TO TAX OR NOT TO TAX: SHOULD CONTINGENT ATTORNEYS' FEES BE INCLUDED IN THE SUCCESSFUL LITIGANT'S GROSS INCOME?
[…] "Section 68(a) states: In the case of an individual whose adjusted gross income exceeds the applicable amount, the amount of the itemized deductions otherwise allowable for the taxable year shall be reduced by the lesser of- (1) 3 percent of the excess of adjusted gross income over the applicable amount, or (2) 80 percent of the amount of the itemized deductions otherwise allowable for such taxable year. Id. 68(a). The applicable amount for 2004 is $142,700 ($71,350 for a married taxpayer filing separately). 6'Section 56(b)(1) reads in part: "No deduction shall be allowed-(i) for any miscellaneous itemized deduction (as defined in section 67(b))." 26 U.S.C. 56 (b)(1) (2004).