PRIMER ON VIRGINIA LAW DEALING WITH MATERIAL MISREPRESENTATIONS IN APPLICATIONS FOR LIFE, HEALTH, AND DISABILITY POLICIES. Robert B. Chip Delano, Jr.
[…] 10 \\jciprod01\productn\j\jcl\26-1\jcl102.txt unknown Seq: MAR-14 7:45 28 JOURNAL OF CIVIL LITIGATION, VOL. XXVI, NO. 1 (SPRING 2014) rial misrepresentation in the application, the insurer usually refunds the premiums paid FEDERAL LIMITATION ON RESCISSION OF HEALTH INSURANCE POLICIES Under the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (a/k/a Obamacare ), individual and group health insurance carriers are prohibited from rescinding health insurance except when the misrepresentation constitutes either fraud or an intentional misrepresentation. 42 U.S.C. 300gg-12 states: A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or individual health insurance coverage shall not rescind such plan or coverage with respect to an enrollee once the enrollee is covered under such plan or coverage involved, except that this section shall not apply to a covered individual who has performed an act or practice that constitutes fraud or makes an intentional misrepresentation of material fact as prohibited by the terms of the plan or coverage. Such plan or coverage may not be cancelled except with prior notice to the enrollee, and only as permitted under section 2702(c) or 2742(b) [42 U.S.C.S. 300gg-1(c) or 300gg-42(b)]. 63 There have been no reported decisions decided under Virginia law dealing with misrepresentation under the Act. 14. COMMON DEFENSES RAISED BY THE INSURED A. KNOWLEDGE OF AGENT: BUT I TOLD THE AGENT THE TRUTH The insurer is charged with