Office of the Comptroller of the Currency
[…] It is intended to highlight for national banks particular issues and aspects of insurance and annuity sales activities that the OCC believes should be areas of attention for bank management. In addition, the advisory addresses certain issues not covered by some state laws, such as particular disclosure requirements that are intended to differentiate insurance products or annuities from insured deposits. Banks should also note that, for purposes of state law, many states regulate annuities as insurance products. 4. Section 92 provides that national banks "located and doing business in any place the population of which does not exceed 5,000 inhabitants, as shown by the last preceding decennial census, may, under such rules and regulations as may be prescribed by the [OCC], act as the agent for any fire, life or other insurance company authorized by the authorities of the State in which said bank is located to do business in said State..." 5. Barnett Bank of Marion County, N.A. v.