Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Size: px
Start display at page:

Download "Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question."

Transcription

1 Class: Date: Chapter 13 Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. In the Brønsted-Lowry model an acid is a. a proton donor. b. a proton acceptor. c. an electron pair acceptor. d. an electron pair donor. e. any substance which contains hydrogen. 2. Which of the following reactions are acid-base reactions according to the Brønsted-Lowry model? 1. NH 4+ (aq) + H 2 O NH 3 (aq) + H 3 O + (aq) 2. F - (aq) + H 2 O HF(aq) + OH - (aq) 3. H 2 PO 4- (aq) + OH - (aq) HPO 4 2- (aq) + H 2 O a. 1 only b. 2 only c. 3 only d. 1 and 3 e. 1, 2, and 3 3. The species formed when a proton is removed from an acid is called the a. cation. b. conjugate base. c. conjugate acid. d. buffer. e. antacid. 4. A species that can either accept or donate a proton is called a. a Brønsted-Lowry compound. b. a Lewis base. c. an Arrhenius acid. d. amphiprotic. e. a conjugate pair. 5. What is the conjugate base of HBr? a. b. H - c. Br + d. Br e. Br - 6. What is the conjugate acid of ammonia? a. b. H - c. NH + 4 d. NH 3 e. NH - 2 1

2 7. What is the conjugate base of water? a. b. O 2- c. OH - d. H 2 O e. H 3 O + 8. What is the conjugate acid of potassium hydrogen phosphate, K 2 HPO 4? a. H 3 PO 4 b. H 2 PO - 4 c. HPO 2-4 d. K + e. OH - 9. All of the following species are amphiprotic EXCEPT a. H 2 O. b. HSO 4-. c. HPO 2-4. d. H 2 PO 4-. e. H 3 PO Which of the following equilibrium constant expressions represents the ionization of water? a. K W = OH b. K W = OH OH c. K W = d. K W = log e. K W = log OH 11. Which of the following chemical reactions represents the ionization of water? a. 2H 2 O 2H 2 (g) + O 2 (g) b. H 2 O H 2 O - (aq) c. H 2 O H 2 O + (aq) + e - d. H 2 O (aq) + OH - (aq) e. (aq) + OH - (aq) H 2 O 2

3 12. If the concentration in a certain tap-water sample is M, what is the OH - concentration? (K w = ) a M b M c M d M e M 13. If the OH - concentration in a bottle of an ammonia based cleaner is M, what is the concentration? (K w = ) a M b M c M d M e M 14. If the concentration is less than M, the solution is a. basic. b. acidic. c. neutral. d. amphiprotic. e. in equilibrium. 15. What is the correct expression for the calculation of ph? a. ph = log[ ] b. ph = -log([ ][OH - ]) c. ph = log[oh - ] d. ph = -log[oh - ] e. ph = -log[ ] 16. If the ph of a solution is greater than 7, the solution is a. acidic. b. basic. c. amphiprotic. d. neutral. e. in equilibrium. 17. If the ph of vinegar is 3.0, what is the concentration of in vinegar? a M b M c M d M e M 18. The ph of a human blood sample is What is concentration of OH - in blood? a M b M c M d M e M 3

4 19. The hydronium ion concentration in a sample of lemon juice is M. What is the ph of the lemon juice? a b c d e Seawater has a hydroxide ion concentration of M. What is the ph of seawater? a b c d e What is the poh of 0.45 M KOH? a b c d e All of the following species are strong acids EXCEPT a. HClO 4. b. HBr. c. H 2 SO 4. d. HF. e. HI. 23. All of the following species are strong bases EXCEPT a. NaOH. b. KOH. c. Mg(OH) 2. d. Sr(OH) 2. e. RbOH. 24. Which of the following species is a weak base? a. KOH b. NH + 4 c. HF d. H 3 PO 4 e. CH 3 CO What is the ph of a solution prepared by diluting 0.35 mol HCl to a volume of 750 ml? a b c d e

5 26. Which of the following solutions will have a ph of 3.0? a M CH 3 CO 2 H b M NH 3 c M NH + 4 d M HI e. Answers b and c are correct. 27. Which of the following solutions will have a ph of 11.0? a. 11 M Sr(OH) 2 b M NH 3 c M HCl d M NH + 4 e M NaOH 28. Which of the following chemical reactions corresponds to the generic form of the acid dissociation constant (K a )? a. HB(aq) + H 2 O B - (aq) + H 3 O + (aq) b. HB(aq) + OH - (aq) B - (aq) + H 2 O c. 2H 2 O H 3 O + (aq) + OH - (aq) d. HA(aq) + HB(aq) H 2 A(aq) + B - (aq) e. B - (aq) + H 2 O HB(aq) + OH - (aq) 29. Which of the following chemical reactions corresponds to the generic form of the base dissociation constant (K b )? a. HB(aq) + OH - (aq) B - (aq) + H 2 O b. 2H 2 O H 3 O + (aq) + OH - (aq) c. HB(aq) + H 2 O B - (aq) + H 3 O + (aq) d. B - (aq) + H 2 O HB(aq) + OH - (aq) e. B - (aq) + H 3 O + (aq) HB(aq) + H 2 O 30. The acid equilibrium constant (K a ) for ammonium chloride refers to which of the following chemical reactions? a. NH 4+ (aq) + H 3 O + (aq) NH 5 2+ (aq) + H 2 O b. NH 4+ (aq) + H 2 O NH 3 (aq) + H 3 O + (aq) c. NH 4+ (aq) + OH - (aq) NH 3 (aq) + H 2 O d. NH 3 (aq) + H 2 O NH 4+ (aq) + OH - (aq) e. NH 3 (aq) + H 3 O + (aq) NH 4+ (aq) + H 2 O 31. The base equilibrium constant (K b ) for CN - refers to which of the following chemical reactions? a. HCN(aq) + H 2 O CN - (aq) + H 3 O + (aq) b. HCN(aq) + OH - (aq) CN - (aq) + H 2 O c. CN - (aq) + H 2 O HCN(aq) + OH - (aq) d. CN - (aq) + OH - (aq) HOCN(aq) e. CN - (aq) + H 3 O + (aq) HCN(aq) + H 2 O 5

6 32. Which of the following mathematical equations corresponds to the acid dissociation constant (K a )? OH a. K a = [ HB] [ HB] b. K a = B [ HB] B c. K a = d. K a = e. K a = È È B [ HB] È [ HB] B 33. The anions derived from strong acids are a. spectator ions. b. strong bases. c. amphiprotic. d. weak acids. e. strong acids. 34. The conjugate acid of a weak base is a. amphiprotic. b. a weak base. c. a weak acid. d. a strong acid. e. a strong base. 35. A solution of 0.10 M aluminum nitrate has a ph close to 3.0. Which chemical equation explains the acidic ph of the solution? a. Al 3+ (aq) + 3OH - (aq) Al(OH) 3 (s) + 3H 3 O + b. Al(H 2 O) 3+ 6 (aq) + H 2 O Al(H 2 O) 5 (OH) 2+ (aq) + H 3 O + (aq) c. Al(NO 3 ) 3 (s) + 3H 2 O Al(OH) 3 (s) + 3HNO 3 (s) d. HNO 3 (aq) + H 2 O NO 3- (aq) + H 3 O + (aq) e. NO 3- (aq) + H 2 O H 2 O + HNO 3 (aq) 6

7 36. The ph of M ammonium chloride, NH 4 Cl, is What is the value of K a for this acid? a b c d e The ph of M benzoic acid, HC 7 H 5 O 2, is What is the pk a for this acid? a b c d e The ph of M sodium nitrite, NaNO 2, is What is the K b for this base? a b c d e The ph of M sodium hypochlorite, NaClO, is What is the pk b for this base? a b c d e A 1.00 M solution of NH 4 Cl has a ph of What is the percent ionization of this acid? a % b. 0.28% c. 4.6% d. 9.3% e. 36% 41. A solution of 0.25 mol HF diluted to 1.0 L has a hydronium ion concentration of M. What is the percent ionization of HF? a % b. 1.3% c. 4.2% d. 5.2% e. 31% 42. What is the ph of 0.66 M hypochlorous acid? HOCl(aq) + H 2 O OCl - (aq) + H 3 O + (aq) K a = a b c d e

8 43. Ammonia is a weak base (K b = ). What is the ph of 1.2 M ammonia? a b c d e Lactic acid, HC 3 H 5 O 3, is found in sour milk. What is the ph of 0.30 M lactic acid? (K a = ) a b c d e Hydrogen sulfate ion, HSO 4-, has an acid dissociation constant of What is the ph of 0.45 M hydrogen sulfate? a b c d e Which of the following species is the strongest base? a. ClO - b. NH 3 c. CH 3 CO - 2 d. H - e. F Which of the following chemical equations corresponds to K a3 for phosphoric acid, H 3 PO 4? a. H 3 PO 4 (aq) + H 2 O H 2 PO 4- (aq) + H 3 O + (aq) b. H 2 PO 4- (aq) + H 2 O HPO 2-4 (aq) + H 3 O + (aq) c. HPO 2-4 (aq) + H 2 O PO 3-4 (aq) + H 3 O + (aq) d. H 3 PO 4 (aq) + 2H 2 O HPO 2-4 (aq) + 2H 3 O + (aq) e. H 2 PO 4- (aq) + 2H 2 O PO 3-4 (aq) + H 3 O + (aq) 48. Which of the following chemical equations corresponds to K b3 for sodium phosphate, Na 3 PO 4? a. PO 3-4 (aq) + H 3 O + (aq) HPO 2-4 (aq) + H 2 O b. PO 3-4 (aq) + H 2 O HPO 2-4 (aq) + OH - (aq) c. HPO 2-4 (aq) + H 2 O PO 3-4 (aq) + H 3 O + (aq) d. H 2 PO 4- (aq) + H 2 O H 3 PO 4 (aq) + OH - (aq) e. H 2 PO 4- (aq) + H 3 O + (aq) H 3 PO 4 (aq) + H 2 O 49. All of the following statements concerning diprotic acids and bases are incorrect EXCEPT a. K a1 is always large. b. K a1 is larger than K a2. c. K a1 is equal to K b2. d. K a1 + K b2 equals K w. e. K a1 + K a2 equals K w. 8

9 50. What is the ph of 1.0 M sulfurous acid? (K a1 = , K a2 = ) a b c d e The K a for hydrofluoric acid is What is K b for fluoride ion? a b c d e Determine the equilibrium constant for the reaction HF(aq) + NH 3 (aq) F - (aq) + NH 4+ (aq) given the equilibrium constants for the following reactions. HF(aq) + H 2 O(l) F - (aq) + H 3 O + (aq) K a = NH 3 (aq) + H 2 O(l) NH 4+ (aq) + OH - (aq) K b = H 2 O OH - (aq) + H 3 O + (aq) K w = a b c d e A salt solution can be acidic, basic, or neutral. When dissolved in water, which of the following salts will make the solution acidic: NaCl, Al 2 (SO 4 ) 3, LiNO 3, Na 2 CO 3, KF, and NH 4 Br? a. Al 2 (SO 4 ) 3 and NH 4 Br b. Al 2 (SO 4 ) 3, Na 2 CO 3 and NH 4 Br c. Al 2 (SO 4 ) 3 and LiNO 3 d. NaCl, LiNO 3 and NH 4 Br e. Na 2 CO 3, KF, and NH 4 Br 54. A salt solution can be acidic, basic, or neutral. When dissolved in water, which of the following salts will make the solution basic: FeCl 3, NaBr, CaCO 3, Na 3 PO 4, and NH 4 Br? a. CaCO 3 and Na 3 PO 4 b. FeCl 3 and NaBr c. FeCl 3 and CaCO 3 d. Na 3 PO 4 and NH 4 Br e. NH 4 Br 9

10 55. A salt solution can be acidic, basic, or neutral. When dissolved in water, which of the following salts will not affect the ph: KCl, FeCl 3, NaNO 3, CaCO 3, LiF, and NH 4 Br? a. KCl and FeCl 3 b. KCl, FeCl 3 and NaNO 3 c. CaCO 3 and LiF d. KCl and NaNO 3 e. CaCO 3, LiF, and NH 4 Br 10

11 Chapter 13 Answer Section MULTIPLE CHOICE 1. ANS: A 2. ANS: E 3. ANS: B 4. ANS: D 5. ANS: E 6. ANS: C 7. ANS: C 8. ANS: B 9. ANS: E 10. ANS: A 11. ANS: D 12. ANS: C 13. ANS: B 14. ANS: A 15. ANS: E 16. ANS: B 17. ANS: D 18. ANS: B 19. ANS: C 20. ANS: E 21. ANS: B 22. ANS: D 23. ANS: C 24. ANS: E 25. ANS: B 26. ANS: D 27. ANS: E 28. ANS: A 29. ANS: D 30. ANS: B 31. ANS: C 32. ANS: E 33. ANS: A 34. ANS: C 35. ANS: B 36. ANS: B 37. ANS: E 38. ANS: A 39. ANS: C 40. ANS: A 1

12 41. ANS: D 42. ANS: A 43. ANS: E 44. ANS: C 45. ANS: B 46. ANS: D 47. ANS: C 48. ANS: D 49. ANS: B 50. ANS: E 51. ANS: B 52. ANS: B 53. ANS: A 54. ANS: A 55. ANS: D 2

Equilibrium 1. Molecular Chapter Ionic (Weak Acid / Base ) - Chapter Ionic ( Insoluble Salts) - Chapter 17

Equilibrium 1. Molecular Chapter Ionic (Weak Acid / Base ) - Chapter Ionic ( Insoluble Salts) - Chapter 17 Equilibrium 1. Molecular ------------------- Chapter 15 2. Ionic (Weak Acid / Base ) - Chapter 16 3. Ionic ( Insoluble Salts) - Chapter 17 STRONG Acids & Bases 1. COMPLETELY IONIZED (a) HCl(aq) H + (aq)

More information

Chapter 16 questions. b) An Arrhenius acid turns red litmus blue. c) An Arrhenius acid tastes sour.

Chapter 16 questions. b) An Arrhenius acid turns red litmus blue. c) An Arrhenius acid tastes sour. Chapter 16 questions 1. Which of the following statements does not accurately describe a characteristic property of an Arrhenius acid? a) An Arrhenius acid is a substance that increases the concentration

More information

Chapter 15 Review. 2. Which is the formula for the hydronium ion? A. OH - B. H 2 O C. H 3 O + D. H 3 O - E. H 2 O +

Chapter 15 Review. 2. Which is the formula for the hydronium ion? A. OH - B. H 2 O C. H 3 O + D. H 3 O - E. H 2 O + Chapter 15 Review Student: 1. Which is not a characteristic property of acids? A. tastes sour B. turns litmus from blue to red C. reacts with metals to yield CO 2 gas D. neutralizes bases E. reacts with

More information

Chapter 7 Acids and Bases

Chapter 7 Acids and Bases Chapter 7 Acids and Bases 7.1 The Nature of Acids and Bases 7.2 Acid Strength 7.3 The ph Scale 7.4 Calculating the ph of Strong Acid Solutions Midterm Exam 2 7.5 Calculating the ph of Weak Acid Solutions

More information

Answers and Solutions to Text Problems

Answers and Solutions to Text Problems Acids and Bases 10 Answers and Solutions to Text Problems 10.1 According to the Arrhenius theory: a. acids taste sour. b. acids neutralize bases. c. acids produce H 3 O + ions in water. d. potassium hydroxide

More information

1. For the equilibrium that exists in an aqueous solution of nitrous acid (HNO 2, a weak acid), the equilibrium constant expression is:

1. For the equilibrium that exists in an aqueous solution of nitrous acid (HNO 2, a weak acid), the equilibrium constant expression is: 1. For the equilibrium that exists in an aqueous solution of nitrous acid (HNO 2, a weak acid), the equilibrium constant expression is: a) K = [H+ ][NO 2 ] [HNO 2 ] b) K = [H+ ][N][O] 2 [HNO 2 ] c) K =

More information

CHAPTERS 15 FAKE TEST QUESTIONS. 1. According to the Brønsted Lowry definition, which species can function both as an acid and as a base?

CHAPTERS 15 FAKE TEST QUESTIONS. 1. According to the Brønsted Lowry definition, which species can function both as an acid and as a base? You might need to know the following K values: CHAPTERS 15 FAKE TEST QUESTIONS CH 3 COOH K a = 1.8 x 10 5 Benzoic Acid K a = 6.5 x 10 5 HNO 2 K a = 4.5 x 10 4 NH 3 K b = 1.8 x 10 5 HF K a = 7.2 x 10 4

More information

ACIDS AND BASES. Chapter 4 Section 4.4 Acid Base Reactions ( ) Chapter 18 Section 18.1, 18.2, 18.3 Naming Acids 70

ACIDS AND BASES. Chapter 4 Section 4.4 Acid Base Reactions ( ) Chapter 18 Section 18.1, 18.2, 18.3 Naming Acids 70 ACIDS AND BASES Chapter 4 Section 4.4 Acid Base Reactions (150 157) Chapter 18 Section 18.1, 18.2, 18.3 Naming Acids 70 Problems: Chapter 18: 5, 7, 21, 23, 24, 43, 44 Chapter 4: 49, 53, 54 Concepts: Definitions

More information

IV. Acids and Bases. react with metals to produce hydrogen gas

IV. Acids and Bases. react with metals to produce hydrogen gas IV. Acids and Bases Properties of Acids and Bases Acids ph

More information

Chapter 15: Properties of Acids. Properties of Bases

Chapter 15: Properties of Acids. Properties of Bases : Properties of Acids An acid is any substance that releases hydrogen ions, H +, into water. Blue litmus paper turns red in the presence of hydrogen ions. Blue litmus is used to test for acids. Acids have

More information

Chapter 16. Acid-Base Equilibria Acids and Bases: A Brief Review Brønsted-Lowry Acids and Bases. Conjugate Acid-Base Pairs

Chapter 16. Acid-Base Equilibria Acids and Bases: A Brief Review Brønsted-Lowry Acids and Bases. Conjugate Acid-Base Pairs 16.1 Acids and Bases: A Brief Review Arrhenius concept of acids and bases: an acid increases [H + ] and a base increases [OH ]. 16.2 Brønsted-Lowry Acids and Bases In the Brønsted-Lowry system, a Brønsted-Lowry

More information

Acids, Bases and Salts

Acids, Bases and Salts (Hebden Unit it4 page 109 182) 182) We will cover the following topics: 1. Definition of Acids and Bases 2. Bronsted-Lowry Acids and Bases 2 1 Arrhenius Definition of Acids and Bases An acid is a substance

More information

NH 4 (aq) + HS - 6.Calculate the molarity and normality of 3500 mls of solution that contains 45.0 grams of phosphoric acid, H PO.

NH 4 (aq) + HS - 6.Calculate the molarity and normality of 3500 mls of solution that contains 45.0 grams of phosphoric acid, H PO. Honors Chemistry Study Guide for Acids and Bases 1. Calculate the ph, poh, and [H O ] for a solution that has a [OH - ] = 4.5 x 10-5? [H ] = 2.2 x 10-10 M; ph = 9.65; poh = 4.5 2. An aqueous solution has

More information

TYPES OF CHEMICAL REACTION

TYPES OF CHEMICAL REACTION TYPES OF CHEMICAL REACTION I. METATHESIS REACTIONS (or DOUBLE DISPLACEMENT RXNS) In these reactions the ions of the reactants are exchanged: A + B (aq) + C + D (aq) AD (?) + CB (?) Double Displacement

More information

PX212CH1516. C MgCO Al(OH) 6. Which of the following acids has the weakest conjugate base in aqueous solution? A) CH 3 COOH B) HOCl C) HF D) HNO 2

PX212CH1516. C MgCO Al(OH) 6. Which of the following acids has the weakest conjugate base in aqueous solution? A) CH 3 COOH B) HOCl C) HF D) HNO 2 C MgCO Al Al(OH) PX212CH1516 1. Which of the following reactions is not readily explained by the Arrhenius concept of acids and bases? A) HCl(g) + NH 3 (g) NH 4 Cl(s) B) HCl(aq) + NaOH(aq) NaCl(aq) + H

More information

Unit 7: Acids & Bases

Unit 7: Acids & Bases Definitions of Acids & Bases Unit 7: Acids & Bases Chapter 16 Arrhenius Acid: Substance that, when dissolved in water, increases the concentration of hydrogen ions. Base: Substance that, when dissolved

More information

Acids, Bases, & Neutralization Chapter 20 & 21 Assignment & Problem Set

Acids, Bases, & Neutralization Chapter 20 & 21 Assignment & Problem Set Acids, Bases, & Neutralization Name Warm-Ups (Show your work for credit) Date 1. Date 2. Date 3. Date 4. Date 5. Date 6. Date 7. Date 8. Acids, Bases, & Neutralization 2 Study Guide: Things You Must Know

More information

1. Identify the Bronsted-Lowry acids and bases and the conjugate acid base pairs in the following reactions.

1. Identify the Bronsted-Lowry acids and bases and the conjugate acid base pairs in the following reactions. Exercise #1 Brønsted-Lowry s and Bases 1. Identify the Bronsted-Lowry acids and bases and the conjugate acid base pairs in the following reactions. (a) HCl(aq) + H 2 O(l) H 3 O + (aq) + Cl (aq) (b) H 2

More information

Chapter 10. Acids, Bases, and Salts

Chapter 10. Acids, Bases, and Salts 1 Chapter 10 Acids, Bases, and Salts 2 Ch 10.1 Arrhenius Acid-Base Theory (also in Chapter Medley) Arrhenius Acids produce Arrhenius Bases produce H + in water OH - in water HCl hydrochloric acid KOH HNO

More information

Chapter 10 Test - AP Chemistry 2011/2012

Chapter 10 Test - AP Chemistry 2011/2012 DO NOT WRITE ON QUIZ/EXAM - USE SCANTRON AND #2 PENCIL TEST # A Chapter 10 Test - AP Chemistry 2011/2012 Multiple Choice Identify the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1.

More information

Arrhenius Model. Hydronium Ion. Chapter 13 Acids and Bases

Arrhenius Model. Hydronium Ion. Chapter 13 Acids and Bases Chapter 13 Acids and Bases What are Acids and Bases? Strong and Weak Acids and Bases Relative Strengths of Weak Acids Acidic, Basic, and Neutral Solutions The ph Scale Buffered Solutions 131 Copyright

More information

Chapter 15: Acids and Bases

Chapter 15: Acids and Bases Chapter 15: Acids and Bases Essentials of General Chemistry Ebbing Gammon Ragsdale 2nd Edition Dr. Azra Ghumman Memorial University of Newfoundland 1 Acids and Bases 15.1 Arrhenius Concept of Acids and

More information

Chapter. August 28, SET FROM. B. turns. blue to red. litmus from A. OH - A. H 2 CO C. H 3 O D. H 3 O E. H 2 O. In the reaction H 2 CO B.

Chapter. August 28, SET FROM. B. turns. blue to red. litmus from A. OH - A. H 2 CO C. H 3 O D. H 3 O E. H 2 O. In the reaction H 2 CO B. August 28, 2009 [PROBLEM SET FROM R. CHANG TEST BANK] Chapter 15 Acids and Basess Student: 1. Which is not a characteristic property of acids? A. tastes sour B. turns litmus from blue to red C. reacts

More information

UNIT (6) ACIDS AND BASES

UNIT (6) ACIDS AND BASES UNIT (6) ACIDS AND BASES 6.1 Arrhenius Definition of Acids and Bases Definitions for acids and bases were proposed by the Swedish chemist Savante Arrhenius in 1884. Acids were defined as compounds that

More information

ionic substances (separate) based on! Liquid Mixtures miscible two liquids that and form a immiscible two liquids that form a e.g.

ionic substances (separate) based on! Liquid Mixtures miscible two liquids that and form a immiscible two liquids that form a e.g. Unit 7 Solutions, Acids & Bases Solution mixture + solvent - substance present in the amount solute - in the solvent solvent molecules solute particles ionic substances (separate) based on! Liquid Mixtures

More information

Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question.

Name: Class: Date: Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. Name: Class: Date: chapter 14 Multiple Choice Identify the letter of the choice that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1. What is the net ionic equation for the aqueous reaction of

More information

Define what strong and weak always mean in aqueous chemistry. species in the equilibrium solution of a weak diprotic acid.

Define what strong and weak always mean in aqueous chemistry. species in the equilibrium solution of a weak diprotic acid. 1 of 14 After completing this chapter, you should, at a minimum, be able to do the following. This information can be found in my lecture notes for this and other chapters and also in your text. Correctly

More information

Chapter 7: Phenomena. Chapter 7 Acids and Bases. Acids and Bases. Acids and Bases. Acids and Bases

Chapter 7: Phenomena. Chapter 7 Acids and Bases. Acids and Bases. Acids and Bases. Acids and Bases Chapter 7: Phenomena Phenomena: Scientists dissolved different substances in water and then measured the [H + ] and [OH - ] concentrations in each solution. What patterns do you notice about the substances?

More information

[H + ] =10 ph poh = -Log [OH - ] [OH - ]=10 poh

[H + ] =10 ph poh = -Log [OH - ] [OH - ]=10 poh Self Ionization of Water H 2 O H + + OH - Acids & Bases ph poh [H + ] [OH - ] Pure Water [H + ] = [OH - ], remember: [ ] means concentration 1 x 10 7 = 1 x 10 7 [H + ] > [OH - ], there is an acidic solution

More information

Acids and Bases. 1. The ph of a solution is 2 at 25 C. What is the poh of this solution? (1) 0; (2) 2; (3) 12; (4) 14.

Acids and Bases. 1. The ph of a solution is 2 at 25 C. What is the poh of this solution? (1) 0; (2) 2; (3) 12; (4) 14. Acids and Bases 1 The ph of a solution is 2 at 25 C What is the poh of this solution? (1) 0; (2) 2; (3) 12; (4) 14 2 In a solution with a ph of 3 the color of (1) litmus is red; (2) litmus is blue; (3)

More information

Lecture 6. Classes of Chemical Reactions

Lecture 6. Classes of Chemical Reactions Lecture 6 Classes of Chemical Reactions Lecture 6 Outline 6.1 The Role of Water as a Solvent 6.2 Precipitation Reactions 6.3 Acid-Base Reactions 1 Electron distribution in molecules of H 2 and H 2 O The

More information

Chapter Fourteen: ACIDS AND BASES

Chapter Fourteen: ACIDS AND BASES Chapter Fourteen: ACIDS AND BASES 1 Contents p622 14-1 The Nature of Acids and Bases p623 Arrheniuis postulates that acids produce hydrogen ios in aqueous solution, while bases produce hydroxide ions.

More information

QUESTION (2012:3) (a) (i) Complete the table below showing the conjugate acids and bases. CO 3 H 2 O OH HCN CN -

QUESTION (2012:3) (a) (i) Complete the table below showing the conjugate acids and bases. CO 3 H 2 O OH HCN CN - QUESTION (2012:3) (i) Complete the table below showing the conjugate acids and bases. Conjugate acid Conjugate base - HCO 3 2 CO 3 H 2 O OH HCN CN - (ii) HPO 4 2 (aq) Write equations for the reactions

More information

Chapter 14 - Acids and Bases

Chapter 14 - Acids and Bases Chapter 14 - Acids and Bases 14.1 The Nature of Acids and Bases A. Arrhenius Model 1. Acids produce hydrogen ions in aqueous solutions 2. Bases produce hydroxide ions in aqueous solutions B. Bronsted-Lowry

More information

Chem 1721 Brief Notes: Chapters 15 and 16

Chem 1721 Brief Notes: Chapters 15 and 16 Chem 1721 Brief Notes: Chapters 15 and 16 Chapter 15: Acids and Bases; Chapter 16: Acid-Base Equilibria Bronstsed-Lowry definitions of acids and bases are based on proton transfer acids are proton donors

More information

ACIDS AND BASES. Nonelectrolytes - substances which do not conduct electricity in water solutions.

ACIDS AND BASES. Nonelectrolytes - substances which do not conduct electricity in water solutions. ACIDS AND BASES Electrolytes substances which will conduct electricity when dissolved in water. Typical electrolytes are strong acids and salt solutions; e.g., NaCl(aq), HCl(aq), etc. Nonelectrolytes substances

More information

CHM1 Review for Exam 12

CHM1 Review for Exam 12 Topics Solutions 1. Arrhenius Acids and bases a. An acid increases the H + concentration in b. A base increases the OH - concentration in 2. Strong acids and bases completely dissociate 3. Weak acids and

More information

Acids and Bases. Chapter 10. Solutions for Practice Problems. Student Textbook page 378

Acids and Bases. Chapter 10. Solutions for Practice Problems. Student Textbook page 378 Chapter 10 Acids and Bases Solutions for Practice Problems Student Textbook page 378 1. Problem Hydrogen cyanide is a poisonous gas at room temperature. When this gas dissolved in water, the following

More information

Chemistry 51 Chapter 10 ACIDS & BASES. The most common definition of acids and bases was formulated by the Swedish chemist Svante Arrhenius in 1884.

Chemistry 51 Chapter 10 ACIDS & BASES. The most common definition of acids and bases was formulated by the Swedish chemist Svante Arrhenius in 1884. ACIDS & BASES Many common substances in our daily lives are acids and bases. Oranges, lemons and vinegar are examples of acids. In addition, our stomachs contain acids that help digest foods. Antacid tablets

More information

Brønsted-Lowry Acid/Base. 1. What's the Brønsted definition of an acid?...of a base?

Brønsted-Lowry Acid/Base. 1. What's the Brønsted definition of an acid?...of a base? Brønsted-Lowry Acid/Base Name 1. What's the Brønsted definition of an acid?...of a base? 2. In 1923, Johannes Brønsted (Danish) and Thomas Lowry (British) independently expanded definition of Arrhenius

More information

Review for Unit Test 6: Acids, Bases and Salts (Chapter 8)

Review for Unit Test 6: Acids, Bases and Salts (Chapter 8) Objectives: Review for Unit Test 6: Acids, Bases and Salts (Chapter 8) 1. Write definitions for, or explain the meaning of: Bronsted-Lowry acid and base, neutral, strong acid, strong base, weak acid, weak

More information

Sample Exercise 16.1 Identifying Conjugate Acids and Bases

Sample Exercise 16.1 Identifying Conjugate Acids and Bases Sample Exercise 16.1 Identifying Conjugate Acids and Bases (a) What is the conjugate base of each of the following acids: HClO 4, H 2 S, PH 4+, HCO 3? (b) What is the conjugate acid of each of the following

More information

4. Make some brief notes on the commercial base NaOH - five common uses.

4. Make some brief notes on the commercial base NaOH - five common uses. "#$%&''()*+,) "./012(')3456782%')925#%) 1. List five properties of acids that are in your textbook. Acids conduct electricity, taste sour, neutralize bases, change the color of indicators, and react with

More information

Acids and Bases. Chapter 16

Acids and Bases. Chapter 16 Acids and Bases Chapter 16 The Arrhenius Model An acid is any substance that produces hydrogen ions, H +, in an aqueous solution. Example: when hydrogen chloride gas is dissolved in water, the following

More information

CHAPTER 16: ACIDS AND BASES

CHAPTER 16: ACIDS AND BASES CHAPTER 16: ACIDS AND BASES Active Learning: 4, 6, 14; End-of-Chapter Problems: 2-25, 27-58, 66-68, 70, 75-77, 83, 90-91, 93-104 Chapter 15 End-of-Chapter Problems: 69-74, 125, 129, 133 16.1 ACIDS AND

More information

CHEM 10123/10125, Exam 2

CHEM 10123/10125, Exam 2 CHEM 10123/10125, Exam 2 March 7, 2012 (50 minutes) Name (please print) Please box your answers, and remember that significant figures, phases (for chemical equations), and units do count! 1. (13 points)

More information

p3 Recognizing Acid/Base Properties when p11 Recognizing Basic versus Nonbasic

p3 Recognizing Acid/Base Properties when p11 Recognizing Basic versus Nonbasic General Chemistry II Jasperse Acid-Base Chemistry. Extra Practice Problems 1 General Types/Groups of problems: Conceptual Questions. Acids, Bases, and p1 K b and pk b, Base Strength, and using K b or p7-10

More information

Chapter 16: Acid-Base and Solubility Equilibria: Reactions in Soil and Water

Chapter 16: Acid-Base and Solubility Equilibria: Reactions in Soil and Water Chapter 16: Acid-Base and Solubility Equilibria: Reactions in Soil and Water Problems: 16.2-16.86 16.1 ACIDS AND BASES: THE BRØNSTED-LOWRY MODEL PROPERTIES OF ACIDS & BASES Acids produce hydrogen ions,

More information

1. In which reaction is water acting only as a proton acceptor? 1) H 2 SO 4 (aq) + H 2 O ( ) HSO 4 (aq) + H 3 O + (aq)

1. In which reaction is water acting only as a proton acceptor? 1) H 2 SO 4 (aq) + H 2 O ( ) HSO 4 (aq) + H 3 O + (aq) 1. In which reaction is water acting only as a proton acceptor? 1) H 2 SO 4 (aq) H 2 O ( ) HSO 4 (aq) H 3 O (aq) NH 3 (g) H 2 O ( ) NH 4 (aq) OH (aq) CH 3 COO (aq) H 2 O ( ) CH 3 COOH(aq) OH (aq) H 2 O

More information

Name: Date: (aq) Ag(S 2 O 3 ) 2. (aq) K 2 = 4.7 x 10 13

Name: Date: (aq) Ag(S 2 O 3 ) 2. (aq) K 2 = 4.7 x 10 13 Name: Date: 1. The solubility of silver bromide can be increased by dissolving it in a solution containing the thiosulfate anion. AgBr(s) Ag + (aq) + Br - (aq) K 1 = 7.7 x 10-13 Ag + (aq) + 2S 2 O 3 2-

More information

Chapter 16 Acids and Bases

Chapter 16 Acids and Bases Chapter 16 Acids and Bases Properties of Acids and Bases 1. Circle the letters of all the terms that complete the sentence correctly. 2. The properties of acids include _. a. reacting with metals to produce

More information

Acids and Bases. CHEM 102 T. Hughbanks

Acids and Bases. CHEM 102 T. Hughbanks Acids and Bases CHEM 102 T. Hughbanks According to the Brønsted Lowry theory, all acid base reactions can be written as equilibria involving the acid and base and their conjugates. All proton transfer

More information

Acids and Bases. A key to chemistry in your daily life. Foods Car batteries Bee stings Cleaning products. Soda pop Biological processes Antacids

Acids and Bases. A key to chemistry in your daily life. Foods Car batteries Bee stings Cleaning products. Soda pop Biological processes Antacids Acids and Bases A key to chemistry in your daily life. Foods Car batteries Bee stings Cleaning products Soda pop Biological processes Antacids Etc 1 Acid & Base Properties Acids: Strong or weak electrolytes

More information

Name period Unit 9: acid/base equilibrium

Name period Unit 9: acid/base equilibrium Name period Unit 9: acid/base equilibrium 1. What is the difference between the Arrhenius and the BronstedLowry definition of an acid? Arrhenious acids give H + in water BronstedLowry acids are proton

More information

Acids. Names of Some Common Acids. Names of Acids. Learning Check. Solution 8.1. Acids and Bases

Acids. Names of Some Common Acids. Names of Acids. Learning Check. Solution 8.1. Acids and Bases Chapter 8 Acids and Bases Acids 8.1 Acids and Bases Arrhenius acids produce H + ions in water. H 2 O HCl(g) H + (aq) + Cl - (aq) are electrolytes. have a sour taste. turn litmus red. neutralize bases.

More information

Chapter 19: Acids and Bases Homework Packet (50 pts) Name: Score: / 50

Chapter 19: Acids and Bases Homework Packet (50 pts) Name: Score: / 50 Chapter 19: Acids and Bases Homework Packet (50 pts) Topic pg Section 19.1 1-3 Section 19.2 3-6 Section 19.3 6-7 Section 19.4 8 Naming Acids 9 Properties of Acids/Bases 10-11 Conjugate Acid/Base Pairs

More information

Buffers (2).notebook. March 14, 2016

Buffers (2).notebook. March 14, 2016 In this activity we will develop principles involved in making a buffer solution and then determine how a buffer minimizes changes in the ph upon addition of strong acid or base. Buffers consist of a weak

More information

Chapter 15: Acids, Bases, and Salts. 15.1: Acids and Bases

Chapter 15: Acids, Bases, and Salts. 15.1: Acids and Bases Chapter 15: Acids, Bases, and Salts Name: 15.1: Acids and Bases Define an Acid: Define a Base: Ex of an acid in aqueous solution: Ex of a base in aqueous solution: List some of the properties of acids

More information

6) Which compound is manufactured in larger quantities in the U.S. than any other industrial chemical?

6) Which compound is manufactured in larger quantities in the U.S. than any other industrial chemical? MULTIPLE CHOICE. Choose the one alternative that best completes the statement or answers the question. 1) Which statement concerning Arrhenius acid-base theory is not correct? A) Acid-base reactions must

More information

Department of Chemistry University of Texas at Austin

Department of Chemistry University of Texas at Austin Preparation for Buffer Problems Supplemental Worksheet KEY Review of Conjugate Acid/Base Pairs Problem #1: Conjugate acid/base pairs are important to salts and buffers. Complete the following table to

More information

Chapter 13. Acids and Bases. Introduction. Acids and Bases Affect Our Lives. Chapter 13 Topics What are Acids and Bases?

Chapter 13. Acids and Bases. Introduction. Acids and Bases Affect Our Lives. Chapter 13 Topics What are Acids and Bases? Introduction Chapter 13 Acids and Bases How do acids and bases differ from other substances? What determines the ph of a solution? 1 2 Copyright The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc. Permission required for

More information

CHAPTER 5. Aqueous Solutions: An Introduction. Chemical Reactions in Aqueous Solution

CHAPTER 5. Aqueous Solutions: An Introduction. Chemical Reactions in Aqueous Solution CHAPTER 5 Chemical Reactions in Aqueous Solution 1 Aqueous Solutions: An Introduction 1. Electrolytes and Extent of Ionization Aqueous solutions consist of a solute dissolved in water. Classification of

More information

Provincial Exam MC Questions: Unit 4 Acid-Base

Provincial Exam MC Questions: Unit 4 Acid-Base January 1999 Provincial Exam MC Questions: Unit 4 AcidBase 21. Consider the following acidbase equilibrium: HCO 3 + H 2 O In the reaction above, the BrönstedLowry acids are H 2 CO 3 + OH A. H 2 O and OH

More information

Acids and Bases. 1. The solvent 2. The salt

Acids and Bases. 1. The solvent 2. The salt Acids and Bases A logical place to go from our study of hydrogen compounds is Acids and Bases. In 1884 Arrhenius devised a theory to explain acid/base behavior. His theory states that Acids contain protons

More information

3. What is the ph of a 0.42 M formic acid (HCHO 2 ) solution? K a (HCHO 2 ) = A C B D

3. What is the ph of a 0.42 M formic acid (HCHO 2 ) solution? K a (HCHO 2 ) = A C B D 1. Calculate the ph and [OH ] of a 2.2 10 3 M HNO 3 solution. A. ph = 2.66, [OH ] = 2.2 10 11 C. ph = 11.34, [OH ] = 2.2 10 11 B. ph = 2.66, [OH ] = 4.5 10 12 D. ph = 11.34, [OH ] = 4.5 10 12 2. The autoionization

More information

Acids and Bases. Basic Definitions & Concepts

Acids and Bases. Basic Definitions & Concepts Acids and Bases CHEM 102! T. Hughbanks! Basic Definitions & Concepts Most basic concepts are given clearly in your text - these notes will only list these as topics discussed, so there will be less detail.!

More information

Chapter 16 Acid and Bases. There is an equilibrium between these two ions in water or in any aqueous solution:

Chapter 16 Acid and Bases. There is an equilibrium between these two ions in water or in any aqueous solution: 1 I. Acidic and Basic water solutions: Chapter 16 Acid and Bases A. Dissociation of water The H + ion (or the H 3 O + ion) is characteristic of acidic water solutions. The OH - ion gives basic solutions

More information

Models of Acids and Bases. The reaction of an acid HA with water to form H 3 O+ and a conjugate base A-. Conjugate Acid/Base Pairs

Models of Acids and Bases. The reaction of an acid HA with water to form H 3 O+ and a conjugate base A-. Conjugate Acid/Base Pairs Models of Acids and Bases ACIDS and BASES Arrhenius Concept: Acids produce H in solution, bases produce OH ion. Brønsted-Lowry: Acids are H donors, bases are proton acceptors. Review Chapter 4 Acids &

More information

If we write these equations in ionic form, in each case the net ionic equation is the same; H 3 O + (aq) + OH - (aq) H 2H 2 O(l)

If we write these equations in ionic form, in each case the net ionic equation is the same; H 3 O + (aq) + OH - (aq) H 2H 2 O(l) CHEM 1105 ACIDS AND BASES 1. Early Definitions Taste: Effect on Indicators: Neutralization: acids - sour; bases - bitter acids turn blue litmus red; bases turn red litmus blue phenolphthalein is colourless

More information

ACIDS AND BASES. In aqueous solution bases have the following properties: bitter taste soapy feeling turn red litmus paper blue neutralise acids

ACIDS AND BASES. In aqueous solution bases have the following properties: bitter taste soapy feeling turn red litmus paper blue neutralise acids acid H appears in the formula base contains OHˉ group acid + base salt + H 2 O HCl + NaOH NaCl + H 2 O ACIDS AND BASES In aqueous solution acids have the following properties: sour taste turn blue litmus

More information

Proton Transfer Acids - Base. Dr. Fred Omega Garces Chemistry 201. Miramar College

Proton Transfer Acids - Base. Dr. Fred Omega Garces Chemistry 201. Miramar College 15.2 Acids Base Proton Transfer Dr. Fred Omega Garces Chemistry 201 Miramar College Important Notes: K a when H 3 O + is produced, K b when OH is produced 1 Acids Bases; Proton Transfer BrønstedLowry AcidsBases

More information

Acids and Bases. Chapter 15. Acids. Bases. A Brønsted acid is a proton donor A Brønsted base is a proton acceptor

Acids and Bases. Chapter 15. Acids. Bases. A Brønsted acid is a proton donor A Brønsted base is a proton acceptor Acids and Bases Chapter 15 Copyright The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc. Permission required for reproduction or display. 1 Acids Have a sour taste. Vinegar owes its taste to acetic acid. Citrus fruits contain

More information

ph OF SOLUTIONS NH 3 (aq) + H 2 O(l) NH 4 + (aq) + OH & (aq) (3) base 1 acid 2 acid 1 base 2

ph OF SOLUTIONS NH 3 (aq) + H 2 O(l) NH 4 + (aq) + OH & (aq) (3) base 1 acid 2 acid 1 base 2 ph OF SOLUTIONS OBJECTIVES 1. To investigate the strengths of acids and bases 2. To examine the effect of concentration on the ph of a solution 3. To examine the effect of salt hydrolysis on ph 4. To determine

More information

Acids and Bases Give the equation used to solve each problem and show all work. 5.76

Acids and Bases Give the equation used to solve each problem and show all work. 5.76 Acids and Bases Give the equation used to solve each problem and show all work. Name: Period: (1) Complete the following table. [H ] ph poh [OH ] 1.5x10 2 M acidic, basic, or neutral? 5.76 11.22.8x10 8

More information

Chapter 17 Practice Acids and Bases AP Chemistry The ph of 0.1-molar ammonia is approximately (A) 1 (B) 4 (C) 7 (D) 11 (E) 14

Chapter 17 Practice Acids and Bases AP Chemistry The ph of 0.1-molar ammonia is approximately (A) 1 (B) 4 (C) 7 (D) 11 (E) 14 Chapter 17 Practice Acids and Bases AP Chemistry 1984. The ph of 0.1-molar ammonia is approximately (A) 1 (B) 4 (C) 7 (D) 11 (E) 14 48. Which of the following ions is the strongest Lewis acid? (A) Na +

More information

CH 3 NH 2 + H 2 O <=== CH 3 NH 3 + OH - b. CH 3 CH 2 NH 2 + H 2 O <=== CH 3 CH 2 NH OH - c. HC 2 H 3 O 2 + H 2 O <=== H 3 O + -

CH 3 NH 2 + H 2 O <=== CH 3 NH 3 + OH - b. CH 3 CH 2 NH 2 + H 2 O <=== CH 3 CH 2 NH OH - c. HC 2 H 3 O 2 + H 2 O <=== H 3 O + - Sample Test 2 CHAPTER 16 1. Acids and bases can be defined in several ways. Which of the following are definitions of bases according to these definitions? a compound the produces hydronium ions in water

More information

Chapter 15: Acids and Bases I. Chem 102 Dr. Curtis

Chapter 15: Acids and Bases I. Chem 102 Dr. Curtis Chapter 15: Acids and Bases I Chem 102 Dr. Curtis Acids and Bases Acids Sour taste vinegar Dissolve many metals Ability to neutralize bases Strong or Weak Bases Bitter taste caffeine, poisons from plants

More information

This reaction is often abbreviated as: HA(aq) H + (aq) + A (aq)

This reaction is often abbreviated as: HA(aq) H + (aq) + A (aq) CHAPTER FOURTEEN ACIDS AND BASES For Review 1. a. Arrhenius acid: produce H + in water b. Bρrnsted-Lowry acid: proton (H + ) donor c. Lewis acid: electron pair acceptor The Lewis definition is most general.

More information

Unit 6, Lesson 08: The ph of Salt Solutions, Answers

Unit 6, Lesson 08: The ph of Salt Solutions, Answers 1. Complete the following chart: Unit 6, Lesson 08: The ph of Salt Solutions, Answers on Parent Acid or Base s the parent strong or weak? Will this ion hydrolyze? f the ion will hydrolyze (react with water),

More information

Acids and Bases: Definitions. Brønsted-Lowry Acids and Bases. Brønsted-Lowry Acids and Bases CHEMISTRY THE CENTRAL SCIENCE

Acids and Bases: Definitions. Brønsted-Lowry Acids and Bases. Brønsted-Lowry Acids and Bases CHEMISTRY THE CENTRAL SCIENCE CHEMISTRY THE CENTRAL SCIENCE Professor Angelo R. Rossi Department of Chemistry Spring Semester Acids and Bases: Definitions Arrhenius Definition of Acids and Bases Acids are substances which increase

More information

AMHS AP Chemistry Multiple Choice questions

AMHS AP Chemistry Multiple Choice questions 1 Aqueous Equilibria: Buffers & Titrations AMHS AP Chemistry Multiple Choice questions Name Common-Ion Effect 1) The ph of a solution that contains 0.818 M acetic acid (K a = 1.77x10-5 ) and 0.172 M sodium

More information

Solutions for Ch. 14 Acids and Bases Practice Questions

Solutions for Ch. 14 Acids and Bases Practice Questions s for Ch. 14 Acids and Bases Practice Questions 1. In the following reactions, label the Acid, Base, Conjugate Acid, and Conjugate Base. Also indicate the two conjugate acid-base pairs Plan Your Strategy

More information

Acids and Bases. PreAP Chemistry Chap. 14

Acids and Bases. PreAP Chemistry Chap. 14 Acids and Bases PreAP Chemistry Chap. 14 Introduction to Acids and Bases Acids and bases are both aqueous solutions. A substance (solid or liquid) may be identified as an acid or base BUT, does not have

More information

Chapter 18. Acids and Bases

Chapter 18. Acids and Bases Chapter 18 Acids and Bases Warm Up Name any acids that you have at home. What are they usually used for? Name any bases that you have at home. What are they usually used for? Today s Agenda QOTD: What

More information

10.1 & 10.2 ACIDS AND BASES

10.1 & 10.2 ACIDS AND BASES 10.1 & 10.2 ACIDS AND BASES PROPERTIES OF ACIDS AND BASES Acids Bases ph Electrical conductivity Taste Feel Colour with litmus paper Colour with phenolphthalein PROPERTIES OF ACIDS AND BASES Acids Bases

More information

CHEMISTRY NOTES CHAPTERS 20 AND 21. Acids and Bases - Neutralization

CHEMISTRY NOTES CHAPTERS 20 AND 21. Acids and Bases - Neutralization NOTES: Goals : To gain an understanding of : Properties of acids : Properties of bases : 1. The properties of acids and bases 2. ph and poh calculations 3. Definitions of acids and bases 4. Neutralization

More information

Acid-Base 2/27/2012. Definitions of Acids/Bases. Acid-Base Behavior. Arrhenius Definition. Arrhenius Definition

Acid-Base 2/27/2012. Definitions of Acids/Bases. Acid-Base Behavior. Arrhenius Definition. Arrhenius Definition Acids Taste sour Burn Skin Turn Litmus Red Dissolve metals Citrus fruit Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid) Vinegar Battery Acid Bases Taste Bitter Behavior Burn Skin/Feel Slippery Turn Litmus Blue Soap Ammonia

More information

Chapter 16: Acids, Bases, and Salts

Chapter 16: Acids, Bases, and Salts Chapter 16: Acids, Bases, and Salts Key topics: ph scale; acid-base properties of water K a = acid ionization constant; K b = base ionization constant Polyprotic acids BrØnsted Acids and Bases Acid: Base:

More information

1. Read P. 368-375, P. 382-387 & P. 429-436; P. 375 # 1-11 & P. 389 # 1,7,9,12,15; P. 436 #1, 7, 8, 11

1. Read P. 368-375, P. 382-387 & P. 429-436; P. 375 # 1-11 & P. 389 # 1,7,9,12,15; P. 436 #1, 7, 8, 11 SCH3U- R.H.KING ACADEMY SOLUTION & ACID/BASE WORKSHEET Name: The importance of water - MAKING CONNECTION READING 1. Read P. 368-375, P. 382-387 & P. 429-436; P. 375 # 1-11 & P. 389 # 1,7,9,12,15; P. 436

More information

AP Chemistry- Acids and Bases General Properties of Acids and Bases. Bases- originally defined as any substance that neutralized an acid

AP Chemistry- Acids and Bases General Properties of Acids and Bases. Bases- originally defined as any substance that neutralized an acid AP Chemistry Acids and Bases General Properties of Acids and Bases Acids Electrolyte Taste Litmus Phenolphthalein React with metals to give off H 2 gas H 2 SO 4 (aq) + Mg (s) MgSO 4 (aq) + H 2 (g) Ionize

More information

5. The conjugate base of formic acid, HCOOH, is. A) OH B) CH 3 COO C) HCOO D) CO 2

5. The conjugate base of formic acid, HCOOH, is. A) OH B) CH 3 COO C) HCOO D) CO 2 1. A Br๘nsted acid is a(n). A) proton donor B) hydroxide ion donor C) proton acceptor D) electron donor 2. A Br๘nsted base. A) is a cation B) does not possess a lone pair of electrons C) possesses a lone

More information

Chapter 15 Acids- Bases. The Nature of Acids and Bases. Some Common Acid. Principles of Chemistry A Molecular Approach, 1 st Ed. Nivaldo J.

Chapter 15 Acids- Bases. The Nature of Acids and Bases. Some Common Acid. Principles of Chemistry A Molecular Approach, 1 st Ed. Nivaldo J. Chapter 15 -Acids and Bases Principles of Chemistry A Molecular Approach, 1 st Ed. Nivaldo J. Tro Dr. Azra Ghumman Memorial University of Newfoundland The Nature of Acids and Bases Properties of Acids:

More information

Chapter 17. How are acids different from bases? Acid Physical properties. Base. Explaining the difference in properties of acids and bases

Chapter 17. How are acids different from bases? Acid Physical properties. Base. Explaining the difference in properties of acids and bases Chapter 17 Acids and Bases How are acids different from bases? Acid Physical properties Base Physical properties Tastes sour Tastes bitter Feels slippery or slimy Chemical properties Chemical properties

More information

Name Class Date. In the space provided, write the letter of the term or phrase that best completes each statement or best answers each question.

Name Class Date. In the space provided, write the letter of the term or phrase that best completes each statement or best answers each question. Assessment Chapter Test A Chapter: Acids and Bases In the space provided, write the letter of the term or phrase that best completes each statement or best answers each question. 1. Which of the properties

More information

Chapter 17: Acids and Bases. Bronsted-Lowry Devinition: An Acid is a proton (H + ; H 3 O + ) donor A Base is a proton (H + ; H 3 O + ) acceptor.

Chapter 17: Acids and Bases. Bronsted-Lowry Devinition: An Acid is a proton (H + ; H 3 O + ) donor A Base is a proton (H + ; H 3 O + ) acceptor. Chapter 17: Acids and Bases Bronsted-Lowry Devinition: An Acid is a proton (H + ; H 3 O + ) donor A Base is a proton (H + ; H 3 O + ) acceptor. Acids and Bases are discriminated by their strength. 17.1

More information

SOLUTIONS. Definitions. Other types of solutions. Types of solutions: solid-liquid. Gas-gas Example: Air

SOLUTIONS. Definitions. Other types of solutions. Types of solutions: solid-liquid. Gas-gas Example: Air SOLUTIONS Definitions A solution is a system in which one or more substances are homogeneously mixed or dissolved in another substance homogeneous mixture -- uniform appearance -- similar properties throughout

More information

Chapter 16 Acid-Base Equilibria. Acids and Bases. What happens when an acid dissolves in water? Acid and base strength. Conjugate acids and bases

Chapter 16 Acid-Base Equilibria. Acids and Bases. What happens when an acid dissolves in water? Acid and base strength. Conjugate acids and bases Chapter 16 Acid-Base Equilibria Learning goals and key skills: Understand the nature of the hydrated proton, represented as either H + (aq) or H 3 O + (aq) Define and identify Arrhenuis acids and bases.

More information

Autoionization of Water

Autoionization of Water Water itself is a weak acid and weak base: Two water molecules react to form H 3 O + and OH - (but only slightly) H 2 O H 2 O H 3 O + OH - Autoionization of Water H 2 O (l) + H 2 O (l) H 3 O + (aq) + OH

More information

Bronsted Acids & Bases

Bronsted Acids & Bases Acids and Bases 1 Bronsted Acids & Bases Acid: substance capable of donating a proton (H + ). Base: substance capable of accepting a proton. (definition not dependent on OH - ) 2 Conjugate Pairs CH 3 COOH

More information

Answer the following questions on notebook paper, to be collected and graded for correctness.

Answer the following questions on notebook paper, to be collected and graded for correctness. nswer the following questions on notebook paper, to be collected and graded for correctness. 1. Name the following binary acids: a. HCl hydrochloric acid b. HF hydrofluoric acid c. H 2 S hydrosulfuric

More information