Chapter 23 Georgia and World War II

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Chapter 23 Georgia and World War II"

Transcription

1 Name: Class: Date: Chapter 23 Georgia and World War II Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. Which accurately describes how the Lend Lease program assisted our European allies during World War II? a. The program lent our allies military supplies. b. The program sent military advisers into Europe. c. The program provided Europe agricultural products. d. The program released top secret information to our allies. 2. Which U.S. president signed the Lend Lease program? a. Jimmy Carter b. Herbert Hoover c. Franklin Roosevelt d. Dwight Eisenhower 3. Which nation received the most help as a result of the Lend Lease Act of 1941? a. France b. Germany c. Soviet Union d. Great Britain 4. Which event led the U.S. to enter World War II? a. The invasion of France by Germany. b. The attack on Pearl Harbor by Japan. c. The assassination of Archduke Ferdinand. d. The interception of the Zimmerman Telegraph. 5. How did the U.S. Congress respond to the attack on Pearl Harbor by Japan in December, 1941? a. They declared war on Japan. b. They signed the Lend Lease Act. c. They ordered the invasion of Europe. d. They appealed to the League of Nations. 6. What did Bell Aircraft build for the U.S. military during World War II? a. 727s b. Fighter jets c. B-29 bombers d. Aircraft carriers 7. What was a major factor in attracting new military installations to Georgia during World War II? a. rivers b. climate c. governor d. economy 1

2 Name: 8. Both Brunswick and Savannah played important roles during World War II as a. hangars. b. shipyards. c. arms depots. d. military bases. 9. As a result of World War II, which of the following economic activities in Georgia declined? a. exports b. imports c. industry d. farming 10. As a result of World War II, which of the following economic activities in Georgia increased? a. exports b. imports c. industry d. farming 11. What effect did World War II have on Georgia s economy? a. Foreign imports increased. b. The state s economy grew. c. The unemployment rate rose. d. Agricultural production soared. 12. The murder of over nine million people, six million of whom were Jewish, in concentration camps throughout Europe during World War II has become known as the a. Cold War. b. Holocaust. c. Antebellum. d. Trail of Tears. 13. In 1986, what was created in Georgia to remember the Holocaust? a. Atlanta Holocaust Museum b. National Holocaust Registry c. Holocaust Remembrance Society d. Georgia Commission on the Holocaust 14. Who was the leader of Germany during World War II and responsible for the Holocaust? a. Adolf Hitler b. Joseph Stalin c. Benito Mussolini d. Franklin Roosevelt 2

3 Name: 15. Which country s leader is pictured? a. Russia b. England c. Germany d. United States 16. In the picture, who is the man with his hand raised in the lead automobile? a. Adolf Hitler b. Joseph Stalin c. Winston Churchill d. Franklin Roosevelt 17. What group is represented in the picture by the hanging banners? a. Nazis b. Facists c. Aryan Nation d. Ku Klux Klan 18. During which time period was the photo taken? a. Civil War b. Antebellum c. World War I d. World War II 3

4 Name: 19. What event is pictured? a. the Boston Tea Party b. the burning of Atlanta c. the attack on Fort Sumter d. the attack on Pearl Harbor 20. Who is described in the box below? believed in white supremacy disliked the federal government s involvement was elected four times as governor of the state opposed the integration of the university system a. Ellis Arnall b. Carl Vinson c. Richard Russell d. Eugene Talmadge 4

5 Chapter 23 Georgia and World War II Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: A DIF: Hard STA: SS8H9, a. TOP: Lend Lease Act 2. ANS: C DIF: Average STA: SS8H9, a. TOP: Lend Lease Act 3. ANS: D DIF: Average STA: SS8H9, a. TOP: Lend Lease Act 4. ANS: B DIF: Average STA: SS8H9, a. TOP: Pearl Harbor 5. ANS: A DIF: Average STA: SS8H9, a. TOP: Pearl Harbor 6. ANS: C DIF: Average STA: SS8H9, b. TOP: Bell Aircraft 7. ANS: B DIF: Average STA: SS8H9, b. TOP: Military in Georgia 8. ANS: B DIF: Average STA: SS8H9, b. TOP: Savannah and Brunswick 9. ANS: D DIF: Average STA: SS8H10, a. TOP: Impact of World War II 10. ANS: C DIF: Average STA: SS8H10, a. TOP: Impact of World War II 11. ANS: B DIF: Hard STA: SS8H10, a. TOP: Impact of World War II 12. ANS: B DIF: Easy STA: SS8H9, c. TOP: Holocaust 13. ANS: D DIF: Average STA: SS8H9, c. TOP: Holocaust 14. ANS: A DIF: Easy STA: SS8H9, c. TOP: Holocaust 15. ANS: C DIF: Average STA: SS8H9, c. TOP: Holocaust 16. ANS: A DIF: Average STA: SS8H9, c. TOP: Holocaust 17. ANS: A DIF: Average STA: SS8H9, c. TOP: Holocaust 18. ANS: D DIF: Average STA: SS8H9, c. TOP: Holocaust 19. ANS: D DIF: Average STA: SS8H9, a. TOP: Pearl Harbor 20. ANS: D DIF: Hard STA: SS8H8, c. TOP: Eugene Talmadge 1

WORLD WAR 2 Political and economic conditions in Europe and throughout the world after World War 1 led directly to World War 2:

WORLD WAR 2 Political and economic conditions in Europe and throughout the world after World War 1 led directly to World War 2: Political and economic conditions in Europe and throughout the world after World War 1 led directly to World War 2: 1. The Treaty of Versailles, ending World War 1, was particularly harsh on Germany and

More information

A. Poland, Bulgaria, Soviet Union B. France, Spain, Manchuria C. Italy, United States, Japan D. Germany, Italy, Japan

A. Poland, Bulgaria, Soviet Union B. France, Spain, Manchuria C. Italy, United States, Japan D. Germany, Italy, Japan Social Studies Quiz World War II & the Cold War Name Date Read each of the following questions/statements carefully and circle the letter representing the best answer choice. 1. Which was an effect of

More information

WORLD WARS (1914 to 1918 and 1939 to 1945) First World War (1914 to 1918) I. One mark questions (Answer in one sentence each)

WORLD WARS (1914 to 1918 and 1939 to 1945) First World War (1914 to 1918) I. One mark questions (Answer in one sentence each) WORLD WARS (1914 to 1918 and 1939 to 1945) First World War (1914 to 1918) I. One mark questions (Answer in one sentence each) 1. When did the First World War begin? First World War began on 28 th July

More information

UNIT #7 Hot & Cold: World War II & Its Aftermath

UNIT #7 Hot & Cold: World War II & Its Aftermath The following instructional plan is part of a GaDOE collection of Unit Frameworks, Performance Tasks, examples of Student Work, and Teacher Commentary for Fifth Grade Social Studies. UNIT #7 Hot & Cold:

More information

Name: Date: Hour: Allies (Russia in this instance) over the Germans. Allies (British and American forces defeated German forces in Northern Africa)

Name: Date: Hour: Allies (Russia in this instance) over the Germans. Allies (British and American forces defeated German forces in Northern Africa) Name: Date: Hour: World War II Use your textbook and other sources to complete the chart below regarding the significant events that took place during World War II. Answer the questions that follow in

More information

Participation in Government INTERVIEW OF AN OLDER ADULT

Participation in Government INTERVIEW OF AN OLDER ADULT LESSON PLANS ON AGING ISSUES: Creative Ways to Meet Social Studies Standards Participation in Government INTERVIEW OF AN OLDER ADULT www.ithaca.edu/aging/schools (Permission is granted to make copies of

More information

Social Sciences 2015

Social Sciences 2015 2015 s Learning Area Summary: s is a dynamic learning area, which develops students understanding of how individuals and groups live together and interact with their environment. It aims to provide students

More information

AP EUROPEAN HISTORY 2006 SCORING GUIDELINES. Question 7

AP EUROPEAN HISTORY 2006 SCORING GUIDELINES. Question 7 AP EUROPEAN HISTORY 2006 SCORING GUIDELINES Question 7 Considering the period 1933 to 1945, analyze the economic, diplomatic, and military reasons for Germany s defeat in the Second World War. 9 6: Stronger

More information

One Stop Shop For Educators. Grade Five

One Stop Shop For Educators. Grade Five Grade Five UNITED STATES HISTORY SINCE 1860 In fifth grade, students continue their formal study of United States history. As with fourth grade, the strands of history, geography, civics, and economics

More information

FDR AND PEARL HARBOR

FDR AND PEARL HARBOR FDR AND PEARL HARBOR Almost as soon as the attacks occurred, conspiracy theorists began claiming that President Roosevelt had prior knowledge of the assault on Pearl Harbor. Others have claimed he tricked

More information

High School WWII Quiz Bowl Qualifier*

High School WWII Quiz Bowl Qualifier* The National WWII Museum s High School WWII Quiz Bowl Qualifier* (*Fair warning: actual Quiz Bowl questions will be even more challenging) Name: Directions: circle the correct answers below. Round One:

More information

SOCIAL STUDIES TEST for e-lessons day 2

SOCIAL STUDIES TEST for e-lessons day 2 SOCIAL STUDIES TEST for e-lessons day 2 Name Directions: Use your own piece of paper as your answer document. Do not print off the test. You will need to only turn in your answer document. 29. The Cold

More information

World History Course Summary Department: Social Studies. Semester 1

World History Course Summary Department: Social Studies. Semester 1 World History Course Summary Department: Social Studies All World History courses (Honors or otherwise) utilize the same targets and indicators for student performance. However, students enrolled in Honors

More information

Table of Contents Part One: Social Studies Curriculum Chapter I: Social Studies Essay Questions and Prewriting Activities

Table of Contents Part One: Social Studies Curriculum Chapter I: Social Studies Essay Questions and Prewriting Activities Table of Contents Part One: Social Studies Curriculum Chapter I: Social Studies Essay Questions and Prewriting Activities 1. How the United States Became a World Power 1 2. Immigration 5 3. The Role of

More information

October 3, 2014 - February

October 3, 2014 - February October 3, 2014 - February 1 1st, 2015 2 The Millennium Gate Museum in Atlanta, Georgia is the winner of the 2006 Palladio Award for design of a public space and showcases world-class architecture and

More information

Causes of World War One

Causes of World War One Suggested time: 75 Minutes What s important in this lesson: Causes of World War One The causes of World War One had been building up for many years. In June of 1914, the assassination of Franz Ferdinand

More information

What Do We Mean by Democracy and Freedom? (Speech scheduled for a Boston America First rally on December 12, 1941 that was never delivered)

What Do We Mean by Democracy and Freedom? (Speech scheduled for a Boston America First rally on December 12, 1941 that was never delivered) What Do We Mean by Democracy and Freedom? (Speech scheduled for a Boston America First rally on December 12, 1941 that was never delivered) In the slogans and propaganda that have been hurled back and

More information

Level 1/2 Certificate HISTORY

Level 1/2 Certificate HISTORY Level 1/2 Certificate HISTORY Unit 1 20th Century Depth Studies Specimen for 2016 only Time allowed: 1 hour 30 minutes Materials For this paper you must have: an AQA 12-page answer book. Instructions Use

More information

German initiated battle in western europe that attempted to push back the allied advance that was un. Sample letter requesting financial assistance

German initiated battle in western europe that attempted to push back the allied advance that was un. Sample letter requesting financial assistance German initiated battle in western europe that attempted to push back the allied advance that was un. Sample letter requesting financial assistance from employer. German initiated battle in western europe

More information

WWII: The Lost Color Archives - Volumes I and II

WWII: The Lost Color Archives - Volumes I and II WWII: The Lost Color Archives - Volumes I and II Introduction Beginning as a European confrontation and escalating into all-out international conflict, World War II is now known as the most destructive

More information

Note Taking Study Guide FROM APPEASEMENT TO WAR

Note Taking Study Guide FROM APPEASEMENT TO WAR SECTION 1 FROM APPEASEMENT TO WAR Focus Question: What events unfolded between Chamberlain s declaration of peace in our time and the outbreak of a world war? A. As you read Aggression Goes Unchecked and

More information

GEORGIA AMERICAN REVOLUTION

GEORGIA AMERICAN REVOLUTION GEORGIA in the AMERICAN REVOLUTION AMERICA HEADS TOWARD INDEPENDENCE: Until 1763, independence was unthinkable!!! Great Britain was the greatest, most powerful nation on earth, and the American colonists

More information

Adolf Hitler. The man that did the unthinkable

Adolf Hitler. The man that did the unthinkable Adolf Hitler The man that did the unthinkable Hitler s Childhood Born on April 20 th 1889 His hometown is the Austrian town of Braunau His Mother was a housemaid while his father was an Austrian Custom

More information

Chapter 6 The Yalta Conference

Chapter 6 The Yalta Conference Page 29 Chapter 6 The Yalta Conference While Germany and the Allies were engaged in the Battle of the Bulge, US President Franklin Roosevelt and British Prime Minister Winston Churchill prepared to meet

More information

Publication Title: Publications of the National Archives, 1935- PUBLICATIONS OF THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES, 1935- CONTENTS

Publication Title: Publications of the National Archives, 1935- PUBLICATIONS OF THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES, 1935- CONTENTS Publication Number: M-248 Publication Title: Publications of the National Archives, 1935- Date Published: n.d. PUBLICATIONS OF THE NATIONAL ARCHIVES, 1935- was established as an independent agency in 1934

More information

Document Based Questions (DBQs) AP European History Magister Ricard

Document Based Questions (DBQs) AP European History Magister Ricard As we wind down the year, we are going to be reviewing while also finalizing our preparation for the AP Exam on May 6 th. One of the last skills you will need to have is writing essays from DBQs or Document

More information

The Sequence of Causes of the Cold War

The Sequence of Causes of the Cold War The Sequence of Causes of the Cold War Outside the U.S. In the U.S. 1917 Revolutions in Russia 1917-1919 Russian Civil War 1941-1944 Second Front against Hitler Casablanca Conference 1943 Teheran Conference

More information

Created by Paul Hallett

Created by Paul Hallett The National Cold War Exhibition and this resource pack will assist in the learning of GCSE Modern World History. As you enter the National Cold War Exhibition read the three information boards on the

More information

Leveling the Playing Field: The Export-Import Bank and U.S. Manufacturing

Leveling the Playing Field: The Export-Import Bank and U.S. Manufacturing Leveling the Playing Field: The Export-Import Bank and U.S. Manufacturing American Legends From Both Parties Agree EX-IM MAKES AMERICA STRONGER Exports create and sustain jobs for millions of American

More information

5th social studies core skills (5thsocstud_coreskills)

5th social studies core skills (5thsocstud_coreskills) Name: Date: 1. On July 4, 1852 a writer was asked to speak at an Independence Day celebration in Rochester, New York. Below is a part of his speech. Fellow citizens Pardon me, and allow me to ask, why

More information

The Treaty of Versailles

The Treaty of Versailles Payback For WWI The Treaty of Versailles The Treaty of Versailles After WWI, the League of Nations made Germany sign the Treaty of Versailles. Germany didn t have any choice whether to sign it or not.

More information

GEORGIA S ECONOMY. Inside this issue: Special points of interest:

GEORGIA S ECONOMY. Inside this issue: Special points of interest: GEORGIA S ECONOMY SS8E1 The student will give examples of the kinds of goods and services produced in Georgia in different historical periods. SS8E2 The student will explain the benefits of free trade.

More information

Ch. 36 Fighting World War II/EQ: What military strategies did the United States and its allies pursue to defeat the Axis powers in World War II?

Ch. 36 Fighting World War II/EQ: What military strategies did the United States and its allies pursue to defeat the Axis powers in World War II? Ch. 36 Fighting World War II/EQ: What military strategies did the United States and its allies pursue to defeat the Axis powers in World War II? 36.1 Introduction After the attack on Pearl Harbor, the

More information

The Cold War Arts Fighting the Reds:Joseph McCarthy

The Cold War Arts Fighting the Reds:Joseph McCarthy The Cold War Arts Fighting the Reds:Joseph McCarthy The Cold War The two sides and their differences: military, economic, but also cultural. The US tried to show that American intelligentsia enjoyed more

More information

in World War II? How did the following lead to US involvement Attack on Pearl Harbor Italian dictatorships & Aggression Mussolini

in World War II? How did the following lead to US involvement Attack on Pearl Harbor Italian dictatorships & Aggression Mussolini World War II How did the following lead to US involvement in World War II? Italian dictatorships & Aggression Mussolini German dictatorships & aggression Japanese dictatorships & aggression Emperor Hirohito/

More information

Credit-by-Exam Review - US History A

Credit-by-Exam Review - US History A separation of powers checks and balances individual rights popular sovereignty federalism separation of powers Mayflower Compact Thomas Paine's Common Sense abolitionists What was the difference in the

More information

The Roaring Twenties Great Depression

The Roaring Twenties Great Depression The Roaring Twenties Great Depression Standard 7-4.3 Explain the causes and effects of the worldwide depression that took place in the 1930s, including the effects of the economic crash of 1929. What is

More information

Name Period Date. The Cold War. Document-Based Question

Name Period Date. The Cold War. Document-Based Question Name Period Date Task: The Cold War Document-Based Question How effective was the United States government in its attempt to halt the spread of communism in Europe and Asia between the years 1945 and 1975?

More information

FDR Birth Announcement. Franklin Delano Roosevelt was born on January 30, 1882 to James Roosevelt and Sara Delano Roosevelt at their home in Hyde

FDR Birth Announcement. Franklin Delano Roosevelt was born on January 30, 1882 to James Roosevelt and Sara Delano Roosevelt at their home in Hyde FDR Birth Announcement. Franklin Delano Roosevelt was born on January 30, 1882 to James Roosevelt and Sara Delano Roosevelt at their home in Hyde Park, New York. This whimsical birth announcement was found

More information

74 Reasons Why People Did Not Invest In The Stock Market

74 Reasons Why People Did Not Invest In The Stock Market 74 Reasons Why People Did Not Invest In The Stock Market And one good reason why you should have By Jim Kirchner As I write this article in late September, the Dow Jones Industrial Average just had its

More information

Finding Aid to the Artificial Collection: Pearl Harbor Attack (Dec 6 Dec 8, 1941)

Finding Aid to the Artificial Collection: Pearl Harbor Attack (Dec 6 Dec 8, 1941) Finding Aid to the Artificial Collection: Pearl Harbor Attack (Dec 6 Dec 8, 1941) Size: (.5 cu.ft.) Dates: December 6, 1941 December 8, 1941 Location of Repository: Franklin D. Roosevelt Presidential Library

More information

cold war Short Answer

cold war Short Answer cold war Short Answer 1. Recognize Ideologies The banner carried by these East German demonstrators in the autumn of 1989 reads, Improve Politics--only with new Government. Explain the meaning of this

More information

From Versailles to Pearl Harbor. U.S. Isolationism: 1919-1941

From Versailles to Pearl Harbor. U.S. Isolationism: 1919-1941 1939-1945 From Versailles to Pearl Harbor U.S. Isolationism: 1919-1941 I. America during the 1920 s A. Many Americans were disillusioned by WWI and wanted to return to normalcy. B. The Business of America

More information

Chapter 22: World War I. Four most powerful European nations in the early 1900s were Great Britain, France, Germany, Russia.

Chapter 22: World War I. Four most powerful European nations in the early 1900s were Great Britain, France, Germany, Russia. Chapter 22: World War I The Beginnings of World War I World War I was fought from 1914-1918. United States entered World War I in 1917. The Origins of Europe s Great War Nationalism Four most powerful

More information

HARDING, COOLIDGE, HOOVER, AND ROOSEVELT

HARDING, COOLIDGE, HOOVER, AND ROOSEVELT HARDING, COOLIDGE, HOOVER, AND ROOSEVELT Directions: Use the information on the chart, and your knowledge of American history and government, to answer questions 1-28. ELECTION OF 1920 Warren G. Harding

More information

The National WWII Museum D-Day Virtual Field Trip videoconference TEACHER GUIDE

The National WWII Museum D-Day Virtual Field Trip videoconference TEACHER GUIDE Before your Virtual Field Trip The National WWII Museum D-Day Virtual Field Trip videoconference TEACHER GUIDE 1. To better prepare your students for their National WWII Museum virtual field trip, please

More information

The Roosevelt's and Civil Rights of Minorities. By: Rebekah, Kate, Dan, and Angelica

The Roosevelt's and Civil Rights of Minorities. By: Rebekah, Kate, Dan, and Angelica The Roosevelt's and Civil Rights of Minorities By: Rebekah, Kate, Dan, and Angelica Who Really Were The Roosevelts? Eleanor Roosevelt was the wife of our 32 nd president, Franklin Delano Roosevelt. She

More information

3. Churchill spoke and very according to Nick Turnbull.

3. Churchill spoke and very according to Nick Turnbull. Speakers Corner Sir Winston Churchill CONTENT: PART A: Listening Comprehension and the key to the Listening Comprehension PART B: Further materials and links for inspiration and themes PART C: Rhetoric,

More information

WWII by the Numbers Charting and Graphing D-Day and WWII Data

WWII by the Numbers Charting and Graphing D-Day and WWII Data WWII by the Numbers Charting and Graphing D-Day and WWII Data A Lesson from the Education Department The National WWII Museum 945 Magazine Street New Orleans, LA 70130 (504) 528-1944 www.nationalww2museum.org/learn/education

More information

Espionage and Intelligence. Debra A. Miller, Book Editor

Espionage and Intelligence. Debra A. Miller, Book Editor Espionage and Intelligence Debra A. Miller, Book Editor Intelligence... has always been used by the United States to support U.S. military operations, but much of what forms today s intelligence system

More information

Advanced Placement (AP ) Social Studies Courses

Advanced Placement (AP ) Social Studies Courses Advanced Placement (AP ) Social Studies Courses The AP social studies courses are intended to provide a rigorous college level introduction to the social sciences for high school students. While no official

More information

UNIVERSITY OF DENVER ADVANCED YALTA CONFERENCE. By Sara Cardenas and Ian Croak

UNIVERSITY OF DENVER ADVANCED YALTA CONFERENCE. By Sara Cardenas and Ian Croak UNIVERSITY OF DENVER ADVANCED YALTA CONFERENCE By Sara Cardenas and Ian Croak Introduction In the closing months of the Second World War the soon to be victorious Allies and their respective heads of state

More information

International Relations. Simulation: The Treaty of Versailles This activity accompanies slide 15 of The Treaty of Versailles (part 1).

International Relations. Simulation: The Treaty of Versailles This activity accompanies slide 15 of The Treaty of Versailles (part 1). Name: Simulation: The Treaty of Versailles This activity accompanies slide 15 of The Treaty of Versailles (part 1).ppt Instructions You are going to take part in a simulation of the Versailles negotiations.

More information

The South feared that the North would take control of Congress, and Southerners began to proclaim states rights as a means of self-protection.

The South feared that the North would take control of Congress, and Southerners began to proclaim states rights as a means of self-protection. U.S. History to 1865 Study Guide HISTORY AND SOCIAL SCIENCE STANDARDS OF LEARNING CURRICULUM FRAMEWORK 2008 (NEW) Reformatted version created by SOLpass www.solpass.org STANDARD USI.9A ISSUES DIVIDING

More information

No Taxation Without Representation!! Actions that led to the Revolutionary War

No Taxation Without Representation!! Actions that led to the Revolutionary War No Taxation Without Representation!! Actions that led to the Revolutionary War Raising Taxes The French and Indian War had caused the British to be in a great deal of debt. They decided to keep a standing

More information

U.S. HISTORY 11 TH GRADE LESSON AMERICAN INVOLVEMENT IN WORLD WAR II: THE PACIFIC THEATER 1941-1945

U.S. HISTORY 11 TH GRADE LESSON AMERICAN INVOLVEMENT IN WORLD WAR II: THE PACIFIC THEATER 1941-1945 U.S. HISTORY 11 TH GRADE LESSON AMERICAN INVOLVEMENT IN WORLD WAR II: Objectives: TEKS Social Studies US1A, US1C, US6A, US6B, US6C, US22B, US24A, US24B, US24C, US24D, US24E, US25A, US25D 1. The student

More information

Franklin D. Roosevelt and the Shadow of War, 1933 1941

Franklin D. Roosevelt and the Shadow of War, 1933 1941 CHAPTER 34 Franklin D. Roosevelt and the Shadow of War, 1933 1941 PART I: REVIEWING THE CHAPTER A. Checklist of Learning Objectives After mastering this chapter, you should be able to: 1. Describe Franklin

More information

FP1. HiSET TM Social Studies Practice Test

FP1. HiSET TM Social Studies Practice Test FP1 HiSET TM Social Studies Practice Test Copyright 2013 Educational Testing Service. All rights reserved. E T S and the E T S logo are registered trademarks of Educational Testing Service (E T S) in the

More information

Guide for the Introducing World War II PowerPoint Presentation

Guide for the Introducing World War II PowerPoint Presentation Guide for the Introducing World War II PowerPoint Presentation The PowerPoint presentation serves three purposes. 1. Students are given the opportunity to use their listening skills, which were reviewed

More information

Note Taking Study Guide ORIGINS OF THE VIETNAM WAR

Note Taking Study Guide ORIGINS OF THE VIETNAM WAR SECTION 1 ORIGINS OF THE VIETNAM WAR Focus Question: Why did the United States become involved in Vietnam? As you read, describe the Vietnam policies of Presidents Truman, Eisenhower, Kennedy, and Johnson.

More information

Program Management Making History - Risk Management Leads to Victory!

Program Management Making History - Risk Management Leads to Victory! Program Management Making History - Risk Management Leads to Victory! December 11, 2014 Mr. Roberto Bobby Lago, PMP In Memoriam to All Veterans and The Greatest Generation that saved the World from Tyranny

More information

PROJECT TITLE: The War of Words: Propaganda as a Weapon and Glue SCHOLARSHIP & RESEARCH

PROJECT TITLE: The War of Words: Propaganda as a Weapon and Glue SCHOLARSHIP & RESEARCH PROJECT TITLE: The War of Words: Propaganda as a Weapon and Glue AUTHOR: William P. Daisley Jr. GRADE LEVEL & SUBJECT Middle School/ High School SCHOLARSHIP & RESEARCH 1. Primary Investigative Question(s)

More information

WORLD WAR I. A Social Studies Unit by Jami Hodges

WORLD WAR I. A Social Studies Unit by Jami Hodges WORLD WAR I A Social Studies Unit by Jami Hodges On June 28, 1914, Archduke Francis Ferdinand (heir to the Austrian- Hungarian throne) was assassinated during a visit to Sarajevo. At the time of the assassination,

More information

SELECTED WORLD EVENTS

SELECTED WORLD EVENTS 1879 March 14 born in Ulm, Germany, in Bavaria 1880-1894 school in Munich 1881 sister Maja born EINSTEIN S LIFE 1889 begins reading physics, math, and philosophy on his own 1894 joins family in Italy 1895

More information

The President s Job Description

The President s Job Description SECTION 1 The President s Job Description President Ronald Reagan talks to U.S. troops in South Korea in 1983. Guiding Question What are the roles and qualifications of the office of the President? Use

More information

Sample Set Boston Tea Party Grade 4

Sample Set Boston Tea Party Grade 4 Sample Set Boston Tea Party Grade 4 Standard 7 Government and Political Systems Students explain the structure and purposes of government and the foundations of the United States democratic system using

More information

Methodological Considerations

Methodological Considerations Methodological Considerations 10 Guidelines to evaluate materials to use when teaching about the Holocaust. Chadron Conference United States Holocaust Memorial Museum Rationale for Teaching the Holocaust

More information

origins of such a disastrous global conflict. Understanding the causes of such a drastic event will

origins of such a disastrous global conflict. Understanding the causes of such a drastic event will Assess the importance of each of the following as causes of the Second World War: treaties; economic factors; ideology. World War II is one of the most studied events in history in terms of understanding

More information

17. WHO BECOMES PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES IF THE PRESIDENT SHOULD DIE? 22. HOW MANY CHANGES OR AMENDMENTS ARE THERE TO THE CONSTITUTION?

17. WHO BECOMES PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES IF THE PRESIDENT SHOULD DIE? 22. HOW MANY CHANGES OR AMENDMENTS ARE THERE TO THE CONSTITUTION? DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE Immigration & Naturalization Service 100 Typical Questions 1. WHAT ARE THE COLORS OF OUR FLAG? 2. HOW MANY STARS ARE THERE IN OUR FLAG? 3. WHAT COLOR ARE THE STARS ON OUR FLAG? 4.

More information

Reasons for U.S. Involvement in War

Reasons for U.S. Involvement in War Reasons for U.S. Involvement in War The United States has waged several wars throughout its history. These wars have in some ways differed drastically. For example, during the Revolutionary War, cannons

More information

In 1948 President Truman ordered the desegregation of the United States Military.

In 1948 President Truman ordered the desegregation of the United States Military. The Tuskegee Airmen Overview: In the 1940 s, the United States Military, like so much of the nation, was segregated. The so-called Jim Crow Laws kept blacks from entering public places such as libraries,

More information

Chapter 3: The English Colonies

Chapter 3: The English Colonies Chapter 3: The English Colonies Section 1: The Southern Colonies Settlement in Jamestown In 1605 a company of English merchants asked King James I for the right to found, or establish, a settlement. In

More information

Although the dominant military confrontations of the 20 th century were centered on the

Although the dominant military confrontations of the 20 th century were centered on the To what extent were the policies of the United States responsible for the outbreak and development of the Cold War between 1945 and 1949? Although the dominant military confrontations of the 20 th century

More information

THE PRESIDENCY OF GEORGE W. BUSH January 11-15, 2009

THE PRESIDENCY OF GEORGE W. BUSH January 11-15, 2009 CBS NEWS/NEW YORK TIMES POLL FOR RELEASE: Friday, January 16, 2009 6:30 pm EST THE PRESIDENCY OF GEORGE W. BUSH January 11-15, 2009 President George W. Bush will leave office with some of the most negative

More information

Campaign, Election, Inaugural, and Resignation Speeches

Campaign, Election, Inaugural, and Resignation Speeches Campaign, Election, Inaugural, and Resignation Speeches William H. Taft, Woodrow Wilson, and Theodore Roosevelt -- In their own voices : the U.S. presidential elections of 1908 and 1912. *LDC 9632 Voices

More information

After Japan attacked Pearl Harbor, they thought America would avoid further conflict with them

After Japan attacked Pearl Harbor, they thought America would avoid further conflict with them CHAPTER 17 THE UNITED STATES IN WORLD WAR II SECTION 1: MOBILIZING FOR DEFENSE After Japan attacked Pearl Harbor, they thought America would avoid further conflict with them The Japan Times newspaper said

More information

I. World trade developments

I. World trade developments I. World trade developments World merchandise exports stagnated in value terms in 2012 while exports of commercial services increased by 2 per cent. Key developments in 2012: a snapshot Trade data List

More information

BA in Political Science and International Affairs

BA in Political Science and International Affairs College of Social Sciences and Humanities 517 RESIDENCY REQUIREMENT Students must earn a minimum of 64 Northeastern University semester hours in order to receive a bachelor s degree. UNIVERSITY-WIDE REQUIREMENTS

More information

1. Which of the following is NOT an argument in support of imperialism or expansionism?

1. Which of the following is NOT an argument in support of imperialism or expansionism? U.S I Quarterly Assessment Practice Test Circle the best answer to each question. 1. Which of the following is NOT an argument in support of imperialism or expansionism? A. The United States should become

More information

Chapter 9: The Policies of Alexander Hamilton and Thomas Jefferson

Chapter 9: The Policies of Alexander Hamilton and Thomas Jefferson Chapter 9: The Policies of Alexander Hamilton and Thomas Jefferson Department of State, Department of Treasury, Department of War, Attorney General, Postmaster General : 5 government departments established

More information

Eighth Grade Social Studies Georgia Performance Standards. Grade Eight

Eighth Grade Social Studies Georgia Performance Standards. Grade Eight Grade Eight GEORGIA STUDIES In eighth grade, students study Georgia geography, history, government, and economics. While the four strands are interwoven, ample opportunity is also provided for in-depth

More information

Social Studies. Directions: Complete the following questions using the link listed below.

Social Studies. Directions: Complete the following questions using the link listed below. Social Studies Name: Directions: Complete the following questions using the link listed below. Questions 1-8: http://www.biography.com/people/adolf-hitler-9340144 (Pages 1-2) Questions 9-17: http://www.history.com/topics/world-war-ii/adolf-hitler

More information

Ch.1. Name: Class: Date: Matching

Ch.1. Name: Class: Date: Matching Name: Class: Date: Ch.1 Matching Match each item with the correct statement below. a. technology e. democracy b. diffusion f. extended family c. exports g. interdependence d. climate 1. goods sent to markets

More information

1965 Alabama Literacy Test

1965 Alabama Literacy Test 1965 Alabama Literacy Test 1. Which of the following is a right guaranteed by the Bill of Rights? Public Education Employment Trial by Jury Voting 2. The federal census of population is taken every five

More information

Foreign Affairs and National Security

Foreign Affairs and National Security Foreign Affairs and National Security Objectives: TLW understand and explain the following questions as it relates to the Foreign affairs of the American Government What is foreign policy? What is the

More information

Copyright 2014 Edmentum - All rights reserved.

Copyright 2014 Edmentum - All rights reserved. Copyright 2014 Edmentum - All rights reserved. US History The Great Depression Blizzard Bag 2014-2015 1. What types of federal aid did President Herbert Hoover offer in order to help those affected by

More information

Education: M.A. Public History, University of West Florida 2012-2013 B.A. History, University of West Florida, 2008-2012

Education: M.A. Public History, University of West Florida 2012-2013 B.A. History, University of West Florida, 2008-2012 Ashley Ellen Goethe 10725 Abercorn St, Apt 147, Savannah, GA 31419 (813) 843-2910 ashleyegoethe@hotmail.com http://ashleygoethe.weebly.com Education: M.A. Public History, 2012-2013 B.A. History,, 2008-2012

More information

When they came for me, there was no one left to speak up.

When they came for me, there was no one left to speak up. When they came for me, there was no one left to speak up. A Lesson Plan from the Education Department of the The National World War II Museum The National World War II Museum 945 Magazine Street New Orleans,

More information

Canada: A Changing Society

Canada: A Changing Society Reading History Series Sample Pages Canada: A Changing Society Archives of Ontario, F229-308, T. Eaton Co. fonds Unit 3 Jennette MacKenzie, Susan Green, and Mary Quennell Student Name: Table of Contents

More information

1914-1918: WORLD WAR I CFE 3201V

1914-1918: WORLD WAR I CFE 3201V 1914-1918: WORLD WAR I CFE 3201V OPEN CAPTIONED NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC SOCIETY 1992 Grade Levels: 10-13+ 25 minutes 1 Instructional Graphic Enclosed DESCRIPTION The forces of nationalism, imperialism, and

More information

Creating D-Day Trading Cards

Creating D-Day Trading Cards A Technology Connected Lesson A Lesson Plan from the Education Department of the The National World War II Museum The National World War II Museum 95 Magazine Street New Orleans, LA 70130 www.nationalww2museum.org

More information

6. Which of the following was the location of a Nazi extermination camp? a. Berlin b. Warsaw c. Auschwitz d. Dresden

6. Which of the following was the location of a Nazi extermination camp? a. Berlin b. Warsaw c. Auschwitz d. Dresden Name Date CHAPTER 32 CHAPTER TEST World War II Form A Part 1: Main Ideas Choose the correct answer. (4 points each) 1. What prompted Great Britain and France to declare war on Germany? a. Soviet invasion

More information

The story of Gail Halvorsen, the Candy Bomber

The story of Gail Halvorsen, the Candy Bomber The story of Gail Halvorsen, the Candy Bomber Uncle Wiggly Wings was a pilot. His real name was Colonel Gail Halvorsen. He liked to fly airplanes. He flew a Douglas C-54 airplane. He was also called the

More information

Veterans' Organizations

Veterans' Organizations General Revenue Fund Group 743501 American Ex-Prisoners of War Appropriation Appropriation $27,533 $27,533 $28,910 $28,910 $28,910 $28,910 by Am. Sub. H.B. 215 of the 122nd G.A.) 746501 Army and Navy Union,

More information

AP U.S. History Readiness Questions

AP U.S. History Readiness Questions AP U.S. History Readiness Questions The following stimulus-based multiple choice questions should be able to be answered in 15 minutes. If after completing the items and checking your answers, you are

More information

ADDRESS 001 UNITED STATES SENATE 002 U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 003 COMMISSION SECURITY & COOPERATION IN EUROPE 006 U.S. CAPITOL POLICE+D32

ADDRESS 001 UNITED STATES SENATE 002 U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 003 COMMISSION SECURITY & COOPERATION IN EUROPE 006 U.S. CAPITOL POLICE+D32 ADDRESS KEY 001 UNITED STATES SENATE NAME 002 U.S. HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES 003 COMMISSION SECURITY & COOPERATION IN EUROPE 006 U.S. CAPITOL POLICE+D32 010 ARCHITECT OF THE CAPITOL 015 U.S. BOTANICAL GARDEN

More information

The Influence of the Treaty of Versailles on World War II. The Treaty of Versailles, drafted and passed after World War I, was a document

The Influence of the Treaty of Versailles on World War II. The Treaty of Versailles, drafted and passed after World War I, was a document The Influence of the Treaty of Versailles on World War II The Treaty of Versailles, drafted and passed after World War I, was a document that addressed the state of the international community in response

More information

HONORS U. S. HISTORY II World War I - DBQ DUE December 13, 2013

HONORS U. S. HISTORY II World War I - DBQ DUE December 13, 2013 HONORS U. S. HISTORY II World War I - DBQ DUE December 13, 2013 TASK: Assess AT LEAST TWO of the causes for the United States entry into the conflict of World War I. How did the United States contribute

More information