species would be found in the water at equilibrium in measurable amounts? a. H 2 SO 4 b. H 3 SO + 4 c. HSO 4 d. SO 2 4 e.

More information

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. A.P. Chemistry Practice Test: Ch. 14, Acids and Bases Name MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The conjugate base of HSO4 - is A) H2SO4

More information

6) Which compound is manufactured in larger quantities in the U.S. than any other industrial chemical?

6) Which compound is manufactured in larger quantities in the U.S. than any other industrial chemical? MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Which statement concerning Arrhenius acid-base theory is not correct? A) Acid-base reactions must

More information

Chapter 16: Acid-Base and Solubility Equilibria: Reactions in Soil and Water

Chapter 16: Acid-Base and Solubility Equilibria: Reactions in Soil and Water Chapter 16: Acid-Base and Solubility Equilibria: Reactions in Soil and Water Problems: 16.2-16.86 16.1 ACIDS AND BASES: THE BRØNSTED-LOWRY MODEL PROPERTIES OF ACIDS & BASES Acids produce hydrogen ions,

More information

Chem 1B Dr. White 1. Chapter 14 Acids and Bases. 14.1 Nature of Acids and Bases. A. Acids. B. Bases

Chem 1B Dr. White 1. Chapter 14 Acids and Bases. 14.1 Nature of Acids and Bases. A. Acids. B. Bases Chem 1B Dr. White 1 Chapter 14 Acids and Bases 14.1 Nature of Acids and Bases A. Acids B. Bases Chem 1B Dr. White 2 C. Arrhenius Definition 1. acid 2. base 3. Acid-base reaction involving Arrhenius acids

More information

UNIT (6) ACIDS AND BASES

UNIT (6) ACIDS AND BASES UNIT (6) ACIDS AND BASES 6.1 Arrhenius Definition of Acids and Bases Definitions for acids and bases were proposed by the Swedish chemist Savante Arrhenius in 1884. Acids were defined as compounds that

More information

AMHS AP Chemistry Multiple Choice questions

AMHS AP Chemistry Multiple Choice questions 1 Aqueous Equilibria: Buffers & Titrations AMHS AP Chemistry Multiple Choice questions Name Common-Ion Effect 1) The ph of a solution that contains 0.818 M acetic acid (K a = 1.77x10-5 ) and 0.172 M sodium

More information

NH 3 + H 2 O + OH - NH 4. Acid-Base Concepts -- Chapter 15 + H + Conjugate Acid-Base Pairs: - H + base. acid

NH 3 + H 2 O + OH - NH 4. Acid-Base Concepts -- Chapter 15 + H + Conjugate Acid-Base Pairs: - H + base. acid Acid-Base Concepts -- Chapter 15 1. Arrhenius Acid-Base Concept (last semester) Acid: H+ supplier Base: OH- supplier 2. Brønsted-Lowry Acid-Base Concept (more general) (a) Definition (H+ transfer) Acid:

More information

Acids and Bases. Ch a pt e r Aqueous Equilibria: Chemistry 4th Edition McMurry/Fay. MOH(aq) M + (aq) + OH (aq)

Acids and Bases. Ch a pt e r Aqueous Equilibria: Chemistry 4th Edition McMurry/Fay. MOH(aq) M + (aq) + OH (aq) 15 Ch a pt e r Aqueous Equilibria: Acids and Bases Chemistry th Edition McMurry/Fay Dr. Paul Charlesworth Michigan Technological University AcidBase Concepts 01 Arrhenius Acid: A substance which dissociates

More information

KEY. Practice Problems: Applications of Aqueous Equilibria

KEY. Practice Problems: Applications of Aqueous Equilibria Practice Problems: Applications of Aqueous Equilibria KEY CHEM 1B 1. Ammonia (NH 3 ) is a weak base with a K b = 1.8 x 1 5. a) Write the balanced chemical equation for the reaction of ammonia with water.

More information

CHAPTER 9. ANS: a. ANS: d. ANS: c. ANS: a. ANS: c

CHAPTER 9. ANS: a. ANS: d. ANS: c. ANS: a. ANS: c CHAPTER 9 1. Which one of the following is the acid in vinegar? a. acetic acid b. citric acid c. muriatic acid d. ascorbic acid 2. Which is a basic or alkaline substance? a. gastric fluid b. black coffee

More information

Acid-Base Equilibrium

Acid-Base Equilibrium AcidBaseEquil 1 Acid-Base Equilibrium See AqueousIons in Chemistry 1110 online notes for review of acid-base fundamentals! Acid- Base Reaction in Aqueous Salt Solutions Recall that use [ ] to mean concentration

More information

CHM1 Review for Exam 12

CHM1 Review for Exam 12 Topics Solutions 1. Arrhenius Acids and bases a. An acid increases the H + concentration in b. A base increases the OH - concentration in 2. Strong acids and bases completely dissociate 3. Weak acids and

More information

Acids and Bases. Basic Definitions & Concepts

Acids and Bases. Basic Definitions & Concepts Acids and Bases CHEM 102! T. Hughbanks! Basic Definitions & Concepts Most basic concepts are given clearly in your text - these notes will only list these as topics discussed, so there will be less detail.!

More information

Acid/base Definitions. Acid/Base Definitions. Acid / Base Chemistry. Acid/Base Definitions. Identifying Acids and Bases

Acid/base Definitions. Acid/Base Definitions. Acid / Base Chemistry. Acid/Base Definitions. Identifying Acids and Bases Acids Identifying Acids and Bases Acid (anhydrides) contains H+ ions as the cation, with and other element as the anion Non-metal oxide H2SO4 HI P2O5 Bases Base (anhydrides) Contains OH- as the anion Combined

More information

UNIT 14 - Acids & Bases

UNIT 14 - Acids & Bases COMMON ACIDS NOTES lactic acetic phosphoric citric malic PROPERTIES OF ACIDS 1. 1. PROPERTIES OF BASES 2. 2. 3. 3. 4. 4. 5. 5. NAMING ACIDS NOTES Binary acids (H + one element) Practice: 1. hydro- - HF

More information

CHAPTER 16: ACIDS AND BASES

CHAPTER 16: ACIDS AND BASES CHAPTER 16: ACIDS AND BASES Active Learning: 4, 6, 14; End-of-Chapter Problems: 2-25, 27-58, 66-68, 70, 75-77, 83, 90-91, 93-104 Chapter 15 End-of-Chapter Problems: 69-74, 125, 129, 133 16.1 ACIDS AND

More information

Chapter 15: Acids, Bases, and Salts. 15.1: Acids and Bases

Chapter 15: Acids, Bases, and Salts. 15.1: Acids and Bases Chapter 15: Acids, Bases, and Salts Name: 15.1: Acids and Bases Define an Acid: Define a Base: Ex of an acid in aqueous solution: Ex of a base in aqueous solution: List some of the properties of acids

More information

CHEM 12 Acids and Bases 3/22/2016

CHEM 12 Acids and Bases 3/22/2016 Acids and Bases Name: Expected background knowledge from acids and bases introductory reading: Definitions (Arrhenius, BL) of an acid and base Definitions of conjugate acid and base pairs Properties of

More information

Types of Reactions. What are Acids &Bases? Chapter 15. Acids & Bases. Definition? a) Arrhenius. b) Bronsted-Lowry. c) Lewis

Types of Reactions. What are Acids &Bases? Chapter 15. Acids & Bases. Definition? a) Arrhenius. b) Bronsted-Lowry. c) Lewis Chapter 15. Acids & Bases Acid/Base Definitions Types of Acids/bases Polyprotic Acids The Ion Product for Water The ph and Other p Scales Aqueous Solutions of Acids and Bases Hydrolysis The Common Ion

More information

Note: (H 3 O + = hydronium ion = H + = proton) Example: HS - + H 2 O H 3 O + + S 2-

Note: (H 3 O + = hydronium ion = H + = proton) Example: HS - + H 2 O H 3 O + + S 2- AcidBase Chemistry Arrhenius acid: Substance that dissolves in water and provides H + ions Arrhenius base: Substance that dissolves in water and provides OH ions Examples: HCl H + and Cl Acid NaOH Na +

More information

Ch Acids and Bases. Arrhenius Definition Acids produce hydrogen ions in aqueous solution. Bases produce hydroxide ions when dissolved in water.

Ch Acids and Bases. Arrhenius Definition Acids produce hydrogen ions in aqueous solution. Bases produce hydroxide ions when dissolved in water. Ch 15-16 Acids and Bases Arrhenius Definition Acids produce hydrogen ions in aqueous solution. Bases produce hydroxide ions when dissolved in water. Limits to aqueous solutions. Only one kind of base.

More information

BRØNSTED ACIDS & BASES

BRØNSTED ACIDS & BASES ACIDS & BASES BRØNSTED ACIDS & BASES BRØNSTED ACIDS & BASES Brønsted acids are proton donors. Brønsted bases are proton acceptors. Amphoteric species can act as either an acid or a base, depending on the

More information

Acid-Base 2/27/2012. Definitions of Acids/Bases. Acid-Base Behavior. Arrhenius Definition. Arrhenius Definition

Acid-Base 2/27/2012. Definitions of Acids/Bases. Acid-Base Behavior. Arrhenius Definition. Arrhenius Definition Acids Taste sour Burn Skin Turn Litmus Red Dissolve metals Citrus fruit Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid) Vinegar Battery Acid Bases Taste Bitter Behavior Burn Skin/Feel Slippery Turn Litmus Blue Soap Ammonia

More information

CHEM 10123/10125, Exam 2

CHEM 10123/10125, Exam 2 CHEM 10123/10125, Exam 2 March 7, 2012 (50 minutes) Name (please print) Please box your answers, and remember that significant figures, phases (for chemical equations), and units do count! 1. (13 points)

More information

Chapter 19: Acids and Bases Homework Packet (50 pts) Name: Score: / 50

Chapter 19: Acids and Bases Homework Packet (50 pts) Name: Score: / 50 Chapter 19: Acids and Bases Homework Packet (50 pts) Topic pg Section 19.1 1-3 Section 19.2 3-6 Section 19.3 6-7 Section 19.4 8 Naming Acids 9 Properties of Acids/Bases 10-11 Conjugate Acid/Base Pairs

More information

2. Write a balanced chemical equation which corresponds to the following equilibrium constant expression. 1/2 3/ 2

2. Write a balanced chemical equation which corresponds to the following equilibrium constant expression. 1/2 3/ 2 Practice Problems for Chem. 1B Exam 1 F2011 These represent the concepts covered for exam 1. There may be some additional net ionic equations from chem. 1A. This is not the exact exam! Sections 16.1-16.3

More information

10. Acids, Bases, and Salts. Acids and bases. 10.1 Arrhenius Acid-Base Theory. 10.2 Bronsted-Lowry Acid-Base Theory

10. Acids, Bases, and Salts. Acids and bases. 10.1 Arrhenius Acid-Base Theory. 10.2 Bronsted-Lowry Acid-Base Theory 10. Acids, Bases, and Salts Acids and bases For centuries people have known acids are in vinegar, lemon juice and many other foods taste sour. Only few hundred years ago that it was discovered that acids

More information

Acid and Base Multiple Choice

Acid and Base Multiple Choice Acid and Base Multiple Choice January 1999 21. Consider the following acidbase equilibrium: HCO 3 + H 2 O H 2 CO 3 + OH In the reaction above, the BrönstedLowry acids are A. H 2 O and OH B. HCO 3 and OH

More information

Chapter 16 Acid-Base Equilibria

Chapter 16 Acid-Base Equilibria Chapter 16 AcidBase Equilibria Acids and bases are found in many common substances and are important in life processes. Group Work: Make a list of some common acids and bases. How do we know which is which?

More information

Since we will be dealing with aqueous acid and base solution, first we must examine the behavior of water.

Since we will be dealing with aqueous acid and base solution, first we must examine the behavior of water. Acids and Bases Know the definition of Arrhenius, Bronsted-Lowry, and Lewis acid and base. Autoionization of Water Since we will be dealing with aqueous acid and base solution, first we must examine the

More information

Name: Class: Date: 2 4 (aq)

Name: Class: Date: 2 4 (aq) Name: Class: Date: Unit 4 Practice Test Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) The balanced molecular equation for complete neutralization of

More information

Chapter 17. How are acids different from bases? Acid Physical properties. Base. Explaining the difference in properties of acids and bases

Chapter 17. How are acids different from bases? Acid Physical properties. Base. Explaining the difference in properties of acids and bases Chapter 17 Acids and Bases How are acids different from bases? Acid Physical properties Base Physical properties Tastes sour Tastes bitter Feels slippery or slimy Chemical properties Chemical properties

More information

Chapter 16 Acid-Base Equilibria

Chapter 16 Acid-Base Equilibria Chapter 16 Acid-Base Equilibria Learning goals and key skills: Understand the nature of the hydrated proton, represented as either H + (aq) or H 3 O + (aq) Define and identify Arrhenuis acids and bases.

More information

3. Which of the following describes a conjugate acid-base pair for the following equilibrium? CN - (aq) + CH 3 NH 3 + (aq) H 2 CO 3 (aq) + H 2 O (l)

3. Which of the following describes a conjugate acid-base pair for the following equilibrium? CN - (aq) + CH 3 NH 3 + (aq) H 2 CO 3 (aq) + H 2 O (l) Acids, Bases & Redox 1 Practice Problems for Assignment 8 1. A substance which produces OH ions in solution is a definition for which of the following? (a) an Arrhenius acid (b) an Arrhenius base (c) a

More information

Equilibrium Constants The following equilibrium constants will be useful for some of the problems.

Equilibrium Constants The following equilibrium constants will be useful for some of the problems. 1 CH302 Exam 4 Practice Problems (buffers, titrations, Ksp) Equilibrium Constants The following equilibrium constants will be useful for some of the problems. Substance Constant Substance Constant HCO

More information

1. Read P. 368-375, P. 382-387 & P. 429-436; P. 375 # 1-11 & P. 389 # 1,7,9,12,15; P. 436 #1, 7, 8, 11

1. Read P. 368-375, P. 382-387 & P. 429-436; P. 375 # 1-11 & P. 389 # 1,7,9,12,15; P. 436 #1, 7, 8, 11 SCH3U- R.H.KING ACADEMY SOLUTION & ACID/BASE WORKSHEET Name: The importance of water - MAKING CONNECTION READING 1. Read P. 368-375, P. 382-387 & P. 429-436; P. 375 # 1-11 & P. 389 # 1,7,9,12,15; P. 436

More information

Acid-Base Chemistry. Brønsted-Lowry Acids & Bases

Acid-Base Chemistry. Brønsted-Lowry Acids & Bases Acid-Base Chemistry ν There are a couple of ways to define acids and bases ν Brønsted-Lowry acids and bases ν Acid: H + ion donor ν Base: H + ion acceptor ν Lewis acids and bases ν Acid: electron pair

More information

Titrations. Acid-Base Indicators and Titration Curves. Shapes of Titration Curves. A titration curve is a graphical history of a titration

Titrations. Acid-Base Indicators and Titration Curves. Shapes of Titration Curves. A titration curve is a graphical history of a titration Acid-Base Indicators and Titration Curves Titrations In a titration a solution of accurately known concentration is added gradually added to another solution of unknown concentration until the chemical

More information

ph: Measurement and Uses

ph: Measurement and Uses ph: Measurement and Uses One of the most important properties of aqueous solutions is the concentration of hydrogen ion. The concentration of H + (or H 3 O + ) affects the solubility of inorganic and organic

More information

Acids and Bases: Definitions. Brønsted-Lowry Acids and Bases. Brønsted-Lowry Acids and Bases CHEMISTRY THE CENTRAL SCIENCE

Acids and Bases: Definitions. Brønsted-Lowry Acids and Bases. Brønsted-Lowry Acids and Bases CHEMISTRY THE CENTRAL SCIENCE CHEMISTRY THE CENTRAL SCIENCE Professor Angelo R. Rossi Department of Chemistry Spring Semester Acids and Bases: Definitions Arrhenius Definition of Acids and Bases Acids are substances which increase

More information

ionic substances (separate) based on! Liquid Mixtures miscible two liquids that and form a immiscible two liquids that form a e.g.

ionic substances (separate) based on! Liquid Mixtures miscible two liquids that and form a immiscible two liquids that form a e.g. Unit 7 Solutions, Acids & Bases Solution mixture + solvent - substance present in the amount solute - in the solvent solvent molecules solute particles ionic substances (separate) based on! Liquid Mixtures

More information

Ch 15: Acids and Bases

Ch 15: Acids and Bases Ch 15: Acids and Bases A c i d s a n d B a s e s C h 1 5 P a g e 1 Homework: Read Chapter 15 Work out sample/practice exercises in the sections, Bonus problems: 39, 41, 49, 63, 67, 83, 91, 95, 99, 107,

More information

Chemistry: Chemical Equations

Chemistry: Chemical Equations Chemistry: Chemical Equations Write a balanced chemical equation for each word equation. Include the phase of each substance in the equation. Classify the reaction as synthesis, decomposition, single replacement,

More information

Chapter 13 & 14 Practice Exam

Chapter 13 & 14 Practice Exam Name: Class: Date: Chapter 13 & 14 Practice Exam Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Acids generally release H 2 gas when they react with a.

More information

WEAK ACIDS AND BASES

WEAK ACIDS AND BASES WEAK ACIDS AND BASES [MH5; Chapter 13] Recall that a strong acid or base is one which completely ionizes in water... In contrast a weak acid or base is only partially ionized in aqueous solution... The

More information

Chapter 16 Acid-Base Equilibria and Solubility Equilibria

Chapter 16 Acid-Base Equilibria and Solubility Equilibria Chapter 16 Acid-Base Equilibria and Solubility Equilibria Student: NOTE: A table of ionization constants and K a 's is required to work some of the problems in this chapter. 1. In which one of the following

More information

Acids and Bases: A Brief Review

Acids and Bases: A Brief Review Acids and : A Brief Review Acids: taste sour and cause dyes to change color. : taste bitter and feel soapy. Arrhenius: acids increase [H ] bases increase [OH ] in solution. Arrhenius: acid base salt water.

More information

Acids and Bases: A Brief Review, see also pp and pp Brønsted-Lowry Acids and Bases 143. The H + Ion in Water

Acids and Bases: A Brief Review, see also pp and pp Brønsted-Lowry Acids and Bases 143. The H + Ion in Water Quiz number 5 will be given in recitation next week, Feb 26Mar 2 on the first part of Chapter 16, to be covered in lectures this week. 16.1 Acids and Bases: A Brief Review 16.2 BronstedLowry Acids and

More information

CHAPTER 18 ACID-BASE EQUILIBRIA

CHAPTER 18 ACID-BASE EQUILIBRIA CHAPTER 18 ACID-BASE EQUILIBRIA 18.1 The Arrhenius definition classified substances as being acids or bases by their behavior in the solvent water. 18. All Arrhenius acids contain hydrogen and produce

More information

Electrolytes, Acids and Bases

Electrolytes, Acids and Bases Chapter 15 Acid(Latin acidus-sour): sour taste; turns plant dye litmusred; dissolves metals producing H 2 gas. Substances that are neither acids nor bases were called neutral substances. Electrolytes,

More information

QUESTION (2012:3) (a) (i) Complete the table below showing the conjugate acids and bases. CO 3 H 2 O OH HCN CN -

QUESTION (2012:3) (a) (i) Complete the table below showing the conjugate acids and bases. CO 3 H 2 O OH HCN CN - QUESTION (2012:3) (i) Complete the table below showing the conjugate acids and bases. Conjugate acid Conjugate base - HCO 3 2 CO 3 H 2 O OH HCN CN - (ii) HPO 4 2 (aq) Write equations for the reactions

More information

16. What is the H 3 O + concentration of a solution that has an OH concentration of 1 10 3 M? 1) 1 10 4 M 3) 1 10 11 M

16. What is the H 3 O + concentration of a solution that has an OH concentration of 1 10 3 M? 1) 1 10 4 M 3) 1 10 11 M 1. If the [OH ] = 1 10 4 at 298 K for a given solution, the [H + ] of the solution is equal to 1) 1 10 14 3) 1 10 6 2) 1 10 10 4) 1 10 4 2. Based on Reference Table V, which is the strongest base? 1) NO

More information

Chapter 14 - Acids and Bases

Chapter 14 - Acids and Bases Chapter 14 - Acids and Bases 14.1 The Nature of Acids and Bases A. Arrhenius Model 1. Acids produce hydrogen ions in aqueous solutions 2. Bases produce hydroxide ions in aqueous solutions B. Bronsted-Lowry

More information

Acids and Bases. Chapter 16

Acids and Bases. Chapter 16 Acids and Bases Chapter 16 The Arrhenius Model An acid is any substance that produces hydrogen ions, H +, in an aqueous solution. Example: when hydrogen chloride gas is dissolved in water, the following

More information

Chapter 14: Acids and Bases

Chapter 14: Acids and Bases Ch 14 Page 1 Chapter 14: Acids and Bases Properties of Acids Sour taste React with some metals Turns blue litmus paper red React with bases Some Common Acids HCl, hydrochloric acid H 2 SO 4, sulfuric acid

More information

CHEM 101/105 Aqueous Solutions (continued) Lect-07

CHEM 101/105 Aqueous Solutions (continued) Lect-07 CHEM 101/105 Aqueous Solutions (continued) Lect-07 aqueous acid/base reactions a. a little bit more about water Water is a polar substance. This means water is able to "solvate" ions rather well. Another

More information

Titration Curve of a Weak Acid

Titration Curve of a Weak Acid Titration Curve of a Weak Acid Amina Khalifa El-Ashmawy, Ph.D. Collin College Department of Chemistry Introduction: Titration is an analytical process whereby two reactant solutions are carefully reacted

More information

Topic 5. Acid and Bases

Topic 5. Acid and Bases Topic 5 5-1 Acid and Bases Acid and Bases 5-2 There are a number definitions for aicd and bases, depending on what is convenient to use in a particular situation: Arrhenius and Ostwald: Theory of electrolyte

More information

Q.1 Classify the following according to Lewis theory and Brønsted-Lowry theory.

Q.1 Classify the following according to Lewis theory and Brønsted-Lowry theory. Acid-base A4 1 Acid-base theories ACIDS & BASES - IONIC EQUILIBRIA 1. LEWIS acid electron pair acceptor H, AlCl 3 base electron pair donor NH 3, H 2 O, C 2 H 5 OH, OH e.g. H 3 N: -> BF 3 > H 3 N BF 3 see

More information

Write the acid-base equilibria connecting all components in the aqueous solution. Now list all of the species present.

Write the acid-base equilibria connecting all components in the aqueous solution. Now list all of the species present. Chapter 16 Acids and Bases Concept Check 16.1 Chemists in the seventeenth century discovered that the substance that gives red ants their irritating bite is an acid with the formula HCHO 2. They called

More information

Solubility Equilibria

Solubility Equilibria Chapter 17: Acid-Base Equilibria and Solubility Equilibria Key topics: Common ion effect Buffers Acid-base equilibria Solubility equilibria; complex ion formation The Common Ion Effect If we have two solutes

More information

Spring 2009 CH302 Practice Exam 2 Answer Key

Spring 2009 CH302 Practice Exam 2 Answer Key Spring 2009 CH302 Practice Exam 2 Answer Key 1. What would be the ph of a solution prepared by dissolving 120.1 g of CH 3 COOH and 82 g of NaCH 3 COO in 1 L of water? Acetic acid has a K a of 1.8 x 10

More information

I N V E S T I C E D O R O Z V O J E V Z D Ě L Á V Á N Í CHEMICAL REACTIONS

I N V E S T I C E D O R O Z V O J E V Z D Ě L Á V Á N Í CHEMICAL REACTIONS Chemical reaction = process during which original substances change to new substances, reactants turn to... The bonds of reactants... and new bonds are... The classification of reactions: 1. Classification

More information

Ch 8.5 Solution Concentration Units % (m/m or w/w) = mass of solute x 100 total mass of solution mass of solution = mass solute + mass solvent

Ch 8.5 Solution Concentration Units % (m/m or w/w) = mass of solute x 100 total mass of solution mass of solution = mass solute + mass solvent 1 Ch 8.5 Solution Concentration Units % (m/m or w/w) = mass of solute x 100 total mass of solution mass of solution = mass solute + mass solvent % (v/v) = volume of solute x 100 volume of solution filled

More information

4. Acid Base Chemistry

4. Acid Base Chemistry 4. Acid Base Chemistry 4.1. Terminology: 4.1.1. Bronsted / Lowry Acid: "An acid is a substance which can donate a hydrogen ion (H+) or a proton, while a base is a substance that accepts a proton. B + HA

More information

Aqueous Ions and Reactions

Aqueous Ions and Reactions Aqueous Ions and Reactions (ions, acids, and bases) Demo NaCl(aq) + AgNO 3 (aq) AgCl (s) Two clear and colorless solutions turn to a cloudy white when mixed Demo Special Light bulb in water can test for

More information

Notes: Acids and Bases

Notes: Acids and Bases Name Chemistry Pre-AP Notes: Acids and Bases Period I. Describing Acids and Bases A. Properties of Acids taste ph 7 Acids change color of an (e.g. blue litmus paper turns in the presence of an acid) React

More information

Chapter 15 Acids and Bases. Fu-Yin Hsu

Chapter 15 Acids and Bases. Fu-Yin Hsu Chapter 15 Acids and Bases Fu-Yin Hsu Stomach Acid and Heartburn The cells that line your stomach produce hydrochloric acid. To kill unwanted bacteria To help break down food To activate enzymes that break

More information

Chapter 7 Mixtures of Acids and Bases

Chapter 7 Mixtures of Acids and Bases Chapter 7 Mixtures of Acids and Bases Introduction In Chapter 6, we examined the equilibrium concentrations in solutions of acids and solutions of bases. In this chapter, we continue our discussion of

More information

Chapter 16: Acid-Base Equilibria

Chapter 16: Acid-Base Equilibria Chapter 16: Acid-Base Equilibria In the 1 st half of this chapter we will focus on the equilibria that exist in aqueous solutions containing: weak acids polyprotic acids weak bases salts use equilibrium

More information

V. POLYPROTIC ACID IONIZATION. NOTICE: K a1 > K a2 > K a3 EQUILIBRIUM PART 2. A. Polyprotic acids are acids with two or more acidic hydrogens.

V. POLYPROTIC ACID IONIZATION. NOTICE: K a1 > K a2 > K a3 EQUILIBRIUM PART 2. A. Polyprotic acids are acids with two or more acidic hydrogens. EQUILIBRIUM PART 2 V. POLYPROTIC ACID IONIZATION A. Polyprotic acids are acids with two or more acidic hydrogens. monoprotic: HC 2 H 3 O 2, HCN, HNO 2, HNO 3 diprotic: H 2 SO 4, H 2 SO 3, H 2 S triprotic:

More information

3/6/2014. Chapter 15. Acids and Bases. Stomach Acid and Heartburn GERD. Curing Heartburn. Common Acids. Properties of Acids. Lecture Presentation

3/6/2014. Chapter 15. Acids and Bases. Stomach Acid and Heartburn GERD. Curing Heartburn. Common Acids. Properties of Acids. Lecture Presentation Lecture Presentation Chapter 15 Acids and Bases Sherril Soman Grand Valley State University Stomach Acid and Heartburn The cells that line your stomach produce hydrochloric acid. To kill unwanted bacteria

More information

1. In which reaction is water acting only as a proton acceptor? 1) H 2 SO 4 (aq) + H 2 O ( ) HSO 4 (aq) + H 3 O + (aq)

1. In which reaction is water acting only as a proton acceptor? 1) H 2 SO 4 (aq) + H 2 O ( ) HSO 4 (aq) + H 3 O + (aq) 1. In which reaction is water acting only as a proton acceptor? 1) H 2 SO 4 (aq) H 2 O ( ) HSO 4 (aq) H 3 O (aq) NH 3 (g) H 2 O ( ) NH 4 (aq) OH (aq) CH 3 COO (aq) H 2 O ( ) CH 3 COOH(aq) OH (aq) H 2 O

More information

Acids and Bases CHAPTER 12. Opening Essay

Acids and Bases CHAPTER 12. Opening Essay CHAPTER 12 Acids and Bases Opening Essay Formerly there were rather campy science-fiction television shows in which the hero was always being threatened with death by being plunged into a vat of boiling

More information

Talk in. Arrhenius Acid- Base Definition and ph

Talk in. Arrhenius Acid- Base Definition and ph Talk in. Arrhenius Acid Base Definition and ph When we think of acids, we typically think of the Arrhenius definition. Svante Arrhenius (18591927) Arrhenius Acid = Any compound that increases the hydronium

More information

14-Jul-12 Chemsheets A

14-Jul-12 Chemsheets A www.chemsheets.co.uk 14-Jul-12 Chemsheets A2 009 1 BRONSTED-LOWRY ACIDS & BASES Bronsted-Lowry acid = proton donor (H + = proton) Bronsted-Lowry base = proton acceptor (H + = proton) Bronsted-Lowry acid-base

More information

CHEM 1212 Test II. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question.

CHEM 1212 Test II. MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. CHEM 1212 Test II MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that est completes the statement or answers the question. 1) At 1000 K, the equilirium constant for the reaction is K p = 0.013. 2NO (g) +

More information

Buffer Solutions. Buffer Solutions

Buffer Solutions. Buffer Solutions Chapter 18 Common Ion Effect Buffers and Titration Curves A/B Titrations Salts and Solubility Product The Common Ion Effect and If a solution is made in which the same ion is produced by two different

More information

Summary of MQ2 Results: Mean =124 (71 %) Hi = 175. Lo = 32. Your scores will be posted on WebCT

Summary of MQ2 Results: Mean =124 (71 %) Hi = 175. Lo = 32. Your scores will be posted on WebCT Summary of MQ2 Results: Mean =124 (71 %) Hi = 175 Lo = 32 Your scores will be posted on WebCT 16.5 Strong Acids and Bases Strong Acids Strong Bases 16.6 Weak Acids Calculating K a from ph Using K a to

More information

Acid-Base (Proton-Transfer) Reactions

Acid-Base (Proton-Transfer) Reactions Acid-Base (Proton-Transfer) Reactions Chapter 17 An example of equilibrium: Acid base chemistry What are acids and bases? Every day descriptions Chemical description of acidic and basic solutions by Arrhenius

More information

Reactions in solution. A subset of chemical reactions

Reactions in solution. A subset of chemical reactions Reactions in solution A subset of chemical reactions Learning objectives Define solution and its components Distinguish among strong, weak and non-electrolyte Identify strong acids and strong bases Apply

More information

Topic 8 Acids and bases 6 hours

Topic 8 Acids and bases 6 hours Topic 8 Acids and bases 6 hours Hydronium ion (H3O + ) = more stable form of hydrogen ion (H + ) H + + H2O H3O + 8.1 Theories of acids and bases 2 hours 1. Arrhenius H-X / M-OH ACID a substance that dissociates

More information

Q.1 Classify the following according to Lewis theory and Brønsted-Lowry theory.

Q.1 Classify the following according to Lewis theory and Brønsted-Lowry theory. Acid-base 2816 1 Acid-base theories ACIDS & BASES - IONIC EQUILIBRIA LEWIS acid electron pair acceptor H +, AlCl 3 base electron pair donor NH 3, H 2 O, C 2 H 5 OH, OH e.g. H 3 N: -> BF 3 > H 3 N + BF

More information

TOPIC 11: Acids and Bases

TOPIC 11: Acids and Bases TOPIC 11: Acids and Bases ELECTROLYTES are substances that when dissolves in water conduct electricity. They conduct electricity because they will break apart into Ex. NaCl(s)! Na + (aq) + Cl - (aq), and

More information

Chemical reactions. Classifications Reactions in solution Ionic equations

Chemical reactions. Classifications Reactions in solution Ionic equations Chemical reactions Classifications Reactions in solution Ionic equations Learning objectives Distinguish between chemical and physical change Write and balance chemical equations Describe concepts of oxidation

More information

2) The equilibrium constant is given for two of the reactions below. Determine the value of the missing equilibrium constant. AB(g) + A(g) A2B(g) K c

2) The equilibrium constant is given for two of the reactions below. Determine the value of the missing equilibrium constant. AB(g) + A(g) A2B(g) K c 1) Which of the following statements is FALSE? A) When K >> 1, the forward reaction is favored and essentially goes to completion. B) When K

More information

Review for Solving ph Problems:

Review for Solving ph Problems: Review for Solving ph Problems: Acid Ionization: HA H 2 O A - H 3 O CH 3 COOH H 2 O CH 3 COO - H 3 O Base Ionization: B H 2 O BH OH - 1) Strong Acid complete dissociation [H ] is equal to original [HA]

More information

Chapter 15 Acids and Bases reading guide.

Chapter 15 Acids and Bases reading guide. Chapter 15 Acids and Bases reading guide. Be active while reading the text. Take notes, think about what you ve read, and ask yourself questions while reading. Use this document as a guide for making your

More information