Sonoma County Board of Education. Policies of the Board
[…] B. The appeal must be filed and actually received by the county board within 30 days following the decision of the governing board to expel. The period within which an appeal is to be filed shall be determined from the date the governing board votes to expel even if enforcement of the expulsion action is suspended and the pupil is placed on probation pursuant to Education Code section Education Code section 48917(f) provides as follows: A decision of the governing board to suspend an expulsion order does not affect the time period and requirements for the filing of an appeal of the expulsion order with the county board of education required under section Any appeal shall be filed within 30 days of the original vote of the governing board. Thus, a pupil who fails to appeal the original action of the 142

148 Board Policies BP 5119(a) Students governing board within the prescribed time may not subsequently appeal a decision of the governing board to revoke probation and impose the original order of expulsion. C. To file an appeal of an expulsion the pupil shall submit to the county board a written request for an appeal hearing.