IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] There is another Delaware law, Title 11, Section 422, which states as follows: Evidence of voluntary intoxication shall not be admissible for the purpose of proving the existence of mental illness, mental defect or psychiatric disorder as those terms have been defined in 401 of this title. 18

19 At the close of the guilt phase, counsel and the court again discussed whether Norman s criminal responsibility for Peters s death should be determined under Maryland law.