Joseph P. O Brien, Esq., Co-Chairperson Pennsylvania Bar Association Unauthorized Practice of Law Committee
[…] However, they do represent a sampling of court decision from which the committee can gain an understanding of the scope of its review of conduct presented to it for investigation. The following parts of the Manual will address case and statutory law, and the opinions of the Unauthorized Practice of Law Committee, in typical problem areas. -20-

20 IV. TYPICAL PROBLEM AREAS INVOLVING THE UNAUTHORIZED PRACTICE OF LAW A. Collection Agents In addition to being subject to the penalty for unauthorized practice of law,42 Pa.C.S.A. 2524, collection agents are governed by another statute, 18 Pa.C.S.A. 7311, Unlawful Collection Agency Practices. Subsection (c) titled Furnishing Legal Services reads: It is unlawful for a collection agency to furnish or offer to furnish legal services, directly or indirectly, or to offer to render or furnish such services within or without this Commonwealth. The forwarding of a claim by a collection agency to an attorney-at-law, for the purpose of collection, shall not constitute furnishing legal service for the purposes of this subsection. In many instances, legal questions are so remote that no one could reasonably insist that only an attorney is competent to address them properly.