IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF TENNESSEE AT JACKSON December 12, 2012 Session
[…] Code Ann (a). The statute then allows the injured patient some level of monetary recovery, by limiting the amount of a hospital lien applicable to the patient's recovery to one-third of any "judgment, settlement or compromise rendered or entered into by" the patient. Id (b). -15-

16 Section 102(a) of the HLA sets the requirement for perfection of a hospital lien. A hospital lien is perfected by filing. Specifically, in order to perfect the lien, the hospital shall file the lien in the "office of the clerk of the circuit court of the county in which the hospital is located" within 120 days of the patient's discharge. Id (a).