HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION"

Transcription

1 HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION Information Leaflet Your Health. Our Priority.

2 Page 2 of 9 Introduction This Leaflet explains why the NHS collects information about you and how it is used, your right to see your health records, and how we keep your personal information confidential. Why we collect information about you Your doctor, nurse or midwife and the team of health professionals caring for you keep records about your treatment and care both on paper and electronically. These include: Personal details about you, such as name, address, date of birth, ethnicity and religion, NHS number and next of kin; Contact details, including mobile telephone number, contact we have with you e.g. hospital admissions, outpatients/clinic appointments and home visits; Notes and reports by staff about your health, GP details etc; Details and records of your treatment and care; Results of investigations, x-rays, laboratory tests etc; Relevant information about people that care for you and know you well Basic details about associated people e.g. children, partners, carers, relatives etc How is the information used? To provide you with care and treatment, both now and in the future, ensuring that appropriate information is available to all those who treat you medically and care for you professionally To ensure your care is safe and effective To support you in managing your own care and in working with health and care professionals to support no decision about you without you To look after the health of the general public, using statistical information To manage and plan the work of the NHS To help staff review the care they provide e.g. clinical audit To train and educate staff (you can choose whether or not to be involved personally) Some medical files are needed to teach student clinicians about rare cases. Without such materials, new doctors and nurses would not be properly prepared to treat you. Clinical placements for students commonly take place within the NHS. Students, such as student nurses, medical students, social work students or health care cadets, could be receiving training in the service that is caring for you. This may be when you are an inpatient, or in a community setting such as a day hospital and even, in some cases, when you are being visited by health or social care staff at home. If staff would like a student to be present they will always ask your permission before that meeting or episode of treatment. If you do not want a student to be present you may refuse without the treatment or care you receive being affected. Occasionally, for assessment purposes, students may request that their supervisor be present and, again, you may refuse if this makes you feel uncomfortable.

3 Page 3 of 9 To carry out research approved by a Research Ethics Committee. Before any of your personal information is used for research you will be given information about the study and asked to sign a consent form to confirm you would like to take part. You will not be identified in any published results without your agreement. To Investigate any complaints, legal claims or serious untoward incidents NHS Care Record Guarantee The Care Record Guarantee is our commitment that we will use records about you in ways that respect your rights and promote your health and wellbeing. Copies of the full document can be obtained from the Trust s website at or Hard copies can also be requested from the Trust or the National Information Governance Board, 7th Floor, New King's Beam House, 22 Upper Ground, London, SE1 9BW. We will not disclose your information to a third party without your permission unless there are exceptional circumstances, such as when the health and safety of others is at risk or if the law requires us to pass on information. This includes notifying the register of a birth or death, in the case of certain infectious diseases to protect the health of the general public and in child protection cases, or where a formal court order has been issued. How we protect your information Your personal information is safeguarded by the Date Protection Act The sensitivity of patient information is well understood within the NHS (all staff are given training on their duty of confidentiality to you). We keep paper and electronic records securely to prevent unauthorised access in line with current legislation. Managing the information we hold We need to be able to move electronic information between the separate systems that provide information to support your care and the care processes. Data is also extracted and processed to support the operation of the services and monitoring the delivery and management of the services. Some of this processing may be carried out by 3 rd parties, subject to adherence to strict standards of information security and compliance with the Data Protection Act. Your NHS number, keep it safe Every person registered with the NHS in England and Wales has their own unique NHS Number. It is made up of 10 digits for example Everyone needs to use the NHS Number to identify you correctly. It is an important step towards improving the safety of your healthcare.

4 Page 4 of 9 Always bring your NHS number with you to all hospital appointments or quote it if you need to telephone the hospital for any enquires. This will allow staff to check that they have the right patient details by checking this against your NHS number. To improve safety and accuracy always check your NHS Number on correspondence the NHS sends to you. If you do not know your NHS number, contact your GP. You may be asked for proof of identity, for example a passport or other form of identity; this is to protect your privacy. Once you have obtained your NHS Number write it down and keep it safe When information may be shared, and with whom We will only ever share your information if it is in the best interests for your care. We will not disclose any information that identifies you to anyone outside of your direct care team 1 without your express permission, unless there are exceptional circumstances such as when there is serious risk of harm to yourself or others or where the law requires it. Who we may share your information with: Direct care organisations: Other Hospitals GPs Ambulance Service Social care You will be asked for your explicit consent for identifiable information to be shared with noncare organisations which will be subject to strict agreement about how it will be used, for example: Housing departments Education services Voluntary services Sure start teams The police Government departments Private Sector Providers working with the NHS There may be circumstances where the reasons for disclosure are so important that they override the obligation of confidentiality e.g. to prevent someone from being seriously harmed. Disclosure may also be required by Court Order or under an Act of Parliament, i.e. there is a statutory or other legal basis for the disclosure. The advice of specialist staff e.g. Caldicott 1 Direct care team is the term used to include clinical care, social care and public health activity relating to individuals. It also includes activity such as audit and management of untoward incidents where these are carried out by people who have a legitimate relationship for that person s care. The direct care team is made up of registered and regulated professionals with a duty of confidentiality and an obligation to use information both legally and effectively. They are answerable to regulatory bodies such as the General Medical Council, Nursing & Midwifery Council and Health & Care Professions Council. (Caldicott Review, 2013, page 38)

5 Page 5 of 9 Guardian is also sought prior to making disclosures in the public interest or where a Court Order or statutory basis is provided as justification Your Information may also be used by the Department of Health for secondary purposes such as service development analysis and national statistical research. However safety and security measures will be incorporated to pseudonymise 2 and anonymise 3 patient identifiable data before it is stored and made available for secondary uses. If you wish for your information not to be used for this purpose, please let the service know or write to the Trust s: Patient & Customer Services Team Stockport NHS Foundation Trust Stockport SK2 7JE Section 251 Disclosures may be permitted under Section 251 of the NHS Act This allows the Secretary of State for Health to set aside the common law duty of confidentiality in special circumstances. This has to be to improve patient care or in the public interest such as for important medical research. Applications for approval to use Section 251 are considered by the Confidentiality Advisory Group (CAG) who will advise whether there is sufficient justification to access the request confidential patient information. Examples of this, used in the short-term until other measures can be put in place, are risk stratification and invoice validation. How you can access your health record The Data Protection Act gives you a right to access the information we hold about you on our records. Your request must be made in writing to the Medico-Legal Department of the Trust. For information from another Hospital or your GP you should contact them directly. An application form is available from our website or from the Patient & Customer Services Department by telephoning ; You will need to give adequate information (for example full name, address, date of birth, NHS number etc) so that your identity can be verified and your records located; If you have any difficulty in completing an application form, please contact the Patient & Customers Services Department for assistance; 2 Pseudonymise: your data will be given a unique number that will be used to make sure you cannot be identified outside of your clinical care team 3 Anonymise: any personal information will be removed from your data before it is shared so you cannot be identified

6 Page 6 of 9 If you are requesting a copy of your medical records a charge applies, this will be a maximum of for manual records, or for records entirely computer based. Please see our website for further information. We aim to respond promptly and are required to do so within 40 days of receiving your request. We may refuse access where: The health professional in charge of your care believes it may be mentally or physically harmful to you or another person to see the contents of your records; If by providing access, we would reveal information which relates to and identifies another person unless that person has given consent. This would not usually include health professionals. We will normally be able to provide your records with any such information removed and we would usually inform you if this is the case. If you think any of the information is inaccurate or incomplete, please let us know. To apply for access to your records, you should contact: Patient & Customer Services Medico Legal Support Team Stockport NHS Foundation Trust Stockport SK2 7JE Telephone: It will help us if you can state which hospital/clinic you attended and the approximate dates and type of treatment for which you want to see the record. You must apply in writing, giving your name, address, date of birth and, if you have it, your NHS number. Say that you are applying for access to your health records and please allow up to 40 days for the processing of your application. For providing copies of your medical (paper) records, or x-ray films you will be charged a fee, depending on the work involved. You will be advised of the amount of this fee by the Medico Legal team, before any work is undertaken. Keeping information up to date If you consider that any part of the information held in your record is inaccurate, you can apply to have this corrected. If we agree that the information is incorrect, the alteration will be made. If we are not satisfied that the information is incorrect, a note will be made of the information you consider to be inaccurate. You will be given a copy of either the correction or the note.

7 Page 7 of 9 What else? You can have a say in how the NHS uses information about you. If you do not wish personal data to be used or shared in the way that is described in this leaflet, please discuss the matter with us. You have the right to request that your confidential information is not used beyond your own care and treatment and to have your objections considered and, where your wishes cannot be followed, to be told the reasons why including the legal basis 4 Outpatient reminders and your feedback on services via Landline or Mobile SMS/Text The Trust has a significant number of patients who fail to attend their Outpatient appointment. This impacts on the Trust from a financial point of view and adversely affects the access times. Appointment and demographic data may be used to remind you of your appointments. We may use the services of an approved third party If you would like to opt out of this service please inform the Appointment Booking Centre by telephoning or the Patient & Customer Services Department In addition, some services may contact you by landline/sms/text for appointment reminders and for requesting feedback on the service offered and on your care and treatment, for example under the Friends & Family initiative. This information is voluntary on the part of the patient and is provided via the Trust s internet site or by completion of a postcard or you may receive a phone call/text. Surveys are also conducted anonymously by volunteers using ipads. The Trust will ensure that mobile phone information is only used under the same safeguards that we apply to all our patient information. We may use the services of approved third party providers to deliver these services on behalf of the Trust and is subject to strict safeguards in accordance with the Data Protection Act. Copying letters to patients Patients now have a right to a copy of any letter written about them from one healthcare professional to another. If you would like to opt out of this service, please inform the doctor during your appointment. Notification The Data Protection Act 1998 requires organisations to lodge a notification with the Information Commissioner to describe the purposes for which they process personal information. The details are publicly available from the Information Commissioner s office at or by mail to: Information Commissioners Office Wycliffe House, Water Lane 4 NHS Constitution for England section 3a (26 March 2013)

8 Page 8 of 9 Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF Telephone: Who is the Data Controller? The Data Controller, responsible for keeping your information confidential is: Stockport NHS Foundation Trust Poplar Grove Stockport Cheshire SK2 7JE Telephone: Website: Please address any queries to the Information Governance Department. Freedom of Information Act If you want any information about the organisation, which is not personal data, please write to us or Contact us If you need further information, please don t hesitate to contact the Information Governance team: Information Governance 1 st Floor, Cedar House Poplar Gove Stockport. SK2 7JE Tel: /4364 The Trust may contact you to help us gain feedback that would inform service improvements, and this will be via the service you attended.

9 Page 9 of 9 If you would like this leaflet in a different format, for example, in large print, or on audiotape, or for people with learning disabilities, please contact: Patient and Customer Services, Poplar Suite,. Tel: Our smoke free policy Smoking is not allowed anywhere on our sites. Please read our leaflet 'Policy on Smoke Free NHS Premises' to find out more. Leaflet number GEN03 Publication date August 2015 Review date August 2017 Department Information Governance Location

Patient Information Whose information is it anyway? Your health records

Patient Information Whose information is it anyway? Your health records Patient Information Whose information is it anyway? Your health records Derriford Hospital Derriford Road Plymouth PL6 8DH Tel: 0845 155 8155 www.plymouthhospitals.nhs.uk Your health record We ask you

More information

The Care Record Guarantee Our Guarantee for NHS Care Records in England

The Care Record Guarantee Our Guarantee for NHS Care Records in England The Care Record Guarantee Our Guarantee for NHS Care Records in England January 2011, version 5 Introduction In the National Health Service in England, we aim to provide you with the highest quality of

More information

The Care Record Guarantee Our Guarantee for NHS Care Records in England

The Care Record Guarantee Our Guarantee for NHS Care Records in England The Care Record Guarantee Our Guarantee for NHS Care Records in England Introduction In the National Health Service in England, we aim to provide you with the highest quality of healthcare. To do this,

More information

Information Governance. and what it means for you

Information Governance. and what it means for you Information Governance and what it means for you 1 Content Introduction 3 Who are we? 4 What is Information Governance? 4 Purpose of Holding Information 5 Confidentiality and Security 5 Accuracy of Information

More information

WSIC Integrated Care Record FAQs

WSIC Integrated Care Record FAQs WSIC Integrated Care Record FAQs How your information is shared now Today, all the places where you receive care keep records about you. They can usually only share information from your records by letter,

More information

Southmead and Henbury Family Practice Patient Access to Medical Records - Information Leaflet

Southmead and Henbury Family Practice Patient Access to Medical Records - Information Leaflet Patient Access to Medical Records - Information Leaflet Access to Health Records under the Data Protection Act 1998 The Data Protection Act 1998 gives every living person, or an authorised representative,

More information

Record keeping. Guidance for nurses and midwives

Record keeping. Guidance for nurses and midwives Record keeping Guidance for nurses and midwives 1 We are the nursing and midwifery regulator for England, Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland and the Islands. We exist to safeguard the health and wellbeing

More information

COMPLAINTS, COMMENTS AND CONCERNS

COMPLAINTS, COMMENTS AND CONCERNS COMPLAINTS, COMMENTS AND CONCERNS Information Leaflet Your Health. Our Priority. Page 2 of 6 Introduction We aim to provide the highest possible standard of care for our patients. We want to hear your

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy Introduction The Data Protection Act 1998 gives individuals the right to know what personal information is held about them. It provides a framework to ensure that the Office of the

More information

Policies and Procedures

Policies and Procedures NHS Blood and Transplant Policies and Procedures Information Charter [POL13] 2 Policy Reference Title Approved by This document replaces version issued June 2008 [POL13] NHSBT Information Charter Information

More information

Access to Health Records

Access to Health Records Access to Health Records Crown Heights Medical Centre Procedure Access to Health Records ACCESS TO MEDICAL RECORDS (DATA PROTECTION) POLICY INTRODUCTION The Access to Health Records Act 1990 gave individuals

More information

How to see your Health Records

How to see your Health Records How to see your Health Records Version 3 Produced in April 2007 Revision date April 2009 NHS SCOTLAND Who is this leaflet for? It is for people who use the NHS in Scotland. People using private healthcare

More information

Privacy Policy. January 2014

Privacy Policy. January 2014 Privacy Policy January 2014 Privacy Policy Introduction This policy explains your rights as an individual when using services provided by Her Majesty s Passport Office. Our commitment to you Her Majesty

More information

How to see your Health Records

How to see your Health Records How to see your Health Records NHS Eileanan Siar Western Isles Who is this leaflet for? It is for people who use the NHS in Scotland. People using private healthcare services can see their health records

More information

Information Governance Policy

Information Governance Policy Information Governance Policy 1 Introduction Healthwatch Rutland (HWR) needs to collect and use certain types of information about the Data Subjects who come into contact with it in order to carry on its

More information

Safe and secure use of personal health information

Safe and secure use of personal health information Safe and secure use of personal health information Who is this leaflet for? This leaflet is for anyone who uses any of the services provided by the NHS in Scotland. It has been produced by Health Protection

More information

THE DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 A GUIDE FOR CUSTOMERS

THE DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 A GUIDE FOR CUSTOMERS THE DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 A GUIDE FOR CUSTOMERS Do you know what personal information is held about you by Angus Council and why the Council needs this information? In this leaflet Angus Council explains

More information

How to see your Health Records

How to see your Health Records How to see your Health Records NHS Grampian Who is this leaflet for? It is for people who use the NHS in Scotland. People using private healthcare services can see their health records but this leaflet

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy 1. INTRODUCTION 1.1. The Data Protection Act gives you as an individual the right to know what information is held about you. It provides a framework to ensure that personal information

More information

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council. Data Protection Policy

Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council. Data Protection Policy Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council Data Protection Policy 2014 Cyfarthfa High School is a Rights Respecting School, we recognise the importance of ensuring that the United Nations Convention of the

More information

Hampstead Parochial CofE Primary School Data Protection Policy Spring 2015

Hampstead Parochial CofE Primary School Data Protection Policy Spring 2015 Hampstead Parochial CofE Primary School Data Protection Policy Spring 2015 1. Introduction and Scope 1.1 The Data Protection Act 1998 is the law that protects personal privacy and applies to any school

More information

Subject Access Request Policy Number ID ID # 2011 075 Author: Nicola Bateman Author Job Title: Information Governance Manager Division: Corporate Department: Clinical Informatics Version Number: 2.1 Ratifying

More information

Subject Access Request, Procedure, Guidance and Information

Subject Access Request, Procedure, Guidance and Information Subject Access Request, Procedure, Guidance and Information Updated: July 2015 Page 1 of 61 CONTENTS 1. Introduction 5 2. Legal Context 5 3. Subject Access Request to Personal Records Guidance 6 Guidance

More information

HERTSMERE BOROUGH COUNCIL

HERTSMERE BOROUGH COUNCIL HERTSMERE BOROUGH COUNCIL DATA PROTECTION POLICY October 2007 1 1. Introduction Hertsmere Borough Council ( the Council ) is fully committed to compliance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act

More information

Glyncoed Primary School. Data Protection Policy

Glyncoed Primary School. Data Protection Policy Glyncoed Primary School Data Protection Policy Date agreed: March 2015 Review date: March 2017 1 Data Protection Policy Glyncoed Primary School collects and uses personal information about staff, pupils,

More information

Guidance for Access to Health Records Requests

Guidance for Access to Health Records Requests Guidance for Access to Health Records Requests February 2010 1 DH INFORMATION READER BOX Policy HR / Workforce Management Planning / Clinical Document Purpose Gateway Reference Title Estates Commissioning

More information

Privacy Policy Draft

Privacy Policy Draft Introduction Privacy Policy Draft Please note this is a draft policy pending final approval Alzheimer s Australia values your privacy and takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information (that

More information

School Policy. Data Protection Policy and Procedures

School Policy. Data Protection Policy and Procedures School Policy Data Protection Policy and Procedures Introduction Our school gathers and uses personal information about staff, pupils, parents and other individuals who come into contact with the school

More information

Guidance for Access to Health Records Requests under the Data Protection Act 1998

Guidance for Access to Health Records Requests under the Data Protection Act 1998 Guidance for Access to Health Records Requests under the Data Protection Act 1998 Version 1 July 2002 Version 2 June 2003 Guidance for Access to Health Records Requests under the Data Protection Act 1998

More information

AASA Online Privacy Policy CRP.020

AASA Online Privacy Policy CRP.020 Introduction Alzheimer s Australia SA Inc values your privacy and takes reasonable steps to protect your personal information (that is, information which identifies or may reasonably be used to identify

More information

Policy Document Control Page

Policy Document Control Page Policy Document Control Page Title Title: Data Protection Policy Version: 3 Reference Number: CO59 Keywords: Data, access, principles, protection, Act. Data Subject, Information Supersedes Supersedes:

More information

Australian Bone Marrow Donor Registry PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Australian Bone Marrow Donor Registry PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY OUR PRIVACY POLICY Australian Bone Marrow Donor Registry PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY OUR PRIVACY POLICY WHO ARE WE? The Australian Bone Marrow Donor Registry (ABMDR) is a non-profit organisation that manages the processes of

More information

CHAPTER 13 Medical records and patient access to information

CHAPTER 13 Medical records and patient access to information CHAPTER 13 Medical records and patient access to information Robert Stevens is an Auckland barrister and a consultant in the management of personal information and privacy. Cite this as Stevens R 2013.

More information

ACCESS TO PATIENT HEALTHCARE RECORDS UNDER THE DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 & THE ACCESS TO HEALTH RECORDS ACT 1990

ACCESS TO PATIENT HEALTHCARE RECORDS UNDER THE DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 & THE ACCESS TO HEALTH RECORDS ACT 1990 ACCESS TO PATIENT HEALTHCARE RECORDS UNDER THE DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 & THE ACCESS TO HEALTH RECORDS ACT 1990 Relevant to: All staff who receive requests for access to healthcare records. Purpose of

More information

Information Governance Policy

Information Governance Policy Information Governance Policy Reference: Information Governance Policy Date Approved: April 2013 Approving Body: Board of Trustees Implementation Date: April 2013 Version: 6 Supersedes: 5 Stakeholder groups

More information

Record keeping: Guidance for nurses and midwives

Record keeping: Guidance for nurses and midwives Record keeping: Guidance for nurses and midwives The way in which nurses and midwives keep records is usually set by their employer. The NMC recognises that, because of this, nurses and midwives may use

More information

The Australian Charter of Healthcare Rights in Victoria

The Australian Charter of Healthcare Rights in Victoria The Australian Charter of Healthcare Rights in Victoria The Australian Charter of Healthcare Rights in Victoria The Australian Charter of Healthcare Rights The Australian Charter of Healthcare Rights describes

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy Version: 1.0 Date: October 2013 Table of Contents 1 Introduction The need for a Data Protection Policy... 3 2 Scope... 3 3 Principles... 3 4 Staff Roles & Responsibilities... 4 5

More information

INFORMATION GOVERNANCE POLICY

INFORMATION GOVERNANCE POLICY INFORMATION GOVERNANCE POLICY Issued by: Senior Information Risk Owner Policy Classification: Policy No: POLIG001 Information Governance Issue No: 1 Date Issued: 18/11/2013 Page No: 1 of 16 Review Date:

More information

Newcastle Safeguarding Children Board Multi-agency information sharing agreement

Newcastle Safeguarding Children Board Multi-agency information sharing agreement Newcastle Safeguarding Children Board Multi-agency information sharing agreement March 2016 Introduction Newcastle Safeguarding Children Board (NSCB) is the strategic body for promoting and safeguarding

More information

NHS Constitution. Access to health services:

NHS Constitution. Access to health services: NHS Constitution Patients and the public your rights and NHS pledges to you Everyone who uses the NHS should understand what legal rights they have. For this reason, important legal rights are summarised

More information

HOW YOU CAN OBTAIN ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL RECORDS Notes to accompany Application Form

HOW YOU CAN OBTAIN ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL RECORDS Notes to accompany Application Form HOW YOU CAN OBTAIN ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL RECORDS Notes to accompany Application Form Your right to request access to your personal records: The gives living individuals the right to request access to

More information

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES Effective Date: September 23, 2013 THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW HEALTH INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY. OUR PLEDGE

More information

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES FOR KU MEDICAL CENTER

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES FOR KU MEDICAL CENTER Page 1 of 7 NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES FOR KU MEDICAL CENTER THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW

More information

Quick guide to the employment practices code

Quick guide to the employment practices code Data protection Quick guide to the employment practices code Ideal for the small business Contents 3 Contents Section 1 About this guidance 4 Section 2 What is the Data Protection Act? 5 Section 3 Recruitment

More information

Staple Hill Primary School. Data Protection Policy

Staple Hill Primary School. Data Protection Policy Staple Hill Primary School Data Protection Policy Staple Hill Primary School collects and uses personal information about staff, pupils, parents and other individuals who come into contact with the school.

More information

Version 1. Chair of Governors Signature.. Review Date: Spring term 2017

Version 1. Chair of Governors Signature.. Review Date: Spring term 2017 Version 1 Chair of Governors Signature.. Date of Adoption/Ratification: 4 th February 2015 Review Date: Spring term 2017 Purpose Cliff Park School s Trust collects and uses personal information about staff,

More information

Scottish Rowing Data Protection Policy

Scottish Rowing Data Protection Policy Revision Approved by the Board August 2010 1. Introduction As individuals, we want to know that personal information about ourselves is handled properly, and we and others have specific rights in this

More information

Requesting amendments to health and social care records

Requesting amendments to health and social care records Requesting amendments to health and social care records National Information Governance Board for Health and Social Care Guidance for patients, service users and professionals Contents About this guidance

More information

WEST LOTHIAN COUNCIL DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 POLICY

WEST LOTHIAN COUNCIL DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 POLICY WEST LOTHIAN COUNCIL DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 POLICY Version 3.0 DATA PROTECTION ACT 1998 POLICY CONTENTS 1. INTRODUCTION... 3 2. PROVISIONS OF THE ACT... 4 3. SCOPE... 4 4. GENERAL POLICY STATEMENT...

More information

INFORMATION LEAFLET. If anything is not clear, or if you would like more information, please

INFORMATION LEAFLET. If anything is not clear, or if you would like more information, please BIO INFOBK 1492 0410:Layout 1 21/04/2010 15:24 Page 1 INFORMATION LEAFLET You are being invited to take part in a major medical research project called UK Biobank. The purpose of UK Biobank is to set up

More information

Metropolitan Living, LLC 151 W. Burnsville Parkway, Suite 101 Burnsville, MN 55337 Ph: (952) 564-3030 Fax: (651) 925-0031

Metropolitan Living, LLC 151 W. Burnsville Parkway, Suite 101 Burnsville, MN 55337 Ph: (952) 564-3030 Fax: (651) 925-0031 The Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and Client Privacy Statement This notice describes how your medical information may be used and disclosed and how you can get access to this

More information

Access to health records

Access to health records Access to health records Guidance for health professionals in the United Kingdom August 2014 What is a health record? Record-keeping Living patients Deceased patients Table of contents 1. Introduction..........................................................

More information

Data Protection Policy A copy of this policy is published in the following areas: The school s intranet The school s website

Data Protection Policy A copy of this policy is published in the following areas: The school s intranet The school s website Data Protection Policy A copy of this policy is published in the following areas: The school s intranet The school s website Date created: November 2015 Date for review: July 2016 Created by: Mark Vanstone,

More information

Information Sharing Policy

Information Sharing Policy Information Sharing Policy REFERENCE NUMBER IG 010 / 0v3 February 2013 VERSION V1.0 APPROVING COMMITTEE & DATE Clinical Executive Committee 5.2.13 REVIEW DUE DATE February 2016 West Lancashire CCG is committed

More information

The Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust. Research & Development Department DATA PROTECTION IN RESEARCH GUIDANCE NOTES FOR RESEARCHERS

The Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust. Research & Development Department DATA PROTECTION IN RESEARCH GUIDANCE NOTES FOR RESEARCHERS The Leeds Teaching Hospitals NHS Trust Research & Development Department DATA PROTECTION IN RESEARCH GUIDANCE NOTES FOR RESEARCHERS 1. Introduction The Research Governance Framework for Health & Social

More information

Crofton School Data Protection Policy

Crofton School Data Protection Policy Crofton School Data Protection Policy Crofton School collects and uses personal information (referred to in the Data Protection Act as personal data) about staff, students, parents and other individuals

More information

Data Subject Access Request Procedure

Data Subject Access Request Procedure Data Subject Access Request Procedure Policy ID IG07 Version: 2.0 Ratified by: Executive Committee Name of originator/author: Justin Dix, Governing Body Secretary Name of responsible committee/individual:

More information

d d mm y y If the injury was as a result of criminal assault or a Road Traffic Accident, was the accident reported to the police?

d d mm y y If the injury was as a result of criminal assault or a Road Traffic Accident, was the accident reported to the police? Personal Accident Claim Form This form has been designed to help you provide all the information we need to process your claim quickly. Failure to complete this form correctly may delay your claim. We

More information

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES Walter Chiropractic Clinic, 5219 Peters Creek Rd Ste 5, Roanoke VA 24019

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES Walter Chiropractic Clinic, 5219 Peters Creek Rd Ste 5, Roanoke VA 24019 Effective Date: 5/18/15 NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES Walter Chiropractic Clinic, 5219 Peters Creek Rd Ste 5, Roanoke VA 24019 THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED

More information

Floyd Healthcare Management, Inc. Notice of Privacy Practices

Floyd Healthcare Management, Inc. Notice of Privacy Practices Floyd Healthcare Management, Inc. Notice of Privacy Practices THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW

More information

The EDGE 2014 User Conference Information Governance Workshop

The EDGE 2014 User Conference Information Governance Workshop The EDGE 2014 User Conference Information Governance Workshop Monday 17 th March 2014 Debbie Terry Agenda What is Information Governance? New developments in legislation Your questions answered Caldicott

More information

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES Effective Date: Immediately This information is made available to all patients THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU

More information

CORE SKILLS FRAMEWORK INFORMATION GOVERNANCE LESSON NOTES AND TIPS FOR A SUGGESTED APPROACH

CORE SKILLS FRAMEWORK INFORMATION GOVERNANCE LESSON NOTES AND TIPS FOR A SUGGESTED APPROACH CORE SKILLS FRAMEWORK INFORMATION GOVERNANCE LESSON NOTES AND TIPS FOR A SUGGESTED APPROACH These notes are designed to be used in conjunction with the core training PowerPoint slides. The purpose of the

More information

Local Cancer Support Groups

Local Cancer Support Groups Local Cancer s Patient Information Author ID: AA Leaflet Number: CC 029 Name of Leaflet: Local Cancer s Date Produced: July 2011 Review Date: July 2013 Local Cancer s Page 1 of 5 Local support groups offer

More information

CORPORATE TRAVEL MANAGEMENT PRIVACY POLICY

CORPORATE TRAVEL MANAGEMENT PRIVACY POLICY CORPORATE TRAVEL MANAGEMENT PRIVACY POLICY 1. About this Policy Corporate Travel Management Group Pty Ltd (ABN 52 005 000 895) (CTM) ('we', 'us', 'our') understands the importance of, and is committed

More information

INFORMATION SHARING AGREEMENT. Multi-Disciplinary Team (MDT): Service Information Sharing

INFORMATION SHARING AGREEMENT. Multi-Disciplinary Team (MDT): Service Information Sharing INFORMATION SHARING AGREEMENT Multi-Disciplinary Team (MDT): Service Information Sharing SCOPE NAME OF LEAD Multi-Disciplinary Team (MDT) for high risk people: this agreement is for the patient and management

More information

How to see your Health Records

How to see your Health Records How to see your Health Records Version 4 Produced in April 2009 Revision date February 2012 NHS SCOTLAND Who is this leaflet for? It is for people who use the NHS in Scotland. People using private health

More information

We ask that you contact our Privacy Officer in the event you have any questions or concerns regarding this Code or its implementation.

We ask that you contact our Privacy Officer in the event you have any questions or concerns regarding this Code or its implementation. PRIVACY AND ANTI-SPAM CODE FOR OUR DENTAL OFFICE Please refer to Appendix A for a glossary of defined terms. INTRODUCTION The Personal Health Information Act (PHIA) came into effect on December 11, 1997,

More information

Request under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA)

Request under the Freedom of Information Act 2000 (FOIA) Our Ref: 007907/15 Freedom of Information Section Nottinghamshire Police HQ Sherwood Lodge, Arnold Nottingham NG5 8PP 04 November 2015 Tel: 101 Ext 800 2507 Fax: 0115 967 2896 Request under the Freedom

More information

INFORMATION GOVERNANCE POLICY

INFORMATION GOVERNANCE POLICY INFORMATION GOVERNANCE POLICY Primary Intranet Location Information Management & Governance Version Number Next Review Year Next Review Month 7.0 2018 January Current Author Phil Cottis Author s Job Title

More information

DATA PROTECTION POLICY

DATA PROTECTION POLICY DATA PROTECTION POLICY Version 1.3 April 2014 Contents 1 POLICY STATEMENT...2 2 PURPOSE....2 3 LEGAL CONTEXT AND DEFINITIONS...2 3.1 Data Protection Act 1998...2 3.2 Other related legislation.....4 3.3

More information

This Constitution establishes the principles and values of the NHS in England.

This Constitution establishes the principles and values of the NHS in England. NHS Constitution 1 Introduction The NHS is founded on a common set of principles and values that bind together the communities and people it serves patients and public and the staff who work for it. This

More information

Data Protection Policy

Data Protection Policy Data Protection Policy Version: V1 Ratified by: Operational Management Executive Committee Date ratified: 26 September 2013 Name and Title of originator/author(s): Chris Brady, FOI, Data Protection and

More information

Effective Date of This Notice: September 1, 2013

Effective Date of This Notice: September 1, 2013 Rev.10-2013-KB P-drive-HR Forms NOTICE OF HEALTH INFORMATION PRIVACY PRACTICES THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW HEALTH INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED OR DISCLOSED BY United Cerebral Palsy of Miami (UCP) and

More information

MILITARY HEALTH SYSTEM NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES. Effective April 14, 2003

MILITARY HEALTH SYSTEM NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES. Effective April 14, 2003 HEALTH AFFAIRS MILITARY HEALTH SYSTEM NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES Effective April 14, 2003 THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO

More information

GP Patient Survey Your Doctor, Your Experience, Your Say

GP Patient Survey Your Doctor, Your Experience, Your Say To: GP Practices Chief Executives of Primary Care Trusts Dear Colleague GP Patient Survey Your Doctor, Your Experience, Your Say This letter confirms arrangements for delivery of the 2008 GP Patient Survey.

More information

Raising and escalating concerns. Guidance for nurses and midwives

Raising and escalating concerns. Guidance for nurses and midwives Raising and escalating concerns Guidance for nurses and midwives We are the nursing and midwifery regulator for England, Wales, Scotland, Northern Ireland and the Islands. We exist to safeguard the health

More information

NHS Constitution The NHS belongs to the people. This Constitution principles values rights pledges responsibilities

NHS Constitution The NHS belongs to the people. This Constitution principles values rights pledges responsibilities for England 21 January 2009 2 NHS Constitution The NHS belongs to the people. It is there to improve our health and well-being, supporting us to keep mentally and physically well, to get better when we

More information

Safer recruitment scheme for the issue of alert notices for healthcare professionals in England

Safer recruitment scheme for the issue of alert notices for healthcare professionals in England Safer recruitment scheme for the issue of alert notices for healthcare professionals in England November 2006 The issue of alert notices for healthcare professionals Summary 1. NHS Employers and the Department

More information

Making a complaint in the independent healthcare sector. A guide for patients

Making a complaint in the independent healthcare sector. A guide for patients Contents 1. Introduction pages 3 5 2. Local Resolution Stage One pages 6 8 3. Complaints Review Stage Two page 9 4. Independent External Adjudication Stage Three pages 10 11 2 The Patients Association

More information

ROEHAMPTON UNIVERSITY DATA PROTECTION POLICY

ROEHAMPTON UNIVERSITY DATA PROTECTION POLICY ROEHAMPTON UNIVERSITY DATA PROTECTION POLICY Originated by: Data Protection Working Group: November 2008 Impact Assessment: (to be confirmed) Recommended by Senate: 28 January 2009 Approved by Council:

More information

Environmental Information Regulations POLICY STATEMENT

Environmental Information Regulations POLICY STATEMENT Environmental Information Regulations POLICY STATEMENT Implementation Date: 1 February 2014 Next review Date: 1 February 2016 DOCUMENT CONTROL Document History Version Date Changes 2.00 18 November 2013

More information

AVOIDING UNPLANNED ADMISSIONS ENHANCED SERVICE: PROACTIVE CASE FINDING AND CARE REVIEW FOR VULNERABLE PEOPLE GUIDANCE AND AUDIT REQUIREMENTS

AVOIDING UNPLANNED ADMISSIONS ENHANCED SERVICE: PROACTIVE CASE FINDING AND CARE REVIEW FOR VULNERABLE PEOPLE GUIDANCE AND AUDIT REQUIREMENTS April 2014 AVOIDING UNPLANNED ADMISSIONS ENHANCED SERVICE: PROACTIVE CASE FINDING AND CARE REVIEW FOR VULNERABLE PEOPLE GUIDANCE AND AUDIT REQUIREMENTS A programme of action for general practice and clinical

More information

IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS NOTICE OR IF YOU NEED MORE INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT OUR PRIVACY OFFICER:

IF YOU HAVE ANY QUESTIONS ABOUT THIS NOTICE OR IF YOU NEED MORE INFORMATION, PLEASE CONTACT OUR PRIVACY OFFICER: NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES COMPLETE EYE CARE THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED OR DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

More information

The National Health Service. Constitution. A draft for consultation, July 2008

The National Health Service. Constitution. A draft for consultation, July 2008 The National Health Service Constitution A draft for consultation, July 2008 NHS Constitution The NHS belongs to the people. It is there to improve our health, supporting us to keep mentally and physically

More information

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES TEMPLATE. Sections highlighted in yellow are optional sections, depending on if applicable

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES TEMPLATE. Sections highlighted in yellow are optional sections, depending on if applicable NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES TEMPLATE Sections highlighted in yellow are optional sections, depending on if applicable Original Date: ##/##/#### Revised per HIPAA Omnibus Rule ##/##/#### Revised Date Implementation:

More information

The Care Certificate Framework For Adult Social Care Workers & Healthcare Support Workers

The Care Certificate Framework For Adult Social Care Workers & Healthcare Support Workers The Care Certificate Framework For Adult Social Care Workers & Healthcare Support Workers Name of Learner: Role: Organisation: Mentor: Assessor: Date started: Page 1 of 15 The Care Certificate Framework

More information

Complaint: NHS Data Storage in the Google Cloud

Complaint: NHS Data Storage in the Google Cloud 13 th March 2014 Christopher Graham, Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, WILMSLOW, Cheshire SK9 5AF Dear Chris, Complaint: NHS Data Storage in the Google Cloud We are writing about recent

More information

Bupa Schools Scheme Looking after what s most important

Bupa Schools Scheme Looking after what s most important Provided by Bupa Schls Scheme Lking after what s most important bupa.co.uk/schlscheme The subscription rate is 67.50 per child each term and applies for membership year 1 September 2015 to 31 August 2016.

More information

University HealthCare Alliance

University HealthCare Alliance NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES University HealthCare Alliance Effective Date: September 23, 2013 THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW HEALTH INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

More information

Access to personal information held about you

Access to personal information held about you Access to personal information held about you Policy Document This document applies to anyone requesting personal information NHS Ayrshire & Arran holds about them. Version 01.0 Author: SAR SLWG Review

More information

Essentials of RESEARCH GOVERNANCE

Essentials of RESEARCH GOVERNANCE Promoting Good Practice in Research Essentials of RESEARCH GOVERNANCE Information for Researchers, Students and Support Staff involved in Health & Social Care Research 2005 Reproduced with the permission

More information

Nursing Agencies. Minimum Standards

Nursing Agencies. Minimum Standards Nursing Agencies Minimum Standards 1 Contents Page Introduction 3 Values underpinning the standards 6 SECTION 1 - MINIMUM STANDARDS Management of the nursing agency 1. Management and control of operations

More information

Sharing Healthcare Records

Sharing Healthcare Records Summary Care Record has been used by healthcare professionals for a number of years records a summary of key health information these records enable healthcare professionals to treat you safely if you

More information

High Oak Surgery Complaints Policy Document Description Lead Author(s) Change History Document complies with the Equality Act 2010

High Oak Surgery Complaints Policy Document Description Lead Author(s) Change History Document complies with the Equality Act 2010 High Oak Surgery Complaints Policy Document Description Document Type CQC Standard 7 Service Application Version 2 Ratification Date Target Group All staff Last Reviewed October 2012 Next Review Date October

More information

Data Protection Act. Public Guide

Data Protection Act. Public Guide Data Protection Act Public Guide Data Protection Act Public Guide Contents Page No What is the Data Protection Act 1998? 3 How does it protect personal data about you? 3 What are your right? 3 Why do we

More information

INFORMATION GOVERNANCE AND SECURITY 1 POLICY DRAFTED BY: INFORMATION GOVERNANCE LEAD 2 ACCOUNTABLE DIRECTOR: SENIOR INFORMATION RISK OWNER

INFORMATION GOVERNANCE AND SECURITY 1 POLICY DRAFTED BY: INFORMATION GOVERNANCE LEAD 2 ACCOUNTABLE DIRECTOR: SENIOR INFORMATION RISK OWNER INFORMATION GOVERNANCE AND SECURITY 1 POLICY DRAFTED BY: INFORMATION GOVERNANCE LEAD 2 ACCOUNTABLE DIRECTOR: SENIOR INFORMATION RISK OWNER 3 APPLIES TO: ALL STAFF 4 COMMITTEE & DATE APPROVED: AUDIT COMMITTEE

More information

NOTICE OF HEALTH INFORMATION PRIVACY PRACTICES (HIPAA)

NOTICE OF HEALTH INFORMATION PRIVACY PRACTICES (HIPAA) NOTICE OF HEALTH INFORMATION PRIVACY PRACTICES (HIPAA) THIS NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES DESCRIBES HOW HEALTH INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION.

More information

Eye Clinic of Bellevue, LTD. P.S. Privacy Policy EYE CLINIC OF BELLEVUE LTD PS NOTICE OF INFORMATION PRACTICES

Eye Clinic of Bellevue, LTD. P.S. Privacy Policy EYE CLINIC OF BELLEVUE LTD PS NOTICE OF INFORMATION PRACTICES Eye Clinic of Bellevue, LTD. P.S. Privacy Policy EYE CLINIC OF BELLEVUE LTD PS NOTICE OF INFORMATION PRACTICES Date of Last Revision: 4/8/03 Effective Date: Immediately This information is made available

More information