Court Approval of Minor Settlements
[…] See John N. Hutson, Jr. & Scott A. Miskimon, North Carolina Contract Law 1-25, 1-26 (2001). 23 G.S (Procedure to assert right of access): "Any person asserting a right of access to a civil judicial proceeding or to a judicial record in that proceeding may file a motion in the proceeding for the limited purpose of determining the person's right of access...." 24 The case is before the court pursuant to the provisions of G.S. 28A-13-3(23), which provides in part: Unless all persons who would be entitled to receive any damages recovered under G.S. 28A-18-2(b)(4) [an action for wrongful death] are competent adults and have consented in writing, any such settlement shall be subject to the approval of a judge of the court or tribunal exercising jurisdiction over the action 7

8 or other bystanders to enter the burning house to save the child. Calls were placed to 911, but the 911 dispatcher routed the call to the local police department and not the fire department. Police officers responded immediately, but were unable to get into the burning house.